Ford Ecosport Owners and Service Manuals

Ford Ecosport: Exterior Lighting / Diagnosis and Testing - Turn Signal and Hazard Lamps

Ford Ecosport 2014-2024 Service and Repair Manual / Lighting / Exterior Lighting / Diagnosis and Testing - Turn Signal and Hazard Lamps

DTC Chart: BCM

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  BCM DTC Chart


  DTC Description Action
B123A:11 Left Front Turn Indicator: Circuit Short to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test B
B123A:15 Left Front Turn Indicator: Circuit Short to Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test B
B123B:11 Right Front Turn Indicator: Circuit Short to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test B
B123B:15 Right Front Turn Indicator: Circuit Short to Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test B
B1247:11 Left Rear Turn Indicator: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test B
B1247:15 Left Rear Turn Indicator: Circuit Short To Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test B
B1248:11 Right Rear Turn Indicator: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test B
B1248:15 Right Rear Turn Indicator: Circuit Short To Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test B
B1D35:11 Hazard Switch: Circuit Short to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test D
U1000:00 Solid State Driver Protection Active -Driver Disabled: No Sub Type Information The module has temporarily disabled an output because an excessive current draw exists (such as a short to ground). The BCM cannot enable the output until the cause of the short is corrected. ADDRESS all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) first. After the cause of the concern is corrected, CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REPEAT the self-test. For additional information on BCM Field Effect Transistor (FET) protection,
REFER to: Module Controlled Functions - System Operation and Component Description (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Description and Operation).
U3000:49 Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure The module has permanently disabled an output because an excessive current draw fault (such as a short to ground) has exceeded the limits that the BCM can withstand. The cause of the excessive current draw MUST be corrected before a new BCM is installed. ADDRESS all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) first. After the cause of the concern is corrected, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
For additional information on BCM Field Effect Transistor (FET) protection,
REFER to: Module Controlled Functions - System Operation and Component Description (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Description and Operation).
For other BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) -  
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).

DTC Chart: DDM

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  DDM DTC Chart


  DTC Description Action
B1D06:11 Left Turn Indicator: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test C
B1D06:15 Left Turn Indicator: Circuit Short To Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test C
For other DDM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) -  
REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Diagnosis and Testing).

DTC Chart: PDM

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  PDM DTC Chart


  DTC Description Action
B1D07:11 Right Turn Indicator: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test C
B1D07:15 Right Turn Indicator: Circuit Short To Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test C
For other PDM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) -  
REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Diagnosis and Testing).

DTC Chart: SCCM

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  SCCM DTC Chart


  DTC Description Action
B124C:86 Turn Indicator Stalk Switch Pack: Signal Invalid
  • INSTALL a new LH steering column multifunction switch.
    REFER to: Steering Column Multifunction Switch LH (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
    TEST the system for normal operation.
    • If the concern still exists, INSTALL a new SCCM .
      REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
B124C:9E Turn Indicator Stalk Switch Pack: Stuck On
  • INSTALL a new LH steering column multifunction switch.
    REFER to: Steering Column Multifunction Switch LH (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
    TEST the system for normal operation.
    • If the concern still exists, INSTALL a new SCCM .
      REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
All other SCCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) -  
REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Diagnosis and Testing).

Symptom Chart(s)

Symptom Chart: Turn Signal and Hazard Lamps

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  Symptom Chart


Condition Possible Sources Actions
A module does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool
  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Module
 
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
The turn signal function is inoperative or always on Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test A
One turn signal lamp is inoperative or always on Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test B
One exterior mirror turn signal lamp is inoperative or always on Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test C
The hazard lamp function is inoperative or always on Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test D

Pinpoint Tests


PINPOINT TEST A: THE TURN SIGNAL FUNCTION IS INOPERATIVE OR ALWAYS ON

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 90 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).

REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • LH steering column multifunction switch
  • SCCM
  • BCM
A1 CHECK THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) TURN SIGNAL PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view SCCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Monitor the Turn signal Left Switch Input Status (TRN_SIG_SW_L) and Turn signal Right Switch Input Status (TRN_SIG_SW_R) while placing the LH steering column multifunction switch in the left and right turn positions.

