Ford Ecosport Owners and Service Manuals

Ford Ecosport: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms / Diagnosis and Testing - Glass, Frames and Mechanisms

Ford Ecosport 2014-2024 Service and Repair Manual / Body and Paint / Glass, Frames and Mechanisms / Diagnosis and Testing - Glass, Frames and Mechanisms

DTC Chart: HVAC Module

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  HVAC Module DTC Chart


  DTC Description Action
B1C83:12 Rear Defog Relay: Circuit Short to Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test H
B1C83:14 Rear Defog Relay: Circuit Short To Ground or Open If the rear window defrost system is inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test H If the rear window defrost system does not shut off automatically, GO to Pinpoint Test I
All other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) -   Refer to the appropriate section in Group 412 for the procedure.

Symptom Chart(s)

Symptom Chart: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  Symptom Chart


Condition Possible Sources Actions
All power windows are inoperative
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
  • GO to Pinpoint Test A
Both rear power windows are inoperative
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
  • GO to Pinpoint Test B
A single power window is inoperative/does not operate correctly - LH front
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
  • GO to Pinpoint Test C
A single power window is inoperative/does not operate correctly - RH front
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
  • GO to Pinpoint Test D
A single power window is inoperative/does not operate correctly - LH rear
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
  • GO to Pinpoint Test E
A single power window is inoperative/does not operate correctly - RH rear
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
  • GO to Pinpoint Test F
The one-touch up/down feature is inoperative
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
  • GO to Pinpoint Test G
The defrost system is inoperative
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
  • GO to Pinpoint Test H
The defrost system does not shut off automatically
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
  • GO to Pinpoint Test I

Pinpoint Test(s)


PINPOINT TEST A: ALL POWER WINDOWS ARE INOPERATIVE

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 100 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - System Operation and Component Description (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Circuit breaker
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • BCM
A1 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE POWER WINDOW SYSTEM
  • Ignition OFF.
  • INSTALL a fused jumper wire in place of BCM circuit breaker 26 (30A).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Attempt to operate each individual power window in both directions from the master window control switch as well as from each passenger door window control switch.

Did the jumper wire fuse open during the test?
Yes REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
No If the power windows did operate with the fused jumper wire in place, INSTALL a new circuit breaker.
If the power windows did not operate with the fused jumper wire in place, GO to A2

A2 CHECK THE MASTER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Master Window Control Switch C504B.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280C.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C504B-2   C2280C-3

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to A3
No REPAIR the circuit.

A3 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors and all previously disconnected system connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. Refer to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Section 419-10.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST B: BOTH REAR POWER WINDOWS ARE INOPERATIVE

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 100 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - System Operation and Component Description (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Master window control switch

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify the lock-out switch is in the UNLOCK position.
B1 CHECK THE REAR WINDOW LOCK-OUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Master Window Control Switch C504A.
  • Disconnect: LH Rear Door Window Control Switch C701.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C504A-9   C701-5

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new master window control switch.
REFER to: Driver Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuit.

PINPOINT TEST C: A SINGLE POWER WINDOW IS INOPERATIVE/DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY - LH (LEFT-HAND) FRONT

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 100 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - System Operation and Component Description (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Circuit breaker
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Master window control switch
  • BCM
C1 CHECK VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Master Window Control Switch C504B.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C504B-2   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to C2
No REPAIR the circuit

C2 CHECK THE MASTER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C504B-4   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to C3
No REPAIR the circuit.

C3 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE AND GROUND TO THE WINDOW MOTOR
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Driver Door Window Regulator Motor C524.
  • Ignition ON.
  • NOTE: During the following step, the voltage being measured changes polarity dependent upon which direction the window control switch is activated. While operating the master window control switch in the down then up positions, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C524-4   C524-1

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts when the door window control switch is operated and 0 volt in the rest position?
Yes INSTALL a new driver door window regulator motor.
REFER to: Front Door Window Regulator Motor (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
No GO to C4

C4 CHECK FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE MASTER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH AND THE WINDOW MOTOR
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Master Window Control Switch C504B.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C504B-1   C524-1
      C504B-3   C524-4

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new master window control switch.
REFER to: Driver Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

PINPOINT TEST D: A SINGLE POWER WINDOW IS INOPERATIVE/DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY - RH (RIGHT-HAND) FRONT

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 100 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - System Operation and Component Description (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Master window control switch
  • Window control switch
  • Window regulator motor
D1 CHECK THE PASSENGER DOOR WINDOW OPERATION FROM THE MASTER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
  • Ignition ON.
  • Attempt to operate the passenger door window from the master window control switch.

