Ford Ecosport: Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination / Diagnosis and Testing - Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination
DTC Charts
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
BCM
DTC Chart
DTC
|
Description
|
Action
|
B1315:11
|
Backlighting (Non Reflective Controls) Illumination Output: Circuit Short To Ground
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
B1315:15
|
Backlighting (Non Reflective Controls) Illumination Output: Circuit Short To Battery or Open
|
-
If the dimmable illumination is inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test B
-
If the dimmable illumination is always on, GO to Pinpoint Test C
|
B1436:01
|
Digital Dimmer Switch Input: General Electrical Failure
|
GO to Pinpoint Test A
|
B153D:11
|
Headlamp Switch Backlight Output: Circuit Short To Ground
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
B153D:15
|
Headlamp Switch Backlight Output: Circuit Short To Battery or Open
|
-
If the dimmable illumination is inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test B
-
If the dimmable illumination is always on, GO to Pinpoint Test C
|
U1000:00
|
Solid State Driver Protection Active- Driver Disabled: No Sub Type Information
|
DIAGNOSE all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes
(DTCs) first. If no other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present, REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
U3000:49
|
Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure
|
DIAGNOSE all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes
(DTCs) first. If no other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present, REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
All other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)
|
-
|
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
DDM
DTC Chart
DTC
|
Description
|
Action
|
B12FF:11
|
Rear Door Switch Illumination: Circuit Short To Ground
|
GO to Pinpoint Test H
|
B12FF:15
|
Rear Door Switch Illumination: Circuit Short To Battery or Open
|
GO to Pinpoint Test H
|
U2010:00
|
Switch Illumination: No Sub Type Information
|
GO to Pinpoint Test F
|
All other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)
|
-
|
REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
PDM
DTC Chart
DTC
|
Description
|
Action
|
B12FF:11
|
Rear Door Switch Illumination: Circuit Short To Ground
|
GO to Pinpoint Test I
|
B12FF:15
|
Rear Door Switch Illumination: Circuit Short To Battery or Open
|
GO to Pinpoint Test I
|
U2010:00
|
Switch Illumination: No Sub Type Information
|
GO to Pinpoint Test G
|
All other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)
|
-
|
REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
Symptom Chart(s)
Symptom Chart: Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Condition
|
Possible Sources
|
Actions
|
A module does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool
|
Refer to Pinpoint Test
|
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network)
.
|
The illumination intensity of all
networked And non-networked backlighting cannot be increased or
decreased
|
Refer to Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test A
|
All non-networked illumination sources
are inoperative; Networked illumination functions normally
|
Refer to Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
All non-networked illumination is always on; Networked illumination functions normally
|
Refer to Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test C
|
One or more non-networked illumination source is inoperative
|
Refer to Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test D
|
Steering wheel switch(es) illumination is inoperative
|
Refer to Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test J
|
The LHF door lock control switch illumination is inoperative
|
Refer to Pinpoint Test
|
-
With one-touch down driver window, GO to Pinpoint Test D
-
With one-touch up and down front windows, GO to Pinpoint Test F
|
The RHF door lock control switch illumination is inoperative
|
Refer to Pinpoint Test
|
-
With one-touch down driver window, GO to Pinpoint Test D
-
With one-touch up and down front windows, GO to Pinpoint Test G
|
The rear central lock switch is inoperative
|
Refer to Pinpoint Test
|
-
With one-touch down driver window, GO to Pinpoint Test D
-
With one-touch up and down front windows, GO to Pinpoint Test F
|
The LHF window control switch illumination is inoperative
|
Window control switch
|
-
CHECK the operation of the power windows.
-
If the power windows operate correctly, INSTALL a new window control switch.
REFER to: Driver Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
-
If the power windows do not operate correctly,
REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - Overview (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Description and Operation).
|
The RHF door switch(es) illumination is inoperative or always on (with one-touch up and down front windows)
|
Refer to Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test G
|
The LHR door switch illumination is inoperative or always on (with one-touch up and down front windows)
|
Refer to Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test H
|
The RHR door switch illumination is inoperative or always on (with one-touch up and down front windows)
|
Refer to Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test I
|
The RH front, RH rear or LH rear window control switch illumination is
inoperative or always on (with one-touch down driver window)
|
Refer to Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test E
|
The IPC illumination does not operate correctly
|
-
Network communication concern
-
IPC
|
-
CARRY OUT the network test.
