Ford Ecosport: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms / Diagnosis and Testing - Glass, Frames and Mechanisms
DTC Chart: HVAC Module
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
HVAC Module DTC Chart
DTC
|
Description
|
Action
|
B1C83:12
|
Rear Defog Relay: Circuit Short to Battery
|
GO to Pinpoint Test H
|
B1C83:14
|
Rear Defog Relay: Circuit Short To Ground or Open
|
If the rear window defrost system is inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test H
If the rear window defrost system does not shut off automatically, GO
to Pinpoint Test I
|
All other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)
|
-
|
Refer to the appropriate section in Group 412 for the procedure.
|
Symptom Chart(s)
Symptom Chart: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Symptom Chart
Condition
|
Possible Sources
|
Actions
|
All power windows are inoperative
|
-
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
|
Both rear power windows are inoperative
|
-
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
|
A single power window is inoperative/does not operate correctly - LH front
|
-
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
|
A single power window is inoperative/does not operate correctly - RH front
|
-
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
|
A single power window is inoperative/does not operate correctly - LH rear
|
-
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
|
A single power window is inoperative/does not operate correctly - RH rear
|
-
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
|
The one-touch up/down feature is inoperative
|
-
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
|
The defrost system is inoperative
|
-
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
|
The defrost system does not shut off automatically
|
-
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
|
Pinpoint Test(s)
PINPOINT TEST A: ALL POWER WINDOWS ARE INOPERATIVE
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 100 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - System Operation and Component
Description (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Description and
Operation).
Possible Sources
- Circuit breaker
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
BCM
|
A1 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE POWER WINDOW SYSTEM |
-
INSTALL a fused jumper wire in place of BCM circuit breaker 26 (30A).
-
Attempt to operate each individual power window in
both directions from the master window control switch as well as from
each passenger door window control switch.
Did the jumper wire fuse open during the test?
Yes |
REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
|
No |
If the power windows did operate with the fused jumper wire in place, INSTALL a new circuit breaker.
If the power windows did not operate with the fused jumper wire in place, GO to A2
|
|
A2 CHECK THE MASTER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Disconnect: Master Window Control Switch C504B.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C504B-2
|
|
C2280C-3
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
A3 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all the BCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the BCM connectors and all previously disconnected system connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern, INSTALL a new BCM. Refer to the appropriate Removal and
Installation procedure in Section 419-10.
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST B: BOTH REAR POWER WINDOWS ARE INOPERATIVE
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 100 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - System Operation and Component
Description (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Description and
Operation).
Possible Sources
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Master window control switch
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
- Verify the lock-out switch is in the UNLOCK position.
|
B1 CHECK THE REAR WINDOW LOCK-OUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Disconnect: Master Window Control Switch C504A.
-
Disconnect: LH Rear Door Window Control Switch C701.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C504A-9
|
|
C701-5
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes |
INSTALL a new master window control switch. REFER to: Driver Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
|
|
PINPOINT TEST C: A SINGLE POWER WINDOW IS INOPERATIVE/DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY - LH (LEFT-HAND)
FRONT
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 100 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - System Operation and Component
Description (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Description and
Operation).
Possible Sources
- Circuit breaker
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Master window control switch
-
BCM
|
C1 CHECK VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Disconnect: Master Window Control Switch C504B.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C504B-2
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
|
C2 CHECK THE MASTER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C504B-4
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
C3 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE AND GROUND TO THE WINDOW MOTOR |
-
Disconnect: Driver Door Window Regulator Motor C524.
-
NOTE:
During the following step, the voltage being
measured changes polarity dependent upon which direction the window
control switch is activated.
While operating the master window control switch in the down then up positions, measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C524-4
|
|
C524-1
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts when the door
window control switch is operated and 0 volt in the rest position?
Yes |
INSTALL a new driver door window regulator motor. REFER to: Front Door Window Regulator Motor (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
|
|
C4 CHECK FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE MASTER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH AND THE WINDOW MOTOR |
-
Disconnect: Master Window Control Switch C504B.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C504B-1
|
|
C524-1
|
C504B-3
|
|
C524-4
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes |
INSTALL a new master window control switch. REFER to: Driver Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST D: A SINGLE POWER WINDOW IS INOPERATIVE/DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY - RH (RIGHT-HAND)
FRONT
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 100 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - System Operation and Component
Description (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Description and
Operation).
