Ford Ecosport Owners and Service Manuals

Ford Ecosport: Front End Body Panels / Diagnosis and Testing - Active Grille Shutter

DTC Chart: Powertrain Control Module (PCM)

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  Powertrain Control Module (PCM) DTC Chart


DTC Description Action
P059F Active Grille Air Shutter "A" Performance / Stuck Off   GO to Pinpoint Test A
P05A1 Active Grille Air Shutter "A" Position Sensor Minimum / Maximum Stop Performance   GO to Pinpoint Test A
P05A2 Active Grille Air Shutter "A" Control Circuit / Open   GO to Pinpoint Test A
P05A7 Active Grille Air Shutter Control Module "A" Supply Voltage Circuit Low   GO to Pinpoint Test A
P05C0 Active Grille Air Shutter Module “A” Over Temperature   GO to Pinpoint Test B
U0046 Vehicle Communication Bus C   GO to Pinpoint Test A
U0284 Lost Communication With Active Grille Air Shutter Module "A"   GO to Pinpoint Test A
All other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) -   Refer to the appropriate section in Group 303 for the procedure.

Symptom Chart(s)

Symptom Chart: Active Grille Shutter

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  Symptom Chart


Condition Actions
The active grille shutter is inoperative or does not operate correctly   GO to Pinpoint Test A

Pinpoint Test(s)


PINPOINT TEST A: THE ACTIVE GRILLE SHUTTER IS INOPERATIVE OR DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 33 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Active Grille Shutter - System Operation and Component Description (501-02 Front End Body Panels, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
PCM P059F:00 Active Grille Air Shutter 'A' Performance/Stuck Off: No Sub Type Information When the grille shutter actuator senses it is unable to move the grille shutter, it sends a message to the PCM via the LIN . The PCM sets this DTC when the fault is communicated for a predetermined amount of time.
PCM P05A1:00 Active Grille Air Shutter 'A' Position Sensor Minimum/Maximum Stop Performance: No Sub Type Information When the grille shutter actuator senses it is unable to obtain a fully open or closed position of the grille shutter, it sends a message to the PCM via the LIN . The PCM then sets the DTC when the fault is communicated for a predetermined amount of time.
PCM P05A2:00 Active Grille Air Shutter 'A' Control Circuit/Open: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the grille shutter actuator control circuit H-Bridge is overheated or if a short to ground or open is detected in the actuator control circuit. The PCM sets this DTC when the condition is present for a predetermined amount of time.
PCM P05A7:00 Active Grille Air Shutter 'A' Supply Voltage Circuit Low: No Sub Type Information When the grille shutter actuator senses low voltage, it sends a message to the PCM via the LIN . The PCM sets this DTC when the fault is communicated for a predetermined amount of time.
PCM U0046:00 Vehicle Communication Bus C: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the PCM detects a short to voltage, ground or open in the LIN .
PCM U0284:00 Lost Communication with Active Grille Air Shutter Module 'A': No Sub Type Information When the PCM does not receive communication from the grille shutter actuator for a predetermined amount of time, the PCM sets this DTC .

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Active grille shutter
  • PCM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BJB fuse 22 (10A) is OK.
  • Make sure the grille opening does not have any debris or other obstructions that inhibit operation of the grille shutter.
  • Make sure the grille shutter actuator electrical connector is not disconnected.
A1 RETRIEVE THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a scan tool, clear the PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform PCM self-test.

Is DTC P05A7, U0046 or U0284 present?
Yes GO to A2
No For DTC P059F, P05A1 or P05A2, GO to A9
For all other PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), Refer to the appropriate section in Group 303 for the procedure.

A2 CHECK THE VOLTAGE SUPPLY TO THE GRILLE SHUTTER ACTUATOR
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Grille Shutter Actuator C1651.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1651-3   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to A3
No VERIFY BJB fuse 22 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the cause of the circuit short.

