Ford Ecosport Owners and Service Manuals

Ford Ecosport: Module Communications Network / Diagnosis and Testing - Communications Network

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart


Module   DTC Description Action
  GWM U2100:00 Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test AC
  GWM U3000:44 Control Module: Data Memory Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test AB
  GWM U3000:45 Control Module: Program Memory Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test AB
  GWM U3000:46 Control Module: Calibration / Parameter Memory Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test AB
  GWM U3000:47 Control Module: Watchdog / Safety µC Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test AB

Symptom Chart(s)

Symptom Chart: Communication Network

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  Symptom Chart


Condition Possible Sources Actions
The vehicle does not start with the diagnostic scan tool connected to the DLC and/or multiple malfunction indicators are only on when the diagnostic scan tool is connected to the DLC Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test AA
No HS-CAN1 communication, all modules are not responding Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test V
No HS-CAN2 communication, all modules are not responding Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test W
No HS-CAN3 communication, all modules are not responding Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test X
No HS-CAN4 communication, all modules are not responding Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test Y
No MS-CAN communication, all modules are not responding Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test Z
The PCM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test A
The ABS module does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test B
The RCM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test C
The OCS module does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test D
The SCCM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test E
The IPC does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test F
The BCM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test G
The PAM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test H
The HVAC module does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test I
The ACM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test J
The APIM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test K
The DSP does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test L
The TCU does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test M
The PSCM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test N
The DDM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test O
The PDM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test P
The SODL does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test Q
The SODR does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test R
The TRM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test S
The BECMB does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test T
All networks do not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test U
No power to the DLC Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test AA

Pinpoint Tests


PINPOINT TEST A: THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 23 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 24 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 25 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The PCM communicates on the HS-CAN1 .

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connectors
  • PCM
A1 VERIFY WHETHER OTHER HS-CAN1 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1) MODULES PASS THE NETWORK TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Is the text "pass" or a DTC listed next to any of the following modules (if equipped): APIM , BCM , BECMB , or PCM ?
Yes If "pass" or a DTC was listed next to the PCM , a network fault is not currently present.
If "pass" or a DTC was listed next to one or more modules other than the PCM , GO to A2
No No modules are currently communicating on the HS-CAN1 . GO to Pinpoint Test V

A2 PC/ED (POWERTRAIN CONTROL/EMISSIONS DIAGNOSIS) MANUAL PINPOINT TEST QA VERIFICATION CHECK
  • Verify PC/ED manual pinpoint test QA has been performed.

Has pinpoint test QA been performed?
Yes GO to A3
No Refer to PC/ED manual pinpoint test QA verification check.

A3 CHECK THE HS-CAN1 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1) TERMINATION RESISTANCE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect GWM C2431 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-20   C2431-19

Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
Yes GO to A5
No GO to A4

A4 CHECK THE HS-CAN1 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect PCM C2132B (1.0L EcoBoost), C1551B (1.5L Duratec Manual Transmission), C1926B (1.5L Duratec Automatic Transmission) or C1915B (2.0L EcoBoost) .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      1.0L EcoBoost


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1232B-69   C2431-20
      C1232B-68   C2431-19

    Click to display connectors

      1.5L Duratec Manual Transmission


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1551B-37   C2431-20
      C1551B-38   C2431-19

    Click to display connectors

      1.5L Duratec Automatic Transmission


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1926B-75   C2431-20
      C1926B-76   C2431-19

    Click to display connectors

      2.0L EcoBoost


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1915B-69   C2431-20
      C1915B-68   C2431-19

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to A5
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

A5 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the PCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , General Service Bulletin (GSB), SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern,
   Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST B: THE ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 42 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The ABS module communicates on the HS-CAN2 .

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connectors
  • ABS module

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BJB fuses 4 (40A), 33 (60A) and 59 (5A) are OK.
B1 CHECK THE ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: ABS module C155
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C155-1   Ground
      C155-30   Ground
      C155-35   Ground

Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to B2
No VERIFY BJB fuses 4 (40A), 33 (60A) and 59 (5A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

B2 CHECK THE ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C155-14   Ground

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to B3
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

B3 CHECK THE HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect GWM C2431 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

     


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C155-42   C2431-18
      C155-43   C2431-17

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to B4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

B4 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the ABS module connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the ABS module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , General Service Bulletin (GSB), SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new ABS module.
REFER to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) (206-09 Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST C: THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 46 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The RCM communicates on the HS-CAN2 .

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connectors
  • RCM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BCM fuses 10 (10A) and 15 (15A) are OK.

  WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on airbag, Safety Canopy® or side air curtain assemblies. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these assemblies, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.

  WARNING: Never disassemble or tamper with seat belt deployable components, including pretensioners, load limiters and inflators. Never back probe deployable device electrical connectors. Tampering or back probing may cause an accidental deployment and result in personal injury or death.

NOTE: The Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.

C1 CHECK THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) CONNECTION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Depower the SRS .
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.

Are RCM C310A pin 19 and C310B pins 47 and 48 OK?
Yes GO to C2
No INSTALL a new wiring harness. REPOWER the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS).
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).

C2 CHECK FOR BECMB (BATTERY ENERGY CONTROL MODULE B) NETWORK COMMUNICATION
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Does the BECMB pass the network test?
Yes GO to C3
No DIAGNOSE a module communication concern. GO to Pinpoint Test T

C3 RETRIEVE RECORDED BECMB (BATTERY ENERGY CONTROL MODULE B) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a BECMB self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes DIAGNOSE the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) - Vehicles Without: Rear Seat Side Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Diagnosis and Testing).
REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) - Vehicles With: Rear Seat Side Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to C4

C4 CHECK THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Repower the SRS .
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C310A-19   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to C5
No VERIFY BCM fuses 15 (15A) or 24 (20A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

C5 CHECK THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) CASE GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure the resistance between the RCM case and a good chassis ground.

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to C6
No REPAIR the RCM case ground as necessary.

C6 CHECK THE HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Depower the SRS .
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Disconnect: GWM C2431.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C310B-48   C2431-18
      C310B-47   C2431-17

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to C7
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

C7 CHECK FOR CORRECT RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the RCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the RCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Repower the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS).
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , General Service Bulletin (GSB), SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new RCM .
REFER to: Restraints Control Module (RCM) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST D: THE OCS (OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM) MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 46 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The OCS module communicates on the HS-CAN2 .

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connectors
  • OCS module

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BCM fuses 24 (20A) and 15 (15A) are OK.
D1 CHECK FOR BECMB (BATTERY ENERGY CONTROL MODULE B) NETWORK COMMUNICATION
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Does the BECMB pass the network test?
Yes GO to D2
No DIAGNOSE a module communication concern. GO to Pinpoint Test T

D2 RETRIEVE RECORDED BECMB (BATTERY ENERGY CONTROL MODULE B) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a BECMB self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes DIAGNOSE the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) - Vehicles Without: Rear Seat Side Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Diagnosis and Testing).
REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) - Vehicles With: Rear Seat Side Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to D3

D3 CHECK THE OCS (OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM) MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Wait one minute.
  • Disconnect: OCS module C3159.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3043-1   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to D4
No VERIFY BCM fuses 24 (20A) or 15 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

D4 CHECK THE OCS (OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM) MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3043-4   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to D5
No REPAIR the circuit.