Do the Parameter Identifications (PIDs) match the LH steering column multifunction switch position?
Yes GO to A2
No INSTALL a new LH steering column multifunction switch.
REFER to: Steering Column Multifunction Switch LH (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to A3

A2 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM and all related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM and all related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

A3 CHECK FOR CORRECT SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all SCCM and all related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SCCM and all related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new SCCM .
REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST B: ONE TURN SIGNAL LAMP IS INOPERATIVE OR ALWAYS ON

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 90 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).

REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM B123A:11 Left Front Turn Indicator: Circuit Short To Ground A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the LH front turn lamp voltage supply circuit.
BCM B123A:15 Left Front Turn Indicator: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects an open or short to voltage from the LH front turn lamp voltage supply circuit.
BCM B123B:11 Right Front Turn Indicator: Circuit Short To Ground A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the RH front turn lamp voltage supply circuit.
BCM B123B:15 Right Front Turn Indicator: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects an open or short to voltage from the RH front turn lamp voltage supply circuit.
BCM B1247:11 Left Rear Turn Indicator: Circuit Short To Ground A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the LH rear turn lamp voltage supply circuit.
BCM B1247:15 Left Rear Turn Indicator: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects an open or short to voltage from the LH rear turn lamp voltage supply circuit.
BCM B1248:11 Right Rear Turn Indicator: Circuit Short To Ground A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the RH rear turn lamp voltage supply circuit.
BCM B1248:15 Right Rear Turn Indicator: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects an open or short to voltage from the RH rear turn lamp voltage supply circuit.
BCM U1000:00 Solid State Driver Protection Active -Driver Disabled: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the BCM has temporarily shut down the output driver. The module has temporarily disabled an output because an excessive current draw exists (such as a short to ground). The BCM cannot enable the output until the cause of the short is corrected, the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) have been cleared and a successful self-test is run. For additional information on BCM Field Effect Transistor (FET) protection,
REFER to: Module Controlled Functions - System Operation and Component Description (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Description and Operation).
BCM U3000:49 Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure This DTC sets when the BCM has permanently shut down the output driver. The module has permanently disabled an output because an excessive current draw fault (such as a short to ground) has exceeded the limits that the BCM can withstand. CORRECT the cause of the excessive current draw before installing a new BCM . For additional information on BCM Field Effect Transistor (FET) protection,
REFER to: Module Controlled Functions - System Operation and Component Description (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Bulb
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • BCM
B1 DETERMINE IF ANY TURN LAMP IS ALWAYS ON
  • Ignition ON.
  • Activate the hazard lamp function.
  • Observe the front and the rear turn lamps.

Is any turn lamp continuously illuminated (not flashing)?
Yes For a front turn lamp, GO to B2
For a rear turn lamp, GO to B3
No For a front turn lamp, GO to B4
For a rear turn lamp, GO to B9

B2 CHECK THE FRONT TURN LAMP VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Deactivate the hazard lamp function.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280E.
  • Ignition ON.

Does the turn lamp in question continue to illuminate?
Yes REPAIR the affected circuit.
No GO to B13

B3 CHECK THE REAR TURN LAMP VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Deactivate the hazard lamp function.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280F.
  • Ignition ON.

Does the turn lamp in question continue to illuminate?
Yes REPAIR the affected circuit.
No GO to B13

B4 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE FRONT TURN LAMP
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Deactivate the hazard lamp function.
  • Disconnect: Inoperative LH Front Turn Lamp C156 or RH Front Turn Lamp C166.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Activate the hazard flasher lamp function.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Turn Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C156-1   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Turn Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C166-1   Ground

Does the voltage alternate from 0 to greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to B6
No GO to B5

B5 REPEAT THE ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST AND CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE FRONT TURN LAMP
  • Deactivate the hazard lamp function.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
  • Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver if DTC U1000:00 is present).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Activate the hazard lamp function.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Turn Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C156-1   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Turn Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C166-1   Ground

Does the voltage alternate from 0 to greater than 11 volts?
Yes INSTALL a new front turn lamp bulb.
REFER to: Front Turn Signal Lamp Bulb (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
No GO to B7

B6 CHECK THE FRONT TURN LAMP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Turn Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C156-1   C156-3

    Click to display connectors

      RH Turn Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C166-1   C166-3

Does the voltage alternate from 0 to greater than 11 volts?
Yes INSTALL a new front turn lamp bulb.
REFER to: Front Turn Signal Lamp Bulb (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuit.

