Ford Ecosport: Exterior Lighting / Diagnosis and Testing - Daytime Running Lamps (DRL)
DTC Chart: BCM
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
BCM
DTC Chart
DTC
|
Description
|
Action
|
B124A:11
|
Right Daytime Running Light: Circuit Short To Ground
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
B124B:11
|
Left Daytime Running Light: Circuit Short To Ground
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
U1000:00
|
Solid State Driver Protection Active -Driver Disabled: No Sub Type Information
|
The module has temporarily disabled an
output because an excessive current draw exists (such as a short to
ground). The BCM
cannot enable the output until the cause of the short is corrected.
ADDRESS all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) first. After the cause
of the concern is corrected, CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
REPEAT the self-test. For additional information on BCM Field Effect Transistor (FET) protection, REFER
to: Module Controlled Functions - System Operation and Component
Description (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Description and
Operation).
|
U3000:49
|
Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure
|
The module has permanently disabled an
output because an excessive current draw fault (such as a short to
ground) has exceeded the limits that the BCM can withstand. The cause of
the excessive current draw MUST be corrected before a new BCM
is installed. ADDRESS all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) first.
After the cause of the concern is corrected, INSTALL a new BCM . REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation). For additional information on BCM Field Effect Transistor (FET) protection, REFER
to: Module Controlled Functions - System Operation and Component
Description (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Description and
Operation).
|
For other BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)
|
-
|
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
Symptom Chart(s)
Symptom Chart: Daytime Running Lamps (DRL)
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Symptom Chart
NOTE:
Before beginning diagnostics, refer to Description and Operation in this section for proper DRL operation.
Condition
|
Possible Sources
|
Actions
|
A module does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool
|
-
Fuse
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Module
|
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
The DRL are inoperative or always on - vehicles not equipped with daytime running/parking lamp Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs)
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test A
|
The DRL are inoperative - vehicles equipped with daytime running/parking lamp Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs)
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
The DRL are always on - vehicles equipped with daytime running/parking lamp Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs)
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test C
|
The daytime running/front parking lamps
are not the same intensity - vehicles equipped with daytime
running/parking lamp Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs)
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
Pinpoint Tests
PINPOINT TEST A: THE DRL (DAYTIME RUNNING LAMPS)
ARE INOPERATIVE OR ALWAYS ON - VEHICLES NOT EQUIPPED WITH DAYTIME RUNNING/PARKING LAMP LIGHT EMITTING DIODES (LEDS)
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 85 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
Possible Sources
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
BCM
NOTE:
Before beginning this test, refer to Description and Operation in this section for proper DRL operation.
|
A1 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE HEADLAMPS |
-
Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS position and observe the headlamps.
-
Place the LH steering column multifunction switch in the high beam position and observe the headlamps.
-
Place the LH steering column multifunction switch in the low beam position and observe the headlamps.
Do the headlamp high beams operate correctly?
No |
REFER to: Headlamps (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
A2 CHECK THAT THE DRL (DAYTIME RUNNING LAMPS)
ARE ENABLED |
-
Check if the DRL are enabled through the IPC (configurable DRL ) or the scan tool (conventional DRL ).
Are the DRL enabled?
|
A3 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all BCM and all related in-line connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the BCM and all related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA
. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test
and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles
address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM . REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST B: THE DRL (DAYTIME RUNNING LAMPS)
ARE INOPERATIVE - VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH DAYTIME RUNNING/PARKING LAMP LIGHT EMITTING DIODES (LEDS)
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 85 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
BCM B124A:11 |
Right Daytime Running Light: Circuit Short To Ground |
A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the RH
DRL voltage supply circuit.
|
BCM B124B:11 |
Left Daytime Running Light: Circuit Short To Ground |
A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the LH
DRL voltage supply circuit.
|
BCM U1000:00 |
Solid State Driver Protection Active -Driver Disabled: No Sub Type Information |
This DTC sets when the BCM
has temporarily shut down the output driver. The module has
temporarily disabled an output because an excessive current draw exists
(such as a short to ground). The BCM
cannot enable the output until the cause of the short is corrected,
the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) have been cleared and a successful
self-test is run. For additional information on BCM Field Effect Transistor (FET) protection, REFER
to: Module Controlled Functions - System Operation and Component
Description (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Description and
Operation).