-
If the diagnostic scan tool communicates with the IPC ,
REFER to: Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Removal and Installation).
-
If the diagnostic scan tool responds with no communication with the IPC ,
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network)
.
|
The FCIM illumination does not operate correctly
|
-
Network communication concern
-
FCIM
|
-
VERIFY that all FCIM controls function correctly.
-
If all the FCIM controls operate correctly, INSTALL a new FCIM .
-
If the audio system does not operate correctly,
|
The FDIM illumination does not operate correctly
|
-
Network communication concern
-
FDIM
|
PERFORM a network test. If the scan tool does not communicate with the APIM , REFER to: Communications Network (418-00)
. If the scan tool communicates with the APIM ,
COMPLETE THE FDRS GUIDED ROUTINE |
- NOTE: This procedure must be completed using FDRS. Do not clear DTCs until the FDRS procedure has completed.
To complete the diagnosis, navigate to the FDRS Guided Routine tab and carry out the procedure SYNC.
|
|
Pinpoint Test
PINPOINT TEST A: THE ILLUMINATION INTENSITY OF ALL NETWORKED AND NON-NETWORKED BACKLIGHTING CANNOT BE INCREASED OR DECREASED
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 71 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination - System
Operation and Component Description (413-00 Instrument Panel and
Interior Switches Illumination, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
BCM B1436:01 |
Digital Dimmer Switch Input: General Electrical Failure |
A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in when the BCM detects an
open, short to power, or short to ground on the dim up or dim down
circuit.
|
Possible Sources
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Dimmer switch (integral to the headlamp switch)
-
BCM
|
A1 RETRIEVE THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
SELF-TEST |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
Is DTC B1436:01 present?
|
A2 ISOLATE THE HEADLAMP SWITCH |
-
Disconnect Headlamp switch C205
.
-
NOTE:
Other BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) may set and should be ignored.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the BCM self-test.
Is DTC B1436:01 still present?
No |
INSTALL a new headlamp switch. REFER to: Headlamp Assembly (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
|
|
A3 CHECK THE DIM UP AND DIM DOWN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C205-3
|
|
Ground
|
C205-6
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
A4 BYPASS THE INSTRUMENT PANEL DIMMER SWITCH |
-
Disconnect Headlamp switch C205
.
-
Observe the backlighting intensity.
-
Remove the fused jumper wire.
-
Observe the backlighting intensity.
-
Remove the fused jumper wire.
Does the backlighting intensity increase and decrease with the fused jumper wires?
Yes |
INSTALL a new dimmer switch (integral to the headlamp switch). REFER to: Headlamp Assembly (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
|
|
A5 CHECK THE DIM UP AND DIM DOWN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C205-3
|
|
C2280D-51
|
C205-6
|
|
C2280D-38
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
A6 CHECK THE DIM UP AND DIM DOWN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C205-3
|
|
C205-6
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
A7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all BCM and related in-line connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the BCM
, related in-line connectors, and all previously disconnected
illumination system connectors. Make sure all connectors seat and latch
correctly.
-
Operate the system to determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB
instructions. If no TSB addresses this concern, INSTALL a new BCM . REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST B: ALL NON-NETWORKED ILLUMINATION SOURCES ARE INOPERATIVE; NETWORKED ILLUMINATION FUNCTIONS NORMALLY
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 71 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination - System
Operation and Component Description (413-00 Instrument Panel and
Interior Switches Illumination, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
BCM B1315:11 |
Backlighting (Non Reflective Controls) Illumination Output: Circuit Short To Ground |
A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in when the BCM detects
excessive current draw from the backlighting illumination output
circuit.
|
BCM B1315:15 |
Backlighting (Non Reflective Controls) Illumination Output: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open |
A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in when the BCM detects lower
than expected current draw from the backlighting illumination output
circuit.
