Ford Ecosport: Exterior Lighting / Diagnosis and Testing - Stoplamps
DTC Chart: BCM
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
BCM
DTC Chart
DTC
|
Description
|
Action
|
B1115:11
|
High Mounted Stop Lamp Control: Circuit Short to Ground
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
B1115:15
|
High Mounted Stop Lamp Control: Circuit Short to Battery or Open
|
-
If the lamp is inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test B
-
If the lamp is always on, GO to Pinpoint Test D
|
B1444:11
|
Left Rear Stop/Position Lamp Output: Circuit Short To Ground
|
GO to Pinpoint Test C
|
B1444:15
|
Left Rear Stop/Position Lamp Output: Circuit Short To Battery or Open
|
-
If the lamp is inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test C
-
If the lamp is always on, GO to Pinpoint Test D
|
B1448:11
|
Right Rear Stop/Position Lamp Output: Circuit Short To Ground
|
GO to Pinpoint Test C
|
B1448:15
|
Right Rear Stop/Position Lamp Output: Circuit Short To Battery or Open
|
-
If the lamp is inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test C
-
If the lamp is always on, GO to Pinpoint Test D
|
C0040:12
|
Brake Pedal Switch "A": Circuit Short To Battery
|
GO to Pinpoint Test D
|
U1000:00
|
Solid State Driver Protection Active -Driver Disabled: No Sub Type Information
|
The module has temporarily disabled an
output because an excessive current draw exists (such as a short to
ground). The BCM
cannot enable the output until the cause of the short is corrected.
ADDRESS all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) first. After the cause
of the concern is corrected, CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
REPEAT the self-test. For additional information on BCM Field Effect Transistor (FET) protection, REFER
to: Module Controlled Functions - System Operation and Component
Description (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Description and
Operation).
|
U3000:49
|
Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure
|
The module has permanently disabled an
output because an excessive current draw fault (such as a short to
ground) has exceeded the limits that the BCM can withstand. The cause of
the excessive current draw MUST be corrected before a new BCM
is installed. ADDRESS all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) first.
After the cause of the concern is corrected, INSTALL a new BCM . REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation). For additional information on BCM Field Effect Transistor (FET) protection, REFER
to: Module Controlled Functions - System Operation and Component
Description (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Description and
Operation).
|
For other BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)
|
-
|
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
Symptom Chart(s)
Symptom Chart: Stoplamps
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Symptom Chart
Condition
|
Possible Sources
|
Actions
|
A module does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool
|
-
Fuse
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Module
|
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network)
.
|
All the stoplamps are inoperative
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test A
|
The high mounted stoplamp is inoperative
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
An individual rear stoplamp is inoperative
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test C
|
One or more stoplamps are on continuously
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test D
|
Pinpoint Tests
PINPOINT TEST A: ALL THE STOPLAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 90 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
Possible Sources
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Stoplamp switch
-
BCM
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
- Verify BJB fuse 7 (10A) is OK.
|
A1 CHECK THE STOPLAMP SWITCH VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Disconnect: Stoplamp Switch C278.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C278-1
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
No |
VERIFY BJB
fuse 7 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the
Wiring Diagram manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit
short.
|
|
A2 BYPASS THE STOPLAMP SWITCH |
-
Connect a fused jumper:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C278-1
|
|
C278-4
|
Do the stoplamps illuminate?
Yes |
REMOVE the fused jumper wire. INSTALL a new stoplamp switch. REFER to: Stoplamp Switch (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
LEAVE the fused jumper wire connected. GO to A3
|
|
A3 CHECK THE STOPLAMP SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2280D-8
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes |
REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to A4
|
No |
REMOVE the fused jumper wire. REPAIR the circuit
|
|
A4 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all BCM and all related in-line connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the BCM and all related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern, INSTALL a new BCM . REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST B: THE HIGH MOUNTED STOPLAMP IS INOPERATIVE
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 90 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
BCM B1115:11 |
High Mounted Stop Lamp control: Circuit Short To Ground |
A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a
short to ground from the high mounted stoplamp voltage supply circuit.
|
BCM B1115:15 |
High Mounted Stop Lamp control: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open |
A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects an
open or short to voltage from the high mounted stoplamp voltage supply
circuit.
|
BCM U1000:00 |
Solid State Driver Protection Active -Driver Disabled: No Sub Type Information |
This DTC sets when the BCM
has temporarily shut down the output driver. The module has
temporarily disabled an output because an excessive current draw exists
(such as a short to ground). The BCM
cannot enable the output until the cause of the short is corrected,
the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) have been cleared and a successful
self-test is run. For additional information on BCM Field Effect Transistor (FET) protection, REFER
to: Module Controlled Functions - System Operation and Component
Description (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Description and
Operation).
