Ford Ecosport: Exterior Lighting / Diagnosis and Testing - Turn Signal and Hazard Lamps
DTC Chart: BCM
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
BCM
DTC Chart
DTC
|
Description
|
Action
|
B123A:11
|
Left Front Turn Indicator: Circuit Short to Ground
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
B123A:15
|
Left Front Turn Indicator: Circuit Short to Battery or Open
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
B123B:11
|
Right Front Turn Indicator: Circuit Short to Ground
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
B123B:15
|
Right Front Turn Indicator: Circuit Short to Battery or Open
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
B1247:11
|
Left Rear Turn Indicator: Circuit Short To Ground
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
B1247:15
|
Left Rear Turn Indicator: Circuit Short To Battery or Open
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
B1248:11
|
Right Rear Turn Indicator: Circuit Short To Ground
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
B1248:15
|
Right Rear Turn Indicator: Circuit Short To Battery or Open
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
B1D35:11
|
Hazard Switch: Circuit Short to Ground
|
GO to Pinpoint Test D
|
U1000:00
|
Solid State Driver Protection Active -Driver Disabled: No Sub Type Information
|
The module has temporarily disabled an
output because an excessive current draw exists (such as a short to
ground). The BCM
cannot enable the output until the cause of the short is corrected.
ADDRESS all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) first. After the cause
of the concern is corrected, CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
REPEAT the self-test. For additional information on BCM Field Effect Transistor (FET) protection, REFER
to: Module Controlled Functions - System Operation and Component
Description (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Description and
Operation).
|
U3000:49
|
Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure
|
The module has permanently disabled an
output because an excessive current draw fault (such as a short to
ground) has exceeded the limits that the BCM can withstand. The cause of
the excessive current draw MUST be corrected before a new BCM
is installed. ADDRESS all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) first.
After the cause of the concern is corrected, INSTALL a new BCM . REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation). For additional information on BCM Field Effect Transistor (FET) protection, REFER
to: Module Controlled Functions - System Operation and Component
Description (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Description and
Operation).
|
For other BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)
|
-
|
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
DTC Chart: DDM
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
DDM
DTC Chart
DTC
|
Description
|
Action
|
B1D06:11
|
Left Turn Indicator: Circuit Short To Ground
|
GO to Pinpoint Test C
|
B1D06:15
|
Left Turn Indicator: Circuit Short To Battery or Open
|
GO to Pinpoint Test C
|
For other DDM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)
|
-
|
REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
DTC Chart: PDM
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
PDM
DTC Chart
DTC
|
Description
|
Action
|
B1D07:11
|
Right Turn Indicator: Circuit Short To Ground
|
GO to Pinpoint Test C
|
B1D07:15
|
Right Turn Indicator: Circuit Short To Battery or Open
|
GO to Pinpoint Test C
|
For other PDM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)
|
-
|
REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
DTC Chart: SCCM
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
SCCM
DTC Chart
DTC
|
Description
|
Action
|
B124C:86
|
Turn Indicator Stalk Switch Pack: Signal Invalid
|
-
INSTALL a new LH steering column multifunction switch.
REFER to:
Steering Column Multifunction Switch LH (211-05 Steering Wheel and
Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation). TEST the system for normal operation.
-
If the concern still exists, INSTALL a new SCCM .
REFER to:
Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column
Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
|
B124C:9E
|
Turn Indicator Stalk Switch Pack: Stuck On
|
-
INSTALL a new LH steering column multifunction switch.
REFER to:
Steering Column Multifunction Switch LH (211-05 Steering Wheel and
Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation). TEST the system for normal operation.
-
If the concern still exists, INSTALL a new SCCM .
REFER to:
Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column
Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
|
All other SCCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)
|
-
|
REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components (211-05
Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
Symptom Chart(s)
Symptom Chart: Turn Signal and Hazard Lamps
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Symptom Chart
Condition
|
Possible Sources
|
Actions
|
A module does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool
|
-
Fuse
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Module
|
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
The turn signal function is inoperative or always on
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test A
|
One turn signal lamp is inoperative or always on
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
One exterior mirror turn signal lamp is inoperative or always on
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test C
|
The hazard lamp function is inoperative or always on
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test D
|
Pinpoint Tests
PINPOINT TEST A: THE TURN SIGNAL FUNCTION IS INOPERATIVE OR ALWAYS ON
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 90 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
Possible Sources
-
LH steering column multifunction switch
-
SCCM
-
BCM
|
A1 CHECK THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE)
TURN SIGNAL PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view SCCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
-
Monitor the Turn signal Left Switch Input Status
(TRN_SIG_SW_L) and Turn signal Right Switch Input Status (TRN_SIG_SW_R)
while placing the LH steering column multifunction switch in the left and right turn positions.
