Ford Ecosport Owners and Service Manuals

Ford Ecosport: Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination / Diagnosis and Testing - Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination

DTC Charts

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  BCM DTC Chart


  DTC Description Action
B1315:11 Backlighting (Non Reflective Controls) Illumination Output: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test B
B1315:15 Backlighting (Non Reflective Controls) Illumination Output: Circuit Short To Battery or Open
  • If the dimmable illumination is inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test B
  • If the dimmable illumination is always on, GO to Pinpoint Test C
B1436:01 Digital Dimmer Switch Input: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test A
B153D:11 Headlamp Switch Backlight Output: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test B
B153D:15 Headlamp Switch Backlight Output: Circuit Short To Battery or Open
  • If the dimmable illumination is inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test B
  • If the dimmable illumination is always on, GO to Pinpoint Test C
U1000:00 Solid State Driver Protection Active- Driver Disabled: No Sub Type Information DIAGNOSE all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) first. If no other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present,
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
U3000:49 Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure DIAGNOSE all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) first. If no other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present,
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
All other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) -  
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  DDM DTC Chart


  DTC Description Action
B12FF:11 Rear Door Switch Illumination: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test H
B12FF:15 Rear Door Switch Illumination: Circuit Short To Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test H
U2010:00 Switch Illumination: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test F
All other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) -  
REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Diagnosis and Testing).

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  PDM DTC Chart


  DTC Description Action
B12FF:11 Rear Door Switch Illumination: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test I
B12FF:15 Rear Door Switch Illumination: Circuit Short To Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test I
U2010:00 Switch Illumination: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test G
All other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) -  
REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Diagnosis and Testing).

Symptom Chart(s)

Symptom Chart: Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).

Condition Possible Sources Actions
A module does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to Pinpoint Test  
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network) .
The illumination intensity of all networked And non-networked backlighting cannot be increased or decreased Refer to Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test A
All non-networked illumination sources are inoperative; Networked illumination functions normally Refer to Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test B
All non-networked illumination is always on; Networked illumination functions normally Refer to Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test C
One or more non-networked illumination source is inoperative Refer to Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test D
Steering wheel switch(es) illumination is inoperative Refer to Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test J
The LHF door lock control switch illumination is inoperative Refer to Pinpoint Test
  • With one-touch down driver window, GO to Pinpoint Test D
  • With one-touch up and down front windows, GO to Pinpoint Test F
The RHF door lock control switch illumination is inoperative Refer to Pinpoint Test
  • With one-touch down driver window, GO to Pinpoint Test D
  • With one-touch up and down front windows, GO to Pinpoint Test G
The rear central lock switch is inoperative Refer to Pinpoint Test
  • With one-touch down driver window, GO to Pinpoint Test D
  • With one-touch up and down front windows, GO to Pinpoint Test F
The LHF window control switch illumination is inoperative Window control switch
  • CHECK the operation of the power windows.
  • If the power windows operate correctly, INSTALL a new window control switch.
    REFER to: Driver Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
  • If the power windows do not operate correctly,
    REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - Overview (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Description and Operation).
The RHF door switch(es) illumination is inoperative or always on (with one-touch up and down front windows) Refer to Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test G
The LHR door switch illumination is inoperative or always on (with one-touch up and down front windows) Refer to Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test H
The RHR door switch illumination is inoperative or always on (with one-touch up and down front windows) Refer to Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test I
The RH front, RH rear or LH rear window control switch illumination is inoperative or always on (with one-touch down driver window) Refer to Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test E
The IPC illumination does not operate correctly
  • Network communication concern
  • IPC
  • CARRY OUT the network test.
  • If the diagnostic scan tool communicates with the IPC ,
    REFER to: Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Removal and Installation).
  • If the diagnostic scan tool responds with no communication with the IPC ,
    REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network) .
The FCIM illumination does not operate correctly
  • Network communication concern
  • FCIM
  • VERIFY that all FCIM controls function correctly.
  • If all the FCIM controls operate correctly, INSTALL a new FCIM .
  • If the audio system does not operate correctly,
The FDIM illumination does not operate correctly
  • Network communication concern
  • FDIM
PERFORM a network test. If the scan tool does not communicate with the APIM ,
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00) .
If the scan tool communicates with the APIM ,
  COMPLETE THE FDRS GUIDED ROUTINE
  • NOTE: This procedure must be completed using FDRS. Do not clear DTCs until the FDRS procedure has completed.
      To complete the diagnosis, navigate to the FDRS Guided Routine tab and carry out the procedure SYNC.