B7 CHECK THE FRONT TURN LAMP SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Deactivate the hazard flasher lamp function.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280F.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Turn Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C156-1   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Turn Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C166-1   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to B8
No REPAIR the circuit. After the repair:
If no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present, TEST the system for normal operation.
If DTC U1000:00 is present, CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and REPEAT the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver if DTC U1000:00 is present).
If DTC U3000:49 is present, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).

B8 CHECK THE FRONT TURN LAMP SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Turn Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C156-1   C2280E-3

    Click to display connectors

      RH Turn Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C166-1   C2280E-2

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to B13
No REPAIR the circuit.

B9 CHECK FOR REAR TURN LAMP SUPPLY VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Deactivate the hazard flasher lamp function.
  • Disconnect: LH Rear Lamp C412 or RH Rear Lamp C415.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Activate the hazard flasher lamp function.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Rear Turn Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C412-1   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Rear Turn Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C415-4   Ground

Does the voltage alternate from 0 to greater than 11 volts?
Yes INSTALL a new rear turn lamp bulb.
REFER to: Rear Lamp Bulb (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
No GO to B10

B10 REPEAT THE ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST AND CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE REAR TURN LAMP
  • Deactivate the hazard lamp function.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
  • Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver if DTC U1000:00 is present).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Activate the hazard lamp function.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Rear Turn Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C412-1   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Rear Turn Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C415-4   Ground

Does the voltage alternate from 0 to greater than 11 volts?
Yes INSTALL a new rear turn lamp bulb.
REFER to: Rear Lamp Bulb (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
No GO to B11

B11 CHECK THE REAR TURN LAMP SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Deactivate the hazard flasher lamp function.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280F.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Rear Turn Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C412-1   C2280F-6

    Click to display connectors

      RH Rear Turn Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C415-4   C2280F-65

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to B12
No REPAIR the circuit.

B12 CHECK THE REAR TURN LAMP SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Rear Turn Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C412-1   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Rear Turn Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C415-4   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to B13
No REPAIR the circuit. After the repair:
If no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present, TEST the system for normal operation.
If DTC U1000:00 is present, CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and REPEAT the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver if DTC U1000:00 is present).
If DTC U3000:49 is present, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).

B13 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM and all related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM and all related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. Refer to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Section 419-10.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST C: ONE EXTERIOR MIRROR TURN SIGNAL LAMP IS INOPERATIVE OR ALWAYS ON

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 90 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).

REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
DDM B1D06:11 Left Turn Indicator: Circuit Short To Ground A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the DDM detects a short to ground from the LH exterior mirror turn lamp voltage supply circuit.
DDM B1D06:15 Left Turn Indicator: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the DDM detects an open or short to voltage from the LH exterior mirror turn lamp voltage supply circuit.
PDM B1D07:11 Right Turn Indicator: Circuit Short To Ground A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the DDM detects a short to ground from the RH exterior mirror turn lamp voltage supply circuit.
PDM B1D07:15 Right Turn Indicator: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the PDM detects an open or short to voltage from the RH exterior mirror turn lamp voltage supply circuit.

Possible Sources

  • Exterior mirror turn lamp bulb
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • DDM
  • PDM
C1 DETERMINE IF ANY TURN LAMP IS ALWAYS ON
  • Ignition ON.
  • Activate the hazard lamp function.
  • Observe the front and the rear turn lamps.

Is any turn lamp continuously illuminated (not flashing)?
Yes GO to C2
No GO to C3

C2 CHECK THE EXTERIOR MIRROR TURN VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Deactivate the hazard lamp function.
  • Disconnect: DDM C501A (LH exterior mirror lamp).
  • Disconnect: PDM C652A ( RH exterior mirror lamp).
  • Ignition ON.