Possible Sources
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Master window control switch
- Window control switch
- Window regulator motor
|
D1 CHECK THE PASSENGER DOOR WINDOW OPERATION FROM THE MASTER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH |
-
Attempt to operate the passenger door window from the master window control switch.
Does the passenger door window operate from the master window control switch?
|
D2 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE PASSENGER DOOR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH |
-
Disconnect: Passenger Door Window Control Switch C604.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C604-5
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes |
INSTALL a new passenger door window control switch. REFER to: Passenger Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
|
|
D3 CHECK THE PASSENGER DOOR WINDOW OPERATION FROM THE PASSENGER DOOR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH |
-
Attempt to operate the passenger door window from the passenger door window control switch.
Does the passenger door window operate when using the passenger door window control switch?
|
D4 CHECK THE WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH UP/DOWN CIRCUITS |
-
Disconnect: Master Window Control Switch C504A and C504B.
-
Connect fused jumper wires temporarily while observing the window operation:
Click to display connectors
Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Lead
|
C504A-13 (DOWN)
|
|
C504B-2
|
C504A-14 (UP)
|
|
C504B-2
|
Does the window operate upward and downward when the fused jumper wires are in place?
Yes |
REMOVE the jumper wires. INSTALL a new master window control switch. REFER to: Driver Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
REMOVE the jumper wires. GO to D5
|
|
D5
CHECK THE WINDOW CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE PASSENGER DOOR
WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH AND THE MASTER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH |
-
Disconnect: Passenger Door Window Control Switch C604.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C604-6
|
|
C504A-14
|
C604-7
|
|
C504A-13
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes |
INSTALL a new master window control switch. REFER to: Driver Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
D6 CHECK THE HIGH CURRENT POWER TO THE PASSENGER DOOR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH FOR AN OPEN |
-
Disconnect: Passenger Door Window Control Switch C604.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C604-1
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
|
D7 CHECK THE GROUND TO THE PASSENGER DOOR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C604-3
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
D8 CHECK THE PASSENGER DOOR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH |
-
To attempt to move the window upward, connect fused
jumper wires temporarily while observing the window operation:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C604-1
|
|
C604-4
|
C604-3
|
|
C604-8
|
-
To attempt to move the window downward, connect
fused jumper wires temporarily while observing the window operation:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C604-1
|
|
C604-8
|
C604-3
|
|
C604-4
|
Does the window operate upward and downward when the fused jumper wires are in place?
Yes |
INSTALL a new passenger door window control switch. REFER to: Passenger Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
|
|
D9 CHECK FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE PASSENGER DOOR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH AND THE WINDOW MOTOR |
-
Disconnect: Passenger Door Window Regulator Motor C608.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C604-8
|
|
C608-2
|
C604-4
|
|
C608-1
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes |
INSTALL a new passenger door window regulator motor. REFER to: Front Door Window Regulator Motor (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST E: A SINGLE POWER WINDOW IS INOPERATIVE/DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY - LH (LEFT-HAND)
REAR
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 100 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - System Operation and Component
Description (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Description and
Operation).
Possible Sources
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Master window control switch
-
LH rear door window control switch
-
LH rear door window regulator motor
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
- Verify the lock-out switch is in the UNLOCK position.
|
E1 CHECK THE LH (LEFT-HAND)
REAR DOOR WINDOW OPERATION FROM THE MASTER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH |
-
Attempt to operate the LH rear door window from the master window control switch.
Does the LH rear door window operate correctly from the master window control switch?
|
E2 CHECK THE LH (LEFT-HAND)
REAR DOOR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH LOCK-OUT CIRCUIT FEED FOR VOLTAGE |
-
Disconnect: LH Rear Door Window Control Switch C701.
-
Make sure the window lock-out switch is in the UNLOCK position.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C701-5
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes |
INSTALL a new LH rear door window control switch. REFER to: Rear Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
|
|
E3
CHECK THE LH (LEFT-HAND)
REAR DOOR WINDOW OPERATION FROM LH (LEFT-HAND)
REAR DOOR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH |
-
Make sure the window lock-out switch is in the UNLOCK position.