|
BCM B153D:11 |
Headlamp Switch Backlight Output: Circuit Short To Ground |
A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in when the BCM detects
excessive current draw from the headlamp switch illumination output
circuit.
|
BCM B153D:15 |
Headlamp Switch Backlight Output: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open |
A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in when the BCM detects lower
than expected current draw from the headlamp switch illumination output
circuit.
|
Possible Sources
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
BCM
|
B1 BYPASS THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
|
-
NOTE:
If the jumper wire fuse fails during this step,
refer to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible locations
of the short to ground. After the repair, clear the Diagnostic Trouble
Codes (DTCs) and repeat the BCM self-test (required to enable the
illumination output driver when DTC U1000:00 sets).
Connect a fused jumper wire:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2280D-13
|
|
|
C2280D-14
|
|
|
Do the non-networked components illuminate?
No |
REMOVE the fused jumper wire and REPAIR the
illumination circuit. If, after the repair, Diagnostic Trouble Codes
(DTCs) U1000:00 and/or 3000:49 are present, REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
B2 RETRIEVE THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
SELF-TEST |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
-
Check the BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
Is DTC B1315:11 or B1315:15 present?
Yes |
CHECK circuit for an intermittent short to ground.
If, after the repair, Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) U1000:00 and/or
U3000:49 are present, REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
B3 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all BCM and related in-line connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the BCM
, related in-line connectors, and all previously disconnected
illumination system connectors. Make sure all connectors seat and latch
correctly.
-
Operate the system to determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB
instructions. If no TSB addresses this concern, INSTALL a new BCM . REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST C: ALL NON-NETWORKED ILLUMINATION IS ALWAYS ON; NETWORKED ILLUMINATION FUNCTIONS NORMALLY
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 71 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination - System
Operation and Component Description (413-00 Instrument Panel and
Interior Switches Illumination, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
BCM B1315:15 |
Backlighting (Non Reflective Controls) Illumination Output: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open |
A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects
lower than expected current draw from the backlighting illumination
output circuit.
|
BCM B153D:15 |
Headlamp Switch Backlight Output: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open |
A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in when the BCM detects lower
than expected current draw from the headlamp switch illumination output
circuit.
|
Possible Sources
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Headlamp switch
-
BCM
|
C1 CHECK THE EXTERIOR LIGHTING |
-
Observe the parking lamps.
Are the parking lights illuminated?
Yes |
DIAGNOSE a concern with the headlamp switch. REFER to: Parking, Rear and License Plate Lamps (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
C2 CONFIRM THE DIMMABLE BACKLIGHTING IS ON WITH THE EXTERIOR LIGHTING OFF |
-
Observe the wired dimmable components.
Are the wired dimmable components illuminated at full intensity?
|
C3 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
ILLUMINATION OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE |
Do the non-networked components continue to illuminate?
|
C4 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all BCM and related in-line connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the BCM
, related in-line connectors, and all previously disconnected
illumination system connectors. Make sure all connectors seat and latch
correctly.
-
Operate the system to determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB
instructions. If no TSB addresses this concern, INSTALL a new BCM . REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST D: ONE OR MORE NON-NETWORKED ILLUMINATION SOURCE IS INOPERATIVE
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 71 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination - System
Operation and Component Description (413-00 Instrument Panel and
Interior Switches Illumination, Description and Operation).
Possible Sources
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Illuminated component
|
D1 CHECK THE COMPONENT VOLTAGE CIRCUIT |
NOTE:
If the headlamp switch illumination is inoperative,
set the instrument panel illumination to the brightest setting with the
ignition on prior to disconnecting the headlamp switch.
-
Disconnect Inoperative Illuminated Component.
-
Place a shop light over the ambient light sensor and make sure the illumination reaches maximum brightness.
-
Place the headlamp switch in the PARKING LAMPS or HEADLAMPS position.
-
Press the illumination dim up switch until the illumination reaches full brightness.
