Ford Ecosport: Exterior Lighting / Diagnosis and Testing - Headlamps
General Equipment
Ford diagnostic equipment |
DTC Chart: BCM
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
BCM
DTC Chart
DTC
|
Description
|
Action
|
B143B:11
|
Autolamp On Input: Circuit Short to Ground
|
GO to Pinpoint Test C
|
B143C:11
|
Headlamp Off Input: Circuit Short to Ground
|
GO to Pinpoint Test C
|
B143D:11
|
Headlamp On Input: Circuit Short to Ground
|
GO to Pinpoint Test C
|
B143E:11
|
Headlamp Switch Input: Circuit Short to Ground
|
GO to Pinpoint Test C
|
B143E:15
|
Headlamp Switch Input: Circuit Short to Battery or Open
|
GO to Pinpoint Test C
|
B1447:11
|
Parklamp On Switch Input: Circuit Short to Ground
|
GO to Pinpoint Test C
|
B1D00:11
|
Left Low Beam: Circuit Short to Ground
|
GO to Pinpoint Test A
|
B1D00:15
|
Left Low Beam: Circuit Short to Battery or Open
|
-
If the low beam is inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test A
-
If the low beam is always on, GO to Pinpoint Test C
|
B1D01:11
|
Right Low Beam: Circuit Short to Ground
|
GO to Pinpoint Test A
|
B1D01:15
|
Right Low Beam: Circuit Short to Battery or Open
|
-
If the low beam is inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test A
-
If the low beam is always on, GO to Pinpoint Test C
|
B1D02:11
|
Left High Beam Circuit: Circuit Short to Ground
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
B1D02:15
|
Left High Beam Circuit: Circuit Short to Battery or Open
|
-
If the high beam is inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test B
-
If the high beam is always on, GO to Pinpoint Test D
|
B1D03:11
|
Right High Beam Circuit: Circuit Short to Ground
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
B1D03:15
|
Right High Beam Circuit: Short to Battery or Open
|
-
If the high beam is inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test B
-
If the high beam is always on, GO to Pinpoint Test D
|
U1000:00
|
Solid State Driver Protection Active -Driver Disabled: No Sub Type Information
|
The module has temporarily disabled an
output because an excessive current draw exists (such as a short to
ground). The BCM
cannot enable the output until the cause of the short is corrected.
ADDRESS all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) first. After the cause
of the concern is corrected, CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
REPEAT the self-test. For additional information on BCM Field Effect Transistor (FET) protection, REFER
to: Module Controlled Functions - System Operation and Component
Description (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Description and
Operation).
|
U3000:49
|
Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure
|
The module has permanently disabled an
output because an excessive current draw fault (such as a short to
ground) has exceeded the limits that the BCM can withstand. The cause of
the excessive current draw MUST be corrected before a new BCM
is installed. ADDRESS all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) first.
After the cause of the concern is corrected, INSTALL a new BCM . REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation). For additional information on BCM Field Effect Transistor (FET) protection, REFER
to: Module Controlled Functions - System Operation and Component
Description (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Description and
Operation).
|
For other BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)
|
-
|
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
DTC Chart: SCCM
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
SCCM
DTC Chart
DTC
|
Description
|
Action
|
B124C:86
|
Turn Indicator Stalk Switch Pack: Signal Invalid
|
-
INSTALL a new LH steering column multifunction switch.
REFER to:
Steering Column Multifunction Switch LH (211-05 Steering Wheel and
Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation). TEST the system for normal operation.
-
If the concern still exists, INSTALL a new SCCM .
REFER to:
Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column
Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
|
B124C:9E
|
Turn Indicator Stalk Switch Pack: Stuck On
|
-
INSTALL a new LH steering column multifunction switch.
REFER to:
Steering Column Multifunction Switch LH (211-05 Steering Wheel and
Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation). TEST the system for normal operation.
-
If the concern still exists, INSTALL a new SCCM .