Pinpoint Test


PINPOINT TEST A: THE ILLUMINATION INTENSITY OF ALL NETWORKED AND NON-NETWORKED BACKLIGHTING CANNOT BE INCREASED OR DECREASED

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 71 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination - System Operation and Component Description (413-00 Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM B1436:01 Digital Dimmer Switch Input: General Electrical Failure A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in when the BCM detects an open, short to power, or short to ground on the dim up or dim down circuit.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Dimmer switch (integral to the headlamp switch)
  • BCM
A1 RETRIEVE THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

Is DTC B1436:01 present?
Yes GO to A2
No GO to A4

A2 ISOLATE THE HEADLAMP SWITCH
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Headlamp switch C205 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • NOTE: Other BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) may set and should be ignored. Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the BCM self-test.

Is DTC B1436:01 still present?
Yes GO to A3
No INSTALL a new headlamp switch.
REFER to: Headlamp Assembly (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).

A3 CHECK THE DIM UP AND DIM DOWN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Disconnect BCM C2280D .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C205-3   Ground
      C205-6   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to A7
No REPAIR the circuit.

A4 BYPASS THE INSTRUMENT PANEL DIMMER SWITCH
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Headlamp switch C205 .
  • Connect:
    Click to display connectors

      Backlighting Intensity Increase


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C205-6   C205-4
  • Observe the backlighting intensity.
  • Remove the fused jumper wire.
  • Connect:
    Click to display connectors

      Backlighting Intensity Decrease


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C205-3   C205-4
  • Observe the backlighting intensity.
  • Remove the fused jumper wire.

Does the backlighting intensity increase and decrease with the fused jumper wires?
Yes INSTALL a new dimmer switch (integral to the headlamp switch).
REFER to: Headlamp Assembly (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
No GO to A5

A5 CHECK THE DIM UP AND DIM DOWN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect BCM C2280D .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C205-3   C2280D-51
      C205-6   C2280D-38

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to A6
No REPAIR the circuit.

A6 CHECK THE DIM UP AND DIM DOWN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C205-3   C205-6

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to A7
No REPAIR the circuit.

A7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM and related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM , related in-line connectors, and all previously disconnected illumination system connectors. Make sure all connectors seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system to determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no TSB addresses this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST B: ALL NON-NETWORKED ILLUMINATION SOURCES ARE INOPERATIVE; NETWORKED ILLUMINATION FUNCTIONS NORMALLY

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 71 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination - System Operation and Component Description (413-00 Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM B1315:11 Backlighting (Non Reflective Controls) Illumination Output: Circuit Short To Ground A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in when the BCM detects excessive current draw from the backlighting illumination output circuit.
BCM B1315:15 Backlighting (Non Reflective Controls) Illumination Output: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in when the BCM detects lower than expected current draw from the backlighting illumination output circuit.
BCM B153D:11 Headlamp Switch Backlight Output: Circuit Short To Ground A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in when the BCM detects excessive current draw from the headlamp switch illumination output circuit.
BCM B153D:15 Headlamp Switch Backlight Output: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in when the BCM detects lower than expected current draw from the headlamp switch illumination output circuit.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • BCM
B1 BYPASS THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BCM C2280D .
  • NOTE: If the jumper wire fuse fails during this step, refer to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible locations of the short to ground. After the repair, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the BCM self-test (required to enable the illumination output driver when DTC U1000:00 sets). Connect a fused jumper wire:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280D-13
      C2280D-14

Do the non-networked components illuminate?
Yes GO to B2
No REMOVE the fused jumper wire and REPAIR the illumination circuit. If, after the repair, Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) U1000:00 and/or 3000:49 are present,
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).

