Ford Ecosport Owners and Service Manuals

Ford Ecosport: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components / Diagnosis and Testing - Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components

Ford Ecosport 2014-2024 Service and Repair Manual / Steering System / Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components / Diagnosis and Testing - Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components

DTC Charts

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  BCM DTC Chart


  DTC Description Action
B1026:04 Steering Column Lock: System Internal Failure DIAGNOSE all other DTCs present. If no other DTCs are present, INSTALL a new steering column lock module
REFER to: Steering Column Lock Module (SCLM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
B1026:05 Steering Column Lock: System Programming Failure CARRY OUT the PMI procedure for the BCM using As-Built data. CARRY OUT the BCM to ESCL (Electronic Steering Column Lock Training) procedure.
B1026:09 Steering Column Lock: Component Failure INSTALL a new steering column lock module.
REFER to: Steering Column Lock Module (SCLM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
B1026:49 Steering Column Lock: Internal Electronic Failure INSTALL a new steering column lock module.
REFER to: Steering Column Lock Module (SCLM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
B1026:51 Steering Column Lock: Not Programmed CARRY OUT the PMI procedure for the BCM using As-Built data. CARRY OUT the BCM to ESCL (Electronic Steering Column Lock Training) procedure.
B1026:56 Steering Column Lock: Invalid / Incompatible Configuration CARRY OUT the PMI procedure for the BCM using As-Built data. CARRY OUT the BCM to ESCL (Electronic Steering Column Lock Training) procedure.
B1026:77 Steering Column Lock: Commanded Position Not Reachable INSTALL a new steering column lock module.
REFER to: Steering Column Lock Module (SCLM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
B1026:87 Steering Column Lock: Missing Message   GO to Pinpoint Test J
B1026:92 Steering Column Lock: Performance or Incorrect Operation   GO to Pinpoint Test J
B1026:93 Steering Column Lock: No Operation DIAGNOSE all other DTCs present. If no other DTCs are present, INSTALL a new steering column lock module.
REFER to: Steering Column Lock Module (SCLM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
B1026:96 Steering Column Lock: Component Internal Failure INSTALL a new steering column lock module.
REFER to: Steering Column Lock Module (SCLM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
B108A:01 Start Button: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test F
B108A:24 Start Button: Signal Stuck High   GO to Pinpoint Test F
B1142:29 Ignition Status 1: Signal Invalid
  • For vehicles equipped with a push button ignition switch, GO to Pinpoint Test F
  • For vehicles equipped with a conventional ignition switch, GO to Pinpoint Test C
B1184:11 Steering Column Lock Output: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test J
B1184:15 Steering Column Lock Output: Circuit Short To Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test J
B1240:11 Start Button Mode Indicator: Circuit Short to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test G
B1240:15 Start Button Mode Indicator: Circuit Short to Battery or Open
  • If the ignition mode indicator is inoperative,GO to Pinpoint Test G
  • If the ignition mode indicator is always on, GO to Pinpoint Test H
B130F:12 Run Accessory Control: Circuit Short to Battery  
REFER to: Wipers and Washers (501-16 Wipers and Washers, Diagnosis and Testing).
B130F:14 Run Accessory Control: Circuit Short to Ground or Open  
REFER to: Wipers and Washers (501-16 Wipers and Washers, Diagnosis and Testing).
B1310:12 Run/Start Control: Circuit Short to Battery
  • For vehicles equipped with a push button ignition switch, GO to Pinpoint Test F
  • For vehicles equipped with a conventional ignition switch, GO to Pinpoint Test C
B1310:14 Run/Start Control: Circuit Short to Ground or Open
  • For vehicles equipped with a push button ignition switch, GO to Pinpoint Test F
  • For vehicles equipped with a conventional ignition switch, GO to Pinpoint Test C
B1472:12 Ignition Key Removal Inhibit: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test E
B1472:14 Ignition Key Removal Inhibit: Circuit Short To Ground or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test E
U300A:01 Ignition Switch: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test I
All other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) -  
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  SCCM DTC Chart