D5 CHECK THE HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE OCS (OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM) MODULE AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect GWM C2431 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3043-2   C2431-18
      C3043-3   C2431-17

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to D6
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

D6 CHECK FOR CORRECT OCS (OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM) MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the OCS module connector and related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the OCS module connector and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new OCS module.
REFER to: Occupant Classification System (OCS) Sensor - Vehicles With: Rear Seat Side Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST E: THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 31 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The SCCM communicates on the HS-CAN2 .

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connector
  • SCCM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BCM fuse 30 (15A) is OK.
E1 CHECK THE HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) TERMINATION RESISTANCE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect the diagnostic scan tool cable from the DLC .
  • Disconnect GWM C2431 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-18   C2431-17

Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
Yes GO to E3
No GO to E2

E2 CHECK THE HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: SCCM C226B.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C226B-4   C2431-18
      C226B-5   C2431-17

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to E5
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

E3 CHECK THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: SCCM C226C.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C226C-2   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to E4
No VERIFY BCM fuse 22 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

E4 CHECK THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C226C-1   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to E5
No REPAIR the circuit.

E5 CHECK FOR CORRECT SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the SCCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SCCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , General Service Bulletin (GSB), SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new SCCM .
REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST F: THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 60 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The IPC communicates on the HS-CAN3 .

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connector
  • IPC

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BCM fuse 22 (7.5A) is OK.
F1 CHECK THE HS-CAN3 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3) TERMINATION RESISTANCE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect negative battery cable.
  • Disconnect the diagnostic scan tool cable from the DLC .
  • Disconnect: GWM C2431.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-16   C2431-15

Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
Yes GO to F3
No GO to F2

F2 CHECK THE HS-CAN3 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: IPC C220.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C220-12   C2431-16
      C220-13   C2431-15

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to F5
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

F3 CHECK THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT
  • Disconnect: IPC C220.
  • Connect negative battery cable.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C220-8   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to F4
No VERIFY BCM fuse 22 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

F4 CHECK THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) GROUND CIRCUIT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect negative battery cable.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C220-3   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT negative battery cable. GO to F5
No REPAIR the circuit.

F5 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the IPC connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the IPC connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , General Service Bulletin (GSB), SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new IPC. Refer to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Section 413-01.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST G: THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 13 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The BCM communicates on the HS-CAN1 .

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connector
  • BCM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify High Current BJB MEGA fuse 3 (100A) and BJB fuse 32 (30A) are OK.
G1 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280A and C2280B.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280A-1   Ground

    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280B-1   Ground

Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
Yes Connect BCM C2280A and C2280B. GO to G2
No VERIFY High Current BJB MEGA fuse 3 (100A) or BJB fuse 32 (30A) is OK. If OK, repair the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams Manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

G2 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280F.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280F-8   Ground
      C2280F-9   Ground

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to G3
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

G3 CHECK THE HS-CAN1 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280E.
  • Disconnect GWM C2431 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280E-4   C2431-20
      C2280E-5   C2431-19

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to G4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

G4 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all the BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , General Service Bulletin (GSB), SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. Refer to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Section 419-10.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST H: THE PAM (PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 145 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The PAM communicates on the HS-CAN1 .

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connector
  • PAM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BCM fuse 3 (10A) is OK.
H1 CHECK THE PAM (PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: PAM C4014A.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4014A-1   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to H2
No VERIFY BCM fuse 3 (10A) is OK. If OK, repair the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams Manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

H2 CHECK THE PAM (PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4226A-20   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to H3
No REPAIR the circuit.

H3 CHECK THE HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE PAM (PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect GWM C2431 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4226A-9   C2431-20
      C4226A-8   C2431-19

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to H4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

H4 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM (PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all the PAM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PAM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , General Service Bulletin (GSB), SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new PAM .
REFER to: Parking Assist Control Module (PAM) (413-13A Parking Aid, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST I: THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 54 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The HVAC module communicates on the MS-CAN .

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connector
  • HVAC module

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BCM fuse 21 (7.5A) is OK.
I1 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) TERMINATION RESISTANCE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect negative battery cable.
  • Disconnect the diagnostic scan tool cable from the DLC .
  • Disconnect: GWM C2431.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-23   C2431-22

Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
Yes GO to I3
No CONNECT negative battery cable. GO to I2

I2 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) MODULE AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect HVAC module C228A.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C228A-17   C2431-23
      C228A-18   C2431-22

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to I5
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

I3 CHECK THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Connect negative battery cable.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C228A-26   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to I4
No VERIFY BCM fuse 21 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

I4 CHECK THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect HVAC module C228B.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C228A-1   Ground

    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C228B-5   Ground

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT negative battery cable. GO to I5
No REPAIR the circuit.

I5 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the HVAC module connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the HVAC module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new HVAC module.
REFER to: Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST J: THE ACM (AUDIO FRONT CONTROL MODULE) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 130 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The ACM communicates on the HS-CAN3 .

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connector
  • ACM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BCM fuse 23 (20A) is OK.
J1 CHECK THE ACM (AUDIO FRONT CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: ACM C240A.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C240A-1   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to J2
No VERIFY BCM fuse 23 (20A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

J2 CHECK THE ACM (AUDIO FRONT CONTROL MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C240A-4   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to J3
No REPAIR the circuit.

J3 CHECK THE HS-CAN3 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE ACM (AUDIO FRONT CONTROL MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect GWM C2431 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C240A-19   C2431-16
      C240A-30   C2431-15

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to J4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

J4 CHECK FOR CORRECT ACM (AUDIO FRONT CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the ACM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the ACM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , General Service Bulletin (GSB), SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new ACM .
REFER to: Audio Front Control Module (ACM) (415-00 Information and Entertainment System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST K: THE APIM (SYNC MODULE) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 130 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The APIM communicates on the HS-CAN1 , HS-CAN3 and HS-CAN4 .

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connector
  • APIM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BCM fuse 17 (15A) is OK.
K1 CHECK THE APIM (SYNC MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: APIM C2383A.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

     


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2383A-1   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to K2
No VERIFY BCM fuse 17 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

K2 CHECK THE APIM (SYNC MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

     


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2383A-37   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to K3
No REPAIR the circuit.

K3 CHECK THE HS-CAN1 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE APIM (SYNC MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect GWM C2431 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

     


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2383A-53   C2431-20
      C2383A-54   C2431-19

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to K4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

K4 CHECK THE HS-CAN3 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE APIM (SYNC MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

     


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2383A-19   C2431-16
      C2383A-20   C2431-15

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to K5
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

K5 CHECK THE HS-CAN4 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 4) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE APIM (SYNC MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

     


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2383A-41   C2431-7
      C2383A-42   C2431-6

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to K6
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

K6 CHECK FOR CORRECT APIM (SYNC MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the APIM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the APIM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , General Service Bulletin (GSB), SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern,
  COMPLETE THE FDRS GUIDED ROUTINE
  • NOTE: This procedure must be completed using FDRS. Do not clear DTCs until the FDRS procedure has completed.
      To complete the diagnosis, navigate to the FDRS Guided Routine tab and carry out the procedure SYNC.

No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST L: THE DSP (AUDIO DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSING MODULE) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 130 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The DSP communicates on the HS-CAN3 .