Does the passenger door window operate from the master window control switch?
Yes GO to D2
No GO to D3

D2 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE PASSENGER DOOR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Passenger Door Window Control Switch C604.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C604-5   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes INSTALL a new passenger door window control switch.
REFER to: Passenger Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuit.

D3 CHECK THE PASSENGER DOOR WINDOW OPERATION FROM THE PASSENGER DOOR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
  • Attempt to operate the passenger door window from the passenger door window control switch.

Does the passenger door window operate when using the passenger door window control switch?
Yes GO to D4
No GO to D6

D4 CHECK THE WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH UP/DOWN CIRCUITS
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Master Window Control Switch C504A and C504B.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Connect fused jumper wires temporarily while observing the window operation:
    Click to display connectors
    Lead Measurement / Action Lead
      C504A-13 (DOWN)   C504B-2
      C504A-14 (UP)   C504B-2

Does the window operate upward and downward when the fused jumper wires are in place?
Yes REMOVE the jumper wires. INSTALL a new master window control switch.
REFER to: Driver Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
No REMOVE the jumper wires. GO to D5

D5 CHECK THE WINDOW CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE PASSENGER DOOR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH AND THE MASTER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Passenger Door Window Control Switch C604.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C604-6   C504A-14
      C604-7   C504A-13

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new master window control switch.
REFER to: Driver Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

D6 CHECK THE HIGH CURRENT POWER TO THE PASSENGER DOOR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Passenger Door Window Control Switch C604.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C604-1   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to D7
No REPAIR the circuit.

D7 CHECK THE GROUND TO THE PASSENGER DOOR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C604-3   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to D8
No REPAIR the circuit.

D8 CHECK THE PASSENGER DOOR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
  • Ignition ON.
  • To attempt to move the window upward, connect fused jumper wires temporarily while observing the window operation:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C604-1   C604-4
      C604-3   C604-8
  • To attempt to move the window downward, connect fused jumper wires temporarily while observing the window operation:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C604-1   C604-8
      C604-3   C604-4

Does the window operate upward and downward when the fused jumper wires are in place?
Yes INSTALL a new passenger door window control switch.
REFER to: Passenger Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
No GO to D9

D9 CHECK FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE PASSENGER DOOR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH AND THE WINDOW MOTOR
  • Disconnect: Passenger Door Window Regulator Motor C608.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C604-8   C608-2
      C604-4   C608-1

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new passenger door window regulator motor.
REFER to: Front Door Window Regulator Motor (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

PINPOINT TEST E: A SINGLE POWER WINDOW IS INOPERATIVE/DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY - LH (LEFT-HAND) REAR

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 100 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - System Operation and Component Description (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Master window control switch
  • LH rear door window control switch
  • LH rear door window regulator motor

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify the lock-out switch is in the UNLOCK position.
E1 CHECK THE LH (LEFT-HAND) REAR DOOR WINDOW OPERATION FROM THE MASTER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
  • Ignition ON.
  • Attempt to operate the LH rear door window from the master window control switch.

Does the LH rear door window operate correctly from the master window control switch?
Yes GO to E2
No GO to E3

E2 CHECK THE LH (LEFT-HAND) REAR DOOR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH LOCK-OUT CIRCUIT FEED FOR VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: LH Rear Door Window Control Switch C701.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Make sure the window lock-out switch is in the UNLOCK position.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C701-5   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes INSTALL a new LH rear door window control switch.
REFER to: Rear Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuit.

E3 CHECK THE LH (LEFT-HAND) REAR DOOR WINDOW OPERATION FROM LH (LEFT-HAND) REAR DOOR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
  • Make sure the window lock-out switch is in the UNLOCK position.
  • Attempt to operate the LH rear door window from the LH rear door window control switch.

