Ford Ecosport Owners and Service Manuals

Ford Ecosport: Exterior Lighting / Diagnosis and Testing - Headlamps


General Equipment

Ford diagnostic equipment

DTC Chart: BCM

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  BCM DTC Chart


  DTC Description Action
B143B:11 Autolamp On Input: Circuit Short to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test C
B143C:11 Headlamp Off Input: Circuit Short to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test C
B143D:11 Headlamp On Input: Circuit Short to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test C
B143E:11 Headlamp Switch Input: Circuit Short to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test C
B143E:15 Headlamp Switch Input: Circuit Short to Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test C
B1447:11 Parklamp On Switch Input: Circuit Short to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test C
B1D00:11 Left Low Beam: Circuit Short to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test A
B1D00:15 Left Low Beam: Circuit Short to Battery or Open
  • If the low beam is inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test A
  • If the low beam is always on, GO to Pinpoint Test C
B1D01:11 Right Low Beam: Circuit Short to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test A
B1D01:15 Right Low Beam: Circuit Short to Battery or Open
  • If the low beam is inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test A
  • If the low beam is always on, GO to Pinpoint Test C
B1D02:11 Left High Beam Circuit: Circuit Short to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test B
B1D02:15 Left High Beam Circuit: Circuit Short to Battery or Open
  • If the high beam is inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test B
  • If the high beam is always on, GO to Pinpoint Test D
B1D03:11 Right High Beam Circuit: Circuit Short to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test B
B1D03:15 Right High Beam Circuit: Short to Battery or Open
  • If the high beam is inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test B
  • If the high beam is always on, GO to Pinpoint Test D
U1000:00 Solid State Driver Protection Active -Driver Disabled: No Sub Type Information The module has temporarily disabled an output because an excessive current draw exists (such as a short to ground). The BCM cannot enable the output until the cause of the short is corrected. ADDRESS all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) first. After the cause of the concern is corrected, CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REPEAT the self-test. For additional information on BCM Field Effect Transistor (FET) protection,
REFER to: Module Controlled Functions - System Operation and Component Description (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Description and Operation).
U3000:49 Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure The module has permanently disabled an output because an excessive current draw fault (such as a short to ground) has exceeded the limits that the BCM can withstand. The cause of the excessive current draw MUST be corrected before a new BCM is installed. ADDRESS all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) first. After the cause of the concern is corrected, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
For additional information on BCM Field Effect Transistor (FET) protection,
REFER to: Module Controlled Functions - System Operation and Component Description (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Description and Operation).
For other BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) -  
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).

DTC Chart: SCCM

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  SCCM DTC Chart


  DTC Description Action
B124C:86 Turn Indicator Stalk Switch Pack: Signal Invalid
  • INSTALL a new LH steering column multifunction switch.
    REFER to: Steering Column Multifunction Switch LH (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
    TEST the system for normal operation.
    • If the concern still exists, INSTALL a new SCCM .
      REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
B124C:9E Turn Indicator Stalk Switch Pack: Stuck On
  • INSTALL a new LH steering column multifunction switch.
    REFER to: Steering Column Multifunction Switch LH (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
    TEST the system for normal operation.
    • If the concern still exists, INSTALL a new SCCM .
      REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
All other SCCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) -  
REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Diagnosis and Testing).

Symptom Chart(s)

Symptom Chart: Headlamps

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  Symptom Chart


Condition Possible Sources Actions
A module does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool
  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Module
 
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
One or both low beams is inoperative Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test A
One or both high beams are inoperative Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test B
One or both low beams are on continuously Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test C
One or both high beams are on continuously Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test D
The flash-to-pass feature is inoperative Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test E

Pinpoint Tests


PINPOINT TEST A: ONE OR BOTH LOW BEAMS IS INOPERATIVE

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 85 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).

REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM B1D00:11 Left Low Beam: Circuit Short To Ground A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the LH low beam output circuit.
BCM B1D00:15 Left Low Beam: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to voltage from the LH low beam output circuit.
BCM B1D01:11 Right Low Beam: Circuit Short To Ground A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the RH low beam output circuit.
BCM B1D01:15 Right Low Beam: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to voltage from the RH low beam output circuit.
BCM U1000:00 Solid State Driver Protection Active -Driver Disabled: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the BCM has temporarily shut down the output driver. The module has temporarily disabled an output because an excessive current draw exists (such as a short to ground). The BCM cannot enable the output until the cause of the short is corrected, the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) have been cleared and a successful self-test is run. For additional information on BCM Field Effect Transistor (FET) protection,
REFER to: Module Controlled Functions - System Operation and Component Description (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Description and Operation).
BCM U3000:49 Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure This DTC sets when the BCM has permanently shut down the output driver. The module has permanently disabled an output because an excessive current draw fault (such as a short to ground) has exceeded the limits that the BCM can withstand. CORRECT the cause of the excessive current draw before installing a new BCM . For additional information on BCM Field Effect Transistor (FET) protection,
REFER to: Module Controlled Functions - System Operation and Component Description (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Bulb
  • BCM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Inspect the headlamp assembly for damage.
A1 DETERMINE IF ONE OR BOTH LOW BEAMS ARE INOPERATIVE
  • Ignition ON.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS position.

Are both low beams inoperative?
Yes GO to A7
No GO to A2

A2 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE FROM THE HEADLAMP LOW BEAM CIRCUIT
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Inoperative LH Headlamp C1284 or RH Headlamp C1285.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS position.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1284-6   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1285-6   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to A6
No GO to A3

A3 REPEAT THE ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST AND CHECK FOR VOLTAGE HEADLAMP LOW BEAM CIRCUIT
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
  • Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS position.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1284-6   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1285-6   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes INSTALL a new low beam headlamp bulb.
REFER to: Headlamp Bulb (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
No GO to A4

A4 CHECK THE LOW BEAM CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280E.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1284-6   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1285-6   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to A5
No REPAIR the circuit. After the repair:
If no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present, TEST the system for normal operation.
If any BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) other than DTC U3000:49 are present, CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REPEAT the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver) and cycle the ignition OFF and ON. TEST the system for normal operation.
If DTC U3000:49 is present, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).

A5 CHECK THE LOW BEAM CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1284-6   C2280E-1

    Click to display connectors

      RH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1285-6   C2280E-39

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to A7
No REPAIR the circuit.

A6 CHECK THE HEADLAMP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1284-6   C1284-16

    Click to display connectors

      RH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1285-6   C1284-16

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes INSTALL a new low beam headlamp bulb.
REFER to: Headlamp Bulb (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

A7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM and all related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM and all related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST B: ONE OR BOTH HIGH BEAMS IS INOPERATIVE

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 85 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).

REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM B1D02:11 Left High Beam Circuit: Circuit Short To Ground A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the LH high beam output circuit.
BCM B1D02:15 Left High Beam Circuit: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects an open from the LH high beam output circuit.
BCM B1D03:11 Right High Beam Circuit: Circuit Short To Ground A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the RH high beam output circuit.
BCM B1D03:15 Right High Beam Circuit: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects an open from the RH high beam output circuit.
BCM U1000:00 Solid State Driver Protection Active -Driver Disabled: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the BCM has temporarily shut down the output driver. The module has temporarily disabled an output because an excessive current draw exists (such as a short to ground). The BCM cannot enable the output until the cause of the short is corrected, the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) have been cleared and a successful self-test is run. For additional information on BCM Field Effect Transistor (FET) protection,
REFER to: Module Controlled Functions - System Operation and Component Description (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Description and Operation).
BCM U3000:49 Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure This DTC sets when the BCM has permanently shut down the output driver. The module has permanently disabled an output because an excessive current draw fault (such as a short to ground) has exceeded the limits that the BCM can withstand. CORRECT the cause of the excessive current draw before installing a new BCM . For additional information on BCM Field Effect Transistor (FET) protection,
REFER to: Module Controlled Functions - System Operation and Component Description (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Bulb
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • LH steering column multifunction switch
  • SCCM
  • BCM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Inspect the headlamp assembly for damage.
B1 CHECK THE LOW BEAM OPERATION
  • Ignition ON.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS position.
  • Place the LH steering column multifunction switch in the high beam position and observe the headlamps.
  • Place the LH steering column multifunction switch in the low beam position and observe the headlamps.