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
|
D2 CHECK THE COMPONENT GROUND CIRCUIT |
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes |
INSTALL a new component in question.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST E: THE RH (RIGHT-HAND)
FRONT, RH (RIGHT-HAND)
REAR OR LH (LEFT-HAND)
REAR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH ILLUMINATION IS INOPERATIVE OR ALWAYS ON (WITH ONE-TOUCH DOWN DRIVER WINDOW)
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 117 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination - System
Operation and Component Description (413-00 Instrument Panel and
Interior Switches Illumination, Description and Operation).
Possible Sources
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Window control switch
|
E1 VERIFY THE POWER WINDOW OPERATION |
-
Operate the power window from the suspect switch.
Does the power window operate normally from the suspect switch?
Yes |
If the window control switch illumination is inoperative, GO to E2
If the window control switch illumination is always on, GO to E4
|
No |
REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
E2 CHECK THE VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT AT THE WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH |
-
Disconnect Suspect window control switch.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
RH Front Window Control Switch
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C624-2
|
|
Ground
|
Click to display connectors
LH Rear Window Control Switch
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C701-2
|
|
Ground
|
Click to display connectors
RH Rear Window Control Switch
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C801-2
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
|
E3 CHECK THE ILLUMINATION GROUND CIRCUIT AT THE WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH |
-
Disconnect Suspect window control switch.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
RH Front Window Control Switch
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C624-2
|
|
C624-3
|
Click to display connectors
LH Rear Window Control Switch
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C701-2
|
|
C701-3
|
Click to display connectors
RH Rear Window Control Switch
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C801-2
|
|
C801-3
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes |
INSTALL a new window control switch.
REFER to: Passenger Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Rear Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
|
|
E4 CHECK THE VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE AT THE WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH |
-
Open and close the driver door to make sure that the delayed accessory power is off.
-
Disconnect Suspect window control switch.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
RH Front Window Control Switch
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C624-2
|
|
Ground
|
Click to display connectors
LH Rear Window Control Switch
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C701-2
|
|
Ground
|
Click to display connectors
RH Rear Window Control Switch
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C801-2
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time,
CHECK the voltage supply circuit for an intermittent short to voltage.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST F: THE LHF (LEFT-HAND FRONT)
DOOR LOCK OR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH ILLUMINATION IS INOPERATIVE OR ALWAYS ON
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 117 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination - System
Operation and Component Description (413-00 Instrument Panel and
Interior Switches Illumination, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
DDM U2010:00 |
Switch Illumination: No Sub Type Information |
A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the DDM detects an open
or a short to ground on the door lock control switch illumination output
circuit.
|
Possible Sources
- Communication network concern
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Central lock switch
-
DDM
|
F1 PERFORM A NETWORK TEST |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.
Does the DDM pass the network test?
No |
DIAGNOSE a concern with the network. REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network)
.
|
|
F2 VERIFY THE LHF (LEFT-HAND FRONT)
DOOR LOCK CONTROL MEMORY SET AND/OR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH(ES) FUNCTIONALITY |
-
Actuate the door locks and the LHF window from the LHF door switches.
Do the LHF window, and door locks operate normally?
Yes |
If the switch illumination is always on, GO to F3
If the switch illumination is inoperative, GO to F4
|
No |
For a door lock concern, REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems
(501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Diagnosis and
Testing). For a window concern, REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
F3 CHECK THE DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE)
ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE |
-
Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
Are the LH door switches and central lock switch illuminated?
|
F4 CHECK THE DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE)
ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE |
-
Headlamp switch in PARKING LAMPS, or HEADLAMPS position.
-
Disconnect
LH door lock control switch C541
.
-
Disconnect Central lock switch C3813
.
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes |
Replace the appropriate door lock switch.
|
|
F5 CHECK THE DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE)
ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
F6 CHECK THE DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE)
ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C501A-15
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
F7 CHECK FOR CORRECT DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all DDM and related in-line connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the DDM and all previously disconnected illumination system
connectors. Make sure all connectors seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system to determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB
instructions. If no TSB addresses this concern, INSTALL a new DDM .