-
Attempt to operate the LH rear door window from the LH rear door window control switch.
Does the LH rear door window operate when using the LH rear door window control switch?
|
E4 CHECK THE WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH UP/DOWN CIRCUITS |
-
Disconnect: Master Window Control Switch C504A and C504B.
-
Connect fused jumper wires temporarily while observing the window operation:
Click to display connectors
Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Lead
|
C504A-18 (DOWN)
|
|
C504B-2
|
C504A-17 (UP)
|
|
C504B-2
|
Does the window operate upward and downward when the fused jumper wires are in place?
Yes |
REMOVE the jumper wires. INSTALL a new master window control switch. REFER to: Driver Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
REMOVE the jumper wires. GO to E5
|
|
E5 CHECK THE WINDOW CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE LH (LEFT-HAND)
REAR DOOR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH AND THE MASTER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH |
-
Disconnect: LH Rear Door Window Control Switch C701.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C701-6
|
|
C504A-17
|
C701-7
|
|
C504A-18
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes |
INSTALL a new master window control switch. REFER to: Driver Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
E6 CHECK THE HIGH CURRENT POWER TO THE LH (LEFT-HAND)
REAR DOOR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH FOR AN OPEN |
-
Disconnect: LH Rear Door Window Control Switch C701.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C701-1
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
|
E7 CHECK THE GROUND TO THE LH (LEFT-HAND)
REAR DOOR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C701-3
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
E8 CHECK THE LH (LEFT-HAND)
REAR DOOR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH |
-
To attempt to move the window upward, connect fused
jumper wires temporarily while observing the window operation:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C701-1
|
|
C701-4
|
C701-3
|
|
C701-8
|
-
To attempt to move the window downward, connect
fused jumper wires temporarily while observing the window operation:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C701-1
|
|
C701-8
|
C701-3
|
|
C701-4
|
Does the window operate upward and downward when the fused jumper wires are in place?
Yes |
INSTALL a new LH rear door window control switch. REFER to: Rear Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
|
|
E9 CHECK FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE LH (LEFT-HAND)
REAR DOOR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH AND THE WINDOW MOTOR |
-
Disconnect: LH Rear Door Window Regulator Motor C703.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C701-8
|
|
C703-2
|
C701-4
|
|
C703-1
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes |
INSTALL a new LH rear door window regulator motor. REFER to: Rear Door Window Regulator Motor (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST F: A SINGLE POWER WINDOW IS INOPERATIVE/DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY - RH (RIGHT-HAND)
REAR
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 100 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - System Operation and Component
Description (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Description and
Operation).
Possible Sources
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Master window control switch
-
RH rear door window control switch
-
RH rear door window regulator motor
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
- Verify the lock-out switch is in the UNLOCK position.
|
F1 CHECK THE RH (RIGHT-HAND)
REAR DOOR WINDOW OPERATION FROM THE MASTER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH |
-
Attempt to operate the RH rear door window from the master window control switch.
Does the RH rear door window operate correctly from the master window control switch?
|
F2 CHECK THE RH (RIGHT-HAND)
REAR DOOR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH LOCK-OUT CIRCUIT FEED FOR VOLTAGE |
-
Disconnect: RH Rear Door Window Control Switch C801.
-
Make sure the window lock-out switch is in the UNLOCK position.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C801-5
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes |
INSTALL a new RH rear door window control switch. REFER to: Rear Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
|
|
F3 CHECK THE RH (RIGHT-HAND)
REAR DOOR WINDOW OPERATION FROM RH (RIGHT-HAND)
REAR DOOR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH |
-
Make sure the window lock-out switch is in the UNLOCK position.
-
Attempt to operate the RH rear door window from the RH rear door window control switch.
Does the RH rear door window operate when using the RH rear door window control switch?
|
F4 CHECK THE WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH UP/DOWN CIRCUITS |
-
Disconnect: Master Window Control Switch C504A and C504B.
-
Connect fused jumper wires temporarily while observing the window operation:
Click to display connectors
Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Lead
|
C504A-15 (DOWN)
|
|
C504B-2
|
C504A-16 (UP)
|
|
C504B-2
|
Does the window operate upward and downward when the fused jumper wires are in place?
