WARNING:
Incorrect repair techniques or actions can cause an
accidental Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) deployment. Never
compromise or depart from these instructions. Failure to precisely
follow all instructions could result in serious personal injury from an
accidental deployment.
|
NOTICE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making
measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause
damage to the connector.
|
NOTE:
Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns.
Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with
the pinpoint test.
|
NOTE:
Only disconnect or reconnect SRS
components when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step.
Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of
the SRS .
|
NOTE:
Always make sure the correct SRS
component is being installed. Parts released for other vehicles may
not be compatible even if they appear physically similar. Check the part
number listed in the Ford parts catalog to make sure the correct
component is being installed. If an incorrect SRS component is installed, Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) may set.
|
NOTE:
The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
|
A1 RETRIEVE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
-
WARNING:
Before beginning any service procedure in this
section, refer to Safety Warnings in section 100-00 General Information.
Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal
injury.
REFER to: Pyrotechnic Device Health and Safety Precautions (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out RCM self-test.
Was DTC B140B:11, B140B:12, B140B:13 and B140B:1A retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes |
This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test.
If DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 is also retrieved on-demand, REFER to:
Pinpoint Test - DTC: AM, Vehicles With: Rear Seat Side Airbag (501-20B
Supplemental Restraint System, Diagnosis and Testing).
If DTC
U3003:16 or U3003:17 is not retrieved on-demand during self-test,
DIAGNOSE the passenger second row side airbag Diagnostic Trouble Codes
(DTCs).
For DTC B140B:13 or B140B:1A, GO to A2
For DTC B140B:11, GO to A8
For DTC B140B:12, GO to A10
|
No |
This is an intermittent fault when present as a CMDTC only.
If DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 is also retrieved on-demand, REFER to:
Pinpoint Test - DTC: AM, Vehicles With: Rear Seat Side Airbag (501-20B
Supplemental Restraint System, Diagnosis and Testing).
If DTC
U3003:16 or U3003:17 is not retrieved on-demand during self-test,
DIAGNOSE the passenger second row side airbag Continuous Memory
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).
For DTC B140B:13 or B140B:1A, GO to A13
For DTC B140B:11, GO to A14
For DTC B140B:12, GO to A15
|
|
A2 CHECK THE SECOND ROW PASSENGER SIDE AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT CONTROL (DEPLOY_17_R) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view RCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
-
Monitor and record the resistance value displayed by the DEPLOY_17_R PID .
Does the PID value read between 1.44 and 3.52 ohms?
|
A3 CHECK THE SECOND ROW PASSENGER SIDE AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT CONTROL (DEPLOY_17_R) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
WHILE CARRYING OUT THE HARNESS TEST |
-
While monitoring the DEPLOY_17_R PID
, carry out the harness test of the passenger second row side airbag
circuits and accessible connectors (including any inline connectors) by
wiggling and flexing the wiring harness and connectors frequently.
Record the resistance value indicated by the PID .
Does the PID value read between 1.44 and 3.52 ohms while carrying out the harness test?
Yes |
DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR the connector, terminals or wiring harness as needed. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A17
|
No |
For PID value less than 1.44 ohms, GO to A4
For PID value greater than 3.52 ohms, GO to A6
|
|
A4 CHECK THE PASSENGER SECOND ROW SIDE AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT CONTROL DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (LOW RESISTANCE INDICATED) |
NOTE:
This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the
RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the reported fault
changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the
source of the fault.
-
Depower the SRS .
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
-
Disconnect Passenger Second Row Side Airbag C3472.
-
Repower the SRS . Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out RCM self-test.
-
DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs) with the passenger second row side airbag
disconnected, an open circuit fault is normally retrieved.
Did the on-demand DTC change from B140B:1A to B140B:13?
|
A5 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN THE PASSENGER SECOND ROW SIDE AIRBAG CIRCUITS |
-
Depower the SRS .
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
-
Disconnect RCM
C310A and C310B.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3472-1
|
|
C3472-2
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
No |
REPAIR the circuit(s). Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A17
|
|
A6 CHECK THE PASSENGER SECOND ROW SIDE AIRBAG CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN |
-
Depower the SRS .
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
-
Disconnect Passenger Second Row Side Airbag C3472.
-
Disconnect RCM
C310A and C310B.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C310B-8
|
|
C3472-1
|
C310B-7
|
|
C3472-2
|
Are the resistances less than 0.5 ohm?
No |
REPAIR the circuit(s). Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A17
|
|
A7 CHECK THE PASSENGER SECOND ROW SIDE AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT CONTROL DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (OPEN INDICATED) |
NOTE:
This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the
RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the reported fault
changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the
source of the fault.
-
Connect RCM
C310A and C310B.
-
Connect a fused jumper wire:
Click to display connectors
Lead 1
|
Measurement / Action
|
Lead 2
|
C3472-1
|
|
C3472-2
|
-
Repower the SRS . Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out RCM self-test.
-
DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs) with the passenger second row side airbag circuits
shorted together, a low resistance fault is normally retrieved.
Did the on-demand DTC change from B140B:13 to B140B:1A?
Yes |
REMOVE the fused jumper wire and GO to A11
|
No |
REMOVE the fused jumper wire and GO to A12
|
|
A8 CHECK THE PASSENGER SECOND ROW SIDE AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT CONTROL DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (SHORT TO GROUND INDICATED) |
NOTE:
This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the
RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the reported fault
changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the
source of the fault.
-
Depower the SRS .
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
-
Disconnect Passenger Second Row Side Airbag C3472.
-
Repower the SRS . Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out RCM self-test.
-
DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs) with the passenger second row side airbag
disconnected, an open circuit fault is normally retrieved.