B2 RETRIEVE THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Connect BCM C2280D .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
  • Check the BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Is DTC B1315:11 or B1315:15 present?
Yes CHECK circuit for an intermittent short to ground. If, after the repair, Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) U1000:00 and/or U3000:49 are present,
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to B3

B3 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM and related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM , related in-line connectors, and all previously disconnected illumination system connectors. Make sure all connectors seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system to determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no TSB addresses this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST C: ALL NON-NETWORKED ILLUMINATION IS ALWAYS ON; NETWORKED ILLUMINATION FUNCTIONS NORMALLY

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 71 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination - System Operation and Component Description (413-00 Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM B1315:15 Backlighting (Non Reflective Controls) Illumination Output: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects lower than expected current draw from the backlighting illumination output circuit.
BCM B153D:15 Headlamp Switch Backlight Output: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in when the BCM detects lower than expected current draw from the headlamp switch illumination output circuit.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Headlamp switch
  • BCM
C1 CHECK THE EXTERIOR LIGHTING
  • Ignition ON.
  • Headlamp switch OFF.
  • Observe the parking lamps.

Are the parking lights illuminated?
Yes DIAGNOSE a concern with the headlamp switch.
REFER to: Parking, Rear and License Plate Lamps (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to C3

C2 CONFIRM THE DIMMABLE BACKLIGHTING IS ON WITH THE EXTERIOR LIGHTING OFF
  • Observe the wired dimmable components.

Are the wired dimmable components illuminated at full intensity?
Yes GO to C3
No GO to Pinpoint Test A

C3 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) ILLUMINATION OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BCM C2280D .
  • Ignition ON.

Do the non-networked components continue to illuminate?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to C4

C4 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM and related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM , related in-line connectors, and all previously disconnected illumination system connectors. Make sure all connectors seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system to determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no TSB addresses this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST D: ONE OR MORE NON-NETWORKED ILLUMINATION SOURCE IS INOPERATIVE

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 71 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination - System Operation and Component Description (413-00 Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Illuminated component
D1 CHECK THE COMPONENT VOLTAGE CIRCUIT

NOTE: If the headlamp switch illumination is inoperative, set the instrument panel illumination to the brightest setting with the ignition on prior to disconnecting the headlamp switch.

  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Inoperative Illuminated Component.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Place a shop light over the ambient light sensor and make sure the illumination reaches maximum brightness.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the PARKING LAMPS or HEADLAMPS position.
  • Press the illumination dim up switch until the illumination reaches full brightness.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      Headlamp switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C205-15   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      Start/Stop switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2195-5   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      Hazard switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2480-2   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      Instrument Panel Console Switch Assembly


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2114-2   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      Gear Shift Lever


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3233-4   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      LHF door lock switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C541-1   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RHF door lock switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C632-5   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      Central lock switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3813-4   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to D2
No REPAIR the circuit.

D2 CHECK THE COMPONENT GROUND CIRCUIT
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      Headlamp switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C205-15   C205-5

    Click to display connectors

      Start/Stop switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2195-5   C2195-3

    Click to display connectors

      Hazard switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2480-2   C2480-1

    Click to display connectors

      Instrument Panel Console Switch Assembly


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2114-2   C2114-1

    Click to display connectors

      Gear Shift Lever


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3233-4   C3233-12

    Click to display connectors

      LHF door lock switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C541-1   C541-3

    Click to display connectors

      RHF door lock switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C632-5   C632-3

    Click to display connectors

      Central lock switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3813-4   C3813-1

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes INSTALL a new component in question.
No REPAIR the circuit.