|
BCM U3000:49 |
Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure |
This DTC sets when the BCM
has permanently shut down the output driver. The module has
permanently disabled an output because an excessive current draw fault
(such as a short to ground) has exceeded the limits that the BCM can
withstand. CORRECT the cause of the excessive current draw before
installing a new BCM . For additional information on BCM Field Effect
Transistor (FET) protection, REFER to: Module Controlled Functions -
System Operation and Component Description (419-10 Multifunction
Electronic Modules, Description and Operation).
|
Possible Sources
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- High mounted stoplamp
-
BCM
|
B1 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE HIGH MOUNTED STOPLAMP |
-
Disconnect: High Mounted Stoplamp C475.
-
While applying the brake pedal, measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C475-1
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
|
B2 REPEAT THE ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST AND CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE HIGH MOUNTED STOPLAMP |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
-
Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat
the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver if DTC U1000:00 is present).
-
While applying the brake pedal, measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C475-1
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes |
INSTALL a new high mounted stoplamp. REFER to: High Mounted Stoplamp (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
|
|
B3 CHECK THE HIGH MOUNTED STOPLAMP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
While applying the brake pedal, measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C475-1
|
|
C475-2
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes |
INSTALL a new high mounted stoplamp. REFER to: High Mounted Stoplamp (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
|
|
B4 CHECK THE HIGH MOUNTED STOPLAMP SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C475-1
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
No |
REPAIR the circuit. After the repair:
If no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present, TEST the system for normal operation.
If DTC
U1000:00 is present, CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and
REPEAT the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver if DTC U1000:00 is present).
If DTC U3000:49 is present, INSTALL a new BCM . REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
|
B5 CHECK THE HIGH MOUNTED STOPLAMP SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C475-1
|
|
C2280F-57
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
B6 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all BCM and all related in-line connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the BCM and all related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern, INSTALL a new BCM . REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST C: AN INDIVIDUAL REAR STOPLAMP IS INOPERATIVE
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 90 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
BCM B1444:11 |
Left Rear Stop/Position Lamp Output: Circuit Short To Ground |
A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a
short to ground from the LH rear stoplamp voltage supply circuit.
|
BCM B1444:15 |
Left Rear Stop/Position Lamp Output: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open |
A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects an
open or short to voltage from the LH rear stoplamp voltage supply
circuit.
|
BCM B1448:11 |
Right Rear Stop/Position Lamp Output: Circuit Short To Ground |
A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a
short to ground from the right RH stoplamp voltage supply circuit.
|
BCM B1448:15 |
Right Rear Stop/Position Lamp Output: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open |
A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects an
open or short to voltage from the right RH stoplamp voltage supply
circuit.
|
BCM U1000:00 |
Solid State Driver Protection Active -Driver Disabled: No Sub Type Information |
This DTC sets when the BCM
has temporarily shut down the output driver. The module has
temporarily disabled an output because an excessive current draw exists
(such as a short to ground). The BCM
cannot enable the output until the cause of the short is corrected,
the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) have been cleared and a successful
self-test is run. For additional information on BCM Field Effect Transistor (FET) protection, REFER
to: Module Controlled Functions - System Operation and Component
Description (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Description and
Operation).
|
BCM U3000:49 |
Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure |
This DTC sets when the BCM
has permanently shut down the output driver. The module has
permanently disabled an output because an excessive current draw fault
(such as a short to ground) has exceeded the limits that the BCM can
withstand. CORRECT the cause of the excessive current draw before
installing a new BCM . For additional information on BCM Field Effect
Transistor (FET) protection, REFER to: Module Controlled Functions -
System Operation and Component Description (419-10 Multifunction
Electronic Modules, Description and Operation).
|
Possible Sources
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Stoplamp bulb
-
BCM
|
C1 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE REAR LAMP ASSEMBLY |
-
Disconnect: Inoperative LH Rear Lamp C412 or RH Rear Lamp C415.
-
While applying the brake pedal, measure:
Click to display connectors
LH Stop Lamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C412-4
|
|
Ground
|
Click to display connectors
RH Stop Lamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C415-2
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
|
C2 REPEAT THE ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST AND CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE REAR LAMP ASSEMBLY |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
-
Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat
the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver if DTC U1000:00 is present).