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connector
  • DSP

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BJB fuses 25 (15A) and 41 (15A) are OK.
L1 CHECK THE DSP (AUDIO DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSING MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: DSP C3154B.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

     


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3154B-4   Ground
      C3154B-8   Ground

Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to L2
No VERIFY BJB fuses 25 (15A) and 41 (15A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

L2 CHECK THE DSP (AUDIO DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSING MODULE) GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

     


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3154B-1   Ground
      C3154B-5   Ground

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to L3
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

L3 CHECK THE HS-CAN3 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE DSP (AUDIO DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSING MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: GWM C2431.
  • Disconnect: DSP C3154A.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

     


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3154A-1   C2431-16
      C3154A-11   C2431-15

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to L4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

L4 CHECK FOR CORRECT DSP (AUDIO DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSING MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the DSP connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the DSP connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , General Service Bulletin (GSB), SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new DSP . REFER to section 415-00.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST M: THE TCU (TELEMATIC CONTROL UNIT MODULE) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 133 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The TCU communicates on the HS-CAN4 .

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connector
  • TCU

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BCM fuse 11 (5A) is OK.
M1 CHECK THE HS-CAN4 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 4) TERMINATION RESISTANCE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect negative battery cable.
  • Disconnect the diagnostic scan tool cable from the DLC .
  • Disconnect: GWM C2431.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

     


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-7   C2431-6

Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
Yes GO to M3
No GO to M2

M2 CHECK THE HS-CAN4 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 4) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE TCU (TELEMATIC CONTROL UNIT MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: TCU C3842.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3842-8   C2431-7
      C3842-16   C2431-6

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to M5
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

M3 CHECK THE TCU (TELEMATIC CONTROL UNIT MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3842-1   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to M4
No VERIFY BCM fuse 11 (5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

M4 CHECK THE TCU (TELEMATIC CONTROL UNIT MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3842-13   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to M5
No REPAIR the circuit.

M5 CHECK FOR CORRECT TCU (TELEMATIC CONTROL UNIT MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the TCU connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the TCU connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new TCU .
REFER to: Telematics Control Unit (TCU) Module (415-00 Information and Entertainment System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST N: THE PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 43 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The PSCM communicates on the HS-CAN2 .

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connectors
  • PSCM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify High Current BJB MEGA fuse 2 (60A) and BJB fuse 56 (5A) are OK.
N1 CHECK THE PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: PSCM C2368C and C2368A.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2368C-1   Ground
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2368A-5   Ground

Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to N2
No Verify High Current BJB MEGA fuse 2 (60A) and BJB fuse 56 (5A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

N2 CHECK THE PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2368B-1   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to N3
No REPAIR the circuit.

N3 CHECK THE HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect GWM C2431 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2368A-2   C2431-18
      C2368A-6   C2431-17

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to N4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

N4 CHECK FOR CORRECT PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the PSCM connectors and related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PSCM connectors and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , General Service Bulletin (GSB), SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, REFER to the EPAS Symptom Chart.
   Click here to access Guided Routine (EPAS).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST O: THE DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 117 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The DDM communicates on the MS-CAN .

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connector
  • DDM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BJB fuse 48 (30A) is OK.
O1 CHECK THE DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: DDM C501A.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C501A-1   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to O2
No Verify BJB fuse 48 (30A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

O2 CHECK THE DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C501A-2   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to O3
No REPAIR the circuit.

O3 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: GWM C2431.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C501A-7   C2431-23
      C501A-6   C2431-22

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to O4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

O4 CHECK FOR CORRECT DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the DDM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the DDM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , General Service Bulletin (GSB), SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new DDM .
REFER to: Driver Door Module (DDM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST P: THE PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 117 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The PDM communicates on the MS-CAN .

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connector
  • PDM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BCM fuse 7 (30A) is OK.
P1 CHECK THE PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: PDM C652A.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C652A-1   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to P2
No VERIFY BCM fuse 7 (30A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

P2 CHECK THE PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C652A-2   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to P3
No REPAIR the circuit.

P3 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: GWM C2431.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C652A-7   C2431-23
      C652A-6   C2431-22

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to P4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

P4 CHECK FOR CORRECT PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the PDM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PDM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , General Service Bulletin (GSB), SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new PDM .
REFER to: Passenger Door Module (PDM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST Q: THE SODL (SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE LH) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 146 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The SODL communicates on the MS-CAN .

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connector
  • SODL

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BJB fuse 58 (10A) is OK.
Q1 CHECK THE SODL (SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE LH) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: SODL C4369.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4369-5   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to Q2
No VERIFY BJB fuse 58 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

Q2 CHECK THE SODL (SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE LH) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4369-8   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to Q3
No REPAIR the circuit.

Q3 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE SODL (SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE LH) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: GWM C2431.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4369-6   C2431-23
      C4369-7   C2431-22

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to Q4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

Q4 CHECK FOR CORRECT SODL (SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE LH) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the SODL connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SODL connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new SODL .
REFER to: Side Obstacle Detection Control Module (SODCM) (419-04 Side and Rear Vision, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST R: THE SODR (SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE RH) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 146 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The SODR communicates on the MS-CAN .

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connector
  • SODR

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BJB fuse 58 (10A) is OK.
R1 CHECK THE SODR (SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE RH) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: SODR C4370.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4370-5   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to R2
No VERIFY BJB fuse 58 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

R2 CHECK THE SODR (SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE RH) GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4370-3   Ground
      C4370-8   Ground

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to R3
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

R3 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE SODR (SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE RH) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: GWM C2431.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4370-6   C2431-23
      C4370-7   C2431-22

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to R4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

R4 CHECK FOR CORRECT SODR (SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE RH) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the SODR connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SODR connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new SODR .
REFER to: Side Obstacle Detection Control Module (SODCM) (419-04 Side and Rear Vision, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST S: THE TRM (TRAILER MODULE) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 95 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The TRM communicates on the MS-CAN .

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connector
  • TRM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BJB fuses 26 (20A) and 34 (50) are OK.
S1 CHECK THE TRM (TRAILER MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: TRM C425A.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C425A-1   Ground
      C425A-2   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to S2
No VERIFY BJB fuses 26 (20A) and 34 (50) are OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

S2 CHECK THE TRM (TRAILER MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: TRM C425B.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C425B-1   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to S3
No REPAIR the circuit.

S3 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE TRM (TRAILER MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: GWM C2431.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C425B-3   C2431-23
      C425B-2   C2431-22

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to S4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

S4 CHECK FOR CORRECT TRM (TRAILER MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the TRM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the TRM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , General Service Bulletin (GSB), SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new TRM .
REFER to: Trailer Module (TRM) (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST T: THE BECMB (BATTERY ENERGY CONTROL MODULE B) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 46 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The BECMB communicates on the HS-CAN1 .

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connector
  • BECMB

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BCM fuses 24 (20A) and 15 (15A) are OK.
T1 CHECK THE BECMB (BATTERY ENERGY CONTROL MODULE B) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect BECMB C2518. .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2518-11   Ground
      C2518-4   Ground

Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to T2
No VERIFY BCM fuses 24 (20A) or 15 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

T2 CHECK THE BECMB (BATTERY ENERGY CONTROL MODULE B) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2518-1   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to T3
No REPAIR the circuit.

T3 CHECK THE HS-CAN1 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE BECMB (BATTERY ENERGY CONTROL MODULE B) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect GWM C2431 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2518-8   C2431-20
      C2518-2   C2431-19

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to T4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

T4 CHECK FOR CORRECT BECMB (BATTERY ENERGY CONTROL MODULE B) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the BECMB connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BECMB connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BECMB .
REFER to: Battery Energy Control Module B (BECMB) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST U: ALL NETWORKS DO NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The GWM communicates with the diagnostic scan tool through the DIAG 1 and DIAG 2 networks. The GWM operates as a gateway for communication between the modules on HS-CAN1 , HS-CAN2 , HS-CAN3 , HS-CAN4 , and MS-CAN .