Do the low beams illuminate?
Yes If an individual high beam is inoperative, GO to B3
If both high beams are inoperative, GO to B2
No GO to Pinpoint Test A

B2 CHECK THE LH (LEFT-HAND) MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH INPUT
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view SCCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Monitor the SCCM High Beam Switch (HIGH_BEAM_SW) PID while placing the LH steering column multifunction switch in the HIGH BEAM and LOW BEAM positions.

Do the PID values agree with the LH steering column multifunction switch position?
Yes GO to B9
No INSTALL a new LH steering column multifunction switch.
REFER to: Steering Column Multifunction Switch LH (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern still exists, GO to B8

B3 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE FROM THE HEADLAMP HIGH BEAM CIRCUIT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Disconnect: Inoperative LH Headlamp C1284 or RH Headlamp C1285.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS position and the LH steering column multifunction switch in the HIGH BEAM position.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1284-2   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1285-2   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to B7
No GO to B4

B4 REPEAT THE ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST AND CHECK FOR VOLTAGE HEADLAMP HIGH BEAM CIRCUIT
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position and the LH steering column multifunction switch in the LOW BEAM position.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
  • Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS position and the LH steering column multifunction switch in the HIGH BEAM position.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1284-2   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1285-2   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes INSTALL a new high beam headlamp bulb.
REFER to: Headlamp Bulb (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
No GO to B5

B5 CHECK THE HIGH BEAM CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280E.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1284-2   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1285-2   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to B6
No REPAIR the circuit. After the repair:
If no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present, TEST the system for normal operation.
If any BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) other than DTC U3000:49 are present, CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REPEAT the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver) and cycle the ignition OFF and ON. TEST the system for normal operation.
If DTC U3000:49 is present, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).

B6 CHECK THE HIGH BEAM SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1284-2   C2280E-40

    Click to display connectors

      RH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1285-2   C2280E-38

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to B9
No REPAIR the circuit.

B7 CHECK THE HEADLAMP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1284-2   C1284-9

    Click to display connectors

      RH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1285-2   C1285-9

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes INSTALL a new high beam headlamp bulb.
REFER to: Headlamp Bulb (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

B8 CHECK FOR CORRECT SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all SCCM and all related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SCCM and all related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new SCCM .
REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

B9 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM and all related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM and all related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST C: ONE OR BOTH LOW BEAMS ARE ON CONTINUOUSLY

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 85 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).

REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM B143B:11 Autolamp On Input: Circuit Short To Ground An on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to ground on the autolamp on input circuit.
BCM B143C:11 Headlamp Off Input: Circuit Short To Ground An on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to ground on the headlamp off input circuit.
BCM B143D:11 Headlamp On Input: Circuit Short To Ground An on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to ground on the headlamp on input circuit.
BCM B143E:11 Headlamp Switch Input: Circuit Short To Ground A continuous memory DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to ground on the headlamp switch input circuits.
BCM B143E:15 Headlamp Switch Input: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open A continuous memory DTC that sets when the BCM detects an open or short to voltage on the headlamp switch input circuits.
BCM B1447:11 Parklamp On Switch Input: Circuit Short To Ground An on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to ground on the parklamps on input circuit.
BCM B1D00:15 Left Low Beam: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to voltage from the LH low beam output circuit.
BCM B1D01:15 Right Low Beam: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to voltage from the RH low beam output circuit.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Headlamp switch
  • BCM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Inspect the headlamp switch for damage.
C1 CHECK LOW BEAMS OPERATION
  • Ignition ON.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Observe the operation of the LH and RH low beam.

Are both low beams illuminated?
Yes GO to C2
No GO to C7

C2 CHECK THE HEADLAMP SWITCH
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Headlamp Switch C205.
  • Carry out the headlamp switch component test.
    Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for schematic and connector information.

Does the headlamp switch pass the component test?
Yes GO to C3
No INSTALL a new headlamp switch.
REFER to: Headlamp Switch (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).

C3 CHECK THE HEADLAMP SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C205-4   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to C4
No REPAIR the circuit.

