Ford Ecosport Owners and Service Manuals

Ford Ecosport: Electronic Engine Controls - 2.0L Duratec-HE (129kW/175PS) / Diagnosis and Testing - Electronic Engine Controls

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


Module DTC Description Action
PCM P0604:00 Internal Control Module Random Access Memory (RAM) Error: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test QA
PCM P0605:00 Internal Control Module Read Only Memory (ROM) Error: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test QA
PCM P0607:00 Control Module Performance: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test QA
PCM P0630:00 VIN Not Programmed or Incompatible - ECM/PCM: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test QA
PCM P1001:00 KOER Not Able to Complete, KOER Aborted: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test I
PCM P160A:00 Control Module Vehicle Options Reconfiguration Error: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test QA
PCM P1935:00 Brake Switch/Sensor Signal: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test QA
PCM U0121:00 Lost Communication With Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module 'A': No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test A
PCM U0126:00 Lost Communication With Steering Angle Sensor Module: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test B
PCM U0140:00 Lost Communication With Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test C
PCM U0146:00 Lost Communication With Serial Data Gateway 'A': No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test D
PCM U0151:00 Lost Communication With Restraints Control Module: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test E
PCM U0155:00 Lost Communication With Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Control Module: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test F
PCM U0164:00 Lost Communication With HVAC Control Module: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test G
PCM U0212:00 Lost Communication With Steering Column Control Module: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test B
PCM U0415:00 Invalid Data Received from Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module 'A': No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test H
PCM U0422:00 Invalid Data Received From Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test H
PCM U0423:00 Invalid Data Received from Instrument Panel Cluster Control Module: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test H
PCM U1011:00 Invalid Internal Control Module Monitoring Data Received from ECM/PCM: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test H
PCM U1012:00 Invalid Internal Control Module Monitoring Data Received from Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test H
PCM U2100:00 Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test QA
PCM U2101:00 Control Module Configuration Incompatible: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test QA
PCM U2200:00 Control Module Configuration Memory Corrupt: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test QA

Pinpoint Tests

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


PINPOINT TEST A: U0121

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

If the PCM does not receive messages from other modules within a certain time frame the PCM sets a DTC for lost communication.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
PCM U0121:00 Lost Communication With Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module 'A': No Sub Type Information The PCM sets this DTC if data messages from the ABS module through the GWM are missing.

Possible Sources

  • Communications network concern
  • ABS module
  • GWM
  • PCM
A1 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN
  • Ignition ON.
  • Verify there is an observable symptom present.

Is an observable symptom present?
Yes GO to A2
No The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

A2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.

Did the ABS module pass the network test?
Yes GO to A3
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

A3 PERFORM ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) CONTROL MODULE SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a ABS control module self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes With stability control,
REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control (206-09 Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control, Diagnosis and Testing).
Without stability control, REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) (206-09 Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to A4

A4 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve the BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to A5

A5 PERFORM THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PCM self-test.

Is DTC P0562 or DTC P0563 recorded?
Yes REFER to PCM DTC Chart in this section.
No GO to A6

A6 RECHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration may be incorrectly set during the PMI , or the PMI may not have been carried out.

  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Repeat the PCM self-test.

Is DTC U0121 still present?
Yes GO to A7
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

A7 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0121 SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.

Is DTC U0121:00 set in any other module?
Yes GO to A8
No GO to A9

A8 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the ABS connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the ABS connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new ABS module.
REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module (206-09 Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

A9 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the PCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
   Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST B: U0126, U0212

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

If the PCM does not receive messages from other modules within a certain time frame the PCM sets a DTC for lost communication.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
PCM U0126:00 Lost Communication With Steering Angle Sensor Module: No Sub Type Information The PCM sets this DTC if data messages from the SCCM through the GWM are missing.
PCM U0212:00 Lost Communication With Steering Column Control Module: No Sub Type Information The PCM sets this DTC if data messages from the SCCM through the GWM are missing.

Possible Sources

  • Communications network concern
  • SCCM
  • GWM
  • PCM
B1 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN
  • Ignition ON.
  • Verify there is an observable symptom present.

Is an observable symptom present?
Yes GO to B2
No The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

B2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.

Did the SCCM module pass the network test?
Yes GO to B3
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

B3 PERFORM SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a SCCM self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes
REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to B4

B4 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve the BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to B5

B5 PERFORM THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PCM self-test.

Is DTC P0562 or P0563 recorded?
Yes REFER to PCM DTC Chart in this section.
No GO to B6

B6 RECHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration may be incorrectly set during the PMI , or the PMI may not have been carried out.

  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Repeat the PCM self-test.

