Ford Ecosport Owners and Service Manuals

Ford Ecosport: Supplemental Restraint System / Diagnosis and Testing - Pinpoint Test - DTC: AA, Vehicles With: Rear Seat Side Airbag

Ford Ecosport 2014-2024 Service and Repair Manual / Body and Paint / Supplemental Restraint System / Diagnosis and Testing - Pinpoint Test - DTC: AA, Vehicles With: Rear Seat Side Airbag

B1413:11, B1413:12, B1413:13, B1413:96


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 46 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The RCM monitors the front impact severity sensor circuits for the following faults:

  • Open circuit
  • Short to voltage
  • Short to ground
  • Faulted front impact severity sensor

If a fault is detected, the RCM stores DTC B1413:11, B1413:12, B1413:13 or B1413:96 in memory and sends a message to the IPC to illuminate the airbag warning indicator.


  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B1413:11 Driver Frontal Restraints Sensor: Circuit Short to Ground A fault is indicated when the RCM senses a short to ground on the front impact severity sensor feed circuit, or a short to voltage on the sensor feed circuit that is less than the normal sensor operating voltage.
B1413:12 Driver Frontal Restraints Sensor: Circuit Short to Battery A fault is indicated when the RCM senses a short to voltage on the sensor feed circuit that is greater than the normal sensor operating voltage.
B1413:13 Driver Frontal Restraints Sensor: Circuit Open A fault is indicated when the RCM senses an open on the front impact severity sensor feed circuit, or a short to voltage on the sensor feed circuit that is within a pre-determined range from the normal sensor operating voltage.
B1413:96 Driver Frontal Restraints Sensor: Component Internal Failure A fault is indicated when the RCM senses a short to ground on the front impact severity sensor feed circuit, or a short to voltage on the sensor feed circuit that is less than the normal sensor operating voltage.

Possible Causes

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Front impact severity sensor
  • RCM

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

  • Inspect for a damaged front impact severity sensor.
  • Inspect the front impact severity sensor mounting and orientation.
  • Inspect for damaged wiring harness(es).
  • Inspect for loose or damaged connectors.

PINPOINT TEST A: B1413:11, B1413:12, B1413:13, B1413:96
  WARNING: Incorrect repair techniques or actions can cause an accidental Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) deployment. Never compromise or depart from these instructions. Failure to precisely follow all instructions could result in serious personal injury from an accidental deployment.
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.
NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test.
NOTE: Only disconnect or reconnect SRS components when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS .
NOTE: Always make sure the correct SRS component is being installed. Parts released for other vehicles may not be compatible even if they appear physically similar. Check the part number listed in the Ford parts catalog to make sure the correct component is being installed. If an incorrect SRS component is installed, Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) may set.
NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
NOTE: Do not probe any impact sensor. The impact sensor cannot be tested using a multi-meter
A1 RETRIEVE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  •   WARNING: Before beginning any service procedure in this section, refer to Safety Warnings in section 100-00 General Information. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury.
    REFER to: Pyrotechnic Device Health and Safety Precautions (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out RCM self-test.

Was DTC B1413:11, B1413:12, B1413:13 or B1413:96 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test.
If DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 is also retrieved on-demand,
REFER to: Pinpoint Test - DTC: AM, Vehicles With: Rear Seat Side Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Diagnosis and Testing). If DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 is not retrieved on-demand during self-test, DIAGNOSE the impact sensor Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
For DTC B1413:11 or B1413:96, GO to A2
For DTC B1413:12, GO to A8
For DTC B1413:13, GO to A6
No If DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 is also retrieved on-demand,
REFER to: Pinpoint Test - DTC: AM, Vehicles With: Rear Seat Side Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Diagnosis and Testing). If DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 is not retrieved on-demand during self-test, DIAGNOSE the impact sensor Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).
This is an intermittent fault when present as a CMDTC only. GO to A11

A2 CHECK THE LEFT FRONTAL RESTRAINTS SENSOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (SHORT TO GROUND INDICATED)

NOTE: This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the reported fault changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

  • Ignition OFF.
  • Depower the SRS .
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Disconnect: Front Impact Severity Sensor C1465.
  • Repower the SRS . Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out RCM self-test.