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connector
  • GWM
  • DLC

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BCM fuses 22 (7.5A) and 10 (10A) are OK.
U1 CHECK THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) PINS FOR DAMAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • NOTE: If the vehicle exhibits one or more modules becoming inoperative or observable symptoms are present when a scan tool is connected, this condition is likely due to spread ground terminals 4 and 5 at the DLC. An improperly grounded scan tool will corrupt the network message traffic. Disconnect the diagnostic scan tool cable from the DLC .
  • Inspect the DLC pins 3, 4, 5, 6, 11, 14 and 16 for spreading or damage using a flex probe with the dimensions: 1.5mm width x .080mm thickness, Rotunda probe 300-08039 (violet).

Are any pin fit concerns or damage observed with DLC pins 3, 4, 5, 6, 11, 14 and 16?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , General Service Bulletin (GSB), SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new GWM .
REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00 Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).
No GO to U2

U2 CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) C2431
  • Disconnect and inspect the GWM C2431.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • spread, damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the GWM C2431. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes GO to U3
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module or scan tool connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

U3 CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: GWM C2431.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-24   Ground
      C2431-13   Ground

Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to U4
No VERIFY BCM fuse 22 (7.5A) and 10 (10A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

U4 CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-1   Ground
      C2431-14   Ground

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to U5
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

U5 CHECK THE DIAG 1 TERMINATION RESISTANCE, COMPONENT SIDE
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C251-6 (component side) C251-14 (component side)

Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
Yes GO to U6
No INSTALL a new GWM . REFER to
REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00 Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).

U6 CHECK THE DIAG 2 TERMINATION RESISTANCE, COMPONENT SIDE
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C251-3 (component side) C251-11 (component side)

Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
Yes Connect the disconnected connector and test for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to U7
No INSTALL a new GWM . REFER to
REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00 Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).

U7 CHECK FOR CORRECT GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the GWM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the GWM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , General Service Bulletin (GSB), SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new GWM .
REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00 Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST V: NO HS-CAN1 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1) COMMUNICATION, ALL MODULES ARE NOT RESPONDING

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The HS-CAN1 modules communicate with the diagnostic scan tool through the DLC DIAG 1 circuits. REFER to: Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00 Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • APIM (if equipped)
  • BCM
  • BECMB
  • GWM
  • PAM
  • PCM

NOTE: Various modules set network DTCs during this test procedure. Clear DTCs from all modules after completing the diagnostic procedure.

V1 CHECK THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) PINS FOR DAMAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • NOTE: If the vehicle exhibits one or more modules becoming inoperative or observable symptoms are present when a scan tool is connected, this condition is likely due to spread ground terminals 4 and 5 at the DLC. An improperly grounded scan tool will corrupt the network message traffic. Disconnect the diagnostic scan tool cable from the DLC .
  • Inspect the DLC pins 4, 5, 6, 14 and 16 for spreading or damage using a flex probe with the dimensions: 1.5mm width x .080mm thickness, Rotunda probe 300-08039 (violet).

Are any pin fit concerns or damage observed with DLC pins 4, 5, 6, 14 and 16?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new GWM .
REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00 Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).
No GO to V2

V2 CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) C2431
  • Disconnect and inspect the GWM C2431.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • spread, damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the GWM C2431. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes GO to V3
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module or scan tool connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

V3 CHECK THE DIAG 1 NETWORK CIRCUIT TERMINATION RESISTANCE
  • Disconnect the negative battery cable.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C251-6   C251-14

Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
Yes GO to V4
No INSTALL a new GWM .
REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00 Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).

V4 CHECK THE HS-CAN1 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1) TERMINATION RESISTOR ( PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) ) WITH THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) DISCONNECTED
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: GWM C2431.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-20   C2431-19

Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
Yes GO to V5
No If the resistance is greater than 132 ohms, GO to V8
If the resistance is less than 108 ohms, CONNECT all disconnected connectors. GO to V9

V5 CHECK THE HS-CAN1 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1) (+) AND HS-CAN1 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Connect the negative battery cable.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-20   Ground
      C2431-19   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?
Yes GO to V6
No GO to V10

V6 CHECK THE HS-CAN1 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1) (+) AND HS-CAN1 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-20   Ground
      C2431-19   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 6 volts on either circuit?
Yes REPAIR the circuit in question.
No GO to V7

V7 CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) TERMINATION RESISTOR (COMPONENT SIDE)
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C2431-20 (Component Side) C2431-19 (Component Side)

Is the resistance between 108 ohms and 132 ohms?
Yes GO to V20
No INSTALL a new GWM .
REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00 Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).

V8 CHECK THE HS-CAN1 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect PCM C2132B (1.0L EcoBoost), C1551B (1.5L Duratec Manual Transmission), C1926B (1.5L Duratec Automatic Transmission) or C1915B (2.0L EcoBoost) .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      1.0L EcoBoost


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2132B-69   C2431-20
      C2132B-68   C2431-19

    Click to display connectors

      1.5L Duratec Manual Transmission


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1551B-37   C2431-20
      C1551B-38   C2431-19

    Click to display connectors

      1.5L Duratec Automatic Transmission


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1926B-75   C2431-20
      C1926B-76   C2431-19

    Click to display connectors

      2.0L EcoBoost


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1915B-69   C2431-20
      C1915B-68   C2431-19

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT all disconnected connectors. GO to V11
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

V9 CHECK THE HS-CAN1 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1) (+) AND HS-CAN1 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE MODULES DISCONNECTED
  • Disconnect: GWM C2431.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-20   C2431-19
  • Disconnect modules one at a time until the resistance is greater than 3 ohms.
    • APIM C2383A (if equipped)
    • BCM C2280E
    • BECMB C2518
    • PAM C4014A
    • PCM C2132B (1.0L EcoBoost), C1551B (1.5L Duratec Manual Transmission), C1926B (1.5L Duratec Automatic Transmission) or C1915B (2.0L EcoBoost)

Did the resistance change to greater than 3 ohms with one of the modules disconnected?
Yes For the APIM , GO to V17
For the BCM , GO to V18
For the BECMB , GO to V19
For the PAM GO to V21
For the PCM , GO to V22
No REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT all modules.

V10 CHECK THE HS-CAN1 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1) (+) AND HS-CAN1 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE MODULES DISCONNECTED
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-20   Ground
      C2431-19   Ground
  • Disconnect modules one at a time until the resistance to ground is greater than 1,000 ohms.
    • APIM C2383A (if equipped)
    • BCM C2280E
    • BECMB C2518
    • PAM C4014A
    • PCM C2132B (1.0L EcoBoost), C1551B (1.5L Duratec Manual Transmission), C1926B (1.5L Duratec Automatic Transmission) or C1915B (2.0L EcoBoost)

Did the resistance change to greater than 1,000 ohms with one of the modules disconnected?
Yes For the APIM , GO to V17
For the BCM , GO to V18
For the BECMB , GO to V19
For the PAM , GO to V21
For the PCM , GO to V22
No REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT all modules.