Did the on-demand DTC change from B140B:11 to B140B:13?
|
A9 CHECK THE PASSENGER SECOND ROW SIDE AIRBAG CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
-
Depower the SRS .
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
-
Disconnect RCM
C310A and C310B.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3472-1
|
|
Ground
|
C3472-2
|
|
Ground
|
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
No |
REPAIR the circuit(s). Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A17
|
|
A10 CHECK THE PASSENGER SECOND ROW SIDE AIRBAG CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE |
-
Depower the SRS .
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
-
Disconnect Passenger Second Row Side Airbag C3472.
-
Disconnect RCM
C310A and C310B.
-
Repower the SRS . Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3472-1
|
|
Ground
|
C3472-2
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
Yes |
REPAIR the circuit(s). Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A17
|
|
A11 CONFIRM THE PASSENGER SECOND ROW SIDE AIRBAG FAULT |
NOTE:
Make sure all SRS components and the RCM electrical connectors are
connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, Diagnostic Trouble
Codes (DTCs) are recorded.
-
Depower the SRS .
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
-
Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
-
Inspect connector(s) (including any inline
connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or
frayed wire connections at terminals.
-
Inspect wiring harness for any damaged, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
-
Inspect RCM
C310A and C310B Connector Position Assurance (CPA) lever/lock for correct operation.
-
Inspect Passenger Second Row Side Airbag C3472 and make sure the
Connector Position Assurance (CPA) tabs are not broken and the clip is
not damaged.
-
Repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
-
Connect Passenger Second Row Side Airbag C3472.
-
Repower the SRS . Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out RCM self-test.
Was the original DTC retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes |
INSTALL a new passenger second row side airbag. REFER to: Second Row Seat Side Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
GO to A17
|
No |
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault
condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS components
at this time. Install SRS components only when directed to do so in the
pinpoint test.
For DTC B140B:13 or B140B:1A, GO to A13
For DTC B140B:11, GO to A14
|
|
A12 CONFIRM THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE)
FAULT |
NOTE:
Make sure all SRS components and the RCM electrical connectors are
connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, Diagnostic Trouble
Codes (DTCs) are recorded.
-
Depower the SRS .
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
-
Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
-
Inspect connector(s) (including any inline
connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or
frayed wire connections at terminals.
-
Inspect wiring harness for any damaged, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
-
Inspect RCM
C310A and C310B Connector Position Assurance (CPA) lever/lock for correct operation.
-
Repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
-
Connect Passenger Second Row Side Airbag C3472 (if previously disconnected).
-
Connect RCM
C310A and C310B (if previously disconnected).
-
Repower the SRS . Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out RCM self-test.
Was the original DTC retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern, INSTALL a new RCM . REFER to: Restraints Control Module (RCM) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
GO to A17
|
No |
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault
condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS components
at this time. Install SRS components only when directed to do so in the
pinpoint test.
For DTC B140B:13 or B140B:1A, GO to A13
For DTC B140B:11, GO to A14
For DTC B140B:12, GO to A15
|
|
A13 CHECK THE SECOND ROW PASSENGER SIDE AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT CONTROL (DEPLOY_17_R) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
FOR AN INTERMITTENT LOW RESISTANCE OR OPEN CIRCUIT FAULT |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view RCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
-
While monitoring the DEPLOY_17_R PID
, attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling connectors (including any
inline connectors) and flexing the wiring harness frequently. Record the
resistance value indicated by the PID .
Does the PID value read between 1.44 and 3.52 ohms?
Yes |
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not
install any new SRS components at this time. Install SRS components only
when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to A16
|
No |
DEPOWER the SRS . REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures). REPAIR as necessary. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A17
|
|
A14 CHECK THE PASSENGER SECOND ROW SIDE AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT TO GROUND FAULT |
-
Attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling connectors
(including any inline connectors) and flexing the wiring harness
frequently.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out RCM self-test.
Was DTC B140B:11 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes |
DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR as necessary. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A17
|
No |
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not
install any new SRS components at this time. Install SRS components only
when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to A16
|
|
A15 CHECK THE PASSENGER SECOND ROW SIDE AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT TO BATTERY FAULT |
-
Depower the SRS .
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
-
Disconnect Passenger Second Row Side Airbag C3472.
-
Repower the SRS . Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
-
Attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling connectors
(including any inline connectors) and flexing the wiring harness
frequently.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out RCM self-test.
Was DTC B140B:12 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes |
DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR as necessary. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A17
|
No |
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not
install any new SRS components at this time. Install SRS components only
when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to A16
|
|
A16 CHECK THE HARNESS AND CONNECTORS |
-
Depower the SRS .
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
-
Disconnect Passenger Second Row Side Airbag C3472.
-
Inspect connector(s) (including any inline
connectors) for corrosion, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed
wire connections at terminals.
-
Inspect wiring harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
-
Inspect RCM
C310A and C310B Connector Position Assurance (CPA) lever/lock for correct operation.
-
Inspect Passenger Second Row Side Airbag C3472 and make sure the
Connector Position Assurance (CPA) tabs are not broken and the clip is
not damaged.
Were any concerns found?
Yes |
REPAIR as necessary. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A17
|
No |
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not
install any new SRS components at this time. Install SRS components only
when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to A17
|
|
A17 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
-
Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
-
If previously directed to depower the SRS , repower the SRS . Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
-
NOTE:
When selecting Restraints from the Self Test menu, DTCs are retrieved from the RCM , OCSM and, if equipped, BECMB .
Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out Restraints self-test.
Are any RCM , OCSM and/or BECMB Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes |
Do not clear any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)
until all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) have been resolved. REFER
to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) - Vehicles With: Rear
Seat Side Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Diagnosis and
Testing).
|
No |
The repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
|
|