Does the turn lamp in question continue to illuminate?
Yes REPAIR the affected circuit.
No For the LH exterior mirror turn lamp, GO to C7
For the RH exterior mirror turn lamp, GO to C8

C3 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE EXTERIOR MIRROR
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Deactivate the hazard flasher lamp function.
  • Disconnect: LH Exterior Mirror C516 or RH Exterior Mirror C622.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Activate the hazard flasher lamp function.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Exterior Mirror Turn Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C516-4   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Exterior Mirror Turn Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C622-4   Ground

Does the voltage alternate from 0 to greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to C4
No GO to C5

C4 CHECK THE EXTERIOR MIRROR TURN LAMP GROUND
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Exterior Mirror Turn Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C516-4   C516-5

    Click to display connectors

      RH Exterior Mirror Turn Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C622-4   C622-5

Does the voltage alternate from 0 to greater than 11 volts?
Yes CHECK the exterior mirror jumper harness between the vehicle harness and the turn lamp for open circuits and damaged or pushed-out pins. If the jumper harness is OK, INSTALL a new exterior mirror turn lamp bulb.
REFER to: Exterior Mirror (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Removal and Installation).
If the harness cannot be repaired, INSTALL a new exterior mirror. REFER to: Exterior Mirror (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuit.

C5 CHECK THE EXTERIOR MIRROR TURN LAMP SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Deactivate the hazard flasher lamp function.
  • Disconnect: DDM C501A (LH exterior mirror lamp).
  • Disconnect: PDM C652A (RH exterior mirror lamp).
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Exterior Mirror Turn Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C516-4   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Exterior Mirror Turn Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C622-4   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to C6
No REPAIR the circuit.

C6 CHECK THE MIRROR TURN LAMP SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Exterior Mirror Turn Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C516-4   C501A-4

    Click to display connectors

      RH Exterior Mirror Turn Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C622-4   C652A-4

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes For the LH exterior mirror turn lamp, GO to C7
For the RH exterior mirror turn lamp, GO to C8
No REPAIR the circuit.

C7 CHECK FOR CORRECT DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all DDM and all related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the DDM and all related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new DDM .
REFER to: Driver Door Module (DDM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

C8 CHECK FOR CORRECT PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all PDM and all related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PDM and all related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new PDM .
REFER to: Passenger Door Module (PDM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST D: THE HAZARD LAMP FUNCTION IS INOPERATIVE OR ALWAYS ON

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 90 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).

REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM B1D35:11 Hazard Switch: Circuit Short To Ground A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the hazard lamp function input circuit.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Hazard flasher switch
  • BCM
D1 CHECK FOR BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

Is DTC B1D35:11 present?
Yes GO to D2
No GO to D4

D2 ISOLATE THE HAZARD FLASHER SWITCH
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Hazard Flasher Switch C2480.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the BCM self-test.

Is DTC B1D35:11 retrieved again?
Yes GO to D3
No INSTALL a new hazard flasher switch.

D3 CHECK THE HAZARD FLASHER SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280D.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2480-3   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to D7
No REPAIR the circuit.

D4 CHECK FOR A VOLTAGE SIGNAL TO THE HAZARD FLASHER SWITCH
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Hazard Flasher Switch C2480.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2480-3   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to D5
No GO to D6

D5 CHECK THE HAZARD FLASHER SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2480-3   C2480-1

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes INSTALL a new hazard/hill descent switch.
No REPAIR the circuit.

D6 CHECK THE HAZARD FLASHER SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280D.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2480-3   C2280D-12

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to D7
No REPAIR the circuit.

D7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM and all related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM and all related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


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    Categories

    Description and Operation - Health and Safety Precautions

    General Service Warnings

    Review carefully the information below before beginning any repair. Following these warnings is a list of specific system warnings that must be reviewed before beginning work on any listed system.

      WARNING: Wear eye and ear protection when servicing a vehicle. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury.

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