V11 CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: BJB fuses 20 (20A) and 56 (5A).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to Pinpoint Test A
No INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to V12

V12 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - APIM (SYNC MODULE)
  • Inspect the vehicle for an APIM .

Is the vehicle equipped with an APIM ?
Yes GO to V13
No GO to V14

V13 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE APIM (SYNC MODULE) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: BCM fuse 17 (15A).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other HS-CAN1 modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test K
No INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to V14

V14 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: BCM C2280E.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other HS-CAN1 modules pass the network test?
Yes CONNECT the module. GO to Pinpoint Test G
No CONNECT the module. GO to V15

V15 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE BECMB (BATTERY ENERGY CONTROL MODULE B) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: BCM fuses 24 (20A) and 15 (15A).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other HS-CAN1 modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to Pinpoint Test T
No INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to V16

V16 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE PAM (PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: BCM fuse 3 (10A).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other HS-CAN1 modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test H
No INSTALL the removed fuse. The HS-CAN1 tests within specification. The concern may have been caused by module connections. CONNECT any disconnected connectors or fuses. Test for normal operation. If the concern is still present, ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

V17 CHECK FOR CORRECT APIM (SYNC MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the APIM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the APIM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , General Service Bulletin (GSB), SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern,
  COMPLETE THE FDRS GUIDED ROUTINE
  • NOTE: This procedure must be completed using FDRS. Do not clear DTCs until the FDRS procedure has completed.
      To complete the diagnosis, navigate to the FDRS Guided Routine tab and carry out the procedure SYNC.

No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

V18 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , General Service Bulletin (GSB), SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. Refer to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Section 419-10.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

V19 CHECK FOR CORRECT BECMB (BATTERY ENERGY CONTROL MODULE B) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the BECMB connector and related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BECMB connector and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BECMB .
REFER to: Battery Energy Control Module B (BECMB) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

V20 CHECK FOR CORRECT GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the GWM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the GWM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , General Service Bulletin (GSB), SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new GWM .
REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00 Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

V21 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM (PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the PACM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PACM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , General Service Bulletin (GSB), SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new PAM .
REFER to: Parking Assist Control Module (PAM) (413-13A Parking Aid, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

V22 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the PCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , General Service Bulletin (GSB), SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern,
   Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST W: NO HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) COMMUNICATION, ALL MODULES ARE NOT RESPONDING

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The HS-CAN2 modules communicate with the diagnostic scan tool through the DLC DIAG 2 circuits. REFER to: Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00 Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • ABS module
  • GWM
  • OCS module
  • PSCM
  • RCM
  • SCCM

NOTE: Various modules set network DTCs during this test procedure. Clear DTCs from all modules after completing the diagnostic procedure.

W1 CHECK THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) PINS FOR DAMAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • NOTE: If the vehicle exhibits one or more modules becoming inoperative or observable symptoms are present when a scan tool is connected, this condition is likely due to spread ground terminals 4 and 5 at the DLC. An improperly grounded scan tool will corrupt the network message traffic. Disconnect the diagnostic scan tool cable from the DLC .
  • Inspect the DLC pins 3, 4, 5, 11 and 16 for spreading or damage using a flex probe with the dimensions: 1.5mm width x .080mm thickness, Rotunda probe 300-08039 (violet).

Are any pin fit concerns or damage observed with DLC pins 3, 4, 5, 11 and 16?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new GWM .
REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00 Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).
No GO to W2

W2 CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) C2431
  • Disconnect and inspect the GWM C2431.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • spread, damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the GWM C2431. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes GO to W3
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module or scan tool connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

W3 CHECK THE DIAG 2 NETWORK CIRCUIT TERMINATION RESISTANCE
  • Disconnect the negative battery cable.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C251-3   C251-11

Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
Yes GO to W4
No INSTALL a new GWM .
REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00 Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).

W4 CHECK THE HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) TERMINATION RESISTOR ( SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) ) WITH THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) DISCONNECTED
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect GWM C2431.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-18   C2431-17

Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
Yes GO to W5
No If the resistance is greater than 132 ohms, GO to W8
If the resistance is less than 108 ohms, CONNECT all disconnected connectors. GO to W9

W5 CHECK THE HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) (+) AND HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Connect the negative battery cable.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-18   Ground
      C2431-17   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?
Yes GO to W6
No GO to W10

W6 CHECK THE HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) (+) AND HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-18   Ground
      C2431-17   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 6 volts on either circuit?
Yes REPAIR the circuit in question.
No GO to W7

W7 CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) TERMINATION RESISTOR (COMPONENT SIDE)
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C2431-18 (Component Side) C2431-17 (Component Side)

Is the resistance between 108 ohms and 132 ohms?
Yes GO to W18
No INSTALL a new GWM .
REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00 Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).

W8 CHECK THE HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Connect the negative battery cable.
  • Disconnect SCCM C226B .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C226B-5   C2431-18
      C226B-6   C2431-17

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT all disconnected connectors. GO to W11
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

W9 CHECK THE HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) (+) AND HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE MODULES DISCONNECTED
  • Disconnect: GWM C2431.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-18   C2431-17
  • Disconnect modules one at a time until the resistance is greater than 3 ohms.
    • ABS module C155
    • OCS module C3043
    • PSCM C2368A
    • RCM C310B
    • SCCM C226B

Did the resistance change to greater than 3 ohms with one of the modules disconnected?
Yes For the ABS module, GO to W17
For the OCS module, GO to W19
For the PSCM , GO to W20
For the RCM , GO to W21
For the SCCM , GO to W22
No REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT all modules.

W10 CHECK THE HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) (+) AND HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE MODULES DISCONNECTED
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-18   Ground
      C2431-17   Ground
  • Disconnect modules one at a time until the resistance to ground is greater than 1,000 ohms.
    • ABS module C155
    • OCS module C3043
    • PSCM C2368A
    • RCM C310B
    • SCCM C226B

Did the resistance change to greater than 1,000 ohms with one of the modules disconnected?
Yes For the ABS module, GO to W17
For the OCS module, GO to W19
For the PSCM , GO to W20
For the RCM , GO to W21
For the SCCM , GO to W22
No REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT all modules.

W11 CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) DISCONNECTED
  • NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results. Disconnect: SCCM C226B.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other HS-CAN2 modules pass the network test?
Yes CONNECT the module. GO to Pinpoint Test E
No CONNECT the module. GO to W12

W12 CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE DISABLED
  • NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results. Disconnect: BJB fuses 59 (5A), 4 (40A) and 53 (60A).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other HS-CAN2 modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to Pinpoint Test B
No INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to W13

W13 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: High Current BJB MEGA fuse 2 (60A) and BJB fuse 56 (5A) to disable the PSCM .
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other HS-CAN2 modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to Pinpoint Test N
No INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to W14

W14 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - OCS (OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM) MODULE
  • Inspect the vehicle for an OCS module.

