Ford Ecosport Owners and Service Manuals

Ford Ecosport: Exterior Lighting / Diagnosis and Testing - Trailer Lamps

DTC Chart: TRM

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  TRM DTC Chart


DTC Description Action
B1449:11 Trailer Tow Park/Tail Lamp Output: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test C
B1449:12 Trailer Tow Park/Tail Lamp Output: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test C
B1D08:11 Left Trailer Direction Indicator: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test B
B1D08:12 Left Trailer Direction Indicator: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test B
B1D09:11 Right Trailer Direction Indicator: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test B
B1D09:12 Right Trailer Direction Indicator: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test B
U0140:00 Lost Communication With Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test D
U0422:68 Invalid Data Received From Body Control Module: Event Information This DTC sets when data is invalid from the BCM . CLEAR the DTC . REPEAT the self-test. If DTC U0422:68 returns, RETRIEVE and REPAIR all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) set in the BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
U1000:00 Solid State Driver Protection Active -Driver Disabled: No Sub Type Information The module has temporarily disabled an output because an excessive current draw exists (such as a short to ground). The TRM cannot enable the output until the cause of the short is corrected. ADDRESS all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) first. After the cause of the concern is corrected, CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REPEAT the self-test.
U2100:00 Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to this module. This DTC sets due to incomplete or incorrect PMI procedures. If there have been recent service actions with this module, REPEAT the PMI procedure as directed by the diagnostic scan tool.
REFER to: Module Configuration - System Operation and Component Description (418-01 Module Configuration, Description and Operation).
If there have been no recent service actions, INSTALL a new TRM to correct the failure to retain configuration data.
U3000:49 Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure The module has permanently disabled an output because an excessive current draw fault (such as a short to ground) has exceeded the limits that the TRM can withstand. The cause of the excessive current draw MUST be corrected before a new TRM is installed. ADDRESS all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) first. After the cause of the concern is corrected, INSTALL a new TRM .

Symptom Chart

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  Symptom Chart


Condition Possible Sources Actions
A module does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool
  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Module
 
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network) .
All the trailer lamps are inoperative Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test A
The trailer stop/turn lamp is inoperative or always on Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test B
The trailer parking lamps are inoperative or always on Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test C

Pinpoint Tests


PINPOINT TEST A: ALL THE TRAILER LAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 95 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).

REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • TRM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BJB fuse 26 (20A) is OK.
A1 CHECK THE TRAILER TOW CONNECTOR FOR GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Trailer.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the PARKING LAMPS position. .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Trailer tow connector parking lamps circuit Trailer tow connector ground circuit

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes The vehicle is operating correctly. SEND the trailer to an authorized camper/trailer repair facility.
No GO to A2

A2 CHECK THE TRAILER TOW CONNECTOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Trailer tow connector ground circuit   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to A3
No REPAIR the circuit.

A3 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE TRM (TRAILER MODULE)
  • Disconnect: TRM C4397A.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4397A-1   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to A4
No VERIFY the BJB fuse 26 (20A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

A4 CHECK THE TRM (TRAILER MODULE) GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: TRM C4397B.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4397A-1   C4397B-1

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to A5
No REPAIR the circuit.

A5 CHECK FOR CORRECT TRM (TRAILER MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all TRM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the TRM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new TRM .
REFER to: Trailer Module (TRM) (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST B: THE TRAILER STOP/TURN LAMP IS INOPERATIVE OR ALWAYS ON

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 95 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).

REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
TRM B1D08:11 Left Trailer Direction Indicator: Circuit Short To Ground A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the TRM detects a short to ground from the LH trailer stoplamp/turn signal output circuit.
TRM B1D08:12 Left Trailer Direction Indicator: Circuit Short To Battery A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the TRM detects a short to voltage from the LH trailer stoplamp/turn signal output circuit.
TRM B1D09:11 Right Trailer Direction Indicator: Circuit Short To Ground A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the TRM detects a short to ground from the RH trailer stoplamp/turn signal output circuit.
TRM B1D09:12 Right Trailer Direction Indicator: Circuit Short To Battery A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the TRM detects a short to voltage from the RH trailer stoplamp/turn signal output circuit.
TRM U1000:00 Solid State Driver Protection Active -Driver Disabled: No Sub Type Information A continuous DTC that sets when the TRM has temporarily shut down the output driver. The module has temporarily disabled a trailer stop/turn lamp output because an excessive current draw exists (such as a short to ground). The TRM cannot enable the trailer stop/turn lamp output until the cause of the short is corrected, the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) have been cleared and a successful self-test is run.
TRM U3000:49 Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure A continuous DTC that sets when the TRM has permanently shut down the output driver. The module has permanently disabled a trailer stop/turn lamp output because an excessive current draw fault (such as a short to ground) has exceeded the limits that the TRM can withstand. The cause of the excessive current draw MUST be corrected before a new TRM is installed.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Trailer concern
  • TRM
B1 CHECK THE TRAILER TOW CONNECTOR FOR BRAKE CIRCUIT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Trailer.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the TRM self-test.
  • Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver).
  • While applying and releasing the brake pedal, measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Stop/Turn