Is DTC U0126 or U0212 still present?
Yes GO to B7
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

B7 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0126 OR U0212 SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.

Is DTC U0126:00 or U0212 set in any other module?
Yes GO to B8
No GO to B9

B8 CHECK FOR CORRECT SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the SCCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SCCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new SCCM .
REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

B9 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the PCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
   Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST C: U0140

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

If the PCM does not receive messages from other modules within a certain time frame the PCM sets a DTC for lost communication.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
PCM U0140:00 Lost Communication With Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information The PCM sets this DTC if data messages from the BCM control module through the GWM are missing.

Possible Sources

  • Communications network concern
  • BCM
  • GWM
  • PCM
C1 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN
  • Ignition ON.
  • Verify there is an observable symptom present.

Is an observable symptom present?
Yes GO to C2
No The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

C2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.

Did the BCM pass the network test?
Yes GO to C3
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

C3 PERFORM BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a BCM self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to C4

C4 CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve the GWM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to C5

C5 PERFORM THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PCM self-test.

Are any non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes REFER to PCM DTC Chart in this section.
No GO to C6

C6 RECHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration may be incorrectly set during the PMI , or the PMI may not have been carried out.

  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Repeat the PCM self-test.

Is DTC U0136 still present?
Yes GO to C7
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

C7 CHECK FOR OTHER CAUSES OF COMMUNICATION NETWORK CONCERN

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration can be incorrectly set during the PMI or the PMI may not have been carried out.

  • CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the AWD module, GWM or PCM . If recent service history is found:
    • verify correct replacement module was installed
      • HVBOM may be used to verify correct part fitment
    • verify the configuration of replacement module was correct
      • re-configure module using as-built data if prior configuration is suspect
    • verify the module was not obtained from a like vehicle and installed into customer vehicle
      • return the swapped module to source vehicle and obtain new replacement module
  • Operate the system and determine if the observable symptom is still present.

Is the observable symptom still present?
Yes GO to C8
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been due to incorrect parts replacement procedures or incorrect module configuration.

C8 CHECK FOR CORRECT AWD (ALL-WHEEL DRIVE) MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the AWD control module connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the AWD control module connector. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM module.
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST D: U0146

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

If the PCM does not receive messages from other modules within a certain time frame the PCM sets a DTC for lost communication.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
PCM U0146:00 Lost Communication With Serial Data Gateway 'A': No Sub Type Information The PCM sets this DTC if data messages from the GWM over the HS-CAN1 are missing.

Possible Sources

  • Communications network concern
  • GWM
  • PCM
D1 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN
  • Ignition ON.
  • Verify there is an observable symptom present.

Is an observable symptom present?
Yes GO to D2
No The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

D2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.

Did the GWM pass the network test?
Yes GO to D3
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

D3 PERFORM GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a TBM self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to D4

D4 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve the BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to D5

D5 PERFORM THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PCM self-test.

Is DTC P0562 or P0563 recorded?
Yes REFER to PCM DTC Chart in this section.
No GO to D6

D6 RECHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration may be incorrectly set during the PMI , or the PMI may not have been carried out.

  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Repeat the PCM self-test.

Is DTC U0146 still present?
Yes GO to D7
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

D7 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0146 SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.

Is DTC U0146:87 set in any other module?
Yes GO to D8
No GO to D9

D8 CHECK FOR CORRECT GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the GWM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the GWM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new GWM .
REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00 Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

D9 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the PCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
   Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST E: U0151

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

If the PCM does not receive messages from other modules within a certain time frame the PCM sets a DTC for lost communication.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
PCM U0151:00 Lost Communication With Restraints Control Module: No Sub Type Information The PCM sets this DTC if data messages from the RCM through the GWM are missing.

Possible Sources

  • Communications network concern
  • GWM
  • PCM
  • RCM
E1 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN
  • Ignition ON.
  • Verify there is an observable symptom present.

Is an observable symptom present?
Yes GO to E2
No The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

E2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.

Did the RCM pass the network test?
Yes GO to E3
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

E3 PERFORM RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a RCM self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes
REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) - Vehicles Without: Rear Seat Side Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to E4

E4 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve the BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to E5

E5 PERFORM THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PCM self-test.

Is DTC P0562 or P0563 recorded?
Yes REFER to PCM DTC Chart in this section.
No GO to E6

E6 RECHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration may be incorrectly set during the PMI , or the PMI may not have been carried out.

  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Repeat the PCM self-test.

Is DTC U0151 still present?
Yes GO to E7
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

E7 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0151 SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.