Do the Parameter Identifications (PIDs) match the LH steering column multifunction switch position?
No |
INSTALL a new LH steering column multifunction switch. REFER to:
Steering Column Multifunction Switch LH (211-05 Steering Wheel and
Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation). TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to A3
|
|
A2 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all BCM and all related in-line connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the BCM and all related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern, INSTALL a new BCM . REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
A3 CHECK FOR CORRECT SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all SCCM and all related in-line connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the SCCM and all related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern, INSTALL a new SCCM . REFER to: Steering Column Control
Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components,
Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST B: ONE TURN SIGNAL LAMP IS INOPERATIVE OR ALWAYS ON
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 90 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
BCM B123A:11 |
Left Front Turn Indicator: Circuit Short To Ground |
A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a
short to ground from the LH front turn lamp voltage supply circuit.
|
BCM B123A:15 |
Left Front Turn Indicator: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open |
A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects an
open or short to voltage from the LH front turn lamp voltage supply
circuit.
|
BCM B123B:11 |
Right Front Turn Indicator: Circuit Short To Ground |
A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a
short to ground from the RH front turn lamp voltage supply circuit.
|
BCM B123B:15 |
Right Front Turn Indicator: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open |
A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects an
open or short to voltage from the RH front turn lamp voltage supply
circuit.
|
BCM B1247:11 |
Left Rear Turn Indicator: Circuit Short To Ground |
A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a
short to ground from the LH rear turn lamp voltage supply circuit.
|
BCM B1247:15 |
Left Rear Turn Indicator: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open |
A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects an
open or short to voltage from the LH rear turn lamp voltage supply
circuit.
|
BCM B1248:11 |
Right Rear Turn Indicator: Circuit Short To Ground |
A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a
short to ground from the RH rear turn lamp voltage supply circuit.
|
BCM B1248:15 |
Right Rear Turn Indicator: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open |
A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects an
open or short to voltage from the RH rear turn lamp voltage supply
circuit.
|
BCM U1000:00 |
Solid State Driver Protection Active -Driver Disabled: No Sub Type Information |
This DTC sets when the BCM
has temporarily shut down the output driver. The module has
temporarily disabled an output because an excessive current draw exists
(such as a short to ground). The BCM
cannot enable the output until the cause of the short is corrected,
the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) have been cleared and a successful
self-test is run. For additional information on BCM Field Effect Transistor (FET) protection, REFER
to: Module Controlled Functions - System Operation and Component
Description (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Description and
Operation).
|
BCM U3000:49 |
Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure |
This DTC sets when the BCM
has permanently shut down the output driver. The module has
permanently disabled an output because an excessive current draw fault
(such as a short to ground) has exceeded the limits that the BCM can
withstand. CORRECT the cause of the excessive current draw before
installing a new BCM . For additional information on BCM Field Effect
Transistor (FET) protection, REFER to: Module Controlled Functions -
System Operation and Component Description (419-10 Multifunction
Electronic Modules, Description and Operation).
|
Possible Sources
- Bulb
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
BCM
|
B1 DETERMINE IF ANY TURN LAMP IS ALWAYS ON |
-
Activate the hazard lamp function.
-
Observe the front and the rear turn lamps.
Is any turn lamp continuously illuminated (not flashing)?
Yes |
For a front turn lamp, GO to B2
For a rear turn lamp, GO to B3
|
No |
For a front turn lamp, GO to B4
For a rear turn lamp, GO to B9
|
|
B2 CHECK THE FRONT TURN LAMP VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE |
-
Deactivate the hazard lamp function.
Does the turn lamp in question continue to illuminate?
Yes |
REPAIR the affected circuit.
|
|
B3 CHECK THE REAR TURN LAMP VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE |
-
Deactivate the hazard lamp function.
Does the turn lamp in question continue to illuminate?
Yes |
REPAIR the affected circuit.
|
|
B4 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE FRONT TURN LAMP |
-
Deactivate the hazard lamp function.
-
Disconnect: Inoperative LH Front Turn Lamp C156 or RH Front Turn Lamp C166.
-
Activate the hazard flasher lamp function.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
LH Turn Lamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C156-1
|
|
Ground
|
Click to display connectors
RH Turn Lamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C166-1
|
|
Ground
|
Does the voltage alternate from 0 to greater than 11 volts?
|
B5 REPEAT THE ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST AND CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE FRONT TURN LAMP |
-
Deactivate the hazard lamp function.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
-
Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat
the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver if DTC U1000:00 is present).