  DTC Description Action
B10AD:01 Rain Sensor: General Electrical Failure  
REFER to: Wipers and Washers (501-16 Wipers and Washers, Diagnosis and Testing).
B10AD:02 Rain Sensor: General Signal Failure  
REFER to: Wipers and Washers (501-16 Wipers and Washers, Diagnosis and Testing).
B10AD:08 Rain Sensor: Bus Signal/Message Failure  
REFER to: Wipers and Washers (501-16 Wipers and Washers, Diagnosis and Testing).
B10AD:49 Rain Sensor: Internal Electronic Failure  
REFER to: Wipers and Washers (501-16 Wipers and Washers, Diagnosis and Testing).
B10AD:55 Rain Sensor: Not Configured  
REFER to: Wipers and Washers (501-16 Wipers and Washers, Diagnosis and Testing).
B10AD:9A Rain Sensor: Component or System Operating Conditions  
REFER to: Wipers and Washers (501-16 Wipers and Washers, Diagnosis and Testing).
B112B:04 Steering Wheel Module: System Internal Failure
  • CHECK vehicle service history for recent service actions related to this module. This DTC sets due to incomplete or improper PMI procedures. If there have been recent service actions with this module, REPEAT the PMI procedure as directed by the diagnostic scan tool using As-Built data.
  • If there have been no recent service actions, INSTALL a new SCCM to correct the failure to retain configuration data.
    REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
B112B:46 Steering Wheel Module: Calibration / Parameter Memory Failure INSTALL a new SCCM . CARRY OUT PMI using As-Built data.
REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
B112B:49 Steering Wheel Module: Internal Electronic Failure INSTALL a new SCCM . CARRY OUT PMI using As-Built data.
REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
B135C:11 Heater Element: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test P
B135C:13 Heater Element: Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test P
U210A:11 Temperature Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test P
U210A:13 Heater Element: Circuit Short To Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test P
B1131:01 Wiper motor module: General Electrical Failure  
REFER to: Wipers and Washers (501-16 Wipers and Washers, Diagnosis and Testing).
B1131:02 Wiper motor module: General Signal Failure  
REFER to: Wipers and Washers (501-16 Wipers and Washers, Diagnosis and Testing).
B1131:08 Wiper motor module: Bus Signal/Message Failure  
REFER to: Wipers and Washers (501-16 Wipers and Washers, Diagnosis and Testing).
B1131:11 Wiper motor module: Circuit Short To Ground  
REFER to: Wipers and Washers (501-16 Wipers and Washers, Diagnosis and Testing).
B1131:49 Wiper motor module: Internal Electronic Failure  
REFER to: Wipers and Washers (501-16 Wipers and Washers, Diagnosis and Testing).
B1131:55 Wiper motor module: Not Configured  
REFER to: Wipers and Washers (501-16 Wipers and Washers, Diagnosis and Testing).
B1131:9A Wiper motor module: Component or System Operating Conditions  
REFER to: Wipers and Washers (501-16 Wipers and Washers, Diagnosis and Testing).
B124C:86 Turn Indicator Stalk Switch Pack: Signal Invalid  
REFER to: Turn Signal and Hazard Lamps (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).
B124C:9E Turn Indicator Stalk Switch Pack: Stuck On  
REFER to: Turn Signal and Hazard Lamps (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).
B124E:11 Wiper Stalk Switch Pack: Circuit Short To Ground  
REFER to: Wipers and Washers (501-16 Wipers and Washers, Diagnosis and Testing).
B124E:13 Wiper Stalk Switch Pack: Circuit Open  
REFER to: Wipers and Washers (501-16 Wipers and Washers, Diagnosis and Testing).
B124E:55 Wiper motor module: Not Configured  
REFER to: Wipers and Washers (501-16 Wipers and Washers, Diagnosis and Testing).
B124E:96 Wiper Stalk Switch Pack: Component Internal Failure  
REFER to: Wipers and Washers (501-16 Wipers and Washers, Diagnosis and Testing).
B124E:9E Wiper Stalk Switch Pack: Stuck On  
REFER to: Wipers and Washers (501-16 Wipers and Washers, Diagnosis and Testing).
B137F:11 Steering Wheel Left Switch Pack: Circuit Short to Ground  
REFER to: Cruise Control (419-03 Cruise Control, Diagnosis and Testing).
B137F:13 Steering Wheel Left Switch Pack: Circuit Open  
REFER to: Cruise Control (419-03 Cruise Control, Diagnosis and Testing).
B137F:4A Steering Wheel Left Switch Pack: Incorrect Component Installed  
REFER to: Cruise Control (419-03 Cruise Control, Diagnosis and Testing).
B137F:96 Steering Wheel Left Switch Pack: Incorrect Component Internal Failure  
REFER to: Cruise Control (419-03 Cruise Control, Diagnosis and Testing).
B137F:9E Steering Wheel Left Switch Pack: Stuck On  
REFER to: Cruise Control (419-03 Cruise Control, Diagnosis and Testing).
B1380:11 Steering Wheel Right Switch Pack: Circuit Short to Ground   Refer to the appropriate section in Group 415 for the procedure.
B1380:13 Steering Wheel Right Switch Pack: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold   Refer to the appropriate section in Group 415 for the procedure.
B1380:4A Steering Wheel Right Switch Pack: Incorrect Component Installed   Refer to the appropriate section in Group 415 for the procedure.
B1380:96 Steering Wheel Right Switch Pack: Component Internal Failure   Refer to the appropriate section in Group 415 for the procedure.
B1380:9E Steering Wheel Right Switch Pack: Stuck On   Refer to the appropriate section in Group 415 for the procedure.
U0140:00 Lost Communication With Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test K
U0146:00 Lost Communication With Gateway A: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test L
U0155:00 Lost Communication With Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Control Module: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test M
U0422:00 Invalid Data Received From Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information

NOTE: This DTC sets in a module that is reporting a missing or invalid message from another module on the data bus. The module that reports the fault is not the problem module. Do not install a new SCCM as part of the repair unless directed to do so in a pinpoint test.

CHECK for additional SCCM and BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). DIAGNOSE and REPAIR any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) that are retrieved. For SCCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to the SCCM DTC Chart. For BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs),
U2100:00 Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information CHECK vehicle history for recent service actions related to this module. This DTC sets due to incomplete or improper PMI procedures. If there have been recent service actions with this module, REPEAT the PMI procedure as directed by the diagnostic scan tool using As-Built data.
U2101:00 Control Module Configuration Incompatible: No Sub Type Information CARRY OUT PMI using As-Built data. RETRIEVE SCCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). If SCCM DTC U2101:00 is retrieved on-demand, INSTALL a new SCCM . Use As-Built data when carrying out PMI for this DTC .
U2200:00 Control Module Configuration Memory Corrupt: No Sub Type Information Check vehicle service history for recent service actions related to this module. This DTC will set due to incomplete or improper PMI procedures. If there have been recent service actions with this module, REPEAT/CARRY OUT the PMI procedure as directed by the diagnostic scan tool. If there have been no recent service actions, INSTALL a new module to correct the failure to retain configuration data.
U3003:A2 Battery Voltage: System Voltage Low   GO to Pinpoint Test N
U3003:A3 Battery Voltage: System Voltage High   GO to Pinpoint Test O

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).

Symptom Charts

Symptom Chart: Ignition Switch - Conventional

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  Symptom Chart


Condition Possible Causes Actions
No power in all ignition switch positions
  • Refer to Pinpoint Test
  • GO to Pinpoint Test A
No power in ACC
  • Refer to Pinpoint Test
  • GO to Pinpoint Test B
No power in ON
  • Refer to Pinpoint Test
  • GO to Pinpoint Test C
No power in START
  • Refer to Pinpoint Test
  • DIAGNOSE the no-start condition. Refer to the appropriate section in Group 303 for the procedure.
Key not detected displays in the message center
  • Refer to Pinpoint Test

  • REFER to: Perimeter Anti-Theft Alarm (419-01A Perimeter Anti-Theft Alarm, Diagnosis and Testing).
The ignition key cannot be returned to the OFF position
  • Refer to Pinpoint Test
  • GO to Pinpoint Test D
The ignition key can be turned to the OFF position when the selector lever is not in PARK
  • Refer to Pinpoint Test
  • GO to Pinpoint Test E
The ignition lock cylinder is difficult to turn
  • Refer to Pinpoint Test

  • REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Diagnosis and Testing).