PINPOINT TEST E: THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) FRONT, RH (RIGHT-HAND) REAR OR LH (LEFT-HAND) REAR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH ILLUMINATION IS INOPERATIVE OR ALWAYS ON (WITH ONE-TOUCH DOWN DRIVER WINDOW)

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 117 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination - System Operation and Component Description (413-00 Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Window control switch
E1 VERIFY THE POWER WINDOW OPERATION
  • Ignition ON.
  • Operate the power window from the suspect switch.

Does the power window operate normally from the suspect switch?
Yes If the window control switch illumination is inoperative, GO to E2
If the window control switch illumination is always on, GO to E4
No
REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Diagnosis and Testing).

E2 CHECK THE VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT AT THE WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Suspect window control switch.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      RH Front Window Control Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C624-2   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      LH Rear Window Control Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C701-2   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Rear Window Control Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C801-2   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to E3
No Repair the circuit.

E3 CHECK THE ILLUMINATION GROUND CIRCUIT AT THE WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Suspect window control switch.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      RH Front Window Control Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C624-2   C624-3

    Click to display connectors

      LH Rear Window Control Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C701-2   C701-3

    Click to display connectors

      RH Rear Window Control Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C801-2   C801-3

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new window control switch. REFER to: Passenger Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Rear Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuit.

E4 CHECK THE VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE AT THE WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Open and close the driver door to make sure that the delayed accessory power is off.
  • Disconnect Suspect window control switch.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      RH Front Window Control Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C624-2   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      LH Rear Window Control Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C701-2   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Rear Window Control Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C801-2   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No The system is operating correctly at this time, CHECK the voltage supply circuit for an intermittent short to voltage.

PINPOINT TEST F: THE LHF (LEFT-HAND FRONT) DOOR LOCK OR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH ILLUMINATION IS INOPERATIVE OR ALWAYS ON

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 117 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination - System Operation and Component Description (413-00 Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
DDM U2010:00 Switch Illumination: No Sub Type Information A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the DDM detects an open or a short to ground on the door lock control switch illumination output circuit.

Possible Sources

  • Communication network concern
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Central lock switch
  • DDM
F1 PERFORM A NETWORK TEST
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.

Does the DDM pass the network test?
Yes GO to F2
No DIAGNOSE a concern with the network.
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network) .

F2 VERIFY THE LHF (LEFT-HAND FRONT) DOOR LOCK CONTROL MEMORY SET AND/OR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH(ES) FUNCTIONALITY
  • Actuate the door locks and the LHF window from the LHF door switches.

Do the LHF window, and door locks operate normally?
Yes If the switch illumination is always on, GO to F3
If the switch illumination is inoperative, GO to F4
No For a door lock concern,
REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Diagnosis and Testing). For a window concern,
REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Diagnosis and Testing).

F3 CHECK THE DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE) ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect DDM C501A .

Are the LH door switches and central lock switch illuminated?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to F7

F4 CHECK THE DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE) ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Headlamp switch in PARKING LAMPS, or HEADLAMPS position.
  • Disconnect LH door lock control switch C541 .
  • Disconnect Central lock switch C3813 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH door lock control switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C541-1   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      Central lock switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3813-4   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes Replace the appropriate door lock switch.
No GO to F5

F5 CHECK THE DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE) ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect DDM C501A .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH door lock control switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C541-1   C501A-15

    Click to display connectors

      Central lock switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3813-4   C501A-15

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to F6
No REPAIR the circuit.

F6 CHECK THE DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE) ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C501A-15   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to F7
No REPAIR the circuit.

F7 CHECK FOR CORRECT DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all DDM and related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the DDM and all previously disconnected illumination system connectors. Make sure all connectors seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system to determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no TSB addresses this concern, INSTALL a new DDM .
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST G: THE RHF (RIGHT-HAND FRONT) DOOR SWITCH(ES) ILLUMINATION IS INOPERATIVE OR ALWAYS ON (WITH ONE-TOUCH UP AND DOWN FRONT WINDOWS)

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 100 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination - System Operation and Component Description (413-00 Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
PDM U2010:00 Switch Illumination: No Sub Type Information A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the PDM detects an open or a short to ground on the door lock and/or window control switch illumination output circuit(s).