Is the vehicle equipped with an OCS module?
Yes GO to W15
No GO to W16

W15 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE OCS (OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM) MODULE DISCONNECTED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: OCS module C3043.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other HS-CAN2 modules pass the network test?
Yes CONNECT the module. GO to Pinpoint Test D
No CONNECT the module. GO to W16

W16 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) DISCONNECTED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: RCM C310B.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other HS-CAN2 modules pass the network test with the module disconnected?
Yes CONNECT the module. GO to Pinpoint Test C
No CONNECT the module. The HS-CAN2 tests within specification. The concern may have been caused by module connections. CONNECT any disconnected connectors or fuses. Test for normal operation. If the concern is still present, ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

W17 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the ABS module connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the ABS module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , General Service Bulletin (GSB), SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new ABS module.
REFER to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) (206-09 Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

W18 CHECK FOR CORRECT GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the GWM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the GWM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , General Service Bulletin (GSB), SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new GWM .
REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00 Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

W19 CHECK FOR CORRECT OCS (OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM) MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the OCS module connector and related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the OCS module connector and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new OCS module.
REFER to: Occupant Classification System (OCS) Sensor - Vehicles With: Rear Seat Side Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

W20 CHECK FOR CORRECT PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the PSCM connectors and related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PSCM connectors and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , General Service Bulletin (GSB), SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, REFER to the EPAS Symptom Chart.
   Click here to access Guided Routine (EPAS).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

W21 CHECK FOR CORRECT RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the RCM connectors and related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the RCM connectors and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , General Service Bulletin (GSB), SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new RCM .
REFER to: Restraints Control Module (RCM) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

W22 CHECK FOR CORRECT SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the SCCM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SCCM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , General Service Bulletin (GSB), SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new SCCM .
REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST X: NO HS-CAN3 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3) COMMUNICATION, ALL MODULES ARE NOT RESPONDING

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

Diagnostic messages sent/received between the diagnostic scan tool and the HS-CAN3 modules are accessed through the DIAG 2 circuits on the DLC . REFER to: Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00 Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • ACM
  • APIM (if equipped)
  • DSP (if equipped)
  • GWM
  • IPC

NOTE: Various modules set network DTCs during this test procedure. Clear DTCs from all modules after completing the diagnostic procedure.

X1 CHECK THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) PINS FOR DAMAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • NOTE: If the vehicle exhibits one or more modules becoming inoperative or observable symptoms are present when a scan tool is connected, this condition is likely due to spread ground terminals 4 and 5 at the DLC. An improperly grounded scan tool will corrupt the network message traffic. Disconnect the diagnostic scan tool cable from the DLC .
  • Inspect the DLC pins 3, 4, 5, 11 and 16 for spreading or damage using a flex probe with the dimensions: 1.5mm width x .080mm thickness, Rotunda probe 300-08039 (violet).

Are any pin fit concerns or damage observed with DLC pins 3, 4, 5, 11 and 16?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new GWM .
REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00 Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).
No GO to X2

X2 CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) C2431
  • Disconnect and inspect the GWM C2431.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • spread, damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the GWM C2431. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes GO to X3
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module or scan tool connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

X3 CHECK THE HS-CAN3 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3) ( IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) ) TERMINATION RESISTANCE
  • Disconnect the negative battery cable.
  • Disconnect GWM C2431 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-16   C2431-15

Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
Yes GO to X4
No If the resistance is greater than 132 ohms, GO to X7
If the resistance is less than 108 ohms, CONNECT all disconnected connectors. GO to X8

X4 CHECK THE HS-CAN3 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3) (+) AND HS-CAN3 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Connect the negative battery cable.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-16   Ground
      C2431-15   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?
Yes GO to X5
No GO to X9

X5 CHECK THE HS-CAN3 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3) (+) AND HS-CAN3 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-16   Ground
      C2431-15   Ground

Are the voltages greater than 6 volts?
Yes REPAIR the circuit in question.
No GO to X6

X6 CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) HS-CAN3 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3) TERMINATION RESISTOR (COMPONENT SIDE)
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C2431-16 (Component Side) C2431-15 (Component Side)

Is the resistance between 108 ohms and 132 ohms?
Yes GO to X20
No INSTALL a new GWM .
REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00 Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).

X7 CHECK THE HS-CAN3 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: IPC C220.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C220-12   C2431-16
      C220-13   C2431-15

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to X10
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

X8 CHECK THE HS-CAN3 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3) (+) AND HS-CAN3 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE MODULES DISCONNECTED
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-16   C2431-15
  • Disconnect modules one at a time until the resistance is greater than 3 ohms.
    • APIM C2383A (if equipped)
    • ACM C240A
    • DSP C3154A (if equipped)
    • IPC C220

Did the resistance change to greater than 3 ohms with one of the modules disconnected?
Yes For the APIM , GO to X16
For the ACM , GO to X17
For the DSP , GO to X18
For the IPC , GO to X19
No REPAIR the circuits in question. CONNECT all modules.

X9 CHECK THE HS-CAN3 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3) (+) AND HS-CAN3 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE MODULES DISCONNECTED
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-16   Ground
      C2431-15   Ground
  • Disconnect modules one at a time until the resistance to ground is greater than 1,000 ohms.
    • APIM C2383A (if equipped)
    • ACM C240A
    • DSP C3154A (if equipped)
    • IPC C220

Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?
Yes For the APIM , GO to X16
For the ACM , GO to X17
For the DSP , GO to X18
For the IPC , GO to X19
No REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT all modules.

X10 CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) DISCONNECTED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: IPC C220.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other HS-CAN3 modules pass the network test?
Yes CONNECT the module. GO to Pinpoint Test F
No CONNECT the module. GO to X11

X11 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - APIM (SYNC MODULE)
  • Inspect the vehicle for an APIM .

Is the vehicle equipped with an APIM ?
Yes GO to X12
No GO to X13

X12 CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE APIM (SYNC MODULE) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: BCM fuse 17 (15A).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other HS-CAN3 modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test K
No INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to X13

X13 CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE ACM (AUDIO FRONT CONTROL MODULE) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: BCM fuse 23 (20A).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other HS-CAN3 modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test J
No INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to X14

X14 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - DSP (AUDIO DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSING MODULE)
  • Inspect the vehicle for a DSP .

Is the vehicle equipped with a DSP ?
Yes GO to X15
No The HS-CAN3 tests within specification. The concern may have been caused by module connections. CONNECT any disconnected connectors or fuses. Test for normal operation. If the concern is still present, ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

X15 CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE DSP (AUDIO DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSING MODULE) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: BJB fuses 25 (15A) and 41 (15A).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other HS-CAN3 modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to Pinpoint Test L
No INSTALL the removed fuse. The HS-CAN3 tests within specification. The concern may have been caused by module connections. CONNECT any disconnected connectors or fuses. Test for normal operation. If the concern is still present, ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

X16 CHECK FOR CORRECT APIM (SYNC MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the APIM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the APIM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , General Service Bulletin (GSB), SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern,
  COMPLETE THE FDRS GUIDED ROUTINE
  • NOTE: This procedure must be completed using FDRS. Do not clear DTCs until the FDRS procedure has completed.
      To complete the diagnosis, navigate to the FDRS Guided Routine tab and carry out the procedure SYNC.

No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

X17 CHECK THE ACM (AUDIO FRONT CONTROL MODULE) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the ACM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the ACM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , General Service Bulletin (GSB), SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new ACM .
REFER to: Audio Front Control Module (ACM) (415-00 Information and Entertainment System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

X18 CHECK THE DSP (AUDIO DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSING MODULE) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the DSP connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the DSP connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new DSP . REFER to section 415-00.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

X19 CHECK THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the IPC connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the IPC connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , General Service Bulletin (GSB), SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new IPC. Refer to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Section 413-01.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

X20 CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the GWM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the GWM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , General Service Bulletin (GSB), SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new GWM .
REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00 Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST Y: NO HS-CAN4 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 4) COMMUNICATION, ALL MODULES ARE NOT RESPONDING

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

Diagnostic messages sent/received between the diagnostic scan tool and the HS-CAN4 modules are accessed through the HS-CAN2 (Diag 2) circuits on the DLC . REFER to: Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00 Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • APIM
  • GWM
  • TCU

NOTE: Various modules set network DTCs during this test procedure. Clear DTCs from all modules after completing the diagnostic procedure.