REFER to:
Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column
Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
|
All other SCCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)
|
-
|
REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components (211-05
Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
Symptom Chart(s)
Symptom Chart: Headlamps
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Symptom Chart
Condition
|
Possible Sources
|
Actions
|
A module does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool
|
-
Fuse
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Module
|
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
One or both low beams is inoperative
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test A
|
One or both high beams are inoperative
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
One or both low beams are on continuously
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test C
|
One or both high beams are on continuously
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test D
|
The flash-to-pass feature is inoperative
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test E
|
Pinpoint Tests
PINPOINT TEST A: ONE OR BOTH LOW BEAMS IS INOPERATIVE
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 85 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
BCM B1D00:11 |
Left Low Beam: Circuit Short To Ground |
A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the LH low beam output circuit.
|
BCM B1D00:15 |
Left Low Beam: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open |
A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to voltage from the LH low beam output circuit.
|
BCM B1D01:11 |
Right Low Beam: Circuit Short To Ground |
A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the RH low beam output circuit.
|
BCM B1D01:15 |
Right Low Beam: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open |
A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to voltage from the RH low beam output circuit.
|
BCM U1000:00 |
Solid State Driver Protection Active -Driver Disabled: No Sub Type Information |
This DTC sets when the BCM
has temporarily shut down the output driver. The module has
temporarily disabled an output because an excessive current draw exists
(such as a short to ground). The BCM
cannot enable the output until the cause of the short is corrected,
the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) have been cleared and a successful
self-test is run. For additional information on BCM Field Effect Transistor (FET) protection, REFER
to: Module Controlled Functions - System Operation and Component
Description (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Description and
Operation).
|
BCM U3000:49 |
Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure |
This DTC sets when the BCM
has permanently shut down the output driver. The module has
permanently disabled an output because an excessive current draw fault
(such as a short to ground) has exceeded the limits that the BCM can
withstand. CORRECT the cause of the excessive current draw before
installing a new BCM . For additional information on BCM Field Effect
Transistor (FET) protection, REFER to: Module Controlled Functions -
System Operation and Component Description (419-10 Multifunction
Electronic Modules, Description and Operation).
|
Possible Sources
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Bulb
-
BCM
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
- Inspect the headlamp assembly for damage.
|
A1 DETERMINE IF ONE OR BOTH LOW BEAMS ARE INOPERATIVE |
-
Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS position.
Are both low beams inoperative?
|
A2 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE FROM THE HEADLAMP LOW BEAM CIRCUIT |
-
Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
-
Disconnect: Inoperative LH Headlamp C1284 or RH Headlamp C1285.
-
Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS position.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
LH Headlamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1284-6
|
|
Ground
|
Click to display connectors
RH Headlamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1285-6
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
|
A3 REPEAT THE ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST AND CHECK FOR VOLTAGE HEADLAMP LOW BEAM CIRCUIT |
-
Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
-
Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat
the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver).
-
Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS position.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
LH Headlamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1284-6
|
|
Ground
|
Click to display connectors
RH Headlamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1285-6
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes |
INSTALL a new low beam headlamp bulb. REFER to: Headlamp Bulb (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
|
|
A4 CHECK THE LOW BEAM CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
-
Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
LH Headlamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1284-6
|
|
Ground
|
Click to display connectors
RH Headlamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1285-6
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
No |
REPAIR the circuit. After the repair:
If no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present, TEST the system for normal operation.
If any BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) other than DTC
U3000:49 are present, CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs),
REPEAT the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver) and
cycle the ignition OFF and ON. TEST the system for normal operation.
If DTC U3000:49 is present, INSTALL a new BCM . REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
|
A5 CHECK THE LOW BEAM CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
LH Headlamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1284-6
|
|
C2280E-1
|
Click to display connectors
RH Headlamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1285-6
|
|
C2280E-39
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
A6 CHECK THE HEADLAMP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
LH Headlamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1284-6
|
|
C1284-16
|
Click to display connectors
RH Headlamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1285-6
|
|
C1284-16
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes |
INSTALL a new low beam headlamp bulb. REFER to: Headlamp Bulb (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
A7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all BCM and all related in-line connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the BCM and all related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern, INSTALL a new BCM . REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST B: ONE OR BOTH HIGH BEAMS IS INOPERATIVE
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 85 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
BCM B1D02:11 |
Left High Beam Circuit: Circuit Short To Ground |
A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the LH high beam output circuit.
|
BCM B1D02:15 |
Left High Beam Circuit: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open |
A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects an open from the LH high beam output circuit.
