Ford Ecosport Owners and Service Manuals

Ford Ecosport: Exterior Lighting / Diagnosis and Testing - Daytime Running Lamps (DRL)

Ford Ecosport 2014-2024 Service and Repair Manual / Lighting / Exterior Lighting / Diagnosis and Testing - Daytime Running Lamps (DRL)

DTC Chart: BCM

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  BCM DTC Chart


  DTC Description Action
B124A:11 Right Daytime Running Light: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test B
B124B:11 Left Daytime Running Light: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test B
U1000:00 Solid State Driver Protection Active -Driver Disabled: No Sub Type Information The module has temporarily disabled an output because an excessive current draw exists (such as a short to ground). The BCM cannot enable the output until the cause of the short is corrected. ADDRESS all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) first. After the cause of the concern is corrected, CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REPEAT the self-test. For additional information on BCM Field Effect Transistor (FET) protection,
REFER to: Module Controlled Functions - System Operation and Component Description (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Description and Operation).
U3000:49 Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure The module has permanently disabled an output because an excessive current draw fault (such as a short to ground) has exceeded the limits that the BCM can withstand. The cause of the excessive current draw MUST be corrected before a new BCM is installed. ADDRESS all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) first. After the cause of the concern is corrected, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
For additional information on BCM Field Effect Transistor (FET) protection,
REFER to: Module Controlled Functions - System Operation and Component Description (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Description and Operation).
For other BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) -  
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).

Symptom Chart(s)

Symptom Chart: Daytime Running Lamps (DRL)

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  Symptom Chart

NOTE: Before beginning diagnostics, refer to Description and Operation in this section for proper DRL operation.


Condition Possible Sources Actions
A module does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool
  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Module
 
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
The DRL are inoperative or always on - vehicles not equipped with daytime running/parking lamp Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs) Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test A
The DRL are inoperative - vehicles equipped with daytime running/parking lamp Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs) Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test B
The DRL are always on - vehicles equipped with daytime running/parking lamp Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs) Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test C
The daytime running/front parking lamps are not the same intensity - vehicles equipped with daytime running/parking lamp Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs) Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test B

Pinpoint Tests


PINPOINT TEST A: THE DRL (DAYTIME RUNNING LAMPS) ARE INOPERATIVE OR ALWAYS ON - VEHICLES NOT EQUIPPED WITH DAYTIME RUNNING/PARKING LAMP LIGHT EMITTING DIODES (LEDS)

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 85 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).

REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • BCM

NOTE: Before beginning this test, refer to Description and Operation in this section for proper DRL operation.

A1 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE HEADLAMPS
  • Ignition ON.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS position and observe the headlamps.
  • Place the LH steering column multifunction switch in the high beam position and observe the headlamps.
  • Place the LH steering column multifunction switch in the low beam position and observe the headlamps.

Do the headlamp high beams operate correctly?
Yes GO to A2
No
REFER to: Headlamps (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).

A2 CHECK THAT THE DRL (DAYTIME RUNNING LAMPS) ARE ENABLED
  • Check if the DRL are enabled through the IPC (configurable DRL ) or the scan tool (conventional DRL ).

Are the DRL enabled?
Yes GO to A3
No Enable the DRL .

A3 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM and all related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM and all related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST B: THE DRL (DAYTIME RUNNING LAMPS) ARE INOPERATIVE - VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH DAYTIME RUNNING/PARKING LAMP LIGHT EMITTING DIODES (LEDS)

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 85 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).

REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM B124A:11 Right Daytime Running Light: Circuit Short To Ground A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the RH DRL voltage supply circuit.
BCM B124B:11 Left Daytime Running Light: Circuit Short To Ground A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the LH DRL voltage supply circuit.
BCM U1000:00 Solid State Driver Protection Active -Driver Disabled: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the BCM has temporarily shut down the output driver. The module has temporarily disabled an output because an excessive current draw exists (such as a short to ground). The BCM cannot enable the output until the cause of the short is corrected, the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) have been cleared and a successful self-test is run. For additional information on BCM Field Effect Transistor (FET) protection,
REFER to: Module Controlled Functions - System Operation and Component Description (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Description and Operation).
BCM U3000:49 Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure This DTC sets when the BCM has permanently shut down the output driver. The module has permanently disabled an output because an excessive current draw fault (such as a short to ground) has exceeded the limits that the BCM can withstand. CORRECT the cause of the excessive current draw before installing a new BCM . For additional information on BCM Field Effect Transistor (FET) protection,
REFER to: Module Controlled Functions - System Operation and Component Description (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Headlamp assembly
  • LED control module
  • BCM

NOTE: Before beginning this test, refer to Description and Operation in this section for proper DRL operation.

B1 CHECK THE DRL (DAYTIME RUNNING LAMPS) CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Inoperative LH Headlamp C1284 or RH Headlamp C1285.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Make sure the DRL are enabled through the IPC .
  • Make sure there is enough ambient lighting that the autolamps system will not automatically illuminate the headlamps.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the AUTOLAMPS position.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1284-3   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1285-3   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to B5
No GO to B2

B2 REPEAT THE ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST AND CHECK THE DRL (DAYTIME RUNNING LAMPS) CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
  • Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver if DTC U1000:00 is present).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the AUTOLAMPS position.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1284-3   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1285-3   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes INSTALL a new headlamp assembly.
REFER to: Headlamp Assembly (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
No GO to B3

B3 CHECK THE DRL (DAYTIME RUNNING LAMPS) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280E.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1284-3   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1285-3   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to B4
No REPAIR the circuit. After the repair:
If no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present, TEST the system for normal operation.
If DTC U1000:00 is present, CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and REPEAT the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver if DTC U1000:00 is present).
If DTC U3000:49 is present, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).

B4 CHECK THE DRL (DAYTIME RUNNING LAMPS) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1284-3   C2280E-8

    Click to display connectors

      RH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1285-3   C2280E-9

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to B6
No REPAIR the circuit.

B5 CHECK THE DRL (DAYTIME RUNNING LAMPS) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1284-3   C1284-10

    Click to display connectors

      RH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1285-3   C1285-10

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes INSTALL a new headlamp assembly.
REFER to: Headlamp Assembly (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuit.

B6 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM and all related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM and all related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST C: THE DRL (DAYTIME RUNNING LAMPS) ARE ALWAYS ON - VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH DAYTIME RUNNING/PARKING LAMP LIGHT EMITTING DIODES (LEDS)

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 85 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).

REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • BCM

NOTE: Before beginning this test, refer to Description and Operation in this section for proper DRL operation.

C1 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DRL (DAYTIME RUNNING LAMPS) CIRCUIT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280F.
  • Ignition ON.

Do the DRL continue to illuminate?
Yes REPAIR the DRL circuit in question for a short to voltage.
No GO to C2

C2 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM and all related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM and all related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


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