Ford Ecosport Owners and Service Manuals

Ford Ecosport: Supplemental Restraint System / Diagnosis and Testing - Pinpoint Test - DTC: T, Vehicles With: Rear Seat Side Airbag

Ford Ecosport 2014-2024 Service and Repair Manual / Body and Paint / Supplemental Restraint System / Diagnosis and Testing - Pinpoint Test - DTC: T, Vehicles With: Rear Seat Side Airbag

B1202:11, B1202:12 and B1202:13


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 46 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The RCM briefly activates the PAD indicator to prove-out and verify correct functional operation of the PAD indicator to the occupants.

The RCM monitors the PAD indicator power supply and "ON" LED circuits for the following faults:

  • Open circuit
  • Short to voltage
  • Short to ground
  • Faulted PAD indicator

If a fault is detected, the RCM stores DTC B1202:11, B1202:12 or B1202:13 in memory and sends a message to the IPC to illuminate the airbag warning indicator.


  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B1202:11 Restraint System Passenger Enable Indicator: Circuit Short to Ground A fault is indicated when the RCM senses a short to ground on the PAD indicator "ON" LED circuit.
B1202:12 Restraint System Passenger Enable Indicator: Circuit Short to Battery A fault is indicated when the RCM senses a short to voltage on the PAD indicator "ON" LED circuit.
B1202:13 Restraint System Passenger Enable Indicator: Circuit Open A fault is indicated when the RCM senses an open on the PAD indicator "ON" LED circuit. An open on the ignition voltage supply circuit to the PAD indicator also sets this DTC .

Possible Causes

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • PAD indicator
  • RCM
  • BECMB Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)
  • BECMB

PINPOINT TEST A: B1202:11, B1202:12 AND B1202:13
  WARNING: Incorrect repair techniques or actions can cause an accidental Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) deployment. Never compromise or depart from these instructions. Failure to precisely follow all instructions could result in serious personal injury from an accidental deployment.
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.
NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test.
NOTE: Only disconnect or reconnect SRS components when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS .
NOTE: Always make sure the correct SRS component is being installed. Parts released for other vehicles may not be compatible even if they appear physically similar. Check the part number listed in the Ford parts catalog to make sure the correct component is being installed. If an incorrect SRS component is installed, Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) may set.
NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
A1 RETRIEVE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  •   WARNING: Before beginning any service procedure in this section, refer to Safety Warnings in section 100-00 General Information. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury.
    REFER to: Pyrotechnic Device Health and Safety Precautions (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.

Was DTC B1202:11, B1202:12 or B1202:13 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test.
For DTC B1202:11, GO to A2
For DTC B1202:12, GO to A10
For DTC B1202:13, GO to A5
No This is an intermittent fault when present as a CMDTC only. GO to A13

A2 CHECK THE PAD (PASSENGER AIRBAG DEACTIVATION) INDICATOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE

  WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

NOTE: This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PAD Indicator C9801.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out RCM self-test.
  • DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) with the PAD indicator disconnected, an open circuit fault is normally retrieved for the "ON" and "OFF" LED control circuits.

Did the on-demand DTC change from B1202:11 to B1202:13?
Yes INSTALL a new PAD indicator. GO to A14
No GO to A3

A3 CHECK THE PAD (PASSENGER AIRBAG DEACTIVATION) INDICATOR "ON" LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE) CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9801-3   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to A12
No GO to A4

A4 CHECK THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) FOR LOW RESISTANCE
  • Depower the SRS .
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Disconnect RCM C310A and C310B.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9801-3   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to A12
No REPAIR the circuit.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A14

A5 CHECK THE PAD (PASSENGER AIRBAG DEACTIVATION) INDICATOR "ON" LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Depower the SRS .
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Disconnect RCM C310A and C310B.
  • Disconnect PAD Indicator C9801.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9801-3   C310A-13

Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes GO to A6
No REPAIR the circuit.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A14

A6 CHECK THE IGNITION CIRCUIT AT THE PAD (PASSENGER AIRBAG DEACTIVATION) INDICATOR FOR VOLTAGE
  • Repower the SRS . Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9801-2   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes GO to A9
No GO to A7

A7 CHECK THE PAD (PASSENGER AIRBAG DEACTIVATION) INDICATOR IGNITION CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Depower the SRS . Depower the SRS .
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Disconnect BECMB C2518.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9801-2   C2518-9

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to A8
No REPAIR the circuit.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A14

A8 RETRIEVE BECMB (BATTERY ENERGY CONTROL MODULE B) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Connect BECMB C2518.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out BECMB self-test.