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Trailer tow connector LH stop/turn lamp circuit   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Stop/Turn


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Trailer tow connector RH stop/turn lamp circuit   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts when the brake pedal is pressed and 0 volts when the brake pedal is released?
Yes The vehicle is operating correctly. SEND the trailer to an authorized camper/trailer repair facility.
No If a trailer stop/turn lamp is inoperative, GO to B2
If a trailer stop/turn lamp is always on, GO to B4

B2 CHECK THE STOP/TURN LAMP OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: TRM C4397C.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Stop/Turn


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4397C-1   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Stop/Turn


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4397C-2   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to B3
No REPAIR the circuit. After the repair:
If no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present, TEST the system for normal operation.
If any TRM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) other than DTC U3000:49 are present, CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REPEAT the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver) and cycle the ignition OFF and ON. TEST the system for normal operation.
If DTC U3000:49 is present, INSTALL a new TRM .
REFER to: Trailer Module (TRM) (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).

B3 CHECK THE STOP/TURN LAMP OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Stop/Turn


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Trailer tow connector LH stop/turn lamp circuit   C4397C-1

    Click to display connectors

      RH Stop/Turn


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Trailer tow connector RH stop/turn lamp circuit   C4397C-2

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to B5
No REPAIR the circuit.

B4 CHECK THE STOP/TURN LAMP OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: TRM C4397C.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Stop/Turn


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Trailer tow connector LH stop/turn lamp circuit   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Stop/Turn


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Trailer tow connector RH stop/turn lamp circuit   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to B5

B5 CHECK FOR CORRECT TRM (TRAILER MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all TRM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the TRM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new TRM .
REFER to: Trailer Module (TRM) (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST C: THE TRAILER PARKING LAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE OR ALWAYS ON

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 95 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).

REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
TRM B1449:11 Trailer Tow Park/Tail Lamp Output: Circuit Short To Ground A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the TRM detects a short to ground from the trailer parking lamps output circuit.
TRM B1449:12 Trailer Tow Park/Tail Lamp Output: Circuit Short To Battery A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the TRM detects a short to voltage from the trailer parking lamps output circuit.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Trailer concern
  • TRM
C1 CHECK THE TRAILER TOW CONNECTOR FOR PARKING LAMPS CIRCUIT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Trailer.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the TRM self-test.
  • Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver).
  • Place the headlamp switch in the PARKING LAMPS position.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Trailer tow connector parking lamps circuit   Ground
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Trailer tow connector parking lamps circuit   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts when the headlamp switch in the PARKING LAMPS position and 0 volts when the headlamp switch in the OFF position?
Yes The vehicle is operating correctly. SEND the trailer to an authorized camper/trailer repair facility.
No If a trailer parking lamps is inoperative, GO to C2
If a trailer parking lamps is always on, GO to C4

C2 CHECK THE PARKING LAMPS OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: TRM C4397C.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Trailer tow connector parking lamps circuit   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to C3
No REPAIR the circuit. After the repair:
If no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present, TEST the system for normal operation.
If any TRM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) other than DTC U3000:49 are present, CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REPEAT the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver) and cycle the ignition OFF and ON. TEST the system for normal operation.
If DTC U3000:49 is present, INSTALL a new TRM .
REFER to: Trailer Module (TRM) (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).

C3 CHECK THE PARKING LAMPS OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Trailer tow connector parking lamps circuit   C4397C-3

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to C5
No REPAIR the circuit.

C4 CHECK THE PARKING LAMPS OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: TRM C4397C.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Trailer tow connector parking lamps circuit   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to C5

C5 CHECK FOR CORRECT TRM (TRAILER MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all TRM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the TRM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new TRM .
REFER to: Trailer Module (TRM) (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST D: U0140:00

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 95 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).

REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
TRM U0140:00 Lost Communication With Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information A continuous memory DTC that sets when the TRM if messages received from the BCM are missing.

Possible Sources

  • Communication concern
  • BCM
  • TRM
  • BCM concern
D1 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN
  • Ignition ON.
  • Verify that there is an observable symptom present.

Is an observable symptom present?
Yes GO to D2
No The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition. CLEAR the DTC .

D2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.

Does the TRM pass the network test?
Yes GO to D3
No DIAGNOSE the TRM not communicating with the diagnostic scan tool.
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network) .

D3 RETRIEVE THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

Are any BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to D4

D4 RECHECK THE TRM (TRAILER MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the TRM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the TRM self-test.

Is DTC U0140:00 still present?
Yes GO to D5
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

D5 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0140 SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the self-test.
  • Retrieve the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from all modules.

Is DTC U0140 set in any other module?
Yes GO to D6
No GO to D7

D6 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

D7 CHECK FOR CORRECT TRM (TRAILER MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all TRM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the TRM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new TRM .
REFER to: Trailer Module (TRM) (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


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    Categories

    Removal and Installation - Brake Disc Shield

    Removal

    NOTE: Removal steps in this procedure may contain installation details.

    Remove the brake disc.
    Refer to: Brake Disc (206-03 Front Disc Brake, Removal and Installation).
    Remove the bolts and brake disc.
    Torque: 80 lb.in (9 Nm)

    read more

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