|
BCM B1D03:11 |
Right High Beam Circuit: Circuit Short To Ground |
A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the RH high beam output circuit.
|
BCM B1D03:15 |
Right High Beam Circuit: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open |
A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects an open from the RH high beam output circuit.
|
BCM U1000:00 |
Solid State Driver Protection Active -Driver Disabled: No Sub Type Information |
This DTC sets when the BCM
has temporarily shut down the output driver. The module has
temporarily disabled an output because an excessive current draw exists
(such as a short to ground). The BCM
cannot enable the output until the cause of the short is corrected,
the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) have been cleared and a successful
self-test is run. For additional information on BCM Field Effect Transistor (FET) protection, REFER
to: Module Controlled Functions - System Operation and Component
Description (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Description and
Operation).
|
BCM U3000:49 |
Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure |
This DTC sets when the BCM
has permanently shut down the output driver. The module has
permanently disabled an output because an excessive current draw fault
(such as a short to ground) has exceeded the limits that the BCM can
withstand. CORRECT the cause of the excessive current draw before
installing a new BCM . For additional information on BCM Field Effect
Transistor (FET) protection, REFER to: Module Controlled Functions -
System Operation and Component Description (419-10 Multifunction
Electronic Modules, Description and Operation).
|
Possible Sources
- Bulb
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
LH steering column multifunction switch
-
SCCM
-
BCM
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
- Inspect the headlamp assembly for damage.
|
B1 CHECK THE LOW BEAM OPERATION |
-
Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS position.
-
Place the LH steering column multifunction switch in the high beam position and observe the headlamps.
-
Place the LH steering column multifunction switch in the low beam position and observe the headlamps.
Do the low beams illuminate?
Yes |
If an individual high beam is inoperative, GO to B3
If both high beams are inoperative, GO to B2
|
|
B2 CHECK THE LH (LEFT-HAND)
MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH INPUT |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view SCCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
-
Monitor the SCCM High Beam Switch (HIGH_BEAM_SW) PID while placing the
LH steering column multifunction switch in the HIGH BEAM and LOW BEAM
positions.
Do the PID values agree with the LH steering column multifunction switch position?
No |
INSTALL a new LH steering column multifunction switch. REFER to:
Steering Column Multifunction Switch LH (211-05 Steering Wheel and
Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation). TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern still exists, GO to B8
|
|
B3 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE FROM THE HEADLAMP HIGH BEAM CIRCUIT |
-
Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
-
Disconnect: Inoperative LH Headlamp C1284 or RH Headlamp C1285.
-
Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS position and the LH steering column multifunction switch in the HIGH BEAM position.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
LH Headlamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1284-2
|
|
Ground
|
Click to display connectors
RH Headlamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1285-2
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
|
B4 REPEAT THE ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST AND CHECK FOR VOLTAGE HEADLAMP HIGH BEAM CIRCUIT |
-
Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position and the LH steering column multifunction switch in the LOW BEAM position.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
-
Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat
the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver).
-
Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS position and the LH steering column multifunction switch in the HIGH BEAM position.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
LH Headlamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1284-2
|
|
Ground
|
Click to display connectors
RH Headlamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1285-2
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes |
INSTALL a new high beam headlamp bulb. REFER to: Headlamp Bulb (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
|
|
B5 CHECK THE HIGH BEAM CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
-
Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
LH Headlamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1284-2
|
|
Ground
|
Click to display connectors
RH Headlamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1285-2
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
No |
REPAIR the circuit. After the repair:
If no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present, TEST the system for normal operation.
If any BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) other than DTC
U3000:49 are present, CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs),
REPEAT the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver) and
cycle the ignition OFF and ON. TEST the system for normal operation.