Y1 CHECK THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) PINS FOR DAMAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • NOTE: If the vehicle exhibits one or more modules becoming inoperative or observable symptoms are present when a scan tool is connected, this condition is likely due to spread ground terminals 4 and 5 at the DLC. An improperly grounded scan tool will corrupt the network message traffic. Disconnect the diagnostic scan tool cable from the DLC .
  • Inspect the DLC pins 3, 4, 5, 11 and 16 for spreading or damage using a flex probe with the dimensions: 1.5mm width x .080mm thickness, Rotunda probe 300-08039 (violet).

Are any pin fit concerns or damage observed with DLC pins 3, 4, 5, 11 and 16?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , General Service Bulletin (GSB), SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new GWM .
REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00 Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).
No GO to Y2

Y2 CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) C2431
  • Disconnect and inspect the GWM C2431.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • spread, damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the GWM C2431. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes GO to Y3
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module or scan tool connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

Y3 CHECK THE HS-CAN4 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 4) ( TCU (TELEMATIC CONTROL UNIT MODULE) ) TERMINATION RESISTANCE
  • Disconnect the negative battery cable.
  • Disconnect: GWM C2431.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-7   C2431-6

Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
Yes GO to Y4
No If the resistance is greater than 132 ohms, GO to Y7
If the resistance is less than 108 ohms, CONNECT all disconnected connectors. GO to Y8

Y4 CHECK THE HS-CAN4 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 4) (+) AND HS-CAN4 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 4) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Connect the negative battery cable.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-7   Ground
      C2431-6   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?
Yes GO to Y5
No GO to Y9

Y5 CHECK THE HS-CAN4 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 4) (+) AND HS-CAN4 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 4) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-7   Ground
      C2431-6   Ground

Are the voltages greater than 6 volts?
Yes REPAIR the circuit in question.
No GO to Y10

Y6 CHECK THE HS-CAN4 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 4) TERMINATION RESISTOR, COMPONENT SIDE
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C2431-7 (component side) C2431-6 (component side)

Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
Yes GO to Y13
No INSTALL a new GWM ,
REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00 Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).

Y7 CHECK THE HS-CAN4 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 4) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE TCU (TELEMATIC CONTROL UNIT MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: TCU C3842.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3842-8   C2431-7
      C3842-16   C2431-6

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to Y14
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

Y8 CHECK THE HS-CAN4 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 4) (+) AND HS-CAN4 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 4) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE MODULES DISCONNECTED
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-7   C2431-6
  • Disconnect modules one at a time until the resistance is greater than 3 ohms.
    • APIM C2383A
    • TCU C3842

Did the resistance change to greater than 3 ohms with one of the modules disconnected?
Yes For the APIM , GO to Y12
For the TCU , GO to Y14
No REPAIR the circuits in question.

Y9 CHECK THE HS-CAN4 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 4) (+) AND HS-CAN4 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 4) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE MODULES DISCONNECTED
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-7   Ground
      C2431-6   Ground
  • Disconnect modules one at a time until the resistance to ground is greater than 1,000 ohms.
    • APIM C2383A
    • TCU C3842

Did the resistance change to greater than 1,000 ohms with one of the modules disconnected?
Yes For the APIM , GO to Y12
For the TCU , GO to Y14
No REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT all modules.

Y10 CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE TCU (TELEMATIC CONTROL UNIT MODULE) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: BCM fuse 11 (5A).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other HS-CAN4 modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test M
No INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Y11

Y11 CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE APIM (SYNC MODULE) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: BCM fuse 23 (20A).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other HS-CAN4 modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test K
No INSTALL the removed fuse. The HS-CAN4 tests within specification. The concern may have been caused by module connections. CONNECT any disconnected connectors or fuses. Test for normal operation. If the concern is still present, ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

Y12 CHECK THE APIM (SYNC MODULE) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the APIM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the APIM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern,
  COMPLETE THE FDRS GUIDED ROUTINE
  • NOTE: This procedure must be completed using FDRS. Do not clear DTCs until the FDRS procedure has completed.
      To complete the diagnosis, navigate to the FDRS Guided Routine tab and carry out the procedure SYNC.

No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

Y13 CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the GWM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the GWM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new GWM .
REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00 Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

Y14 CHECK THE TCU (TELEMATIC CONTROL UNIT MODULE) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the TCU connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the TCU connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new TCU .
REFER to: Telematics Control Unit (TCU) Module (415-00 Information and Entertainment System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST Z: NO MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) COMMUNICATION, ALL MODULES ARE NOT RESPONDING

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

Diagnostic messages sent/received between the diagnostic scan tool and the MS-CAN modules are accessed through the DIAG 2 circuits on the DLC . REFER to: Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00 Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • DDM (if equipped)
  • GWM
  • HVAC module
  • PDM (if equipped)
  • TRM (if equipped)
  • SODL (if equipped)
  • SODR (if equipped)

NOTE: Various modules set network DTCs during this test procedure. Clear DTCs from all modules after completing the diagnostic procedure.

Z1 CHECK THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) PINS FOR DAMAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • NOTE: If the vehicle exhibits one or more modules becoming inoperative or observable symptoms are present when a scan tool is connected, this condition is likely due to spread ground terminals 4 and 5 at the DLC. An improperly grounded scan tool will corrupt the network message traffic. Disconnect the diagnostic scan tool cable from the DLC .
  • Inspect the DLC pins 3, 4, 5, 11 and 16 for spreading or damage using a flex probe with the dimensions: 1.5mm width x .080mm thickness, Rotunda probe 300-08039 (violet).

Are any pin fit concerns or damage observed with DLC pins 3, 4, 5, 11 and 16?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new GWM .
REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00 Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).
No GO to Z2

Z2 CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) C2431
  • Disconnect and inspect the GWM C2431.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • spread, damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the GWM C2431. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes GO to Z3
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module or scan tool connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

Z3 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) ( HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) MODULE) TERMINATION RESISTANCE
  • Disconnect the negative battery cable.
  • Disconnect GWM C2431 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-23   C2431-22

Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
Yes GO to Z4
No If the resistance is greater than 132 ohms, GO to Z7
If the resistance is less than 108 ohms, CONNECT all disconnected connectors. GO to Z8

Z4 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) (+) AND MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Connect the negative battery cable.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-23   Ground
      C2431-22   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?
Yes GO to Z5
No GO to Z9

Z5 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) (+) AND MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-23   Ground
      C2431-22   Ground

Are the voltages greater than 6 volts?
Yes REPAIR the circuit in question.
No GO to Z6

Z6 CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) TERMINATION RESISTOR (COMPONENT SIDE)
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C2431-23 (Component Side) C2431-22 (Component Side)

Is the resistance between 108 ohms and 132 ohms?
Yes GO to Z21
No INSTALL a new GWM .
REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00 Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).