Does the LH rear door window operate when using the LH rear door window control switch?
Yes GO to E4
No GO to E6

E4 CHECK THE WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH UP/DOWN CIRCUITS
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Master Window Control Switch C504A and C504B.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Connect fused jumper wires temporarily while observing the window operation:
    Click to display connectors
    Lead Measurement / Action Lead
      C504A-18 (DOWN)   C504B-2
      C504A-17 (UP)   C504B-2

Does the window operate upward and downward when the fused jumper wires are in place?
Yes REMOVE the jumper wires. INSTALL a new master window control switch.
REFER to: Driver Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
No REMOVE the jumper wires. GO to E5

E5 CHECK THE WINDOW CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE LH (LEFT-HAND) REAR DOOR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH AND THE MASTER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: LH Rear Door Window Control Switch C701.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C701-6   C504A-17
      C701-7   C504A-18

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new master window control switch.
REFER to: Driver Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

E6 CHECK THE HIGH CURRENT POWER TO THE LH (LEFT-HAND) REAR DOOR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: LH Rear Door Window Control Switch C701.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C701-1   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to E7
No REPAIR the circuit.

E7 CHECK THE GROUND TO THE LH (LEFT-HAND) REAR DOOR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C701-3   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to E8
No REPAIR the circuit.

E8 CHECK THE LH (LEFT-HAND) REAR DOOR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
  • Ignition ON.
  • To attempt to move the window upward, connect fused jumper wires temporarily while observing the window operation:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C701-1   C701-4
      C701-3   C701-8
  • To attempt to move the window downward, connect fused jumper wires temporarily while observing the window operation:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C701-1   C701-8
      C701-3   C701-4

Does the window operate upward and downward when the fused jumper wires are in place?
Yes INSTALL a new LH rear door window control switch.
REFER to: Rear Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
No GO to E9

E9 CHECK FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE LH (LEFT-HAND) REAR DOOR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH AND THE WINDOW MOTOR
  • Disconnect: LH Rear Door Window Regulator Motor C703.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C701-8   C703-2
      C701-4   C703-1

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new LH rear door window regulator motor.
REFER to: Rear Door Window Regulator Motor (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

PINPOINT TEST F: A SINGLE POWER WINDOW IS INOPERATIVE/DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY - RH (RIGHT-HAND) REAR

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 100 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - System Operation and Component Description (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Master window control switch
  • RH rear door window control switch
  • RH rear door window regulator motor

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify the lock-out switch is in the UNLOCK position.
F1 CHECK THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) REAR DOOR WINDOW OPERATION FROM THE MASTER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
  • Ignition ON.
  • Attempt to operate the RH rear door window from the master window control switch.

Does the RH rear door window operate correctly from the master window control switch?
Yes GO to F2
No GO to F3

F2 CHECK THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) REAR DOOR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH LOCK-OUT CIRCUIT FEED FOR VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: RH Rear Door Window Control Switch C801.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Make sure the window lock-out switch is in the UNLOCK position.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C801-5   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes INSTALL a new RH rear door window control switch.
REFER to: Rear Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuit.

F3 CHECK THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) REAR DOOR WINDOW OPERATION FROM RH (RIGHT-HAND) REAR DOOR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
  • Make sure the window lock-out switch is in the UNLOCK position.
  • Attempt to operate the RH rear door window from the RH rear door window control switch.

Does the RH rear door window operate when using the RH rear door window control switch?
Yes GO to F4
No GO to F6

F4 CHECK THE WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH UP/DOWN CIRCUITS
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Master Window Control Switch C504A and C504B.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Connect fused jumper wires temporarily while observing the window operation:
    Click to display connectors
    Lead Measurement / Action Lead
      C504A-15 (DOWN)   C504B-2
      C504A-16 (UP)   C504B-2

Does the window operate upward and downward when the fused jumper wires are in place?
Yes REMOVE the jumper wires. INSTALL a new master window control switch.
REFER to: Driver Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
No REMOVE the jumper wires. GO to F5

F5 CHECK THE WINDOW CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) REAR DOOR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH AND THE MASTER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: RH Rear Door Window Control Switch C801.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C801-6   C504A-16
      C801-7   C504A-15

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new master window control switch.
REFER to: Driver Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

F6 CHECK THE HIGH CURRENT POWER TO THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) REAR DOOR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: RH Rear Door Window Control Switch C801.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C801-1   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to F7
No REPAIR the circuit.

F7 CHECK THE GROUND TO THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) REAR DOOR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C801-3   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to F8
No REPAIR the circuit.