A3 CHECK THE GRILLE SHUTTER ACTUATOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1651-1   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes For DTC U0046 or U0284, GO to A4
For DTC P05A7, GO to A11
No REPAIR the circuit.

A4 CHECK THE LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: PCM C1232B (1.0L), C1915B (2.0L).
  • For vehicles equipped with 1.0L, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1651-2   C1232B-50
  • For vehicles equipped with 2.0L, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1651-2   C1915B-50

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to A5
No REPAIR the circuit.

A5 CHECK THE LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1651-2   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes GO to A6
No GO to A7

A6 CHECK THE LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WITH THE GENERATOR DISCONNECTED
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Generator C1104B (1.0L), C1558B (2.0L).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1651-2   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to A7

A7 CHECK THE LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1651-2   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to A10
No GO to A8

A8 CHECK THE LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE COOLANT PUMP DISCONNECTED
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1651-2   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new generator.
REFER to: Generator - 1.0L EcoBoost (92kW/125PS) (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Generator - 2.0L Duratec-HE (129kW/175PS) (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuit.

A9 VERIFY THE GRILLE SHUTTER OPERATION USING THE GRILLE SHUTTER A POSITION - COMMANDED (GRILL_A_CMD) PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION (PID)
  • Start the engine and allow it to idle for at least 30 seconds to allow for the grille shutter calibration to complete.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, select the PCM Parameter Identification (PID) GRILL_A_CMD and active command the grille shutter from 100% (open) to 0% (closed) while observing the grille shutter operation from the front of the vehicle.

Does the grille shutter fully open and close when commanded by the diagnostic scan tool?
Yes The grille shutter system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by debris or obstruction.
No GO to A10

A10 CHECK THE GRILLE SHUTTER FOR OBSTRUCTIONS AND/OR MECHANICAL BINDING CONCERNS
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Remove the grille shutter actuator.
  • Manually open and close the grille shutter, removing any obstructions which can inhibit operation of the grille shutter or linkage. The grille shutter should open and close easily with no binding.

Does the grille shutter operate freely with no binding or obstruction?
Yes GO to A11
No REPAIR the binding/obstruction, or if necessary, INSTALL a new active grille shutter.
REFER to: Active Grille Shutter - 1.0L EcoBoost (92kW/125PS) (501-02 Front End Body Panels, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Active Grille Shutter - 2.0L Duratec-HE (125kW/170PS) – MI4 (501-02 Front End Body Panels, Removal and Installation).

A11 CHECK FOR CORRECT GRILLE SHUTTER ACTUATOR OPERATION
  • Disconnect: Grille Shutter Actuator C1651 (If 'Check charging system' message is displayed over instrumental cluster).
  • Inspect the grille shutter actuator electrical connector and jumper harness.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the grille shutter actuator connector, jumper harness and all previously disconnected system connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new active grille shutter.
REFER to: Active Grille Shutter - 1.0L EcoBoost (92kW/125PS) (501-02 Front End Body Panels, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Active Grille Shutter - 2.0L Duratec-HE (125kW/170PS) – MI4 (501-02 Front End Body Panels, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST B: P05C0

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Active Grille Shutter - System Operation and Component Description (501-02 Front End Body Panels, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
PCM P05C0:00 Active Grille Air Shutter Module 'A' Over Temperature: No Sub Type Information When the grille shutter actuator senses excessive heat, it sends a message to the PCM via the LIN . The PCM sets this DTC when the fault is communicated for a predetermined amount of time.

Possible Sources

  • Active grille shutter
B1 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve the PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Is DTC P05C0 present in the PCM ?
Yes INSTALL a new active grill shutter. REFER to: Active Grille Shutter - 1.0L EcoBoost (92kW/125PS) (501-02 Front End Body Panels, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Active Grille Shutter - 2.0L Duratec-HE (125kW/170PS) – MI4 (501-02 Front End Body Panels, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by an intermittent condition.


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