|
BCM U3000:49 |
Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure |
This DTC sets when the BCM
has permanently shut down the output driver. The module has
permanently disabled an output because an excessive current draw fault
(such as a short to ground) has exceeded the limits that the BCM can
withstand. CORRECT the cause of the excessive current draw before
installing a new BCM . For additional information on BCM Field Effect
Transistor (FET) protection, REFER to: Module Controlled Functions -
System Operation and Component Description (419-10 Multifunction
Electronic Modules, Description and Operation).
|
Possible Sources
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Headlamp assembly
-
LED control module
-
BCM
NOTE:
Before beginning this test, refer to Description and Operation in this section for proper DRL operation.
|
B1 CHECK THE DRL (DAYTIME RUNNING LAMPS)
CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE |
-
Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
-
Disconnect: Inoperative LH Headlamp C1284 or RH Headlamp C1285.
-
Make sure the DRL are enabled through the IPC .
-
Make sure there is enough ambient lighting that the
autolamps system will not automatically illuminate the headlamps.
-
Place the headlamp switch in the AUTOLAMPS position.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
LH Headlamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1284-3
|
|
Ground
|
Click to display connectors
RH Headlamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1285-3
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
|
B2 REPEAT THE ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST AND CHECK THE DRL (DAYTIME RUNNING LAMPS)
CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE |
-
Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
-
Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat
the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver if DTC U1000:00 is present).
-
Place the headlamp switch in the AUTOLAMPS position.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
LH Headlamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1284-3
|
|
Ground
|
Click to display connectors
RH Headlamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1285-3
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes |
INSTALL a new headlamp assembly. REFER to: Headlamp Assembly (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
|
|
B3 CHECK THE DRL (DAYTIME RUNNING LAMPS)
CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
-
Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
LH Headlamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1284-3
|
|
Ground
|
Click to display connectors
RH Headlamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1285-3
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
No |
REPAIR the circuit. After the repair:
If no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present, TEST the system for normal operation.
If DTC
U1000:00 is present, CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and
REPEAT the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver if DTC U1000:00 is present).
If DTC U3000:49 is present, INSTALL a new BCM . REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
|
B4 CHECK THE DRL (DAYTIME RUNNING LAMPS)
CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
LH Headlamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1284-3
|
|
C2280E-8
|
Click to display connectors
RH Headlamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1285-3
|
|
C2280E-9
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
B5 CHECK THE DRL (DAYTIME RUNNING LAMPS)
GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
LH Headlamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1284-3
|
|
C1284-10
|
Click to display connectors
RH Headlamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1285-3
|
|
C1285-10
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes |
INSTALL a new headlamp assembly. REFER to: Headlamp Assembly (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
|
|
B6 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all BCM and all related in-line connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the BCM and all related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern, INSTALL a new BCM . REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST C: THE DRL (DAYTIME RUNNING LAMPS)
ARE ALWAYS ON - VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH DAYTIME RUNNING/PARKING LAMP LIGHT EMITTING DIODES (LEDS)
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 85 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
Possible Sources
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
BCM
NOTE:
Before beginning this test, refer to Description and Operation in this section for proper DRL operation.
|
C1 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
DRL (DAYTIME RUNNING LAMPS)
CIRCUIT |
Do the DRL continue to illuminate?
Yes |
REPAIR the DRL circuit in question for a short to voltage.
|
|
C2 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all BCM and all related in-line connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the BCM and all related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern, INSTALL a new BCM . REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
DTC Chart: BCM
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation)...
Other information:
Removal
WARNING:
The following procedure prescribes critical repair steps
required for correct restraint system operation during a crash. Follow
all notes and steps carefully. Failure to follow step instructions may
result in incorrect operation of the restraint system and increases the
risk of serious personal injury or death in a crash...
Special Tool(s) /
General Equipment
Rust Protection Coating Gun
Undercoating Gun
Materials
Name
Specification
ValuGard™ Premium UndercoatingVG101, VG101A
-
ValuGard™ Rust InhibitorVG104, VG104A
-
Motorcraft® Metal Surface Prep WipesZC-31-B
-
Repair
NOTE:
Undercoating
NOTE:
The follo..