Symptom Chart: Ignition Switch - Push Button

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  Symptom Chart


Condition Possible Causes Actions
No power in ON
  • Refer to Pinpoint Test
  • GO to Pinpoint Test F
Key not detected displays in the message center
  • Refer to Pinpoint Test

  • REFER to: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) (419-01C Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - Vehicles With: Keyless Entry and Push Button Start, Diagnosis and Testing).
The ignition mode indicator is inoperative
  • Refer to Pinpoint Test
  • GO to Pinpoint Test G
The ignition mode indicator is always on
  • Refer to Pinpoint Test
  • GO to Pinpoint Test H

Symptom Chart: Steering Column Lock

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  Symptom Chart


Condition Possible Causes Actions
The steering column is always or never locked
  • Refer to Pinpoint Test
  • GO to Pinpoint Test J

Symptom Chart

Symptom Chart: Heated Steering Wheel

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  Symptom Chart


Condition Possible Causes Actions
The heated steering wheel is inoperative or does not operate correctly
  • Refer to Pinpoint Test
  GO to Pinpoint Test P

Pinpoint Tests


PINPOINT TEST A: NO POWER IN ALL IGNITION SWITCH POSITIONS - CONVENTIONAL IGNITION SWITCH

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 13 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components - System Operation and Component Description (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Ignition switch
  • BCM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Inspect the battery and battery cables
  • Inspect the BCM fuse 4 (10A)

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

A1 CHECK THE VEHICLE BATTERY
  • Carry out the Battery Condition Test.
    REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Diagnosis and Testing).

Is the battery OK?
Yes GO to A2
No CORRECT the battery condition.

A2 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE IGNITION SWITCH
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Ignition Switch C250 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C250-4   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes INSTALL a new ignition switch.
REFER to: Ignition Switch (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
No VERIFY the BCM fuse 4 (10A) is OK. If OK, GO to A3
If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible cause of the circuit short.

A3 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect BCM C2280D .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C250-4   C2280D-24

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to A4
No REPAIR the circuit.

A4 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors and all other previously disconnected connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST B: NO POWER IN ACC - CONVENTIONAL IGNITION SWITCH

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 13 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components - System Operation and Component Description (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Ignition switch
  • BCM

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

B1 CHECK FOR BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U300A:01
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the BCM self-test.

Is DTC U300A:01 present?
Yes GO to Pinpoint Test I
No GO to B2

B2 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) WITH THE IGNITION SWITCH IN THE ACC POSITION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BCM C2280D .
  • Accessory ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280D-35   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to B4
No GO to B3

B3 CHECK THE IGNITION ACC CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Ignition Switch C250 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280D-35   C250-6

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new ignition switch.
REFER to: Ignition Switch (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuit.

B4 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) WITH THE IGNITION SWITCH IN THE ON POSITION
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280D-35   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to B5
No INSTALL a new ignition switch.
REFER to: Ignition Switch (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).

B5 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST C: NO POWER IN ON - CONVENTIONAL IGNITION SWITCH

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 13 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components - System Operation and Component Description (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM B1310:12 Run/Start Control: Circuit Short To Battery Sets when the BCM detects a short to voltage from the BJB run/start relay control circuit. When set, the control side of the run/start relay is disabled via the Field Effect Transistor (FET). Once the condition that caused the DTC to set is repaired, the BCM must pass a self-test in order for the DTC to clear and the system to resume normal operation.
BCM B1310:14 Run/Start Control: Circuit Short To Ground Or Open The BCM continuously monitors the control side of the RUN/START relay in the BJB . This DTC is set if the BCM detects an open or a short to ground on the control side of the RUN/START relay. When this DTC sets, the BCM disables the control side of the RUN/START relay FET. Once the condition that caused the DTC to set is repaired, the BCM must pass a self-test in order for the DTC to clear and the system to resume normal operation.
BCM B1142:29 Ignition Status 1: Signal Invalid Sets when the BCM does not receive a valid ignition signal during a BCM self-test.

Possible Sources

  • Network concern
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Ignition switch
  • BCM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Inspect the BCM fuse 4 (10A).

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

C1 CARRY OUT A NETWORK TEST
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the network test.

Does the BCM and the IPC pass the network test?
Yes GO to C2
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

C2 CHECK FOR BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U300A:01
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the BCM self-test.

Is DTC U300A:01 present?
Yes GO to Pinpoint Test I
No GO to C3

C3 CHECK FOR BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) B1310:12 OR B1310:14
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the BCM self-test.

Is DTC B1310:12 or B1310:14 present?
Yes GO to C7
No GO to C4

C4 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) WITH THE IGNITION SWITCH IN THE ON POSITION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BCM C2280D .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280D-34   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to C7
No GO to C5

C5 CHECK THE IGNITION ON-DESIGNATED INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Ignition Switch C250 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280D-34   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to C6

C6 CHECK THE IGNITION ON-DESIGNATED INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Ignition Switch C250 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280D-34   C250-1

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new ignition switch.
REFER to: Ignition Switch (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuit.

C7 CHECK THE BJB (BATTERY JUNCTION BOX) RUN/START RELAY
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BJB Run/Start Relay.
  • Carry out the component test on the Run/Start relay.
    Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for schematic and connector information.

Did the Run/Start relay pass the component test?
Yes GO to C8
No INSTALL a new Run/Start relay.

C8 CHECK THE BJB (BATTERY JUNCTION BOX) RUN/START RELAY COIL VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Run/start relay, pin socket 1   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to C9
No REPAIR the circuit.

C9 CHECK THE BJB (BATTERY JUNCTION BOX) RUN/START RELAY BATTERY VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Run/Start relay, pin socket 3   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to C10
No REPAIR the circuit.

C10 CHECK THE BJB (BATTERY JUNCTION BOX) RUN/START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Connect:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Run/Start relay, pin socket 3 Run/Start relay, pin socket 5

Do the systems in question now operate?
Yes GO to C11
No REPAIR the circuit.

C11 CHECK THE RUN/START RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Disconnect BCM C2280E .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280E-36   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to C12

C12 CHECK THE RUN/START RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280E-36   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to C13
No REPAIR the circuit.

C13 CHECK THE RUN/START RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Connect BJB Run/Start relay.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280E-36   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to C14
No REPAIR the circuit.

C14 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors and all other previously disconnected connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST D: THE IGNITION KEY CANNOT BE RETURNED TO THE OFF POSITION

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 37 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components - System Operation and Component Description (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Ignition switch
  • Ignition lock cylinder
  • Selector lever assembly

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

D1 CHECK FOR AN ENERGIZED KEY REMOVAL INHIBIT SOLENOID
  • Disconnect BCM fuse 4 (10A).
  • Attempt to turn the ignition lock cylinder to the ON position and then back to the OFF-LOCK position and remove the key.

