WARNING:
Incorrect repair techniques or actions can cause an
accidental Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) deployment. Never
compromise or depart from these instructions. Failure to precisely
follow all instructions could result in serious personal injury from an
accidental deployment.
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NOTICE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making
measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause
damage to the connector.
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NOTE:
Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns.
Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with
the pinpoint test.
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NOTE:
Only disconnect or reconnect SRS
components when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step.
Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of
the SRS .
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NOTE:
Always make sure the correct SRS
component is being installed. Parts released for other vehicles may
not be compatible even if they appear physically similar. Check the part
number listed in the Ford parts catalog to make sure the correct
component is being installed. If an incorrect SRS component is installed, Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) may set.
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NOTE:
The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
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A1 RETRIEVE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
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WARNING:
Before beginning any service procedure in this
section, refer to Safety Warnings in section 100-00 General Information.
Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal
injury.
REFER to: Pyrotechnic Device Health and Safety Precautions (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
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Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.
Was DTC B1202:11, B1202:12 or B1202:13 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes |
This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test.
For DTC B1202:11, GO to A2
For DTC B1202:12, GO to A10
For DTC B1202:13, GO to A5
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No |
This is an intermittent fault when present as a CMDTC only. GO to A13
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A2 CHECK THE PAD (PASSENGER AIRBAG DEACTIVATION)
INDICATOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE |
WARNING:
Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete
the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result
in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental
deployment.
NOTE:
This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the
RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported
changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the
source of the fault.
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Disconnect PAD Indicator C9801.
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Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out RCM self-test.
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DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)
with the PAD indicator disconnected, an open circuit fault is normally
retrieved for the "ON" and "OFF" LED control circuits.
Did the on-demand DTC change from B1202:11 to B1202:13?
Yes |
INSTALL a new PAD indicator. GO to A14
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A3 CHECK THE PAD (PASSENGER AIRBAG DEACTIVATION)
INDICATOR "ON" LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE)
CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
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Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
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Measurement / Action
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Negative Lead
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C9801-3
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Ground
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Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
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A4 CHECK THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE)
FOR LOW RESISTANCE |
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Depower the SRS .
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
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Disconnect RCM
C310A and C310B.
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Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
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Negative Lead
|
C9801-3
|
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Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
No |
REPAIR the circuit. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A14
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A5 CHECK THE PAD (PASSENGER AIRBAG DEACTIVATION)
INDICATOR "ON" LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE)
CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
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Depower the SRS .
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
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Disconnect RCM
C310A and C310B.
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Disconnect PAD Indicator C9801.
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Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
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Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
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C9801-3
|
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C310A-13
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Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
No |
REPAIR the circuit. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A14
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A6 CHECK THE IGNITION CIRCUIT AT THE PAD (PASSENGER AIRBAG DEACTIVATION)
INDICATOR FOR VOLTAGE |
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Repower the SRS . Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
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Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C9801-2
|
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Ground
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Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
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A7 CHECK THE PAD (PASSENGER AIRBAG DEACTIVATION)
INDICATOR IGNITION CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
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Depower the SRS . Depower the SRS .
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
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Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C9801-2
|
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C2518-9
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Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
No |
REPAIR the circuit. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A14
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A8 RETRIEVE BECMB (BATTERY ENERGY CONTROL MODULE B)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
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Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out BECMB self-test.
Are any BECMB Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved during the self-test?
Yes |
DIAGNOSE and REPAIR the BECMB Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER
to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) - Vehicles With: Rear
Seat Side Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Diagnosis and
Testing).
GO to A14
|
No |
INSTALL a new BECMB . REFER to: Battery Energy Control Module B (BECMB) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
GO to A14
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A9 CHECK THE PAD (PASSENGER AIRBAG DEACTIVATION)
INDICATOR |
-
Depower the SRS . Depower the SRS .
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
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Disconnect RCM
C310A and C310B.
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Connect PAD Indicator C9801.
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Connect a fused jumper wire:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C310A-13
|
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Ground
|
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Monitor the PAD indicator.
Does the PAD indicator LED illuminate?
Yes |
REMOVE the fused jumper wire and GO to A12
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No |
REMOVE the fused jumper wire. INSTALL a new PAD indicator. GO to A14
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A10 CHECK THE PAD (PASSENGER AIRBAG DEACTIVATION)
INDICATOR "ON" LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE)
CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE |
-
Depower the SRS .
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
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Disconnect RCM
C310A and C310B.
-
Disconnect PAD Indicator C9801.
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Repower the SRS . Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C9801-3
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
Yes |
REPAIR the circuit. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A14
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A11 CHECK THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE)
|
NOTE:
This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the
RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the reported fault
changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the
source of the fault.
-
Depower the SRS .
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
-
Connect RCM
C310A and C310B.
-
Repower the SRS . Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
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Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.
-
DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)
with the PAD indicator disconnected, an open circuit fault is normally
retrieved on the "ON" and "OFF" LED circuits.
Did the on-demand DTC change from B1202:12 to B1202:13?
Yes |
INSTALL a new PAD indicator. GO to A14
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A12 CONFIRM THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE)
FAULT |
NOTE:
Make sure all SRS components and the RCM
electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test.
If not, Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) will be recorded.
-
Depower the SRS .
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
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Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
-
inspect connector(s) (including any inline
connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or
frayed wire connections at terminals.
-
inspect wire harness for any damaged, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
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inspect RCM
C310A and C310B Connector Position Assurance (CPA) lever/lock for correct operation.
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repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
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Connect PAD Indicator C9801.
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Connect RCM
C310A and C310B.
-
Repower the SRS . Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
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Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.
Was the original DTC retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern, INSTALL a new RCM . REFER to: Restraints Control Module (RCM) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
GO to A14
|
No |
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become
intermittent. Do not install any new SRS components at this time.
Install SRS components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.
GO to A13
|
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A13 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT |
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Connect PAD Indicator C9801 (if previously disconnected).
-
Inspect connector(s) (including any inline
connectors) for corrosion, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed
wire connections at terminals.
-
Inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
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Inspect RCM
C310A and C310B Connector Position Assurance (CPA) lever/lock for correct operation.
-
Repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
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Connect all previously disconnected component(s) / connector(s).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.
Was DTC B1202:11, B1202:12 or B1202:13 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes |
This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test.
For DTC B1202:11, GO to A3
For DTC B1202:12, GO to A10
For DTC B1202:13, GO to A5
|
No |
CHECK for causes of intermittent open, short to ground or short to
voltage on the PAD
indicator circuit. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the
wire harness and cycling the ignition frequently. ACTIVATE other systems
in the same wire harness. Do not install any new SRS components at this
time. Install SRS components only when directed to do so in the
pinpoint test. GO to A14
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A14 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
-
Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
-
If previously directed to depower the SRS , repower the SRS . Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
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NOTE:
When selecting Restraints from the Self Test menu, DTCs are retrieved from the RCM , OCSM and BECMB .
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform Restraints self-test.
Are any RCM , OCSM and/or BECMB Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes |
Do not clear any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)
until all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) have been resolved. DIAGNOSE
and REPAIR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to: Airbag
Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) - Vehicles With: Rear Seat Side
Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Diagnosis and Testing).
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No |
The repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
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