Are any BECMB Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved during the self-test?
Yes DIAGNOSE and REPAIR the BECMB Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) - Vehicles With: Rear Seat Side Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Diagnosis and Testing).
GO to A14
No INSTALL a new BECMB .
REFER to: Battery Energy Control Module B (BECMB) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
GO to A14

A9 CHECK THE PAD (PASSENGER AIRBAG DEACTIVATION) INDICATOR
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Depower the SRS . Depower the SRS .
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Disconnect RCM C310A and C310B.
  • Connect PAD Indicator C9801.
  • Connect a fused jumper wire:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C310A-13   Ground
  • Ignition ON.
  • Monitor the PAD indicator.

Does the PAD indicator LED illuminate?
Yes REMOVE the fused jumper wire and GO to A12
No REMOVE the fused jumper wire. INSTALL a new PAD indicator. GO to A14

A10 CHECK THE PAD (PASSENGER AIRBAG DEACTIVATION) INDICATOR "ON" LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE) CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Depower the SRS .
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Disconnect RCM C310A and C310B.
  • Disconnect PAD Indicator C9801.
  • Repower the SRS . Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9801-3   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A14
No GO to A11

A11 CHECK THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE)

NOTE: This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the reported fault changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

  • Ignition OFF.
  • Depower the SRS .
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Connect RCM C310A and C310B.
  • Repower the SRS . Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.
  • DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) with the PAD indicator disconnected, an open circuit fault is normally retrieved on the "ON" and "OFF" LED circuits.

Did the on-demand DTC change from B1202:12 to B1202:13?
Yes INSTALL a new PAD indicator. GO to A14
No GO to A12

A12 CONFIRM THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) FAULT

NOTE: Make sure all SRS components and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) will be recorded.

  • Ignition OFF.
  • Depower the SRS .
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
    • inspect connector(s) (including any inline connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
    • inspect wire harness for any damaged, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
    • inspect RCM C310A and C310B Connector Position Assurance (CPA) lever/lock for correct operation.
    • repair any concerns found.
      Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
  • Connect PAD Indicator C9801.
  • Connect RCM C310A and C310B.
  • Repower the SRS . Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.

Was the original DTC retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new RCM .
REFER to: Restraints Control Module (RCM) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
GO to A14
No In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. Install SRS components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to A13

A13 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Connect PAD Indicator C9801 (if previously disconnected).
    • Inspect connector(s) (including any inline connectors) for corrosion, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
    • Inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
    • Inspect RCM C310A and C310B Connector Position Assurance (CPA) lever/lock for correct operation.
    • Repair any concerns found.
      Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
  • Connect all previously disconnected component(s) / connector(s).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.

Was DTC B1202:11, B1202:12 or B1202:13 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test.
For DTC B1202:11, GO to A3
For DTC B1202:12, GO to A10
For DTC B1202:13, GO to A5
No CHECK for causes of intermittent open, short to ground or short to voltage on the PAD indicator circuit. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition frequently. ACTIVATE other systems in the same wire harness. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. Install SRS components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to A14

A14 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
  • If previously directed to depower the SRS , repower the SRS . Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Ignition ON.
  • NOTE: When selecting Restraints from the Self Test menu, DTCs are retrieved from the RCM , OCSM and BECMB . Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform Restraints self-test.

Are any RCM , OCSM and/or BECMB Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes Do not clear any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) until all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) have been resolved. DIAGNOSE and REPAIR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) - Vehicles With: Rear Seat Side Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Diagnosis and Testing).
No The repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.


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