Ford Ecosport Owners and Service Manuals

Ford Ecosport: Exterior Lighting / Diagnosis and Testing - Reversing Lamps

DTC Chart: BCM

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  BCM DTC Chart


  DTC Description Action
B1277:11 Reverse Lamp: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test A
B1277:15 Reverse Lamp: Circuit Short To Battery or Open
  • If the reversing lamps are is inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test A
  • If the reversing lamps are always on, GO to Pinpoint Test C
U1000:00 Solid State Driver Protection Active -Driver Disabled: No Sub Type Information The module has temporarily disabled an output because an excessive current draw exists (such as a short to ground). The BCM cannot enable the output until the cause of the short is corrected. ADDRESS all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) first. After the cause of the concern is corrected, CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REPEAT the self-test. For additional information on BCM Field Effect Transistor (FET) protection,
REFER to: Module Controlled Functions - System Operation and Component Description (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Description and Operation).
U3000:49 Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure The module has permanently disabled an output because an excessive current draw fault (such as a short to ground) has exceeded the limits that the BCM can withstand. The cause of the excessive current draw MUST be corrected before a new BCM is installed. ADDRESS all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) first. After the cause of the concern is corrected, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
For additional information on BCM Field Effect Transistor (FET) protection,
REFER to: Module Controlled Functions - System Operation and Component Description (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Description and Operation).
For other BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) -  
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).

Symptom Chart(s)

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).

Symptom Chart: Reversing Lamps

  Symptom Chart


Condition Possible Sources Actions
A module does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool
  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Module
 
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network) .
Both reversing lamps are inoperative Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test A
An individual reversing lamp is inoperative Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test B
The reversing lamps are on continuously Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test C

Pinpoint Tests


PINPOINT TEST A: BOTH REVERSING LAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 93 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).

REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM B1277:11 Reverse Lamp: Circuit Short To Ground A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the reversing lamps output circuit.
BCM B1277:15 Reverse Lamp: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects an open or short to voltage from the reversing lamps output circuit.
BCM U1000:00 Solid State Driver Protection Active -Driver Disabled: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the BCM has temporarily shut down the output driver. The module has temporarily disabled an output because an excessive current draw exists (such as a short to ground). The BCM cannot enable the output until the cause of the short is corrected, the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) have been cleared and a successful self-test is run. For additional information on BCM Field Effect Transistor (FET) protection,
REFER to: Module Controlled Functions - System Operation and Component Description (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Description and Operation).
BCM U3000:49 Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure This DTC sets when the BCM has permanently shut down the output driver. The module has permanently disabled an output because an excessive current draw fault (such as a short to ground) has exceeded the limits that the BCM can withstand. CORRECT the cause of the excessive current draw before installing a new BCM . For additional information on BCM Field Effect Transistor (FET) protection,
REFER to: Module Controlled Functions - System Operation and Component Description (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Gear range concern (automatic transmission)
  • Reversing lamp switch (manual transmission)
  • PCM
  • BCM
A1 CHECK THE STOPLAMP OPERATION
  • Ignition ON.
  • Apply the brake pedal while observing all the stoplamps.

Do the stoplamps illuminate?
Yes If equipped with a manual transmission, GO to A2
If equipped with an automatic transmission, GO to A7
No
REFER to: Stoplamps (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).

A2 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) REVERSE SWITCH PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Apply the parking brake.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Monitor the Reverse switch (REV_SW) PID .
  • Place the gear selector in REVERSE (R).

Does the PID indicate the reverse switch is On?
Yes GO to A8
No GO to A3

A3 BYPASS THE REVERSING LAMP SWITCH
  • Apply the parking brake.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Reversing Lamps Switch C1803.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Connect a fused jumper wire:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1803-1   C1803-2

Do the reversing lamps illuminate?
Yes REMOVE the jumper wire. INSTALL a new reversing lamps switch.
No REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to A4

A4 BYPASS THE REVERSING LAMP SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
  • Connect a fused jumper wire:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1803-1   Ground

Do the reversing lamps illuminate?
Yes For diesel engine, REPAIR the reversing lamp switch ground circuit for an open.
For gasoline engine, GO to A5
No GO to A6

A5 CHECK THE REVERSING LAMP SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: PCM C175B.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1803-2   C175B-19

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to A15
No REPAIR the circuit

A6 CHECK THE REVERSING LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: For diesel engine, PCM C1381B.
  • Disconnect: For gasoline engine, PCM C175B.
  • Ignition ON.
  • For diesel engine, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1803-1   C175B-28
  • For gasoline engine, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1803-1   C175B-31

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to A15
No REPAIR the circuit

A7 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) TRANSMISSION RANGE PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Apply the parking brake.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Monitor the Transmission Range (TR) PID .
  • Place the gear selector in REVERSE (R).

