Ford Ecosport: Exterior Lighting / Diagnosis and Testing - Trailer Lamps
DTC Chart: TRM
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
TRM
DTC Chart
DTC
|
Description
|
Action
|
B1449:11
|
Trailer Tow Park/Tail Lamp Output: Circuit Short To Ground
|
GO to Pinpoint Test C
|
B1449:12
|
Trailer Tow Park/Tail Lamp Output: Circuit Short To Battery
|
GO to Pinpoint Test C
|
B1D08:11
|
Left Trailer Direction Indicator: Circuit Short To Ground
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
B1D08:12
|
Left Trailer Direction Indicator: Circuit Short To Battery
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
B1D09:11
|
Right Trailer Direction Indicator: Circuit Short To Ground
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
B1D09:12
|
Right Trailer Direction Indicator: Circuit Short To Battery
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
U0140:00
|
Lost Communication With Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information
|
GO to Pinpoint Test D
|
U0422:68
|
Invalid Data Received From Body Control Module: Event Information
|
This DTC sets when data is invalid from the BCM . CLEAR the DTC .
REPEAT the self-test. If DTC U0422:68 returns, RETRIEVE and REPAIR all
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) set in the BCM . REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
U1000:00
|
Solid State Driver Protection Active -Driver Disabled: No Sub Type Information
|
The module has temporarily disabled an
output because an excessive current draw exists (such as a short to
ground). The TRM
cannot enable the output until the cause of the short is corrected.
ADDRESS all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) first. After the cause
of the concern is corrected, CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
REPEAT the self-test.
|
U2100:00
|
Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information
|
CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to
this module. This DTC sets due to incomplete or incorrect PMI
procedures. If there have been recent service actions with this module,
REPEAT the PMI procedure as directed by the diagnostic scan tool. REFER
to: Module Configuration - System Operation and Component Description
(418-01 Module Configuration, Description and Operation). If there have been no recent service actions, INSTALL a new TRM to correct the failure to retain configuration data.
|
U3000:49
|
Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure
|
The module has permanently disabled an
output because an excessive current draw fault (such as a short to
ground) has exceeded the limits that the TRM can withstand. The cause of
the excessive current draw MUST be corrected before a new TRM
is installed. ADDRESS all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) first.
After the cause of the concern is corrected, INSTALL a new TRM .
|
Symptom Chart
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Symptom Chart
Condition
|
Possible Sources
|
Actions
|
A module does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool
|
-
Fuse
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Module
|
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network)
.
|
All the trailer lamps are inoperative
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test A
|
The trailer stop/turn lamp is inoperative or always on
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
The trailer parking lamps are inoperative or always on
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test C
|
Pinpoint Tests
PINPOINT TEST A: ALL THE TRAILER LAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 95 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
Possible Sources
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
TRM
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
- Verify BJB fuse 26 (20A) is OK.
|
A1 CHECK THE TRAILER TOW CONNECTOR FOR GROUND |
-
Place the headlamp switch in the PARKING LAMPS position. .
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
Trailer tow connector parking lamps circuit
|
|
Trailer tow connector ground circuit
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes |
The vehicle is operating correctly. SEND the trailer to an authorized camper/trailer repair facility.
|
|
A2 CHECK THE TRAILER TOW CONNECTOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
Trailer tow connector ground circuit
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
A3 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE TRM (TRAILER MODULE)
|
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C4397A-1
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
No |
VERIFY the BJB
fuse 26 (20A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to
the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the
circuit short.
|
|
A4 CHECK THE TRM (TRAILER MODULE)
GROUND |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C4397A-1
|
|
C4397B-1
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
|
A5 CHECK FOR CORRECT TRM (TRAILER MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all TRM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the TRM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern, INSTALL a new TRM . REFER to: Trailer Module (TRM) (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST B: THE TRAILER STOP/TURN LAMP IS INOPERATIVE OR ALWAYS ON
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 95 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
TRM B1D08:11 |
Left Trailer Direction Indicator: Circuit Short To Ground |
A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the TRM detects a
short to ground from the LH trailer stoplamp/turn signal output circuit.
|
TRM B1D08:12 |
Left Trailer Direction Indicator: Circuit Short To Battery |
A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the TRM detects a
short to voltage from the LH trailer stoplamp/turn signal output
circuit.
|
TRM B1D09:11 |
Right Trailer Direction Indicator: Circuit Short To Ground |
A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the TRM detects a
short to ground from the RH trailer stoplamp/turn signal output circuit.
|
TRM B1D09:12 |
Right Trailer Direction Indicator: Circuit Short To Battery |
A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the TRM detects a
short to voltage from the RH trailer stoplamp/turn signal output
circuit.
|
TRM U1000:00 |
Solid State Driver Protection Active -Driver Disabled: No Sub Type Information |
A continuous DTC that sets when the TRM
has temporarily shut down the output driver. The module has
temporarily disabled a trailer stop/turn lamp output because an
excessive current draw exists (such as a short to ground). The TRM
cannot enable the trailer stop/turn lamp output until the cause of the
short is corrected, the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) have been
cleared and a successful self-test is run.
|
TRM U3000:49 |
Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure |
A continuous DTC that sets when the TRM
has permanently shut down the output driver. The module has
permanently disabled a trailer stop/turn lamp output because an
excessive current draw fault (such as a short to ground) has exceeded
the limits that the TRM can withstand. The cause of the excessive current draw MUST be corrected before a new TRM is installed.
|
Possible Sources
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Trailer concern
-
TRM
|
B1 CHECK THE TRAILER TOW CONNECTOR FOR BRAKE CIRCUIT OPERATION |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the TRM self-test.
-
Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat
the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver).