Yes |
REMOVE the jumper wires. INSTALL a new master window control switch. REFER to: Driver Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
REMOVE the jumper wires. GO to F5
|
|
F5 CHECK THE WINDOW CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE RH (RIGHT-HAND)
REAR DOOR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH AND THE MASTER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH |
-
Disconnect: RH Rear Door Window Control Switch C801.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C801-6
|
|
C504A-16
|
C801-7
|
|
C504A-15
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes |
INSTALL a new master window control switch. REFER to: Driver Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
F6 CHECK THE HIGH CURRENT POWER TO THE RH (RIGHT-HAND)
REAR DOOR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH FOR AN OPEN |
-
Disconnect: RH Rear Door Window Control Switch C801.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C801-1
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
|
F7 CHECK THE GROUND TO THE RH (RIGHT-HAND)
REAR DOOR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C801-3
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
F8 CHECK THE RH (RIGHT-HAND)
REAR DOOR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH |
-
To attempt to move the window upward, connect fused
jumper wires temporarily while observing the window operation:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C801-1
|
|
C801-4
|
C801-3
|
|
C801-8
|
-
To attempt to move the window downward, connect
fused jumper wires temporarily while observing the window operation:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C801-1
|
|
C801-8
|
C801-3
|
|
C801-4
|
Does the window operate upward and downward when the fused jumper wires are in place?
Yes |
INSTALL a new RH rear door window control switch. REFER to: Rear Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
|
|
F9 CHECK FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE RH (RIGHT-HAND)
REAR DOOR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH AND THE WINDOW MOTOR |
-
Disconnect: RH Rear Door Window Regulator Motor C803.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C801-8
|
|
C803-2
|
C801-4
|
|
C803-1
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes |
INSTALL a new RH rear door window regulator motor. REFER to: Rear Door Window Regulator Motor (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST G: THE ONE-TOUCH UP/DOWN FEATURE IS INOPERATIVE
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 100 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - System Operation and Component
Description (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Description and
Operation).
Possible Sources
- Battery voltage has been removed from the master
window control switch for more than 3 minutes (for example, battery or
window control switch disconnected).
- Driver front window motor not initialized
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Window control switch
- Door window regulator motor
|
G1 INITIALIZE THE DRIVER FRONT WINDOW |
-
Carry out the window motor initialization procedure.
REFER to: Power Door Window Initialization (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, General Procedures).
Is the one-touch up/down feature operating correctly?
Yes |
The system is operating normally at this time. The front window motor lost initialization.
|
|
G2 CHECK THE VOLTAGE SUPPLY TO THE MASTER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH |
-
Disconnect: Master Window Control Switch C504B.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C504B-2
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
No |
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
G3 CHECK THE HALL-EFFECT VOLTAGE SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT OUTPUTS FROM THE MASTER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH |
-
Connect: Master Window Control Switch C504B.
-
Disconnect: Driver Front Door Window Motor C518.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C518-3
|
|
C518-6
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
|
G4 CHECK THE HALL-EFFECT VOLTAGE SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN |
-
Disconnect: Master Window Control Switch C504A.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C504A-20
|
|
C518-3
|
C504A-2
|
|
C518-6
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
No |
REPAIR the circuit in question. CARRY OUT the window motor initialization procedure. REFER to: Power Door Window Initialization (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, General Procedures).
|
|
G5 CHECK THE HALL-EFFECT VOLTAGE SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C504A-20
|
|
Ground
|
C504A-2
|
|
Ground
|
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes |
INSTALL a new master window control switch. REFER to: Driver Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
REPAIR the circuit in question. REFER to: Power Door Window Initialization (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, General Procedures).
|
|
G6 CHECK THE HALL-EFFECT SIGNAL CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN |
-
Disconnect: Master Window Control Switch C504A.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C504A-11
|
|
C518-2
|
C504A-12
|
|
C518-5
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
No |
REPAIR the circuit in question. REFER to: Power Door Window Initialization (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, General Procedures).