Is DTC U0151:87 set in any other module?
Yes GO to E8
No GO to E9

E8 CHECK FOR CORRECT RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the RCM module connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the RCM module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new RCM .
REFER to: Restraints Control Module (RCM) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

E9 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the PCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
   Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST F: U0155

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

If the PCM does not receive messages from other modules within a certain time frame the PCM sets a DTC for lost communication.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
PCM U0155:00 Lost Communication With Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Control Module: No Sub Type Information The PCM sets this DTC if data messages from the IPC control module through the GWM are missing.

Possible Sources

  • Communications network concern
  • IPC control module
  • GWM
  • PCM
F1 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN
  • Ignition ON.
  • Verify there is an observable symptom present.

Is an observable symptom present?
Yes GO to F2
No The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

F2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.

Did the IPC module pass the network test?
Yes GO to F3
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

F3 PERFORM IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) CONTROL MODULE SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a IPC control module self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes
REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to F4

F4 CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve the GWM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to F5

F5 PERFORM THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PCM self-test.

Are any non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes REFER to PCM DTC Chart in this section.
No GO to F6

F6 RECHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration may be incorrectly set during the PMI , or the PMI may not have been carried out.

  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Repeat the PCM self-test.

Is DTC U0136 still present?
Yes GO to F7
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

F7 CHECK FOR OTHER CAUSES OF COMMUNICATION NETWORK CONCERN

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration can be incorrectly set during the PMI or the PMI may not have been carried out.

  • CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the AWD module, GWM or PCM . If recent service history is found:
    • verify correct replacement module was installed
      • HVBOM may be used to verify correct part fitment
    • verify the configuration of replacement module was correct
      • re-configure module using as-built data if prior configuration is suspect
    • verify the module was not obtained from a like vehicle and installed into customer vehicle
      • return the swapped module to source vehicle and obtain new replacement module
  • Operate the system and determine if the observable symptom is still present.

Is the observable symptom still present?
Yes GO to F8
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been due to incorrect parts replacement procedures or incorrect module configuration.

F8 CHECK FOR CORRECT AWD (ALL-WHEEL DRIVE) MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the AWD control module connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the AWD control module connector. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new IPC module.
REFER to: Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST G: U0164

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

If the PCM does not receive messages from other modules within a certain time frame the PCM sets a DTC for lost communication.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
PCM U0164:00 Lost Communication With HVAC Control Module: No Sub Type Information The PCM sets this DTC if data messages from the HVAC control module through the GWM are missing.

Possible Sources

  • Communications network concern
  • HVAC control module
  • GWM
  • PCM
G1 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN
  • Ignition ON.
  • Verify there is an observable symptom present.

Is an observable symptom present?
Yes GO to G2
No The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

G2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.

Did the HVAC control module pass the network test?
Yes GO to G3
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

G3 PERFORM HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a HVAC control module self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes With EATC , With EMTC ,
REFER to: Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Electronic Manual Temperature Control (EMTC) (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information - 2.0L Duratec-HE (129kW/175PS), 2.0L Duratec-HE (125kW/170PS) – MI4, 2.0L Duratec-HE Flex Fuel (129kW/175PS)) .
REFER to: Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Electronic Automatic Temperature Control (EATC) (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to G4

G4 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve the BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to G5

G5 PERFORM THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PCM self-test.

Is DTC P0562 or P0563 recorded?
Yes REFER to PCM DTC Chart in this section.
No GO to G6

G6 RECHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration may be incorrectly set during the PMI , or the PMI may not have been carried out.

  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Repeat the PCM self-test.

Is DTC U0164 still present?
Yes GO to G7
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

G7 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0164 SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.

Is DTC U0164:00 set in any other module?
Yes GO to G8
No GO to G9

G8 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the HVAC control module connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the HVAC control module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new HVAC control module. With EATC ,
REFER to: Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
With EMTC ,
REFER to: Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

G9 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the PCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
   Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST H: U0415, U0422, U0423, U1011, U1012

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

If the PCM does not receive messages from other modules within a certain time frame the PCM sets a DTC for invalid data.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
PCM U0415:00 Invalid Data Received from Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module 'A': No Sub Type Information The PCM sets this DTC when the PCM receives invalid network data from the ABS module.
PCM U0422:00 Invalid Data Received From Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information The PCM sets this DTC when the PCM receives invalid network data from the BCM .
PCM U0423:00 Invalid Data Received from Instrument Panel Cluster Control Module: No Sub Type Information The PCM sets this DTC when the PCM receives invalid network data from the IPC control module.
PCM U1011:00 Invalid Internal Control Module Monitoring Data Received from ECM/PCM: No Sub Type Information The PCM sets this DTC when the PCM receives invalid network data from the PCM .
PCM U1012:00 Invalid Internal Control Module Monitoring Data Received from Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module: No Sub Type Information The PCM sets this DTC when the PCM receives invalid network data from the ABS module.