-
Activate the hazard lamp function.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
LH Turn Lamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C156-1
|
|
Ground
|
Click to display connectors
RH Turn Lamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C166-1
|
|
Ground
|
Does the voltage alternate from 0 to greater than 11 volts?
Yes |
INSTALL a new front turn lamp bulb. REFER to: Front Turn Signal Lamp Bulb (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
|
|
B6 CHECK THE FRONT TURN LAMP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
LH Turn Lamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C156-1
|
|
C156-3
|
Click to display connectors
RH Turn Lamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C166-1
|
|
C166-3
|
Does the voltage alternate from 0 to greater than 11 volts?
Yes |
INSTALL a new front turn lamp bulb. REFER to: Front Turn Signal Lamp Bulb (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
|
|
B7 CHECK THE FRONT TURN LAMP SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
-
Deactivate the hazard flasher lamp function.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
LH Turn Lamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C156-1
|
|
Ground
|
Click to display connectors
RH Turn Lamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C166-1
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
No |
REPAIR the circuit. After the repair:
If no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present, TEST the system for normal operation.
If DTC
U1000:00 is present, CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and
REPEAT the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver if DTC U1000:00 is present).
If DTC U3000:49 is present, INSTALL a new BCM . REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
|
B8 CHECK THE FRONT TURN LAMP SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
LH Turn Lamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C156-1
|
|
C2280E-3
|
Click to display connectors
RH Turn Lamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C166-1
|
|
C2280E-2
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
B9 CHECK FOR REAR TURN LAMP SUPPLY VOLTAGE |
-
Deactivate the hazard flasher lamp function.
-
Disconnect: LH Rear Lamp C412 or RH Rear Lamp C415.
-
Activate the hazard flasher lamp function.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
LH Rear Turn Lamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C412-1
|
|
Ground
|
Click to display connectors
RH Rear Turn Lamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C415-4
|
|
Ground
|
Does the voltage alternate from 0 to greater than 11 volts?
Yes |
INSTALL a new rear turn lamp bulb. REFER to: Rear Lamp Bulb (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
|
|
B10 REPEAT THE ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST AND CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE REAR TURN LAMP |
-
Deactivate the hazard lamp function.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
-
Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat
the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver if DTC U1000:00 is present).
-
Activate the hazard lamp function.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
LH Rear Turn Lamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C412-1
|
|
Ground
|
Click to display connectors
RH Rear Turn Lamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C415-4
|
|
Ground
|
Does the voltage alternate from 0 to greater than 11 volts?
Yes |
INSTALL a new rear turn lamp bulb. REFER to: Rear Lamp Bulb (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
|
|
B11 CHECK THE REAR TURN LAMP SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Deactivate the hazard flasher lamp function.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
LH Rear Turn Lamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C412-1
|
|
C2280F-6
|
Click to display connectors
RH Rear Turn Lamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C415-4
|
|
C2280F-65
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
B12 CHECK THE REAR TURN LAMP SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
LH Rear Turn Lamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C412-1
|
|
Ground
|
Click to display connectors
RH Rear Turn Lamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C415-4
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
No |
REPAIR the circuit. After the repair:
If no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present, TEST the system for normal operation.
If DTC
U1000:00 is present, CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and
REPEAT the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver if DTC U1000:00 is present).
If DTC U3000:49 is present, INSTALL a new BCM . REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
|
B13 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all BCM and all related in-line connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the BCM and all related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern, INSTALL a new BCM. Refer to the appropriate Removal and
Installation procedure in Section 419-10.
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST C: ONE EXTERIOR MIRROR TURN SIGNAL LAMP IS INOPERATIVE OR ALWAYS ON
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 90 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
DDM B1D06:11 |
Left Turn Indicator: Circuit Short To Ground |
A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the DDM detects a
short to ground from the LH exterior mirror turn lamp voltage supply
circuit.
|
DDM B1D06:15 |
Left Turn Indicator: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open |
A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the DDM detects an
open or short to voltage from the LH exterior mirror turn lamp voltage
supply circuit.
|
PDM B1D07:11 |
Right Turn Indicator: Circuit Short To Ground |
A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the DDM detects a
short to ground from the RH exterior mirror turn lamp voltage supply
circuit.
|
PDM B1D07:15 |
Right Turn Indicator: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open |
A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the PDM detects an
open or short to voltage from the RH exterior mirror turn lamp voltage
supply circuit.
|
Possible Sources
- Exterior mirror turn lamp bulb
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
DDM
-
PDM
|
C1 DETERMINE IF ANY TURN LAMP IS ALWAYS ON |
-
Activate the hazard lamp function.