Can the ignition lock cylinder be turned to the OFF-LOCK position and the key removed?
Yes GO to D3
No GO to D2

D2 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH FOR MECHANICAL DAMAGE
  • Remove the ignition switch.
    REFER to: Ignition Switch (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
  • Attempt to turn the ignition lock cylinder to the OFF-LOCK position and remove the ignition key.

Does the ignition lock cylinder turn to the OFF-LOCK position and can the key be removed?
Yes INSTALL a new ignition switch.
REFER to: Ignition Switch (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
No INSTALL a new ignition lock cylinder.
REFER to: Ignition Lock Cylinder (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation).

D3 CHECK THE KEY REMOVAL INHIBIT SOLENOID CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

NOTE: The following pinpoint test step uses a test lamp to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only a Rotunda Test Lamp (SGT27000) or 250- 300mA incandescent bulb test lamp. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Rotunda Flex Probe kit for the test lamp probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test lamp probe directly on any connector.

  • Connect BCM fuse 4 (10A).
  • Select PARK.
  • Disconnect Ignition Switch C250 .
  • Connect:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C250-4   C250-3

Does the test lamp illuminate?
Yes GO to D4
No INSTALL a new ignition switch.
REFER to: Ignition Switch (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).

D4 CHECK THE KEY REMOVAL INHIBIT SOLENOID CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

NOTE: The following pinpoint test step uses a test lamp to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only a Rotunda Test Lamp (SGT27000) or 250- 300mA incandescent bulb test lamp. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Rotunda Flex Probe kit for the test lamp probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test lamp probe directly on any connector.

  • Disconnect Selector Lever Assembly C3233 .
  • Connect:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C250-4   C250-3

Does the test lamp illuminate?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to D5

D5 ADJUST THE SELECTOR LEVER CABLE
  • Connect Selector Lever Assembly C3233 .
  • Carry out the selector lever adjustment procedure.
    REFER to: Selector Lever Cable Adjustment - 6-Speed Automatic Transmission – 6F15 (307-05 Automatic Transmission External Controls, General Procedures).
    REFER to: Selector Lever Cable Adjustment - 6-Speed Automatic Transmission – 6F35 (307-05 Automatic Transmission External Controls, General Procedures).
  • Attempt to turn the ignition lock cylinder to the OFF-LOCK position and remove the ignition key.

Does the ignition lock cylinder turn to the OFF-LOCK position and can the key be removed?
Yes The system is operating correctly at this time. The selector lever cable was out of adjustment.
No INSTALL a new selector lever assembly.
REFER to: Selector Lever (307-05 Automatic Transmission External Controls, Removal and Installation).

PINPOINT TEST E: THE IGNITION KEY CAN BE TURNED TO THE OFF POSITION WHEN THE SELECTOR LEVER IS NOT IN PARK

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 37 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components - System Operation and Component Description (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM B1472:12 Ignition Key Removal Inhibit: Circuit Short To Battery Sets when the BCM detects a short to voltage from the key removal inhibit solenoid control circuit.
BCM B1472:14 Ignition Key Removal Inhibit: Circuit Short To Ground Or Open Sets when the BCM detects an open from the key removal inhibit solenoid control circuit.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Ignition switch
  • Selector lever assembly (floor shifter)
  • Brake shift interlock actuator (column shifter)
  • BCM

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: The following Pinpoint Test uses a test lamp to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only a Rotunda Test Lamp (SGT27000) or 250- 300mA incandescent bulb test lamp. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Rotunda Flex Probe kit for the test lamp probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test lamp probe directly on any connector.

E1 CHECK THE KEY INHIBIT SOLENOID CIRCUIT FOR GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Ignition Switch C250 .
  • Set the park brake.
  • Select NEUTRAL.
  • Connect:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C250-4   C250-3

Is the test lamp illuminated?
Yes INSTALL a new ignition switch.
REFER to: Ignition Switch (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
No GO to E2

E2 CHECK THE KEY INHIBIT SOLENOID CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect Selector Lever Assembly C3233 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C250-3   C3233-2

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to E3
No REPAIR the circuit.

E3 BYPASS THE SELECTOR LEVER
  • Connect:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C250-4   C250-3
  • Connect:
    Click to display connectors
    Lead 1 Measurement / Action Lead 2
      C3233-2   C3233-12
  • Remove the fused jumper wire.

Does the test lamp illuminate with the fused jumper wire connected?
Yes INSTALL a new selector lever assembly.
REFER to: Selector Lever (307-05 Automatic Transmission External Controls, Removal and Installation).
No GO to E4

E4 CHECK THE KEY INHIBIT SOLENOID CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Connect:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3233-3   Ground

Does the test lamp illuminate?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to E5

E5 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors and all other previously disconnected connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST F: NO POWER IN ON - PUSH BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 13 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 20 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components - System Operation and Component Description (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM B108A:01 Start Button: General Electrical Failure Sets continuous when the BCM detects a fault from one of the ignition switch input circuits.
BCM B108A:24 Start Button: Signal Stuck High Sets continuous when the BCM detects a fault from one of the ignition switch input circuits.
BCM B1142:29 Ignition Status 1: Signal Invalid Sets during the on-demand self-test when the BCM detects a fault from one of the ignition switch input circuits.
BCM B1310:12 Run/Start Control: Circuit Short To Battery Sets when the BCM detects a short to voltage on the BJB run/start relay control circuit. When set, the control side of the run/start relay is disabled via the Field Effect Transistor (FET) in the BCM . Once the condition that caused the DTC to set is repaired, the BCM must pass a self-test in order for the DTC to clear and the system to resume normal operation.
BCM B1310:14 Run/Start Control: Circuit Short To Ground Or Open The BCM continuously monitors the control side of the run/start relay in the BJB . This DTC is set if the BCM detects an open or a short to ground on the control side of the run/start relay. When this DTC sets, the BCM disables the control side of the RUN/START relay FET. Once the condition that caused the DTC to set is repaired, the BCM must pass a self-test in order for the DTC to clear and the system to resume normal operation.

Possible Sources

  • Battery voltage concern
  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • PATS concern
  • Push button ignition switch
  • BCM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Inspect the battery and battery cables.
  • Inspect the BCM fuse 4 (10A).