|
|
G7 CHECK THE HALL-EFFECT SIGNAL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C504A-11
|
|
Ground
|
C504A-12
|
|
Ground
|
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes |
INSTALL a new driver front door window regulator motor. REFER to: Front Door Window Regulator Motor (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
REPAIR the circuit in question. REFER to: Power Door Window Initialization (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, General Procedures).
|
|
PINPOINT TEST H: THE DEFROST SYSTEM IS INOPERATIVE
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 56 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - System Operation and Component
Description (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Description and
Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
HVAC B1C83:12 |
Rear Defog Relay: Circuit Short To Battery |
This DTC sets when the HVAC module detects a short to voltage on the rear window defrost relay control circuit.
|
HVAC B1C83:14 |
Rear Defog Relay: Circuit Short To Ground Or Open |
This DTC sets when the HVAC module detects an open or short to ground on the rear window defrost relay control circuit.
|
Possible Sources
- Fuse
- Rear window defrost relay
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Rear window defrost grid
-
HVAC module
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
- Verify BJB fuse 35 (40A) is OK.
- Inspect the rear window defrost grid and electrical connectors for damage.
|
H1 CHECK THE REAR WINDOW DEFROST GRID VOLTAGE |
-
Disconnect: Heated Rear Window Element C402A.
-
Activate the rear window defrost switch.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C402A-1
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
|
H2 CHECK THE REAR WINDOW DEFROST GRID GROUND |
-
Disconnect: Heated Rear Window Element C402B.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C402B-1
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes |
CARRY OUT the Grid Wire Test. REFER to Grid Wire
Test. REPAIR the rear window defrost grid or INSTALL a new rear window
glass. REFER to: Fixed Glass (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, General Procedures).
|
|
H3 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE REAR WINDOW DEFROST RELAY |
-
Disconnect: Rear Window Defrost Relay.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
Rear Window Defrost Relay, socket pin 1, circuit SBB35B (BU/RD)
|
|
Ground
|
Rear Window Defrost Relay, socket pin 3, circuit SBB35C (BU/RD)
|
|
Ground
|
Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
No |
VERIFY the BJB
fuse 35 (40A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK,
REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of
the circuit short.
|
|
H4 CHECK THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING)
MODULE OUTPUT |
NOTICE:
The following step uses a test light to simulate
normal circuit loads. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Flex
Probe Kit for the test light probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use
the test light probe directly on any connector.
-
Connect a test light between:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
Rear Window Defrost Relay, socket pin 1, circuit SBB35C (BU/RD)
|
|
Rear Window Defrost Relay, socket pin 2, circuit CRD02 (BU/GY)
|
-
Activate the rear window defrost switch.
Does the test light illuminate?
|
H5 CHECK THE REAR WINDOW DEFROST RELAY |
-
Carry out the Relay - Mini ISO component test on the rear window defrost relay.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for schematic and connector information.
Did the rear window defrost relay pass the component test?
Yes |
REPAIR circuit CRD06 (BN/YE) for an open.
|
No |
INSTALL a new rear window defrost relay.
|
|
H6 CHECK THE REAR WINDOW DEFROST RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE |
-
Disconnect: HVAC Module C228A.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
Rear Window Defrost Relay, socket pin 2, circuit CRD02 (BU/GY)
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
|
H7 CHECK THE REAR WINDOW DEFROST RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
Rear Window Defrost Relay, socket pin 2, circuit CRD02 (BN/BU)
|
|
C228A-7
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
H8 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING)
MODULE OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all the HVAC module connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the HVAC
module connectors and all previously disconnected rear window defrost
system connectors and components. Make sure they seat and latch
correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern, INSTALL a new HVAC module. Refer to the appropriate section in
Group 412 for the procedure.
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST I: THE DEFROST SYSTEM DOES NOT SHUT OFF AUTOMATICALLY
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 56 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - System Operation and Component
Description (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Description and
Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
HVAC B1C83:14 |
Rear Defog Relay: Circuit Short To Ground Or Open |
This DTC sets when the HVAC module detects an open or short to ground on the rear window defrost relay control circuit.
|
Possible Sources
- Rear window defrost relay
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
HVAC module
|
I1 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE REAR WINDOW DEFROST GRID POWER CIRCUIT |
-
Disconnect: Heated Rear Window Element C402A.