Z7 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) MODULE AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: HVAC module C294A.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C294A-17   C2431-23
      C294A-18   C2431-22

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to Z22
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

Z8 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) (+) AND MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE MODULES DISCONNECTED
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-23   C2431-22
  • Disconnect modules one at a time until the resistance is greater than 3 ohms.
    • DDM C501A (if equipped)
    • HVAC module C294A
    • PDM C652A (if equipped)
    • TRM C425B (if equipped)
    • SODL C4369 (if equipped)
    • SODR C4370 (if equipped)

Did the resistance change to greater than 3 ohms with one of the modules disconnected?
Yes For the DDM , GO to Z20
For the HVAC module, GO to Z22
For the PDM , GO to Z23
For the TRM , GO to Z24
For the SODL , GO to Z25
For the SODR , GO to Z26
No REPAIR the circuits in question. CONNECT all modules.

Z9 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) (+) AND MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE MODULES DISCONNECTED
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-23   Ground
      C2431-22   Ground
  • Disconnect modules one at a time until the resistance to ground is greater than 1,000 ohms.
    • DDM C501A (if equipped)
    • HVAC module C294A
    • PDM C652A (if equipped)
    • TRM C425B (if equipped)
    • SODL C4369 (if equipped)
    • SODR C4370 (if equipped)

Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?
Yes For the DDM , GO to Z20
For the HVAC module, GO to Z22
For the PDM , GO to Z23
For the TRM , GO to Z24
For the SODL , GO to Z25
For the SODR , GO to Z26
No REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT all modules.

Z10 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) MODULE DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: BCM fuse 21 (7.5A) to disable the HVAC module.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other MS-CAN modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test I
No INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Z11

Z11 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE)
  • Inspect the vehicle for a DDM .

Is the vehicle equipped with a DDM ?
Yes GO to Z12
No GO to Z13

Z12 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: BJB fuse 48 (30A) to disable the DDM .
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.

Do all other MS-CAN modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test O
No INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Z13

Z13 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE)
  • Inspect the vehicle for a PDM .

Is the vehicle equipped with a PDM ?
Yes GO to Z14
No GO to Z15

Z14 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: BCM fuse 7 (30A) to disable the PDM .
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.

Do all other MS-CAN modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test P
No INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Z15

Z15 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - TRM (TRAILER MODULE)
  • Inspect the vehicle for a TRM .

Is the vehicle equipped with a TRM ?
Yes GO to Z16
No GO to Z17

Z16 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE TRM (TRAILER MODULE) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: BJB fuses 26 (20A) and 34 (50A) to disable the TRM .
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test S
No INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Z17

Z17 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - SODL (SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE LH) AND SODR (SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE RH)
  • Inspect the vehicle for a SODL and SODR .

Is the vehicle equipped with a SODL and SODR ?
Yes GO to Z18
No The MS-CAN tests within specification. The concern may have been caused by module connections. CONNECT any disconnected connectors or fuses. Test for normal operation. If the concern is still present, ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

Z18 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE SODL (SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE LH) AND SODR (SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE RH) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: BJB fuse 58 (10A) to disable the SODL and SODR .
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Z19
No INSTALL the removed fuse. The MS-CAN tests within specification. The concern may have been caused by module connections. CONNECT any disconnected connectors or fuses. Test for normal operation. If the concern is still present, ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

Z19 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE SODR (SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE RH) DISCONNECTED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: SODR C4370.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other modules pass the network test?
Yes CONNECT the module. GO to Pinpoint Test R
No CONNECT the module. GO to Pinpoint Test Q

Z20 CHECK THE DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the DDM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the DDM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new DDM .
REFER to: Driver Door Module (DDM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

Z21 CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the GWM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the GWM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new GWM .
REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00 Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

Z22 CHECK THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) MODULE FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the HVAC module connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the HVAC module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new HVAC module.
REFER to: Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

Z23 CHECK THE PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the PDM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PDM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new PDM .
REFER to: Passenger Door Module (PDM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

Z24 CHECK THE TRM (TRAILER MODULE) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the TRM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the TRM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , General Service Bulletin (GSB), SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new TRM .
REFER to: Trailer Module (TRM) (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

Z25 CHECK THE SODL (SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE LH) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the SODL connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SODL connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new SODL .
REFER to: Side Obstacle Detection Control Module (SODCM) (419-04 Side and Rear Vision, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

Z26 CHECK THE SODR (SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE RH) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the SODR connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SODR connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new SODR .
REFER to: Side Obstacle Detection Control Module (SODCM) (419-04 Side and Rear Vision, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST AA: NO POWER TO THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR)

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The diagnostic scan tool is connected to the DLC to communicate with the DIAG 1 and DIAG 2 circuits. The GWM translates diagnostic messages for the HS-CAN1 , HS-CAN2 , HS-CAN3 , HS-CAN4 and the MS-CAN .

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals or connector
  • Diagnostic scan tool
  • GWM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BCM fuse 22 (7.5A) and 10 (10A) are OK.
AA1 CHECK THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) PINS FOR DAMAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • NOTE: If the vehicle exhibits one or more modules becoming inoperative or observable symptoms are present when a scan tool is connected, this condition is likely due to spread ground terminals 4 and 5 at the DLC. An improperly grounded scan tool will corrupt the network message traffic. Disconnect the diagnostic scan tool cable from the DLC .
  • Inspect the DLC pins 4, 5 and 16 for spreading or damage using a flex probe with the dimensions: 1.5mm width x .080mm thickness, Rotunda probe 300-08039 (violet).

Are any pin fit concerns or damage observed with DLC pins 4, 5 and 16?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new GWM .
REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00 Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).
No GO to AA2

AA2 CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) C2431
  • Disconnect and inspect the GWM C2431.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • spread, damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the GWM C2431. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes GO to AA3
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module or scan tool connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AA3 CHECK THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) VOLTAGE SUPPLY FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C251-16   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to AA5
No GO to AA4

AA4 CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect GWM C2431 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-13   Ground
      C2431-24   Ground

Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to AA7
No VERIFY BCM fuse 22 (7.5A) or 10 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

AA5 CHECK THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C251-4   Ground
      C251-5   Ground

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes Check the diagnostic scan tool for correct operation.
No GO to AA6

AA6 CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-1   Ground
      C2431-14   Ground

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to AA7
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

AA7 CHECK FOR CORRECT GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the GWM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the GWM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new GWM .
REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00 Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST AB: U3000:44 ,U3000:45, U3000:46 OR U3000:47

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
GWM U3000:44 Control Module: Data Memory Failure Sets in the GWM when an internal memory failure is detected.
GWM U3000:45 Control Module: Program Memory Failure Sets in the GWM when an internal failure is detected.
GWM U3000:46 Control Module: Calibration/Parameter Memory Failure Sets in the GWM when an internal failure is detected.
GWM U3000:47 Control Module: Watchdog/Safety µC Failure Sets in the GWM when an internal failure is detected.

Possible Sources

  • GWM
AB1 RETRIEVE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the GWM self-test.

Is DTC U3000:44, U3000:45, U3000:46 or U3000:47?
Yes INSTALL a new GWM .
REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00 Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time.

PINPOINT TEST AC: U2100:00

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to this module.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
GWM U2100:00 Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information Sets due to incomplete or incorrect PMI procedures.

Possible Sources

  • Incomplete or incorrect PMI procedures.
AC1 RETRIEVE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the GWM self-test.

Is DTC U2100:00 recorded?
Yes INSTALL As-Built data from PTS following diagnostic scan tool instructions under Module Programming>As-Built.
No The system is operating correctly at this time.


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