-
Observe the front and the rear turn lamps.
Is any turn lamp continuously illuminated (not flashing)?
|
C2 CHECK THE EXTERIOR MIRROR TURN VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE |
-
Deactivate the hazard lamp function.
-
Disconnect: DDM
C501A (LH exterior mirror lamp).
-
Disconnect: PDM
C652A ( RH exterior mirror lamp).
Does the turn lamp in question continue to illuminate?
Yes |
REPAIR the affected circuit.
|
No |
For the LH exterior mirror turn lamp, GO to C7
For the RH exterior mirror turn lamp, GO to C8
|
|
C3 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE EXTERIOR MIRROR |
-
Deactivate the hazard flasher lamp function.
-
Disconnect: LH Exterior Mirror C516 or RH Exterior Mirror C622.
-
Activate the hazard flasher lamp function.
Does the voltage alternate from 0 to greater than 11 volts?
|
C4 CHECK THE EXTERIOR MIRROR TURN LAMP GROUND |
Does the voltage alternate from 0 to greater than 11 volts?
Yes |
CHECK the exterior mirror jumper harness between the
vehicle harness and the turn lamp for open circuits and damaged or
pushed-out pins. If the jumper harness is OK, INSTALL a new exterior
mirror turn lamp bulb. REFER to: Exterior Mirror (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Removal and Installation).
If the harness cannot be repaired, INSTALL a new exterior mirror. REFER
to: Exterior Mirror (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Removal and
Installation).
|
|
C5 CHECK THE EXTERIOR MIRROR TURN LAMP SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
-
Deactivate the hazard flasher lamp function.
-
Disconnect: DDM
C501A (LH exterior mirror lamp).
-
Disconnect: PDM
C652A (RH exterior mirror lamp).
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
C6 CHECK THE MIRROR TURN LAMP SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes |
For the LH exterior mirror turn lamp, GO to C7
For the RH exterior mirror turn lamp, GO to C8
|
|
C7 CHECK FOR CORRECT DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all DDM and all related in-line connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the DDM and all related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern, INSTALL a new DDM . REFER to: Driver Door Module (DDM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
C8 CHECK FOR CORRECT PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all PDM and all related in-line connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the PDM and all related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern, INSTALL a new PDM . REFER to: Passenger Door Module (PDM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST D: THE HAZARD LAMP FUNCTION IS INOPERATIVE OR ALWAYS ON
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 90 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
BCM B1D35:11 |
Hazard Switch: Circuit Short To Ground |
A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a
short to ground from the hazard lamp function input circuit.
|
Possible Sources
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Hazard flasher switch
-
BCM
|
D1 CHECK FOR BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
Is DTC B1D35:11 present?
|
D2 ISOLATE THE HAZARD FLASHER SWITCH |
-
Disconnect: Hazard Flasher Switch C2480.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the BCM self-test.
Is DTC B1D35:11 retrieved again?
No |
INSTALL a new hazard flasher switch.
|
|
D3 CHECK THE HAZARD FLASHER SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2480-3
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
D4 CHECK FOR A VOLTAGE SIGNAL TO THE HAZARD FLASHER SWITCH |
-
Disconnect: Hazard Flasher Switch C2480.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2480-3
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
|
D5 CHECK THE HAZARD FLASHER SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2480-3
|
|
C2480-1
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes |
INSTALL a new hazard/hill descent switch.
|
|
D6 CHECK THE HAZARD FLASHER SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2480-3
|
|
C2280D-12
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
D7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all BCM and all related in-line connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the BCM and all related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern, INSTALL a new BCM . REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
DTC Chart: TRM
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation)...
Adjustment
NOTE:
Horizontal aim is not adjustable. Consult your state
vehicle inspection center for recommended tolerance ranges for visual
aiming...
Other information:
Preliminary Inspection
Verify the customer concern by carrying out a road test on a
smooth road. If any vibrations are apparent, Refer to the Symptom
Chart: NVH.
To maximize tire performance, inspect for signs of incorrect
inflation and uneven wear, which may indicate a need for balancing,
rotation or front suspension alignment...
Check
NOTE:
Refer to the appropriate Section 303-01 for the specification.
Measure the cylinder bore at the top, middle and bottom
of piston ring travel in 2 directions as indicated. Verify the cylinder
bore is within the wear limit...