F8 CHECK THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) REAR DOOR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
  • Ignition ON.
  • To attempt to move the window upward, connect fused jumper wires temporarily while observing the window operation:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C801-1   C801-4
      C801-3   C801-8
  • To attempt to move the window downward, connect fused jumper wires temporarily while observing the window operation:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C801-1   C801-8
      C801-3   C801-4

Does the window operate upward and downward when the fused jumper wires are in place?
Yes INSTALL a new RH rear door window control switch.
REFER to: Rear Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
No GO to F9

F9 CHECK FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) REAR DOOR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH AND THE WINDOW MOTOR
  • Disconnect: RH Rear Door Window Regulator Motor C803.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C801-8   C803-2
      C801-4   C803-1

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new RH rear door window regulator motor.
REFER to: Rear Door Window Regulator Motor (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

PINPOINT TEST G: THE ONE-TOUCH UP/DOWN FEATURE IS INOPERATIVE

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 100 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - System Operation and Component Description (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Battery voltage has been removed from the master window control switch for more than 3 minutes (for example, battery or window control switch disconnected).
  • Driver front window motor not initialized
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Window control switch
  • Door window regulator motor
G1 INITIALIZE THE DRIVER FRONT WINDOW
  • Ignition ON.
  • Carry out the window motor initialization procedure.
    REFER to: Power Door Window Initialization (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, General Procedures).

Is the one-touch up/down feature operating correctly?
Yes The system is operating normally at this time. The front window motor lost initialization.
No GO to G2

G2 CHECK THE VOLTAGE SUPPLY TO THE MASTER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Master Window Control Switch C504B.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C504B-2   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to G3
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

G3 CHECK THE HALL-EFFECT VOLTAGE SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT OUTPUTS FROM THE MASTER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Connect: Master Window Control Switch C504B.
  • Disconnect: Driver Front Door Window Motor C518.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C518-3   C518-6

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to G6
No GO to G4

G4 CHECK THE HALL-EFFECT VOLTAGE SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Master Window Control Switch C504A.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C504A-20   C518-3
      C504A-2   C518-6

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to G5
No REPAIR the circuit in question. CARRY OUT the window motor initialization procedure.
REFER to: Power Door Window Initialization (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, General Procedures).

G5 CHECK THE HALL-EFFECT VOLTAGE SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C504A-20   Ground
      C504A-2   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new master window control switch.
REFER to: Driver Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuit in question.
REFER to: Power Door Window Initialization (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, General Procedures).

G6 CHECK THE HALL-EFFECT SIGNAL CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Master Window Control Switch C504A.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C504A-11   C518-2
      C504A-12   C518-5

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to G7
No REPAIR the circuit in question.
REFER to: Power Door Window Initialization (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, General Procedures).

G7 CHECK THE HALL-EFFECT SIGNAL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C504A-11   Ground
      C504A-12   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new driver front door window regulator motor.
REFER to: Front Door Window Regulator Motor (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuit in question.
REFER to: Power Door Window Initialization (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, General Procedures).

PINPOINT TEST H: THE DEFROST SYSTEM IS INOPERATIVE

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 56 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - System Operation and Component Description (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
HVAC B1C83:12 Rear Defog Relay: Circuit Short To Battery This DTC sets when the HVAC module detects a short to voltage on the rear window defrost relay control circuit.
HVAC B1C83:14 Rear Defog Relay: Circuit Short To Ground Or Open This DTC sets when the HVAC module detects an open or short to ground on the rear window defrost relay control circuit.

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Rear window defrost relay
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Rear window defrost grid
  • HVAC module

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BJB fuse 35 (40A) is OK.
  • Inspect the rear window defrost grid and electrical connectors for damage.
H1 CHECK THE REAR WINDOW DEFROST GRID VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Heated Rear Window Element C402A.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Activate the rear window defrost switch.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C402A-1   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to H2
No GO to H3

H2 CHECK THE REAR WINDOW DEFROST GRID GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Heated Rear Window Element C402B.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C402B-1   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes CARRY OUT the Grid Wire Test. REFER to Grid Wire Test. REPAIR the rear window defrost grid or INSTALL a new rear window glass.
REFER to: Fixed Glass (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, General Procedures).
No REPAIR the circuit.

H3 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE REAR WINDOW DEFROST RELAY
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Rear Window Defrost Relay.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Rear Window Defrost Relay, socket pin 1, circuit SBB35B (BU/RD)   Ground
    Rear Window Defrost Relay, socket pin 3, circuit SBB35C (BU/RD)   Ground

Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to H4
No VERIFY the BJB fuse 35 (40A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

H4 CHECK THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) MODULE OUTPUT

NOTICE: The following step uses a test light to simulate normal circuit loads. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Flex Probe Kit for the test light probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test light probe directly on any connector.

