Ford Ecosport: Roof Opening Panel / Diagnosis and Testing - Roof Opening Panel
The roof opening panel motor must be initialized when repairs
are carried out on any part of the roof opening panel system or when
the roof opening panel motor, glass, assembly, or air deflector has been
removed or replaced for any reason.
REFER to: Power Roof Opening Panel Initialization (501-17 Roof Opening Panel, General Procedures).
BCM Module DTC Chart
DTC
|
Description
|
Action
|
B12F4:12
|
Vehicle Speed Output: Circuit Short To Battery
|
GO to Pinpoint Test A
|
B12F4:14
|
Vehicle Speed Output: Short To Ground or Open
|
GO to Pinpoint Test A
|
B1D15:12
|
Global Open/Close: Circuit Short To Battery
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
B1D15:14
|
Global Open/Close: Circuit Short To Ground or Open
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
-
|
All other BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)
|
|
Symptom Charts
Symptom Chart: Roof Opening Panel
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Condition
|
Possible Sources
|
Actions
|
The roof opening panel leaks
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
|
The roof opening panel does not open, close or vent
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
|
The one-touch open feature is inoperative
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
|
The roof opening panel does not close with vehicle moving
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
|
The roof opening panel global open does not function
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
|
Symptom Chart: NVH
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Condition
|
Possible Sources
|
Actions
|
The roof opening panel has excessive wind noise
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
|
The roof opening panel rattles
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
|
Roof opening panel is noisy during operation
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
|
Pinpoint Tests
The
roof opening panel motor must be initialized when repairs are carried
out on any part of the roof opening panel system or when the roof
opening panel motor, glass, assembly, or air deflector has been removed
or replaced for any reason.
REFER to: Power Roof Opening Panel Initialization (501-17 Roof Opening Panel, General Procedures).
PINPOINT TEST A: THE ROOF OPENING PANEL DOES NOT CLOSE WITH VEHICLE MOVING
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 101 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
When the vehicle is in motion the BCM sends a PWM
signal to the roof opening panel sliding glass motor which then will
apply increased force while closing the roof opening panel sliding glass
to reduce the possibility of bounce back.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
PCM B12F4:12 |
Vehicle Speed Output: Circuit Short To Battery |
This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand if the vehicle speed circuit is shorted to voltage.
|
PCM B12F4:14 |
Vehicle Speed Output: Circuit Short To Ground Or Open |
This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand if the vehicle speed circuit is open or shorted to ground.
|
Possible Sources
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Roof opening panel motor/module assembly
- Roof opening panel jumper harness
-
BCM
|
A1 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) for the BCM .
Is B10FF:12 or B10FF:14 Diagnostic Trouble Code(s) (DTCs) present?
|
A2 CHECK THE SUNROOF SPEED OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY |
-
Disconnect Roof Opening Panel Module C921
.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C921-4
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
|
A3 CHECK THE SUNROOF SPEED OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C921-4
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 Ohms?
|
A4 CHECK THE SUNROOF SPEED OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C921-4
|
|
C2280F-60
|
Is the resistances less than 3 ohms?
|
A5 CHECK THE ROOF OPENING PANEL JUMPER HARNESS |
-
Check the roof opening panel jumper harness between vehicle harness
C921 and the shield connector and motor connectors for opens or shorted
circuits.
Is the roof opening panel jumper harness OK?
No |
REPAIR the circuit or REPLACE the roof opening panel jumper harness.
|
|
A6 CHECK FOR CORRECT ROOF OPENING PANEL MOTOR OPERATION |
-
Disconnect all roof opening panel system connectors, BCM
C2280F and all related in-line connectors.
-
Check for:
-
corrosion – install new connector or terminals and clean module pins
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals or pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Connect all roof opening panel system connectors, BCM
C2280F and all related in-line connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
-
Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern, INSTALL a new roof opening panel motor. REFER to: Roof Opening Panel Motor (501-17 Roof Opening Panel, Removal and Installation). TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern still exists, INSTALL a new BCM . REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST B: THE ROOF OPENING PANEL GLOBAL OPEN DOES NOT FUNCTION
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 101 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
When the global open feature is activated, the
roof opening panel system opens the roof opening panel sliding glass to
the vent position (the vehicle windows also open) before entering the
vehicle. This feature is activated by pressing and holding the RKE UNLOCK button. When the BCM receives the signal a PWM
signal is sent to the roof opening panel system to operate global open
as necessary. The sunroof global open feature will only operate if the
delayed accessory power is deactivated and the roof opening panel is in
the fully closed position or between the fully closed position and full
vent position. Global open operation will stop if the delayed accessory
power is activated by means other that a global open command or if any
roof opening panel switch is activated.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
PCM B1D15:12 |
Global Open/Close: Circuit Short To Battery |
This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand if the global circuit is shorted to voltage.
|
PCM B1D15:14 |
Global Open/Close: Circuit Short To Ground Or Open |
This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand if the global circuit is open or shorted to ground.
|
Possible Sources
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Roof opening panel motor/module assembly
- Roof opening panel jumper harness
-
BCM
|
B1 CHECK GLOBAL OPEN OPERATION FOR THE WINDOWS |
-
Close all windows and the sunroof sliding glass.