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST G: THE RHF (RIGHT-HAND FRONT)
DOOR SWITCH(ES) ILLUMINATION IS INOPERATIVE OR ALWAYS ON (WITH ONE-TOUCH UP AND DOWN FRONT WINDOWS)
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 100 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination - System
Operation and Component Description (413-00 Instrument Panel and
Interior Switches Illumination, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
PDM U2010:00 |
Switch Illumination: No Sub Type Information |
A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the PDM detects an open
or a short to ground on the door lock and/or window control switch
illumination output circuit(s).
|
Possible Sources
- Communication network concern
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
RH door lock control switch
-
RH window control switch
-
PDM
|
G1 PERFORM A NETWORK TEST |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.
Does the PDM pass the network test?
No |
DIAGNOSE a concern with the network. REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network)
.
|
|
G2 VERIFY THE RHF (RIGHT-HAND FRONT)
DOOR LOCK AND POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH FUNCTIONALITY |
-
Actuate the RHF door lock and power window from the RHF door switches.
Do the RHF window and door lock operate normally?
Yes |
If the switch illumination is inoperative, GO to G4
If the switch illumination is always on, GO to G3
|
No |
For door lock control switch concerns, REFER to: Locks, Latches and
Entry Systems (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems,
Diagnosis and Testing). For window control switch concerns, REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
G3 CHECK THE PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE)
ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE |
Are the RHF door switches illuminated?
|
G4 CHECK THE PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE)
ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE |
-
Disconnect
RHF window control switch C624
.
-
Disconnect
RH door lock control switch C632
.
-
Headlamp switch in the PARKING LAMPS or HEADLAMPS position.
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes |
INSTALL a new switch(es).
REFER to: Passenger Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Front Door Lock Control Switch (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation).
|
|
G5 CHECK THE PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE)
ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
G6 CHECK THE PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE)
ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
G7 CHECK FOR CORRECT PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect: and inspect all PDM and related in-line connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the PDM and all previously disconnected illumination system
connectors. Make sure all connectors seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system to determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB
instructions. If no TSB addresses this concern, INSTALL a new PDM . REFER to: Passenger Door Module (PDM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST H: THE LHR (LEFT-HAND REAR)
DOOR SWITCH ILLUMINATION IS INOPERATIVE OR ALWAYS ON (WITH ONE-TOUCH UP AND DOWN FRONT WINDOWS)
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 100 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination - System
Operation and Component Description (413-00 Instrument Panel and
Interior Switches Illumination, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
DDM B12FF:11 |
Rear Door Switch Illumination: Circuit Short To Ground |
A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the DDM when the RDM - LH
detects a higher than expected current draw on the illumination output
circuit.
|
DDM B12FF:15 |
Rear Door Switch Illumination: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open |
A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the DDM when the RDM - LH
detects a lower than expected current draw on the illumination output
circuit.
|
Possible Sources
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
LHR window control switch
-
RDM - LH
|
H1 VERIFY THE POWER WINDOW FUNCTIONALITY |
-
Operate the LHR power window from the LHR window control switch and the LHF master window control switch.
Does the LHR power window function correctly from the LHR window control switch and the LHF master window control switch?
Yes |
If the LHR door switch illumination is always on, GO to H2
If the LHR door switch illumination is inoperative, GO to H4
|
No |
DIAGNOSE a concern with the power window. REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
H2 CHECK THE RDM (REAR DOOR MODULE)
- LH (LEFT-HAND)
ILLUMINATION OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE |
-
Disconnect
LHR window control switch C701
.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C701-4
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
|
H3 CHECK THE RDM (REAR DOOR MODULE)
- LH (LEFT-HAND)
ILLUMINATION OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WITH THE RDM (REAR DOOR MODULE)
DISCONNECTED |
-
Disconnect
RDM - LH
C728
.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C701-4
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
|
H4 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE RDM (REAR DOOR MODULE)
- LH (LEFT-HAND)
ILLUMINATION OUTPUT CIRCUIT |
-
Disconnect
LHR window control switch C701
.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C701-4
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
Yes |
INSTALL a new LHR window control switch. REFER to: Rear Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
|
|
H5 CHECK THE RDM (REAR DOOR MODULE)
- LH (LEFT-HAND)
ILLUMINATION OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Disconnect
RDM - LH
C728
.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C701-4
|
|
C728-3
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
H6 CHECK THE RDM (REAR DOOR MODULE)
- LH (LEFT-HAND)
ILLUMINATION GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C701-6
|
|
C728-2
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
H7 CHECK THE RDM (REAR DOOR MODULE)
- LH (LEFT-HAND)
ILLUMINATION OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C701-4
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
H8 CHECK THE ILLUMINATION CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C701-4
|
|
C701-6
|
C701-4
|
|
C701-1
|
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
H9 CHECK FOR CORRECT RDM (REAR DOOR MODULE)
- LH (LEFT-HAND)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all RDM - LH and related in-line connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the RDM - LH connectors and all previously disconnected RDM -
LH switch illumination system connectors. Make sure all connectors seat
and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system to determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB
instructions. If no TSB addresses this concern, INSTALL a new RDM - LH .