  • Start the engine.
  • Connect a test light between:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Rear Window Defrost Relay, socket pin 1, circuit SBB35C (BU/RD) Rear Window Defrost Relay, socket pin 2, circuit CRD02 (BU/GY)
  • Activate the rear window defrost switch.

Does the test light illuminate?
Yes GO to H5
No GO to H6

H5 CHECK THE REAR WINDOW DEFROST RELAY
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Carry out the Relay - Mini ISO component test on the rear window defrost relay.
    Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for schematic and connector information.

Did the rear window defrost relay pass the component test?
Yes REPAIR circuit CRD06 (BN/YE) for an open.
No INSTALL a new rear window defrost relay.

H6 CHECK THE REAR WINDOW DEFROST RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: HVAC Module C228A.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Rear Window Defrost Relay, socket pin 2, circuit CRD02 (BU/GY)   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to H7

H7 CHECK THE REAR WINDOW DEFROST RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Rear Window Defrost Relay, socket pin 2, circuit CRD02 (BN/BU)   C228A-7

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to H8
No REPAIR the circuit.

H8 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the HVAC module connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the HVAC module connectors and all previously disconnected rear window defrost system connectors and components. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new HVAC module. Refer to the appropriate section in Group 412 for the procedure.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST I: THE DEFROST SYSTEM DOES NOT SHUT OFF AUTOMATICALLY

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 56 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - System Operation and Component Description (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
HVAC B1C83:14 Rear Defog Relay: Circuit Short To Ground Or Open This DTC sets when the HVAC module detects an open or short to ground on the rear window defrost relay control circuit.

Possible Sources

  • Rear window defrost relay
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • HVAC module
I1 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE REAR WINDOW DEFROST GRID POWER CIRCUIT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Heated Rear Window Element C402A.
  • Disconnect: Rear window defrost relay.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C402A-1   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to I2

I2 CHECK THE REAR WINDOW DEFROST RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

NOTICE: The following step uses a test light to simulate normal circuit loads. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Flex Probe Kit for the test light probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test light probe directly on any connector.

  • Start the engine.
  • Connect a test light between:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Rear Window Defrost Relay, socket pin 1, circuit SBB35 (BU/RD) Rear Window Defrost Relay, socket pin 2, circuit CRD02 (BU/GY)

Does the test light illuminate?
Yes GO to I3
No INSTALL a new rear window defrost relay.

I3 CHECK THE REAR WINDOW DEFROST RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) MODULE DISCONNECTED

NOTICE: The following step uses a test light to simulate normal circuit loads. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Flex Probe Kit for the test light probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test light probe directly on any connector.

  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: HVAC module C228A.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Connect a test light between:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Rear Window Defrost Relay, socket pin 1, circuit SBB35 (BU/RD) Rear Window Defrost Relay, socket pin 2, circuit CRD02 (BU/GY)

Does the test light illuminate?
Yes REPAIR short to ground in circuit CRD02 (BU/GY).
No GO to I4

I4 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the HVAC module connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the HVAC module connectors and all previously disconnected rear window defrost system connectors and components. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new HVAC module. Refer to the appropriate section in Group 412 for the procedure.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


Component Test

Grid Wire Test

  1. Using a bright lamp in the vehicle, inspect the grid wire from the exterior. A broken grid wire will appear as a brown spot.
  1. Run the engine at idle. Activate the rear window defrost switch. The indicator light should come on.
  1. Working in the vehicle with a voltmeter, contact the broad red-brown stripes of the rear glass window (positive lead to B+ side and the negative lead to ground side). The meter should read 10-13 volts. A lower voltage reading indicates a loose ground connection.
  1. Contact a good ground point with the negative lead of the meter. The voltage reading should not change
  1. With the negative lead of the meter grounded, touch each grid line of the heated rear window glass at its midpoint with the positive lead. A reading of approximately 6 volts indicates the line is good. A reading of 0 volt indicates the line is broken between the midpoint and the B+ side of the grid line. A reading of 12 volts indicates the circuit is broken between the midpoint of the grid line and ground.
  1. Pinpointing the exact position of the break can be accomplished (if the voltmeter reads 0 volt when the midpoint of the grid line is touched with the positive lead of the voltmeter) by moving the positive lead of the voltmeter toward the B+ side of the grid line and touching the grid line until the voltmeter reads 12 volts. If the voltmeter reads 12 volts when the midpoint of the grid line is touched with the positive lead of the voltmeter, simply move the positive lead of the voltmeter toward the ground connection of the grid line and touch the grid line until the voltmeter reads 0 volt.

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