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

F1 CHECK THE VEHICLE BATTERY
  • Carry out the Battery Condition Test.
    REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Diagnosis and Testing).

Is the battery OK?
Yes GO to F2
No CORRECT the battery condition.

F2 CHECK FOR BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DTCS
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the BCM self-test.

Are any DTCs present?
Yes For DTC B1310:12 or B1310:14, GO to F17
For B108A:01, B108A:24 or B1142:29, GO to F5
For all other BCM DTCs, REFER to the DTC Charts in this section.
No GO to F3

F3 CHECK FOR IGNITION ON MODE
  • Press and release the START/STOP button while monitoring the ignition mode indicator at the top of the button.

Does the ignition mode indicator flash on and off continuously?
Yes GO to F17
No GO to F4

F4 CHECK FOR A PATS (PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM) CONCERN
  • Press the START/STOP button while monitoring the message center.

Does No key detected display in the message center?
Yes
REFER to: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) (419-01C Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - Vehicles With: Keyless Entry and Push Button Start, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to F5

F5 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH 1 (START_STOP_1) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the BCM Parameter Identification (PIDs).
  • Monitor the BCM PID START_STOP_1 while pressing and releasing the START/STOP button.

Does the PID change state when the START/STOP button is pressed and released?
Yes GO to F12
No VERIFY BCM fuse 4 (10A) is OK. If OK, GO to F6
If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

F6 CHECK THE START/STOP 1 INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Disconnect BCM C2280D .
  • Disconnect PCM 'B' Connector.
  • Disconnect Push Button Ignition Switch C2195 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2195-1   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to F7

F7 CHECK THE START/STOP 1 INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2195-1   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to F8
No REPAIR the circuit.

F8 BYPASS THE PUSH BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH WHILE MONITORING THE IGNITION SWITCH 1 (START_STOP_1) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Connect BCM C2280D .
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the BCM Parameter Identification (PIDs).
  • Monitor the BCM PID START_STOP_1.
  • Connect:
    Click to display connectors
    Lead 1 Measurement / Action Lead 2
      C2195-1   C2195-4
  • Remove the fused jumper wire.

Does the PID indicate the START/STOP button is pressed with the fused jumper wire connected?
Yes INSTALL a new push button ignition switch.
REFER to: Ignition Switch (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
No GO to F9

F9 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE IGNITION SWITCH
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2195-4   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to F11
No GO to F10

F10 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect BCM C2280D .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2195-4   C2280D-24

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to F26
No REPAIR the circuit.

F11 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) START/STOP 1 INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect BCM C2280D .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2195-1   C2280D-21

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to F26
No REPAIR the circuit.

F12 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH 2 (START_STOP_2) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the BCM Parameter Identification (PIDs).
  • Monitor the BCM PID START_STOP_2 while pressing and releasing the START/STOP button.

Does the PID change state when the START/STOP button is pressed and released?
Yes GO to F26
No GO to F13

F13 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) START/STOP 2 INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Disconnect BCM C2280D .
  • Disconnect Push Button Ignition Switch C2195 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2195-6   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to F14
No REPAIR the circuit.

F14 BYPASS THE PUSH BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH WHILE MONITORING THE IGNITION SWITCH 2 (START_STOP_2) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Connect BCM C2280D .
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the BCM Parameter Identification (PIDs).
  • Monitor the BCM PID START_STOP_2.
  • Connect:
    Click to display connectors
    Lead 1 Measurement / Action Lead 2
      C2195-6   Ground
  • Remove the fused jumper wire.

Does the PID indicate the START/STOP button is pressed with the fused jumper wire connected?
Yes GO to F15
No GO to F16

F15 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2195-4   C2195-3

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes INSTALL a new push button ignition switch.
REFER to: Ignition Switch (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuit.

F16 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) START/STOP 2 INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect BCM C2280D .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2195-6   C2280D-61

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to F26
No REPAIR the circuit.

F17 CARRY OUT A NETWORK TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the network test.

Does the IPC and the BCM pass the network test?
Yes GO to F18
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

F18 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT COMMUNICATION CONCERN
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve the Continuous Mode Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.

Are multiple communication Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) set in multiple modules?
Yes DIAGNOSE an intermittent network concern.
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to F19

F19 CHECK THE BJB (BATTERY JUNCTION BOX) RUN/START RELAY
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BJB Run/Start Relay.
  • Carry out the component test on the Run/Start relay.
    Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for schematic and connector information.

Did the Run/Start relay pass the component test?
Yes GO to F20
No INSTALL a new Run/Start relay.

F20 CHECK THE BJB (BATTERY JUNCTION BOX) RUN/START RELAY COIL VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Run/start relay, pin socket 1   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to F21
No REPAIR the circuit.

F21 CHECK THE BJB (BATTERY JUNCTION BOX) RUN/START RELAY BATTERY VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Run/Start relay, pin socket 1   Ground
    Run/Start relay, pin socket 5   Ground

Are both voltages greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to F22
No REPAIR the circuit.

F22 CHECK THE BJB (BATTERY JUNCTION BOX) RUN/START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Connect:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Run/Start relay, pin socket 3 Run/Start relay, pin socket 5

Do the systems in question now operate?
Yes GO to F23
No REPAIR the circuit.

F23 CHECK THE RUN/START RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Disconnect BCM C2280E .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280E-36   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to F24

F24 CHECK THE RUN/START RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280E-36   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to F25
No REPAIR the circuit.

F25 CHECK THE RUN/START RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280E-36 Run/Start relay, pin socket 2

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to F26
No REPAIR the circuit.

F26 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors and all other previously disconnected connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST G: THE IGNITION MODE INDICATOR IS INOPERATIVE

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 20 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components - System Operation and Component Description (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM B1240:11 Start Button Mode Indicator: Circuit Short To Ground Sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the ignition mode status indicator circuit.
BCM B1240:15 Start Button Mode Indicator: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open Sets when the BCM detects an open from the ignition mode status indicator circuit.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Push button ignition switch
  • BCM

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

G1 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE IGNITION MODE INDICATOR
  • Start the engine.
  • Disconnect Push Button Ignition Switch C2195 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2195-2   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to G4
No GO to G2

G2 CHECK THE IGNITION MODE INDICATOR VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Connect Push Button Ignition Switch C2195 .
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Push Button Ignition Switch C2195 .
  • Disconnect BCM C2280D .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2195-2   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to G3
No REPAIR the circuit.