Possible Sources

  • Suspect Module
H1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE MODULE SENDING INVALID DATA
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the self-test for the module in question sending the invalid data.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present from the module sending the invalid data?
Yes DIAGNOSE the module sending the invalid data. REFER to the appropriate section in the Workshop Manual.
No DIAGNOSE the observable symptom.

PINPOINT TEST I: P1001

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Starting System - System Operation and Component Description (303-06C Starting System - 2.0L Duratec-HE (129kW/175PS), Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
PCM P1001:00 KOER Not Able to Complete, KOER Aborted: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the KOER self-test does not complete in the time allowed.

Possible Sources

  • Incorrect self-test procedure
  • Unexpected response from the self-test monitors
  • RPM out of specification
I1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Place the ingnition switch in the START position.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool retieve and and record all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Repair any self-test or Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) and clear the DTC(s).
  • Rerun the KOER self test.

Did DTC P1001 return?
Yes GO to I2
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

I2 REPROGRAM THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
  • Reprogram the PCM with the latest software.
    REFER to: Module Programming (418-01 Module Configuration, General Procedures).
  • Rerun the KOER self test.

Did DTC P1001 return?
Yes
   Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

PINPOINT TEST QA: UNABLE TO ACTIVATE SELF-TEST/NETWORK COMMUNICATION ERROR
Introduction
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 022 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

Refer to the DTC Fault Trigger Conditions.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
PCM P0604:00 Internal Control Module Random Access Memory (RAM) Error: No Sub Type Information Sets when the PCM detects the RAM is corrupt. Reprogram or update the calibration. Check for other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) or drive symptoms for further action. Check for aftermarket performance products.
PCM P0605:00 Internal Control Module Read Only Memory (ROM) Error: No Sub Type Information Sets when the PCM detects the ROM is corrupt. Reprogram the vehicle identification block. Check for other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) or drive symptoms for further action. Check for aftermarket performance products. Refer to Flash EEPROM , Programming the (VID) Block for a Replacement PCM .
PCM P0607:00 Control Module Performance: No Sub Type Information Sets when the PCM detects the internal central processing unit (CPU) encounters an error. The PCM monitors itself and carries out internal checks of its own CPU. This DTC sets if any of these checks returns an incorrect value. Reprogram or update the calibration. Check for other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and diagnose those first. Check for aftermarket performance products. Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), repeat the self-test.
PCM P0630:00 VIN Not Programmed or Incompatible - ECM/PCM: No Sub Type Information Sets when the PCM detects various VID data that is out of a specified acceptable range. The PCM did not receive a valid vehicle identification number (VIN) during reprogramming. Check for all other module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) or related symptoms. Diagnose all other module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) before diagnosing this DTC . Reprogram the BCM , instrument cluster, and PCM using as built data. Refer to Flash EEPROM , Programming The VID Block For A Replacement PCM , to reprogram the PCM .
PCM P160A:00 Control Module Vehicle Options Reconfiguration Error: No Sub Type Information Sets when the PCM detects a mismatch in configuration data and programmable parameters between the PCM and BCM .
PCM P1935:00 Brake Switch/Sensor Signal: No Sub Type Information Sets when the PCM does not receive the ABS message within the defined amount of time. The PCM continuously monitors the CAN for messages from the ABS module. Check for other ABS Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) or ABS related symptoms. Diagnose all other ABS Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) or ABS related symptoms first.
PCM U2100:00 Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information Sets when the PCM detects a programming error within the vehicle identification (VID) block. Program the VID block. Refer to Flash EEPROM , Making Changes to the VID Block. If the PCM does not allow reprogramming of the VID block, reflashing of the PCM is required.
PCM U2101:00 Control Module Configuration Incompatible: No Sub Type Information Sets when the PCM detects the RAM is corrupt. Reprogram or update the calibration. Check for other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) or drive symptoms for further action. Check for aftermarket performance products. Refer to Flash EEPROM , Programming the VID Block for a replacement PCM .
PCM U2200:00 Control Module Configuration Memory Corrupt: No Sub Type Information Sets when the PCM detects a programming error within the vehicle identification (VID) block. Program the VID block. Refer to Flash EEPROM , Making Changes to the VID Block. If the PCM does not allow reprogramming of the VID block, reflashing of the PCM is required.

Possible Sources

  • Network communication concern
  • PCM

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