-
Press and hold the RFA UNLOCK button.
Does the global open function open and vehicle windows?
No |
REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
B2 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) for the BCM .
Is B113D:12 or B113D:14 Diagnostic Trouble Code(s) (DTCs) present?
|
B3 CHECK THE GLOBAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY |
-
Disconnect Roof Opening Panel Module C921
.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C921-9
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
|
B4 CHECK THE GLOBAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C921-9
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 Ohms?
|
B5 CHECK THE GLOBAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C921-9
|
|
C2280F-56
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
B6 CHECK THE ROOF OPENING PANEL JUMPER HARNESS |
-
Check the roof opening panel jumper harness between vehicle harness
C921 and the shield connector and motor connectors for opens or shorted
circuits.
Is the roof opening panel jumper harness OK?
No |
REPAIR the circuit or REPLACE the roof opening panel jumper harness.
|
|
B7 CHECK FOR CORRECT ROOF OPENING PANEL MOTOR OPERATION |
-
Disconnect all roof opening panel system connectors, BCM
C2280F and all related in-line connectors.
-
Check for:
-
corrosion – install new connector or terminals and clean module pins
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals or pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Connect all roof opening panel system connectors, BCM
C2280F and all related in-line connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
-
Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern, INSTALL a new roof opening panel motor. REFER to: Roof Opening Panel Motor (501-17 Roof Opening Panel, Removal and Installation). TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern still exists, INSTALL a new BCM . REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST C: THE ROOF OPENING PANEL HAS EXCESSIVE WIND NOISE
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
During normal operation the sunroof seals against
the roof opening tightly and evenly preventing wind noise. Any failure
to seal will cause wind noise.
Possible Sources
- Front trim seal
- Primary seal
- Acoustic seal
- Air deflector
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
- Roof opening panel seals
- Air deflector
|
C1 VERIFY ROOF OPENING PANEL NOISE |
NOTE:
It is normal to have some amount of wind noise when
the roof opening panel is in the OPEN position. To determine if the wind
noise is excessive, road test the vehicle at approximately 100 km/h (62
mph) with the roof opening panel closed, a single rear door window open
and all remaining door windows closed while observing the level of wind
noise. If the level of wind noise observed with the roof opening panel
open (with all door windows closed) is greater than the wind noise
observed with a single rear door window open, the wind noise is
excessive.
-
Road test the vehicle with the roof opening panel in the CLOSED, VENT and OPEN positions.
Is the wind noise present only in the OPEN position?
|
C2 CHECK THE ROOF OPENING PANEL GLASS SEALS |
NOTE:
When the roof opening panel sliding glass is in the
VENT position, make sure that the leading edge of the glass is in
contact with the sliding glass primary seal.
-
Check the roof opening panel front trim seal,
primary seal and acoustic seal to make sure they are fitted properly and
not damaged
Are the seals OK?
Yes |
CHECK for other vehicle conditions that could be
causing the excessive wind noise. For example, aftermarket windshield
wipers, side-view mirrors, HVAC door behind glove compartment, HVAC
louvers in instrument panel, or antenna base to trim panel. REPAIR as
necessary.
|
No |
INSTALL or REPAIR the roof opening panel seal(s) in question as necessary.
|
|
C3 CHECK ROOF OPENING PANEL ALIGNMENT |
-
Check the roof opening panel front trim seal,
primary seal and acoustic seal to make sure they are fitted properly and
not damagedCheck the roof opening panel alignment.
Is the alignment OK?
Yes |
CHECK for correct installation of the roof opening
panel and motor/module. TEST the system for normal operation.
|
No |
ALIGN the roof opening panel. REFER to: Roof Opening Panel Alignment (501-17 Roof Opening Panel, General Procedures).
|
|
C4 CHECK THE AIR DEFLECTOR |
-
Check the air deflector for damage and correct attachment.
Is the air deflector OK?