If DTC U3000:49 is present, INSTALL a new BCM . REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
|
B6 CHECK THE HIGH BEAM SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
LH Headlamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1284-2
|
|
C2280E-40
|
Click to display connectors
RH Headlamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1285-2
|
|
C2280E-38
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
B7 CHECK THE HEADLAMP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
LH Headlamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1284-2
|
|
C1284-9
|
Click to display connectors
RH Headlamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1285-2
|
|
C1285-9
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes |
INSTALL a new high beam headlamp bulb. REFER to: Headlamp Bulb (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
B8 CHECK FOR CORRECT SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all SCCM and all related in-line connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the SCCM and all related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern, INSTALL a new SCCM . REFER to: Steering Column Control
Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components,
Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
B9 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all BCM and all related in-line connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the BCM and all related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern, INSTALL a new BCM . REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST C: ONE OR BOTH LOW BEAMS ARE ON CONTINUOUSLY
PINPOINT TEST D: ONE OR BOTH HIGH BEAMS ARE ON CONTINUOUSLY
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 85 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
BCM B1D02:15 |
Left High Beam Circuit: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open |
A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to voltage from the LH high beam output circuit.
|
BCM B1D03:15 |
Right High Beam Circuit: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open |
A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to voltage from the RH high beam output circuit.
|
Possible Sources
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
LH steering column multifunction switch
-
SCCM
-
BCM
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
- Inspect the LH steering column multifunction switch for damage.
|
D1 CHECK HIGH BEAMS OPERATION |
-
Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS position.
-
Place the LH steering column multifunction switch in the LOW BEAM position and observe the headlamps.
-
Observe the operation of the LH and RH headlamps.
Are both high beams illuminated?
|
D2 CHECK THE LH (LEFT-HAND)
MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH INPUT |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view SCCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
-
Monitor the SCCM High Beam Switch (HIGH_BEAM_SW) PID while placing the
LH steering column multifunction switch in the HIGH BEAM and LOW BEAM
positions.
Do the PID values agree with the LH steering column multifunction switch position?
No |
INSTALL a new LH steering column multifunction switch. REFER to:
Steering Column Multifunction Switch LH (211-05 Steering Wheel and
Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation). TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern still exists, GO to D4
|
|
D3 CHECK HIGH BEAM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE |
-
Disconnect: LH Headlamp C1284 or RH Headlamp C1285.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
LH Headlamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1284-2
|
|
Ground
|
Click to display connectors
RH Headlamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1285-2
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
|
D4 CHECK FOR CORRECT SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all SCCM and all related in-line connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the SCCM and all related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern, INSTALL a new SCCM . REFER to: Steering Column Control
Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components,
Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
D5 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all BCM and all related in-line connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the BCM and all related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern, INSTALL a new BCM . REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST E: THE FLASH-TO-PASS FEATURE IS INOPERATIVE
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
Possible Sources
-
LH steering column multifunction switch
-
SCCM
-
BCM
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
- Inspect the LH steering column multifunction switch for damage.
|
E1 CHECK THE HIGH BEAM OPERATION |
-
Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS ON position.
-
Activate and deactivate the high beams using the high beam function of the LH steering column multifunction switch.
Do the high beams operate correctly?
No |
If one or both high beams are inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test B
If one or both high beams are always on, GO to Pinpoint Test D
|
|
E2 CHECK THE LH (LEFT-HAND)
MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH INPUT |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view SCCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
-
Monitor the SCCM Flash to Pass Switch (FLASH-to-PASS) PID while placing
the LH steering column multifunction switch in the FLASH-TO-PASS
position.
Does the PID value agree with the LH steering column multifunction switch position?
No |
INSTALL a new LH steering column multifunction switch. REFER to:
Steering Column Multifunction Switch LH (211-05 Steering Wheel and
Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation). TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern still exists, GO to E3
|
|
E3 CHECK FOR CORRECT SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all SCCM and all related in-line connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the SCCM and all related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern, INSTALL a new SCCM . REFER to: Steering Column Control
Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components,
Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
E4 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all BCM and all related in-line connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the BCM and all related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern, INSTALL a new BCM . REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
DTC Chart: BCM
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation)...
DTC Chart: BCM
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation)...
Other information:
DTC Chart: BCM
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
BCM
DTC Chart
DTC
Description
Action
B1A85:11
Ambient Light ..
Special Tool(s) /
General Equipment
8 mm Drill Bit
MIG/MAG Welding Equipment
Spot Weld Drill Bit
Locking Pliers
Materials
Name
Specification
Seam SealerTA-2-B, 3M™ 08308, LORD Fusor® 803DTM
-
Removal
NOTE:
Factory welds may be substituted with resistance or metal
inert gas (MIG) plug welds. Resistance welds may ..