-
While applying the brake pedal, measure:
Click to display connectors
LH Stop Lamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C412-4
|
|
Ground
|
Click to display connectors
RH Stop Lamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C415-2
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes |
INSTALL a new rear stoplamp bulb. REFER to: Rear Lamp Bulb (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
|
|
C3 CHECK THE REAR STOPLAMP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
While applying the brake pedal, measure:
Click to display connectors
LH Stop Lamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C412-4
|
|
C412-2
|
Click to display connectors
RH Stop Lamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C415-2
|
|
C415-3
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes |
INSTALL a new rear stoplamp bulb. REFER to: Rear Lamp Bulb (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
C4 CHECK THE REAR STOPLAMP SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
LH Stop Lamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C412-4
|
|
Ground
|
Click to display connectors
RH Stop Lamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C415-2
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
No |
REPAIR the circuit. After the repair:
If no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present, TEST the system for normal operation.
If DTC
U1000:00 is present, CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and
REPEAT the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver if DTC U1000:00 is present).
If DTC U3000:49 is present, INSTALL a new BCM . REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
|
C5 CHECK THE REAR STOPLAMP SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
LH Stop Lamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C412-4
|
|
C2280F-12
|
Click to display connectors
RH Stop Lamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C415-2
|
|
C2280F-51
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
No |
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
C6 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all BCM and all related in-line connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the BCM and all related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern, INSTALL a new BCM . REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST D: ONE OR MORE STOPLAMPS ARE ON CONTINUOUSLY
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 90 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
BCM B1115:15 |
High Mounted Stop Lamp control: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open |
A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects an
open or short to voltage from the high mounted stoplamp voltage supply
circuit.
|
BCM B1247:15 |
Left Rear Turn Indicator: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open |
A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects an
open or short to voltage from the left rear stoplamp voltage supply
circuit.
|
BCM B1248:15 |
Right Rear Turn Indicator: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open |
A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects an
open or short to voltage from the right rear stoplamp voltage supply
circuit.
|
BCM B1444:15 |
Left Rear Stop/Position Lamp Output: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open |
A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects an
open or short to voltage from the left rear stoplamp voltage supply
circuit.
|
BCM B1448:15 |
Right Rear Stop/Position Lamp Output: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open |
A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects an
open or short to voltage from the right rear stoplamp voltage supply
circuit.
|
BCM C0040:12 |
Brake Pedal Switch 'A': Circuit Short To Battery |
An on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to voltage from
the stoplamp switch input circuit during the on-demand self-test.
|
Possible Sources
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Stoplamp switch
-
PCM
-
BCM
|
D1 IDENTIFY THE CONTINUOUSLY ILLUMINATED STOPLAMPS |
Are all the stoplamps illuminated?
|
D2 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
STOPLAMP OUTPUT CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE |
Does the stoplamp in question continue to illuminate?
Yes |
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
D3 CHECK THE STOPLAMP SWITCH |
-
Disconnect: stoplamp Switch C278.
Do the stoplamps continue to illuminate?
No |
INSTALL a new stoplamp switch. REFER to: Stoplamp Switch (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
|
|
D4 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
|
-
Disconnect: PCM
C1381B (1.5L Duratorq-TDCi ).
-
Disconnect: PCM
C175B (1.5L Duratec with manual transmission).
-
Disconnect: PCM
C1915B (1.5L Duratec with automatic transmission or 2.0L Duratec-HE).
Do the stoplamps continue to illuminate?
|
D5 CHECK THE STOPLAMP SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C278-4
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
|
D6 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all PCM and all related in-line connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the PCM and all related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern,
Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM)..
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
D7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all BCM and all related in-line connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the BCM and all related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern, INSTALL a new BCM . REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
DTC Chart: BCM
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation)...
DTC Chart: TRM
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation)...
Other information:
Special Tool(s) /
General Equipment
303-1521Alignment Tool, Crankshaft Position SensorTKIT-2010C-FLM
303-507Timing Peg, Crankshaft TDCTKIT-2001N-FLMTKIT-2001N-ROW
Ford Diagnostic Equipment
Removal
NOTE:
Do not loosen or remove the crankshaft pulley bolt without
first installing the special tools as instructed in this procedure...
Special Tool(s) /
General Equipment
204-161
(T97P-1175-A)
Installer, HalfshaftTKIT-1997-LM2TKIT-1997-F/FM2TKIT-1997-FLM2
205-775Protector, Halfshaft Seal
205-D070
(D93P-1175-B)
Remover, Front Wheel Hub
211-001
(TOOL-3290-D)
Remover, Tie-Rod End
Removal
NOTE:
Removal steps in this procedure may contain installation details...