G3 CHECK THE IGNITION MODE INDICATOR VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2195-2   C2280D-20

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to G5
No REPAIR the circuit.

G4 CHECK THE IGNITION MODE INDICATOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2195-2   C2195-3

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes INSTALL a new push button ignition switch.
REFER to: Ignition Switch - Vehicles With: Push Button Start (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuit.

G5 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors and all other previously disconnected connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST H: THE IGNITION MODE INDICATOR IS ALWAYS ON

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 20 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components - System Operation and Component Description (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM B1240:15 Start Button Mode Indicator: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open Sets when the BCM detects a short to voltage from the ignition mode status indicator circuit.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Push button ignition switch
  • BCM

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

H1 ISOLATE THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Disconnect BCM C2280D .
  • Observe the ignition mode indicator.

Does the ignition mode indicator continue to illuminate?
Yes GO to H2
No GO to H3

H2 CHECK THE IGNITION MODE INDICATOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Disconnect Push Button Ignition Switch C2195 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2195-2   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No INSTALL a new ignition switch.
REFER to: Ignition Switch - Vehicles With: Push Button Start (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).

H3 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors and all other previously disconnected connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST I: U300A:01

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 13 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components - System Operation and Component Description (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM U300A:01 Ignition Switch: General Electrical Failure Sets when the BCM detects an invalid combination from the ignition switch input circuits, such as a voltage signal only from the ON-designated circuit, a voltage signal only from the START-designated circuit or a voltage signal from ACC and START-designated circuits at the same time.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Ignition switch
  • BCM

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

I1 CHECK FOR IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BCM C2280D .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280D-35   Ground
      C2280D-34   Ground
      C2280D-4   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit in question.
No GO to I2

I2 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) IGNITION SWITCH INPUT CIRCUITS FOR VOLTAGE
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280D-35   Ground
      C2280D-34   Ground
  • While placing the ignition switch to the START position, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280D-34   Ground
      C2280D-4   Ground

Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to I4
No GO to I3

I3 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280D-35   C250-6
      C2280D-34   C250-1
      C2280D-4   C250-7

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new ignition switch.
REFER to: Ignition Switch (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

I4 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors and all other previously disconnected connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST J: THE STEERING COLUMN IS ALWAYS OR NEVER LOCKED

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 112 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components - System Operation and Component Description (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM B1026:87 Steering Column Lock: Missing Message Sets when the BCM detects no messages from the steering column lock module.
BCM B1026:92 Steering Column Lock: Performance Or Incorrect Operation Sets when the BCM detects messages from the steering column lock module when the BCM has not activated the steering column lock module relay.
BCM B1184:11 Steering Column Lock Output: Circuit Short To Ground Sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the steering column lock module relay control circuit.
BCM B1184:15 Steering Column Lock Output: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open Sets when the BCM detects a short to voltage or an open from the steering column lock module relay control circuit.

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Steering column lock module relay
  • Steering column lock module
  • BCM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Inspect BJB fuse 5 (20A).

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

J1 CHECK FOR BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) B1184:11 OR B1184:14
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the BCM self-test.

Is DTC B1184:11 or B1184:14 present?
Yes GO to J2
No GO to J7

J2 CHECK THE STEERING COLUMN LOCK MODULE RELAY (DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) B1184:11 OR B1184:14)
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Steering Column Lock Module Relay.
  • Carry out the component test on the steering column lock module relay.
    Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for schematic and connector information.

Did the steering column lock module relay pass the component test?
Yes GO to J3
No INSTALL a new steering column lock module relay.

J3 CHECK THE STEERING COLUMN LOCK MODULE RELAY COIL GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Steering Column Lock Module Relay.
  • Connect:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Steering column lock module relay, cavity 3 Steering column lock module relay, cavity 2

Does the test lamp illuminate?
Yes GO to J4
No REPAIR the circuit.

J4 CHECK THE STEERING COLUMN LOCK MODULE RELAY COIL CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BCM C2280E .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Steering column lock module relay, cavity 1   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to J5

J5 CHECK THE STEERING COLUMN LOCK MODULE RELAY COIL CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Steering column lock module relay, cavity 1   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to J6
No REPAIR the circuit.

J6 CHECK THE STEERING COLUMN LOCK MODULE RELAY COIL CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Steering column lock module relay, cavity 1   C2280E-12

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to J15
No REPAIR the circuit.

J7 CHECK THE STEERING COLUMN LOCK MODULE RELAY
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Steering Column Lock Module Relay.
  • Carry out the component test on the steering column lock module relay.
    Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for schematic and connector information.

Did the steering column lock module relay pass the component test?
Yes GO to J8
No INSTALL a new steering column lock module relay.

J8 CHECK THE STEERING COLUMN LOCK MODULE RELAY VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Steering column lock module relay, cavity 3   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to J9
No VERIFY the BJB fuse 5 (20A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit.
If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible cause of the circuit short.

J9 CHECK THE STEERING COLUMN LOCK MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Disconnect Steering Column Lock Module C2434 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Steering column lock module relay, cavity 5   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to J10

J10 CHECK THE STEERING COLUMN LOCK MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Steering column lock module relay, cavity 5   C2434-1

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to J11
No REPAIR the circuit.

J11 CHECK THE STEERING COLUMN LOCK MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2434-3   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to J12
No REPAIR the circuit.

J12 CHECK THE STEERING COLUMN LOCK MODULE LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition ON.
  • Disconnect BCM C2280D .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2434-2   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to J13

J13 CHECK THE STEERING COLUMN LOCK MODULE LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Connect BCM C2280D .
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BCM C2280D .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2434-2   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to J14
No REPAIR the circuit.

J14 CHECK THE STEERING COLUMN LOCK MODULE LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2434-2   C2280D-36

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new steering column lock module.
REFER to: Steering Column Lock Module (SCLM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation). TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to J15
No REPAIR the circuit.

J15 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST K: U0140:00

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 13 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components - System Operation and Component Description (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM U0140:00 Lost Communication With Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets if the SCCM does not receive an expected message from the BCM .

Possible Sources

  • Communication concern
  • BCM
  • SCCM

NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test.

K1 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN
  • Ignition ON.
  • Verify there is an observable symptom present.