Possible Sources

  • Communication network concern
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • RH door lock control switch
  • RH window control switch
  • PDM
G1 PERFORM A NETWORK TEST
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.

Does the PDM pass the network test?
Yes GO to G2
No DIAGNOSE a concern with the network.
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network) .

G2 VERIFY THE RHF (RIGHT-HAND FRONT) DOOR LOCK AND POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH FUNCTIONALITY
  • Ignition ON.
  • Actuate the RHF door lock and power window from the RHF door switches.

Do the RHF window and door lock operate normally?
Yes If the switch illumination is inoperative, GO to G4
If the switch illumination is always on, GO to G3
No For door lock control switch concerns,
REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Diagnosis and Testing). For window control switch concerns,
REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Diagnosis and Testing).

G3 CHECK THE PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE) ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Headlamp switch OFF
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PDM C652A .
  • Ignition ON.

Are the RHF door switches illuminated?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to G7

G4 CHECK THE PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE) ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect RHF window control switch C624 .
  • Disconnect RH door lock control switch C632 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Headlamp switch in the PARKING LAMPS or HEADLAMPS position.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      For window control switch concerns:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C624-4   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      For door lock control switch concerns:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C632-5   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes INSTALL a new switch(es). REFER to: Passenger Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Front Door Lock Control Switch (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation).
No GO to G5

G5 CHECK THE PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE) ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PDM C652A .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      For window control switch concerns:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C624-4   C652A-15

    Click to display connectors

      For door lock control switch concerns:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C632-5   C652A-15

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to G6
No Repair the circuit.

G6 CHECK THE PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE) ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      For window control switch concerns:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C624-4   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      For door lock control switch concerns:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C632-5   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to G7
No REPAIR the circuit.

G7 CHECK FOR CORRECT PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect: and inspect all PDM and related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PDM and all previously disconnected illumination system connectors. Make sure all connectors seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system to determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no TSB addresses this concern, INSTALL a new PDM .
REFER to: Passenger Door Module (PDM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST H: THE LHR (LEFT-HAND REAR) DOOR SWITCH ILLUMINATION IS INOPERATIVE OR ALWAYS ON (WITH ONE-TOUCH UP AND DOWN FRONT WINDOWS)

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 100 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination - System Operation and Component Description (413-00 Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
DDM B12FF:11 Rear Door Switch Illumination: Circuit Short To Ground A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the DDM when the RDM - LH detects a higher than expected current draw on the illumination output circuit.
DDM B12FF:15 Rear Door Switch Illumination: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the DDM when the RDM - LH detects a lower than expected current draw on the illumination output circuit.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • LHR window control switch
  • RDM - LH
H1 VERIFY THE POWER WINDOW FUNCTIONALITY
  • Ignition ON.
  • Operate the LHR power window from the LHR window control switch and the LHF master window control switch.

Does the LHR power window function correctly from the LHR window control switch and the LHF master window control switch?
Yes If the LHR door switch illumination is always on, GO to H2
If the LHR door switch illumination is inoperative, GO to H4
No DIAGNOSE a concern with the power window.
REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Diagnosis and Testing).

H2 CHECK THE RDM (REAR DOOR MODULE) - LH (LEFT-HAND) ILLUMINATION OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Headlamp switch OFF.
  • Disconnect LHR window control switch C701 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C701-4   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to H3

H3 CHECK THE RDM (REAR DOOR MODULE) - LH (LEFT-HAND) ILLUMINATION OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WITH THE RDM (REAR DOOR MODULE) DISCONNECTED
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect RDM - LH C728 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C701-4   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to H9

H4 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE RDM (REAR DOOR MODULE) - LH (LEFT-HAND) ILLUMINATION OUTPUT CIRCUIT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect LHR window control switch C701 .
  • Headlamp switch ON.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C701-4   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes INSTALL a new LHR window control switch.
REFER to: Rear Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
No GO to H5

H5 CHECK THE RDM (REAR DOOR MODULE) - LH (LEFT-HAND) ILLUMINATION OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect RDM - LH C728 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C701-4   C728-3

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to H6
No REPAIR the circuit.