-
Disconnect: Rear window defrost relay.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C402A-1
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
|
I2 CHECK THE REAR WINDOW DEFROST RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
NOTICE:
The following step uses a test light to simulate
normal circuit loads. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Flex
Probe Kit for the test light probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use
the test light probe directly on any connector.
-
Connect a test light between:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
Rear Window Defrost Relay, socket pin 1, circuit SBB35 (BU/RD)
|
|
Rear Window Defrost Relay, socket pin 2, circuit CRD02 (BU/GY)
|
Does the test light illuminate?
No |
INSTALL a new rear window defrost relay.
|
|
I3
CHECK THE REAR WINDOW DEFROST RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
GROUND WITH THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING)
MODULE DISCONNECTED |
NOTICE:
The following step uses a test light to simulate
normal circuit loads. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Flex
Probe Kit for the test light probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use
the test light probe directly on any connector.
-
Disconnect: HVAC module C228A.
-
Connect a test light between:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
Rear Window Defrost Relay, socket pin 1, circuit SBB35 (BU/RD)
|
|
Rear Window Defrost Relay, socket pin 2, circuit CRD02 (BU/GY)
|
Does the test light illuminate?
Yes |
REPAIR short to ground in circuit CRD02 (BU/GY).
|
|
I4 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING)
MODULE OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all the HVAC module connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the HVAC
module connectors and all previously disconnected rear window defrost
system connectors and components. Make sure they seat and latch
correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern, INSTALL a new HVAC module. Refer to the appropriate section in
Group 412 for the procedure.
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
Component Test
Grid Wire Test
-
Using a bright lamp in the vehicle, inspect the grid
wire from the exterior. A broken grid wire will appear as a brown spot.
-
Run the engine at idle. Activate the rear window defrost switch. The indicator light should come on.
-
Working in the vehicle with a voltmeter, contact the
broad red-brown stripes of the rear glass window (positive lead to B+
side and the negative lead to ground side). The meter should read 10-13
volts. A lower voltage reading indicates a loose ground connection.
-
Contact a good ground point with the negative lead of the meter. The voltage reading should not change
-
With the negative lead of the meter grounded, touch each
grid line of the heated rear window glass at its midpoint with the
positive lead. A reading of approximately 6 volts indicates the line is
good. A reading of 0 volt indicates the line is broken between the
midpoint and the B+ side of the grid line. A reading of 12 volts
indicates the circuit is broken between the midpoint of the grid line
and ground.
-
Pinpointing the exact position of the break can be
accomplished (if the voltmeter reads 0 volt when the midpoint of the
grid line is touched with the positive lead of the voltmeter) by moving
the positive lead of the voltmeter toward the B+ side of the grid line
and touching the grid line until the voltmeter reads 12 volts. If the
voltmeter reads 12 volts when the midpoint of the grid line is touched
with the positive lead of the voltmeter, simply move the positive lead
of the voltmeter toward the ground connection of the grid line and touch
the grid line until the voltmeter reads 0 volt.
Special Tool(s) /
General Equipment
Glass Cut-Out Wire
Power Caulk Gun
Power Fixed Glass Removal Tool
Cold Knife
Knife
Vacuum Cleaner
Materials
Name
Specification
Sika® SikaTack® MACH 60 / Sika® SikaTack® MACH 30 / Dow® BETASEAL™ Express
-
Sika Tack ASAP Urethane Adhesive
-
Motorcra..
Other information:
Special Tool(s) /
General Equipment
204-169Clamping Tool, Boot Retaining Clamp
205-310Remover, Bearing/Gear
308-110Remover/Installer, Front Housing
Vise
Removal
NOTE:
Removal steps in this procedure may contain installation details.
Remove the inner CV joint boot.
Refer to: Inner Constant Velocity (CV) Joint Boot (205-0..
Special Tool(s) /
General Equipment
Feeler Gauge
Cleaning
Clean the exhaust manifold using a suitable solvent. Use
a plastic scraping tool to clean the gasket sealing surfaces.
Inspection
NOTE:
New exhaust manifold gaskets, studs, nuts and/or
bolts must be installed when an exhaust manifold is serviced.
NOTE:
Use a Straightedg..