-
While applying and releasing the brake pedal, measure:
Click to display connectors
LH Stop/Turn
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
Trailer tow connector LH stop/turn lamp circuit
|
|
Ground
|
Click to display connectors
RH Stop/Turn
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
Trailer tow connector RH stop/turn lamp circuit
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts when the brake
pedal is pressed and 0 volts when the brake pedal is released?
Yes |
The vehicle is operating correctly. SEND the trailer to an authorized camper/trailer repair facility.
|
No |
If a trailer stop/turn lamp is inoperative, GO to B2
If a trailer stop/turn lamp is always on, GO to B4
|
|
B2 CHECK THE STOP/TURN LAMP OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
LH Stop/Turn
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C4397C-1
|
|
Ground
|
Click to display connectors
RH Stop/Turn
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C4397C-2
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
No |
REPAIR the circuit. After the repair:
If no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present, TEST the system for normal operation.
If any TRM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) other than DTC
U3000:49 are present, CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs),
REPEAT the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver) and
cycle the ignition OFF and ON. TEST the system for normal operation.
If DTC U3000:49 is present, INSTALL a new TRM . REFER to: Trailer Module (TRM) (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
|
|
B3 CHECK THE STOP/TURN LAMP OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
LH Stop/Turn
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
Trailer tow connector LH stop/turn lamp circuit
|
|
C4397C-1
|
Click to display connectors
RH Stop/Turn
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
Trailer tow connector RH stop/turn lamp circuit
|
|
C4397C-2
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
B4 CHECK THE STOP/TURN LAMP OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
LH Stop/Turn
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
Trailer tow connector LH stop/turn lamp circuit
|
|
Ground
|
Click to display connectors
RH Stop/Turn
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
Trailer tow connector RH stop/turn lamp circuit
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
|
B5 CHECK FOR CORRECT TRM (TRAILER MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all TRM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the TRM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern, INSTALL a new TRM . REFER to: Trailer Module (TRM) (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST C: THE TRAILER PARKING LAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE OR ALWAYS ON
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 95 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
TRM B1449:11 |
Trailer Tow Park/Tail Lamp Output: Circuit Short To Ground |
A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the TRM detects a
short to ground from the trailer parking lamps output circuit.
|
TRM B1449:12 |
Trailer Tow Park/Tail Lamp Output: Circuit Short To Battery |
A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the TRM detects a
short to voltage from the trailer parking lamps output circuit.
|
Possible Sources
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Trailer concern
-
TRM
|
C1 CHECK THE TRAILER TOW CONNECTOR FOR PARKING LAMPS CIRCUIT OPERATION |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the TRM self-test.
-
Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat
the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver).
-
Place the headlamp switch in the PARKING LAMPS position.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
Trailer tow connector parking lamps circuit
|
|
Ground
|
-
Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
Trailer tow connector parking lamps circuit
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts when the
headlamp switch in the PARKING LAMPS position and 0 volts when the
headlamp switch in the OFF position?
Yes |
The vehicle is operating correctly. SEND the trailer to an authorized camper/trailer repair facility.
|
No |
If a trailer parking lamps is inoperative, GO to C2
If a trailer parking lamps is always on, GO to C4
|
|
C2 CHECK THE PARKING LAMPS OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
Trailer tow connector parking lamps circuit
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
No |
REPAIR the circuit. After the repair:
If no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present, TEST the system for normal operation.
If any TRM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) other than DTC
U3000:49 are present, CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs),
REPEAT the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver) and
cycle the ignition OFF and ON. TEST the system for normal operation.
If DTC U3000:49 is present, INSTALL a new TRM . REFER to: Trailer Module (TRM) (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
|
|
C3 CHECK THE PARKING LAMPS OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
Trailer tow connector parking lamps circuit
|
|
C4397C-3
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
C4 CHECK THE PARKING LAMPS OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
Trailer tow connector parking lamps circuit
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
|
C5 CHECK FOR CORRECT TRM (TRAILER MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all TRM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the TRM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern, INSTALL a new TRM . REFER to: Trailer Module (TRM) (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST D: U0140:00
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 95 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
TRM U0140:00 |
Lost Communication With Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information |
A continuous memory DTC that sets when the TRM if messages received from the BCM are missing.
|
Possible Sources
- Communication concern
-
BCM
-
TRM
-
BCM concern
|
D1 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN |
-
Verify that there is an observable symptom present.
Is an observable symptom present?
No |
The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been
set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
CLEAR the DTC .
|
|
D2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.
Does the TRM pass the network test?
No |
DIAGNOSE the TRM not communicating with the diagnostic scan tool. REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network)
.
|
|
D3 RETRIEVE THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
Are any BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes |
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
D4 RECHECK THE TRM (TRAILER MODULE)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the TRM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the TRM self-test.
Is DTC U0140:00 still present?
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been
set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
|
|
D5 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
U0140 SET IN OTHER MODULES |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the self-test.
-
Retrieve the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from all modules.
Is DTC U0140 set in any other module?
|
D6 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern, INSTALL a new BCM . REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
D7 CHECK FOR CORRECT TRM (TRAILER MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all TRM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the TRM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern, INSTALL a new TRM . REFER to: Trailer Module (TRM) (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
DTC Chart: BCM
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation)...
DTC Chart: BCM
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation)...
Other information:
System Operation
System Diagram
Item
Description
1
ABS
2
HS-CAN
3
Grille Shutter Actuator
4
PCM
5
LIN
Network Message Chart
PCM Network Input Messages
Broadcast Message
Originating Module
Message Purpose
..
Rear Parking Aid
Item
Specification
Test object position 1 (P1) and position 5 (P5), distance from rear bumper
30 cm (12 in)
Test object position 2 (P2) and position 4 (P4), distance from rear bumper
91 cm (36 in)
Test object position 3 (P3), distance from rear bumper
170..