H6 CHECK THE RDM (REAR DOOR MODULE) - LH (LEFT-HAND) ILLUMINATION GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C701-6   C728-2

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to H7
No REPAIR the circuit.

H7 CHECK THE RDM (REAR DOOR MODULE) - LH (LEFT-HAND) ILLUMINATION OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C701-4   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to H8
No REPAIR the circuit.

H8 CHECK THE ILLUMINATION CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C701-4   C701-6
      C701-4   C701-1

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to H9
No REPAIR the circuit.

H9 CHECK FOR CORRECT RDM (REAR DOOR MODULE) - LH (LEFT-HAND) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all RDM - LH and related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the RDM - LH connectors and all previously disconnected RDM - LH switch illumination system connectors. Make sure all connectors seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system to determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no TSB addresses this concern, INSTALL a new RDM - LH .
REFER to: Rear Door Module (RDM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST I: THE RHR (RIGHT-HAND REAR) DOOR SWITCH ILLUMINATION IS INOPERATIVE OR ALWAYS ON (WITH ONE-TOUCH UP AND DOWN FRONT WINDOWS)

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 100 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination - System Operation and Component Description (413-00 Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
PDM B12FF:11 Rear Door Switch Illumination: Circuit Short To Ground A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the PDM when the RDM - RH detects a higher than expected current draw on the illumination output circuit.
PDM B12FF:15 Rear Door Switch Illumination: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the PDM when the RDM - RH detects a lower than expected current draw on the illumination output circuit.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • RHR window control switch
  • RDM - RH
I1 VERIFY THE POWER WINDOW FUNCTIONALITY
  • Ignition ON.
  • Operate the RHR power window from the RHR window control switch and the LHF master window control switch.

Does the RHR power window function correctly from the RHR window control switch and the LHF master window control switch?
Yes If the RHR door switch illumination is always on, GO to I2
If the RHR door switch illumination is inoperative, GO to I4
No DIAGNOSE a concern with the power window.
REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Diagnosis and Testing).

I2 CHECK THE RDM (REAR DOOR MODULE) - RH (RIGHT-HAND) ILLUMINATION OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Headlamp switch OFF.
  • Disconnect RHR window control switch C801 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C801-4   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes GO to I3
No GO to I9

I3 CHECK THE RDM (REAR DOOR MODULE) - RH (RIGHT-HAND) ILLUMINATION OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WITH THE RDM (REAR DOOR MODULE) DISCONNECTED
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect RDM - RH C832 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C801-4   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to I9

I4 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE RDM (REAR DOOR MODULE) - RH (RIGHT-HAND) ILLUMINATION OUTPUT CIRCUIT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect RHR window control switch C801 .
  • Headlamp switch ON.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C801-4   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes INSTALL a new RHR window control switch.
REFER to: Rear Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
No GO to I5

I5 CHECK THE RDM (REAR DOOR MODULE) - RH (RIGHT-HAND) ILLUMINATION OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect RDM - RH C832 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C801-4   C832-3

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to I6
No REPAIR the circuit.

I6 CHECK THE RDM (REAR DOOR MODULE) - RH (RIGHT-HAND) ILLUMINATION GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C801-6   C832-2

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to I7
No REPAIR the circuit.

I7 CHECK THE RDM (REAR DOOR MODULE) - RH (RIGHT-HAND) ILLUMINATION OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C801-4   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to I8
No REPAIR the circuit.