REFER to: Rear Door Module (RDM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST I: THE RHR (RIGHT-HAND REAR)
DOOR SWITCH ILLUMINATION IS INOPERATIVE OR ALWAYS ON (WITH ONE-TOUCH UP AND DOWN FRONT WINDOWS)
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 100 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination - System
Operation and Component Description (413-00 Instrument Panel and
Interior Switches Illumination, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
PDM B12FF:11 |
Rear Door Switch Illumination: Circuit Short To Ground |
A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the PDM when the RDM - RH
detects a higher than expected current draw on the illumination output
circuit.
|
PDM B12FF:15 |
Rear Door Switch Illumination: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open |
A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the PDM when the RDM - RH
detects a lower than expected current draw on the illumination output
circuit.
|
Possible Sources
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
RHR window control switch
-
RDM - RH
|
I1 VERIFY THE POWER WINDOW FUNCTIONALITY |
-
Operate the RHR power window from the RHR window control switch and the LHF master window control switch.
Does the RHR power window function correctly from the RHR window control switch and the LHF master window control switch?
Yes |
If the RHR door switch illumination is always on, GO to I2
If the RHR door switch illumination is inoperative, GO to I4
|
No |
DIAGNOSE a concern with the power window. REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
I2 CHECK THE RDM (REAR DOOR MODULE)
- RH (RIGHT-HAND)
ILLUMINATION OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE |
-
Disconnect
RHR window control switch C801
.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C801-4
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
|
I3 CHECK THE RDM (REAR DOOR MODULE)
- RH (RIGHT-HAND)
ILLUMINATION OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WITH THE RDM (REAR DOOR MODULE)
DISCONNECTED |
-
Disconnect
RDM - RH
C832
.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C801-4
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
|
I4 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE RDM (REAR DOOR MODULE)
- RH (RIGHT-HAND)
ILLUMINATION OUTPUT CIRCUIT |
-
Disconnect
RHR window control switch C801
.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C801-4
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
Yes |
INSTALL a new RHR window control switch. REFER to: Rear Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
|
|
I5 CHECK THE RDM (REAR DOOR MODULE)
- RH (RIGHT-HAND)
ILLUMINATION OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Disconnect
RDM - RH
C832
.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C801-4
|
|
C832-3
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
I6 CHECK THE RDM (REAR DOOR MODULE)
- RH (RIGHT-HAND)
ILLUMINATION GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C801-6
|
|
C832-2
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
I7 CHECK THE RDM (REAR DOOR MODULE)
- RH (RIGHT-HAND)
ILLUMINATION OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C801-4
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
I8 CHECK THE ILLUMINATION CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C801-4
|
|
C801-6
|
C801-4
|
|
C801-1
|
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
I9 CHECK FOR CORRECT RDM (REAR DOOR MODULE)
- RH (RIGHT-HAND)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all RDM - RH and related in-line connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the RDM - RH connectors and all previously disconnected RDM -
RH switch illumination system connectors. Make sure all connectors seat
and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system to determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB
instructions. If no TSB addresses this concern, INSTALL a new RDM - RH .
REFER to: Rear Door Module (RDM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST J: STEERING WHEEL SWITCH(ES) ILLUMINATION IS INOPERATIVE
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 71 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination - System
Operation and Component Description (413-00 Instrument Panel and
Interior Switches Illumination, Description and Operation).