Yes |
PARTIALLY close the roof opening panel until the
noise is eliminated. If the noise is eliminated, INFORM the customer
that changing glass location will eliminate the wind noise. If the wind
noise is not eliminated, INSTALL a new air deflector. REFER to: Air Deflector (501-17 Roof Opening Panel, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
Properly ATTACH or REPLACE the air deflector. REFER to: Air Deflector (501-17 Roof Opening Panel, Removal and Installation).
|
|
PINPOINT TEST D: THE ROOF OPENING PANEL LEAKS
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
When the roof opening panel glass is completely
closed, it is flush with the roof panel. The roof opening panel primary
seal provides a seal against adverse weather conditions such as rain and
wind, preventing them from entering the passenger compartment. A
damaged, deformed or incorrectly installed seal is unable to seal the
glass efficiently. The roof opening panel frame assembly provides a
route for water to drain away from the opening panel into the body panel
drains. Obstructed openings in those drains will allow water to collect
and possibly leak into the passenger compartment.
Possible Sources
- Roof opening panel initialization
- Obstruction or debris blocking water drains
- Windshield seal
- Roof opening panel primary seal
- Roof opening panel frame
- Roof opening panel fixed glass
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
- Roof opening panel seals
- Trough assembly
|
D1 VERIFY CUSTOMER OPERATION OF THE ROOF OPENING PANEL WHEN PARKED |
-
Make sure the customer is parking with the roof opening panel correctly in the closed position.
Is the customer parking with the roof opening panel in the closed position?
No |
Instruct the customer to REFER to the Owner's Literature for correct operation of the roof opening panel.
|
|
D2 CHECK THE ALIGNMENT OF THE ROOF OPENING PANEL |
-
Make sure the roof opening panel glass is centered and flush with the roof line.
Is the roof opening panel aligned correctly?
No |
ALIGN the roof opening panel. REFER to: Roof Opening Panel Alignment (501-17 Roof Opening Panel, General Procedures).
|
|
D3 CHECK THE WEATHERSTRIP CONDITION |
NOTE:
The seal has a bonded joint located on the passenger side or rear edge. This is not a defect.
-
Make sure the roof opening panel seal is not cracked, torn or loose.
-
Check the roof opening panel seal.
Is the roof opening panel seal in good condition and free from damage?
No |
INSTALL a
new roof opening panel seal.
|
|
D4 CHECK THE WATER TROUGH CONDITION |
-
Check the roof opening panel rear trough for damage.
Check the water trough and guides for damage and/or correct attachment
and function.
Is the water trough OK?
No |
REPAIR or INSTALL a new roof opening panel water trough as necessary. REFER to: Trough Assembly (501-17 Roof Opening Panel, Removal and Installation).
|
|
D5 CHECK THE DRAIN HOSES |
-
Make sure the drain hoses are all connected and not cracked, slit, pinched or obstructed.
Are all the drain hoses present and attached correctly?
No |
REPAIR or INSTALL a new drain hose(s).
|
|
D6 CHECK THE DRAIN HOSES FOR CORRECT FLOW |
NOTE:
Drain hoses must flow downhill and cannot be pinched
or restricted by headliner or any other trim components.
-
With the panel open, slowly pour water into the
water trough area and make sure that the same amount of water exits the
vehicle at the bottom of the A and C-pillars.
-
Check drain hoses for obstructions by blowing
compressed air through the drain spouts in the water trough area, then
retest with water.
Are the drain hoses operating correctly?
Yes |
INSPECT other areas of the vehicle that may cause
water to enter the roof area such as the windshield or luggage rack, if
equipped, and REPAIR as necessary. Test the system for normal operation,
if the condition still exists, GO to D7
|
No |
LOWER the headliner and INSPECT the drain hoses for
correct routing. REPAIR or INSTALL a new drain hose(s) as necessary.
|
|
D7 CHECK THE CONDITION OF THE ROOF OPENING PANEL FRAME |
-
Check the roof opening panel frame for damage that
may cause the roof opening panel seal to seat incorrectly.
Is the roof opening panel frame OK?
Yes |
INSTALL a new roof opening panel glass. REFER to: Roof Opening Panel Glass (501-17 Roof Opening Panel, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
REPAIR or REPLACE the roof opening panel frame as necessary. REFER to: Roof Opening Panel Frame (501-17 Roof Opening Panel, Removal and Installation).
|
|
PINPOINT TEST E: THE ROOF OPENING PANEL RATTLES
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
When the roof opening panel glass is completely
closed, it is flush with the roof panel. All components should be
secured correctly. The roof opening panel system is made up of many
components that require specific torque specifications and correct
installation in order to avoid any NVH concerns. Over time, components
may become loose or damaged, fasteners may become loose, sound
insulating material may wear out and foreign material may collect in the
roof opening panel frame. It is possible that one or more of these
conditions may lead to a rattle concern in the roof opening panel
system.