Did the on-demand DTC change from B1413:11 or B1413:96 to B1413:13?
Yes INSTALL a new front impact severity sensor.
REFER to: Front Impact Severity Sensor - Vehicles With: Rear Seat Side Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
GO to A12
No GO to A3

A3 CHECK THE FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR FEED CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Depower the SRS .
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1465-1   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to A5
No REPAIR the circuit.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A12

A4 CHECK THE FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR FEED CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Repower the SRS . Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1465-1   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A12
No GO to A5

A5 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN THE FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR CIRCUITS
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1465-1   C1465-2

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to A10
No REPAIR the circuits.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A12

A6 CHECK THE FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR AND RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) CONNECTIONS (NO OPERATION INDICATED)
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Depower the SRS .
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Inspect the Front Impact Severity Sensor electrical connector C1465 to make sure it is fully seated and locked. Seat and lock the connector as necessary.
  • Gain access to the RCM and inspect C310A and C310B to make sure they are fully seated and locked. Seat and lock the connector as necessary.
  • Repower the SRS . Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out RCM self-test.

Was DTC B1413:13 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes GO to A8
No The fault has been corrected. GO to A12

A7 CHECK THE FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Depower the SRS .
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C310A-15   C1465-1
      C310A-16   C1465-2

Are the resistances less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes GO to A8
No REPAIR the circuit(s).
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A12

A8 CHECK THE FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR FEED CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE (NO OPERATION INDICATED)
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Depower the SRS .
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Disconnect: Front Impact Severity Sensor C1465.
  • Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
  • Repower the SRS . Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1465-1   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A12
No For DTC B1413:11 or B1413:12, GO to A10
For DTC B1413:13 or B1413:96, GO to A9

A9 CHECK THE LEFT FRONTAL RESTRAINTS SENSOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (NO OPERATION INDICATED)

NOTE: This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the reported fault changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

  • Connect: RCM C310A and C310B.
  • Connect a fused jumper wire as shown:
    Click to display connectors
    Lead 1 Measurement / Action Lead 2
      C1465-1   C1465-2
  • Repower the SRS . Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out RCM self-test.

Did the on-demand DTC change from B1413:13 or B1413:96 to B1413:11?
Yes REMOVE the fused jumper wire and INSTALL a new front impact severity sensor.
REFER to: Front Impact Severity Sensor - Vehicles With: Rear Seat Side Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
GO to A12
No REMOVE the fused jumper wire and GO to A10

A10 CONFIRM THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) FAULT

NOTE: Make sure all SRS components and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) will be recorded.

  • Ignition OFF.
  • Depower the SRS .
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
    • inspect connector(s) (including any inline connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
    • inspect wire harness for any damaged, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
    • inspect RCM C310A and C310B Connector Position Assurance (CPA) lever/lock for correct operation.
    • repair any concerns found.
      Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
  • Connect: Front Impact Severity Sensor C1465.
  • Connect: RCM C310A and C310B.
  • Repower the SRS . Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out RCM self-test.

Was the original DTC retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new RCM .
REFER to: Restraints Control Module (RCM) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
GO to A12
No In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. Install SRS components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to A11

A11 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Depower the SRS .
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Disconnect: Front Impact Severity Sensor C1465.
  • Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
  • Inspect:
    • harness and component connectors for loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
    • wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
    • RCM C310A and C310B Connector Position Assurance (CPA) lever/lock for correct operation.
    • repair any concerns found.
      Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
  • Connect: Front Impact Severity Sensor C1465.
  • Connect: RCM C310A and C310B.
  • Repower the SRS . Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out RCM self-test.

Was DTC B1413:11, B1413:12, B1413:13 or B1413:93 retrieved on-demand during the self-test?
Yes This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test.
For DTC B1413:11 or B1413:96,GO to A2
For DTC B1413:12, GO to A8
For DTC B1413:13, GO to A6
No The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. Install SRS components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to A12

A12 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
  • If previously directed to depower the SRS , repower the SRS . Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out RCM self-test.

Are any RCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes Do not clear any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) until all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) have been resolved. DIAGNOSE and REPAIR the RCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) - Vehicles With: Rear Seat Side Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Diagnosis and Testing).
No The repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.


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