Is an observable symptom present?
Yes CLEAR the DTC . The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition
No GO to K2

K2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the network test.

Does the GWM pass the network test?
Yes GO to K3
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

K3 PERFORM THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the SCCM self-test.

Are any non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes REFER to the SCCM DTC Chart in this section.
No GO to K4

K4 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the BCM self-test.

Are any non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to K5

K5 RECHECK THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the SCCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the continuous memory self-test.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the SCCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Is DTC U0140:00 present?
Yes GO to K6
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic, or an intermittent fault condition.

K6 CHECK FOR OTHER CAUSES OF COMMUNICATION NETWORK CONCERN

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration can be incorrectly set during the PMI , or the PMI may not have been carried out.

  • CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the GWM or SCCM . If recent service history is found:
    • verify correct replacement module was installed
      • HVBOM may be used to verify the correct replacement module was installed
    • verify the configuration of replacement module was correct
      • re-configure module using as-built data if prior configuration is suspect
    • verify the module was not obtained from a similar vehicle and installed into customer vehicle
      • return the swapped module to source vehicle and obtain the correct replacement module
      • if a new replacement module is installed, PERFORM PMI using as-built data
    • Operate the system and determine if the observable symptom is still present.

Is the observable symptom still present?
Yes GO to K7
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been due to incorrect parts replacement procedures or incorrect module configuration.

K7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST L: U0146:00

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 13 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components - System Operation and Component Description (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM U0146:00 Lost Communication With Serial Data Gateway 'A': No Sub Type Information This DTC sets in the SCCM if data messages recieved from the GWM are missing for 5 seconds or longer.

Possible Sources

  • Communication concern
  • GWM
  • SCCM

NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test.

L1 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN
  • Ignition ON.
  • Verify there is an observable symptom present.

Is an observable symptom present?
Yes CLEAR the DTC . The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition
No GO to L2

L2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the network test.

Does the GWM pass the network test?
Yes GO to L3
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

L3 PERFORM THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the SCCM self-test.

Are any non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes REFER to the SCCM DTC Chart in this section.
No GO to L4

L4 CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the GWM self-test.

Are any non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to L5

L5 RECHECK THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the SCCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the continuous memory self-test.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the SCCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Is DTC U0146:00 present?
Yes GO to L6
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic, or an intermittent fault condition.

L6 CHECK FOR OTHER CAUSES OF COMMUNICATION NETWORK CONCERN

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration can be incorrectly set during the PMI , or the PMI may not have been carried out.

  • CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the GWM or SCCM . If recent service history is found:
    • verify correct replacement module was installed
      • HVBOM may be used to verify the correct replacement module was installed
    • verify the configuration of replacement module was correct
      • re-configure module using as-built data if prior configuration is suspect
    • verify the module was not obtained from a similar vehicle and installed into customer vehicle
      • return the swapped module to source vehicle and obtain the correct replacement module
      • if a new replacement module is installed, PERFORM PMI using as-built data
    • Operate the system and determine if the observable symptom is still present.

Is the observable symptom still present?
Yes GO to L7
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been due to incorrect parts replacement procedures or incorrect module configuration.

L7 CHECK FOR CORRECT GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all GWM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the GWM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new GWM .
REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00 Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST M: U0155:00

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 13 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components - System Operation and Component Description (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM U0155:00 Lost Communication With Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Control Module: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets in the SCCM if data messages recieved from the IPC are missing for 5 seconds or longer.

Possible Sources

  • Communication concern
  • GWM
  • SCCM
  • IPC

NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test.

M1 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN
  • Ignition ON.
  • Verify there is an observable symptom present.

Is an observable symptom present?
Yes CLEAR the DTC . The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition
No GO to M2

M2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the network test.

Does the IPC pass the network test?
Yes GO to M3
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

M3 PERFORM THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the SCCM self-test.
  • Check for GWM Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).

Are any non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes REFER to the SCCM DTC Chart in this section.
No GO to M4

M4 CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the GWM self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to M5

M5 PERFORM THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the IPC self-test.

Are any non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes
REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to M6

M6 RECHECK THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the SCCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the continuous memory self-test.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the SCCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Is DTC U0155:00 present?
Yes GO to M7
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic, or an intermittent fault condition.

M7 CHECK FOR OTHER CAUSES OF COMMUNICATION NETWORK CONCERN

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration can be incorrectly set during the PMI , or the PMI may not have been carried out.

  • CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the GWM or SCCM . If recent service history is found:
    • verify correct replacement module was installed
      • HVBOM may be used to verify the correct replacement module was installed
    • verify the configuration of replacement module was correct
      • re-configure module using as-built data if prior configuration is suspect
    • verify the module was not obtained from a similar vehicle and installed into customer vehicle
      • return the swapped module to source vehicle and obtain the correct replacement module
      • if a new replacement module is installed, PERFORM PMI using as-built data
    • Operate the system and determine if the observable symptom is still present.

Is the observable symptom still present?
Yes GO to M8
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been due to incorrect parts replacement procedures or incorrect module configuration.

M8 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all IPC connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the IPC connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new IPC .
REFER to: Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST N: U3003:A2

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 13 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components - System Operation and Component Description (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
SCCM U3003:A2 Battery Voltage: System Voltage Low Set by the SCCM if the SCCM detects low battery voltage below 9.5 volts for more than 500 ms.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals and connectors
  • Battery
  • Generator
  • SCCM
  • PCM

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed results in false resistance readings. Refer to Section 414-01.

N1 RECHECK THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the self-test.

Is DTC U3003:A2 still present?
Yes GO to N2
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to a previous low battery voltage condition.

N2 CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PCM self-test.

Are any charging system Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the PCM ?
Yes DIAGNOSE the charging system concern.
REFER to: Charging System (414-00 Charging System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to N3

N3 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION AND STATE OF CHARGE
  • Check the battery condition and verify the battery is fully charged.
    REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Diagnosis and Testing).

Is the battery OK and fully charged?
Yes GO to N4
No INSTALL a new battery.
REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Removal and Installation).

N4 CHECK THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect SCCM C226A.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure and record the voltage at the battery.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C226A-1   Ground

Is the voltage within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage?
Yes GO to N5
No REPAIR the circuit for high resistance.

N5 CHECK THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C226A-14   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to N6
No REPAIR the circuit for high resistance.