I8 CHECK THE ILLUMINATION CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C801-4   C801-6
      C801-4   C801-1

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to I9
No REPAIR the circuit.

I9 CHECK FOR CORRECT RDM (REAR DOOR MODULE) - RH (RIGHT-HAND) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all RDM - RH and related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the RDM - RH connectors and all previously disconnected RDM - RH switch illumination system connectors. Make sure all connectors seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system to determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no TSB addresses this concern, INSTALL a new RDM - RH .
REFER to: Rear Door Module (RDM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST J: STEERING WHEEL SWITCH(ES) ILLUMINATION IS INOPERATIVE

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 71 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination - System Operation and Component Description (413-00 Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Steering wheel switch(es)
  • Paddle shift switch(es)
  • Clockspring
  • SCCM
  • Steering wheel

  WARNING: Incorrect repair techniques or actions can cause an accidental Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) deployment. Never compromise or depart from these instructions. Failure to precisely follow all instructions could result in serious personal injury from an accidental deployment.

J1 INSPECT THE STEERING WHEEL SWITCH ILLUMINATION
  • Ignition ON.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the PARKING LAMPS or HEADLAMPS position.
  • Press the dimmer switch up until the illumination reaches full brightness.

Is all of the steering wheel switch illumination inoperative?
Yes GO to J2
No If only one steering wheel switch is inoperative, GO to J6

J2 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE)
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Depower the SRS .
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Remove the driver airbag.
    REFER to: Driver Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
  • Disconnect SCCM C226A .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Headlamp switch in the PARKING LAMPS or HEADLAMPS position.
  • Press the illumination dim up switch to the full illumination position.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C226A-12   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to J3
No REPAIR the illumination circuit.

J3 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE AND GROUND TO THE STEERING WHEEL HARNESS AT THE CLOCKSPRING
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Connect SCCM C226A .
  • Disconnect Clockspring C218B .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C218B pin 15 (component side) C218B pin 4 (component side)

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes INSTALL a new steering wheel.
REFER to: Steering Wheel (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).
No GO to J4

J4 CHECK THE VOLTAGE AND GROUND TO THE CLOCKSPRING
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Clockspring C218A .
  • Disconnect Clockspring C218C .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C218C-9 (SCCM Component Side)   C218A-8

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes INSTALL a new clockspring.
REFER to: Clockspring (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
No GO to J5

J5 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE CLOCKSPRING
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C218C-9 (SCCM Component Side)   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes REPAIR the ground circuit.
No Install a new SCCM .

J6 CHECK THE STEERING WHEEL HARNESS VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Depower the SRS .
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Remove the driver airbag.
    REFER to: Driver Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
  • Disconnect Inoperative switch.
  • Disconnect Clockspring C218B .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH steering wheel switch (with cruise control)


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C218B-15   C2998-8

    Click to display connectors

      LH steering wheel switch (W/O cruise control)


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C218B-15   C2490-4

    Click to display connectors

      RH steering wheel switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C218B-15   C2999-4

    Click to display connectors

      Downshift paddle shift switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C218B-15   C2429-1

    Click to display connectors

      Upshift paddle shift switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C218B-15   C2428-1

Is the resistance less then 3 ohms?
Yes GO to J7
No INSTALL a new steering wheel.
REFER to: Steering Wheel (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).

J7 CHECK THE STEERING WHEEL HARNESS GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH steering wheel switch (with cruise control)


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C218B-4   C2998-1

    Click to display connectors

      LH steering wheel switch (W/O cruise control)


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C218B-4   C2490-1

    Click to display connectors

      RH steering wheel switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C218B-4   C2999-1

    Click to display connectors

      Downshift paddle shift switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C218B-4   C2429-4

    Click to display connectors

      Upshift paddle shift switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C218B-4   C2428-4

Is the resistance less then 3 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new steering wheel switch.
No INSTALL a new steering wheel.
REFER to: Steering Wheel (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).


    Description and Operation - Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination - System Operation and Component Description

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