Does the PID indicate the gear range is in reverse?
Yes GO to A8
No DIAGNOSE the transmission range concern.
REFER to: External Controls (307-05 Automatic Transmission External Controls, Diagnosis and Testing).

A8 CHECK THE REVERSING LAMPS GROUND CIRCUIT
  • Place the gear selector in PARK (P).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: LH Reversing Lamp C461.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C461-1   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to A9
No REPAIR the circuit.

A9 CHECK THE REVERSING LAMP VOLTAGE CIRCUITS FOR VOLTAGE
  • Ignition ON.
  • Place the gear selector in REVERSE (R).
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C461-2   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to A15
No GO to A10

A10 REPEAT THE ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST AND CHECK THE REVERSING LAMP VOLTAGE CIRCUITS FOR VOLTAGE
  • Place the gear selector in PARK (P).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
  • Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver if DTC U1000:00 is present).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Place the gear selector in REVERSE (R).
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C461-2   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes INSTALL a new LH reversing lamp bulb.
No GO to A11

A11 DISCONNECT THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) REAR OR REVERSING LAMP AND REPEAT THE ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST AND CHECK THE REVERSING LAMP VOLTAGE CIRCUITS FOR VOLTAGE
  • Place the gear selector in PARK (P).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: RH Reversing Lamp C451.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
  • Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver if DTC U1000:00 is present).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Place the gear selector in REVERSE (R).
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C451-2   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes INSTALL a new RH reversing lamp bulb.
No GO to A12

A12 CHECK THE REVERSING LAMP VOLTAGE CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280F.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C451-2   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to A13
No REPAIR the circuit in question. After the repair:
If no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present, TEST the system for normal operation.
If DTC U1000:00 is present, CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and REPEAT the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver if DTC U1000:00 is present).
If DTC U3000:49 is present, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).

A13 CHECK THE REVERSING LAMP VOLTAGE CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C461-2   C2280F-66

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to A15
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

A14 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all PCM and all related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PCM and all related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
   Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM)..
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

A15 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM and all related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM and all related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST B: AN INDIVIDUAL REVERSING LAMP IS INOPERATIVE

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 93 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).

REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Bulb
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • BCM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Inspect the bulbs and make sure they are OK.
B1 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE REVERSING LAMP
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Apply the parking brake.
  • Disconnect: Inoperative LH Reversing Lamp C461 or RH Reversing Lamp C461.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Place the gear selector in REVERSE (R).
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Reversing Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C461-2   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Reversing Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C451-2   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to B3
No GO to B2

B2 CHECK THE REVERSING LAMP SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280F.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Reversing Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C461-2   C2280F-66

    Click to display connectors

      RH Reversing Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C451-2   C2280F-66

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to B4
No REPAIR the circuit.

B3 CHECK THE REVERSING LAMP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Reversing Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C461-2   C461-1

    Click to display connectors

      RH Reversing Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C451-2   C451-1

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes INSTALL a new reversing lamp bulb.
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

B4 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM and all related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM and all related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST C: THE REVERSING LAMPS ARE ON CONTINUOUSLY

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 93 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).

REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM B1277:15 Reverse Lamp: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects an open or short to voltage from the reversing lamps output circuit.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Gear range concern (automatic transmission)
  • Reversing lamp switch (manual transmission)
  • PCM
  • BCM
C1 CHECK THE REVERSING LAMPS SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280F.
  • Ignition ON.

Do the reversing lamps continue to illuminate?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No If equipped with a manual transmission, GO to C2
If equipped with an automatic transmission, GO to C5

C2 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) REVERSE SWITCH PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Apply the parking brake.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Monitor the Reverse switch (REV_SW) PID .
  • Place the gear selector in any gear except REVERSE (R).

Does the PID indicate the reverse switch is Off in all gears except REVERSE?
Yes GO to C6
No GO to C3

C3 CHECK THE REVERSING LAMP SWITCH
  • Apply the parking brake.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Reversing Lamps Switch C1803.
  • Ignition ON.

Do the reversing lamps illuminate?
Yes GO to C4
No INSTALL a new reversing lamps switch.

C4 CHECK THE REVERSING LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: For diesel engine, PCM C1381B.
  • Disconnect: For gasoline engine, PCM C175B.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1803-1   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to C7
No REPAIR the circuit

C5 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) TRANSMISSION RANGE PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Apply the parking brake.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Monitor the Transmission Range (TR) PID .
  • Place the gear selector lever in each position.

Does the PID indicate reverse when the gear selector is not in reverse?
Yes DIAGNOSE the transmission range concern.
REFER to: External Controls (307-05 Automatic Transmission External Controls, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to C6

C6 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM and all related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM and all related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

C7 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all PCM and all related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PCM and all related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
   Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM)..
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


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