N6 CHECK FOR CORRECT SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all SCCM connectors and related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SCCM connectors and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new SCCM .
REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST O: U3003:A3

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 13 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components - System Operation and Component Description (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
SCCM U3003:A3 Battery Voltage: System Voltage High Sets as a continuous memory and on-demand DTC if the SCCM detects excessive battery voltage above 16.5 volts for 500 ms.Sets as a continuous memory and on-demand DTC if the SCCM detects excessive battery voltage above 16.5 volts for 500 ms.

Possible Sources

  • Generator
  • SCCM
  • PCM

NOTE: DTC U3003:A3 may be stored in the module memory due to past battery charging or vehicle jump starting events.

O1 RECHECK THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the self-test.

Is DTC U3003:A3 still present?
Yes GO to O2
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to a previous low battery voltage condition.

O2 CHECK THE BATTERY VOLTAGE
  • Turn off all the interior/exterior lights and accessories.
  • Start and run the engine at approximately 2,000 rpm for 3 minutes while monitoring the battery voltage.

Does the battery voltage rise to 15.5 volts or higher?
Yes DIAGNOSE the charging system concern. Refer to the appropriate section in Group 303 for the procedure.
No GO to O3

O3 RECHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U3003:A3
  • Turn the engine off.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTC Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the CCM self-test.

Is DTC U3003:A3 still present?
Yes INSTALL a new SCCM .
REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set previously during battery charging or while jump starting the vehicle.

PINPOINT TEST P: THE HEATED STEERING WHEEL IS INOPERATIVE OR DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 128 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components - System Operation and Component Description (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
SCCM B135C:11 Heater Element: Circuit Short To Ground This DTC sets when the heated steering wheel is commanded on and the SCCM senses current greater than 10 amps on the steering wheel heating element output circuit for greater than 150 ms, indicating a short to ground. This DTC also sets when the steering wheel heating element output Field Effect Transistor (FET) in the SCCM has a thermal failure. When this fault sets, the steering wheel heating element output is disabled until the ignition is cycled.
SCCM B135C:13 Heater Element: Circuit Open This DTC sets when the heated steering wheel is commanded on and the SCCM senses current less than 1 amp on the steering wheel heating element output circuit for more than 1 second. This indicates an open circuit. When this fault sets, the steering wheel heating element output is disabled until the heated steering wheel is commanded ON while the engine is running. If the condition that caused the fault to set is still present, the SCCM will switch the steering wheel heating element output off within 1 second.
SCCM U210A:11 Temperature Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground This DTC only sets when the heated steering wheel is commanded on and the SCCM detects less than 0.794 volts on the temperature sensor input circuit for greater than 1 second, indicating a short to ground. When this fault occurs, the steering wheel heating element output is disabled until the ignition is cycled.
SCCM U210A:13 Temperature Sensor: Circuit Open This DTC sets when the heated steering wheel is commanded on and the SCCM detects voltage greater than or equal to 4.986 volts on the temperature sensor reference circuit for more than 1 second. indicating an open circuit or an open temperature sensor. However, extreme cold temperatures below - 58 °F (- 50 °C) can also cause this DTC to set. When this fault occurs, the steering wheel heating element output is disabled until the ignition is cycled.

Possible Sources

  • HVAC module
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • SCCM
  • Clockspring
  • Heated steering wheel

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • BJB fuse 30 (15A).
  • Inspect BCM fuse 22 (7.5A).
  • Check battery condition and state of charge.

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

P1 CHECK FOR COMMUNICATION TO THE SCCM
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the network test.

Does the SCCM pass the network test?
Yes GO to P2
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

P2 CHECK FOR SYSTEM VOLTAGE DTCS
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the PCM self-test.

Are DTCs P0562 or P0563 present?
Yes ADDRESS the root cause of any low or high system voltage conditions prior to diagnosing any heated steering wheel concerns. Refer to the appropriate section in Group 414 for the procedure.
No GO to P3

P3 CHECK THE SCCM SUPPLIED VOLTAGE CIRCUIT
  • Disconnect: SCCM C226B.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C226B-1   Ground

Is the voltage above 11 volts?
Yes GO to P4
No VERIFY BCM fuse 22 (7.5A) is OK. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible cause of the circuit short. If OK, REPAIR the circuit.

P4 CHECK THE SCCM HEATED STEERING WHEEL GROUND CIRCUIT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C226B-14   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to P5
No REPAIR the circuit.

P5 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE HEATED STEERING WHEEL HEATER ELEMENT
  • Remove the driver airbag.
    REFER to: Driver Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
  • Disconnect: Clockspring C218F.
  • On the steering wheel side, measure and record:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C218F-1   C218F-2

Is the resistance between 1.6 and 3.1 ohms?
Yes GO to P6
No INSTALL a new heated steering wheel.
REFER to: Steering Wheel (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).

P6 CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
  • Measure and record:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C218F-3   C218F-4
  • Compare the recorded measurement value with the table shown.
    Ambient Temperature Resistance
    0-10°C (32-50°F) 18,298-26,817 ohms
    10-20°C (50-68°F) 12,250-17,699 ohms
    20-25°C (68-77°F) 10,100-11,948 ohms
    25-30°C (77-86°F) 8,411-9,900 ohms
    30-35°C (86-95°F) 7,035-8,205 ohms
    35-40°C (95-104°F) 5,912-6,837 ohms
    40-50°C (104-122°F) 4,232-5,725 ohms

Is the resistance within the specified value for the current temperature of the steering wheel?
Yes GO to P7
No INSTALL a new heated steering wheel.
REFER to: Steering Wheel (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).

P7 CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure and record:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C218F-3   Ground
      C218F-4   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to P8

P8 CHECK THE SCCM HEATED STEERING WHEEL SUPPLIED VOLTAGE CIRCUIT
  • Disconnect: SCCM C226C.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C226C-1   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to P9
No VERIFY BJB fuse 30 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible cause of the circuit short.

P9 CHECK THE SCCM HEATED STEERING WHEEL GROUND CIRCUIT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C226C-2   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new clockspring.
REFER to: Clockspring (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
If concern is still present, GO to P10
No REPAIR the circuit.

P10 CHECK FOR CORRECT SCCM OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all SCCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SCCM connectors and all other previously disconnected connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new SCCM
REFER to: Steering Wheel (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


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