C4 CHECK THE HEADLAMP SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition ON.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280D.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C205-10   C205-4
      C205-11   C205-4
      C205-12   C205-4
      C205-13   C205-4

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit in question.
No GO to C5

C5 CHECK THE HEADLAMP SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C205-10   Ground
      C205-11   Ground
      C205-12   Ground
      C205-13   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to C6
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

C6 CHECK THE HEADLAMP SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C205-10   C2280D-54
      C205-11   C2280D-47
      C205-12   C2280D-46
      C205-13   C2280D-59

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to C8
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

C7 CHECK THE LOW BEAM CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280E.
  • Disconnect: Inoperative LH Headlamp C1284 or RH Headlamp C1285.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1284-6   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1285-6   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to C8

C8 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM and all related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM and all related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST D: ONE OR BOTH HIGH BEAMS ARE ON CONTINUOUSLY

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 85 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).

REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM B1D02:15 Left High Beam Circuit: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to voltage from the LH high beam output circuit.
BCM B1D03:15 Right High Beam Circuit: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to voltage from the RH high beam output circuit.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • LH steering column multifunction switch
  • SCCM
  • BCM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Inspect the LH steering column multifunction switch for damage.
D1 CHECK HIGH BEAMS OPERATION
  • Ignition ON.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS position.
  • Place the LH steering column multifunction switch in the LOW BEAM position and observe the headlamps.
  • Observe the operation of the LH and RH headlamps.

Are both high beams illuminated?
Yes GO to D2
No GO to D3

D2 CHECK THE LH (LEFT-HAND) MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH INPUT
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view SCCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Monitor the SCCM High Beam Switch (HIGH_BEAM_SW) PID while placing the LH steering column multifunction switch in the HIGH BEAM and LOW BEAM positions.

Do the PID values agree with the LH steering column multifunction switch position?
Yes GO to D5
No INSTALL a new LH steering column multifunction switch.
REFER to: Steering Column Multifunction Switch LH (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern still exists, GO to D4

D3 CHECK HIGH BEAM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280E.
  • Disconnect: LH Headlamp C1284 or RH Headlamp C1285.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1284-2   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1285-2   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to D5

D4 CHECK FOR CORRECT SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all SCCM and all related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SCCM and all related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new SCCM .
REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

D5 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM and all related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM and all related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST E: THE FLASH-TO-PASS FEATURE IS INOPERATIVE

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).

REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • LH steering column multifunction switch
  • SCCM
  • BCM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Inspect the LH steering column multifunction switch for damage.
E1 CHECK THE HIGH BEAM OPERATION
  • Ignition ON.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS ON position.
  • Activate and deactivate the high beams using the high beam function of the LH steering column multifunction switch.

Do the high beams operate correctly?
Yes GO to E2
No If one or both high beams are inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test B
If one or both high beams are always on, GO to Pinpoint Test D

E2 CHECK THE LH (LEFT-HAND) MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH INPUT
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view SCCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Monitor the SCCM Flash to Pass Switch (FLASH-to-PASS) PID while placing the LH steering column multifunction switch in the FLASH-TO-PASS position.

Does the PID value agree with the LH steering column multifunction switch position?
Yes GO to E4
No INSTALL a new LH steering column multifunction switch.
REFER to: Steering Column Multifunction Switch LH (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern still exists, GO to E3

E3 CHECK FOR CORRECT SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all SCCM and all related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SCCM and all related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new SCCM .
REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

E4 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM and all related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM and all related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


    Diagnosis and Testing - Fog Lamps

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    Removal and Installation - Wheel Knuckle Bushing

    Special Tool(s) / General Equipment

    Hydraulic Press

    Removal

    NOTE: Removal steps in this procedure may contain installation details.

    Remove the wheel knuckle.
    Refer to: Wheel Knuckle - Vehicles With: Rear Drum Brakes (204-02B Rear Suspension - AWD, Removal and Installation).
    Remove the rear toe adjustment retainers and remove the wheel knuckle mounting bracket.
    Torque:
      Stage 1:  177 lb.in (20 Nm)
      Stage 2:  76 lb.ft (103 Nm)

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