Possible Sources
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Steering wheel switch(es)
- Paddle shift switch(es)
- Clockspring
-
SCCM
- Steering wheel
WARNING:
Incorrect repair techniques or actions can cause an
accidental Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) deployment. Never
compromise or depart from these instructions. Failure to precisely
follow all instructions could result in serious personal injury from an
accidental deployment.
|
J1 INSPECT THE STEERING WHEEL SWITCH ILLUMINATION |
-
Place the headlamp switch in the PARKING LAMPS or HEADLAMPS position.
-
Press the dimmer switch up until the illumination reaches full brightness.
Is all of the steering wheel switch illumination inoperative?
No |
If only one steering wheel switch is inoperative, GO to J6
|
|
J2 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) |
-
Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
-
Depower the SRS .
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
-
Remove the driver airbag.
REFER to: Driver Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
-
Headlamp switch in the PARKING LAMPS or HEADLAMPS position.
-
Press the illumination dim up switch to the full illumination position.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C226A-12
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
No |
REPAIR the illumination circuit.
|
|
J3 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE AND GROUND TO THE STEERING WHEEL HARNESS AT THE CLOCKSPRING |
-
Disconnect Clockspring C218B
.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C218B pin 15 (component side)
|
|
C218B pin 4 (component side)
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes |
INSTALL a new steering wheel. REFER to: Steering Wheel (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).
|
|
J4 CHECK THE VOLTAGE AND GROUND TO THE CLOCKSPRING |
-
Disconnect Clockspring C218A
.
-
Disconnect Clockspring C218C
.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C218C-9 (SCCM Component Side)
|
|
C218A-8
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes |
INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to: Clockspring (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
|
|
J5 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE CLOCKSPRING |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C218C-9 (SCCM Component Side)
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes |
REPAIR the ground circuit.
|
|
J6 CHECK THE STEERING WHEEL HARNESS VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
-
Depower the SRS .
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
-
Remove the driver airbag.
REFER to: Driver Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
-
Disconnect Inoperative switch.
-
Disconnect Clockspring C218B
.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
LH steering wheel switch (with cruise control)
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C218B-15
|
|
C2998-8
|
Click to display connectors
LH steering wheel switch (W/O cruise control)
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C218B-15
|
|
C2490-4
|
Click to display connectors
RH steering wheel switch
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C218B-15
|
|
C2999-4
|
Click to display connectors
Downshift paddle shift switch
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C218B-15
|
|
C2429-1
|
Click to display connectors
Upshift paddle shift switch
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C218B-15
|
|
C2428-1
|
Is the resistance less then 3 ohms?
No |
INSTALL a new steering wheel. REFER to: Steering Wheel (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).
|
|
J7 CHECK THE STEERING WHEEL HARNESS GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
LH steering wheel switch (with cruise control)
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C218B-4
|
|
C2998-1
|
Click to display connectors
LH steering wheel switch (W/O cruise control)
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C218B-4
|
|
C2490-1
|
Click to display connectors
RH steering wheel switch
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C218B-4
|
|
C2999-1
|
Click to display connectors
Downshift paddle shift switch
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C218B-4
|
|
C2429-4
|
Click to display connectors
Upshift paddle shift switch
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C218B-4
|
|
C2428-4
|
Is the resistance less then 3 ohms?
Yes |
INSTALL a new steering wheel switch.
|
No |
INSTALL a new steering wheel. REFER to: Steering Wheel (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).
|
|
Other information:
Removal
NOTICE:
Suspension fasteners are critical parts that affect the
performance of vital components and systems. Failure of these fasteners
may result in major service expense. Use the same or equivalent parts if
replacement is necessary. Do not use a replacement part of lesser
quality or substitute design. Tighten fasteners as specified.
NOTE:
Removal steps in this proc..
Activation
NOTE:
The procedure used to download the audio files varies, depending on the web browser used.
Using a suitable web browser, download all of the diagnostic sound tracks to a suitable USB drive.
125Hz Sample
100Hz Sample
80Hz Sample
63Hz Sample
50Hz Sample
4..