Possible Sources
- Roof opening panel lifter arm
- Roof opening panel frame
- Loose fasteners
- Drain channel obstructions
|
E1 CHECK THE ROOF OPENING PANEL GLASS OPERATION |
-
Check the roof opening panel glass during operation.
Is the roof opening panel glass loose?
Yes |
Tighten the roof opening panel sliding glass. REFER to: Roof Opening Panel Glass (501-17 Roof Opening Panel, Removal and Installation).
|
|
E2 CHECK THE ROOF OPENING PANEL TRACKS |
-
Open the roof opening panel glass.
-
Check the main and idler track assemblies and rear
lifter arms for obstructions, looseness or signs of damage.
Are the tracks OK?
No |
If a rear lifter arm is the cause of the rattle, REPLACE the roof opening panel frame. REFER to: Roof Opening Panel Frame (501-17 Roof Opening Panel, Removal and Installation).
|
|
E3 CHECK THE DRAIN CHANNELS AND GUIDES |
-
Check the drain channel and channel guides for any obstructions.
Is the drain channel and free from foreign material?
No |
REMOVE all foreign material from the drain channel.
|
|
E4 CHECK THE ROOF OPENING PANEL SHIELD |
-
Check the shield for correct installation.
Is the shield installed correctly?
No |
INSTALL the shield correctly. REFER to: Roof Opening Panel Shield (501-17 Roof Opening Panel, Removal and Installation).
|
|
E5 CHECK THE ROOF OPENING PANEL |
-
Make sure the roof opening panel frame, drive block
assembly and wire harnesses are free from obstructions and damage, and
are securely fastened.
Is the roof opening panel assembly OK?
Yes |
The system is operating normally.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST F: THE ROOF OPENING PANEL IS NOISY DURING OPERATION
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
When the roof opening panel glass closes, it
should do so quietly and smoothly. The roof opening panel system is made
up of many components that require specific torque specifications and
correct installation in order to avoid any NVH concerns. Over time,
components may become loose or damaged, fasteners may become loose,
sound insulating material may wear out and foreign material may collect
in the roof opening panel frame. It is possible that one or more of
these conditions may lead to a noise concern in the roof opening panel
system.
Possible Sources
- Roof opening panel obstructions
- Roof opening panel lifter assemblies
- Roof opening panel shield
- Roof opening panel motor
|
F1 CHECK THE ROOF OPENING PANEL GLASS FOR OBSTRUCTIONS OR DAMAGE |
-
Check the roof opening panel for any obstructions and damage.
Are there any obstructions and/or damage?
Yes |
REMOVE all obstructions. REPAIR the roof opening panel as necessary.
|
|
F2 CHECK THE ROOF OPENING PANEL GLASS OPERATION |
-
Check the roof opening panel sliding glass during operation.
Is the roof opening sliding glass loose?
Yes |
Correctly TIGHTEN the roof opening panel. REFER to: Roof Opening Panel Glass (501-17 Roof Opening Panel, Removal and Installation).
|
|
F3 CHECK THE ROOF OPENING PANEL TRACKS |
-
Open the roof opening panel glass.
-
Check the main and idler track assemblies and rear
lifter arms for obstructions, looseness or signs of damage.
Are the tracks OK?
No |
If a rear lifter arm is the cause of the rattle,
REMOVE any obstructions or REPLACE the roof opening panel frame. REFER to: Roof Opening Panel Frame (501-17 Roof Opening Panel, Removal and Installation).
|
|
F4 CHECK THE ROOF OPENING PANEL SHIELD |
-
Check the roof opening panel shield for correct movement.
Is the roof opening panel shield moving correctly?
No |
REPAIR or INSTALL a new roof opening panel shield as necessary. REFER to: Roof Opening Panel Shield (501-17 Roof Opening Panel, Removal and Installation).
|
|
F5 CHECK THE ROOF OPENING PANEL LIFTER ASSEMBLIES |
-
Check the roof opening panel shield for correct movement.
Are the roof opening panel lifter assemblies OK?
No |
REMOVE all obstructions and REPAIR any damage. If
the roof opening panel lifter assemblies cannot be repaired, INSTALL a
new roof opening panel frame. REFER to: Roof Opening Panel Frame (501-17 Roof Opening Panel, Removal and Installation).
|
|
F6 CHECK FOR CORRECT ROOF OPENING PANEL MOTOR OPERATION |
-
Disconnect all roof opening panel system connectors, BCM
C2280F and all related in-line connectors.
-
Check for:
-
corrosion – install new connector or terminals and clean module pins
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals or pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Connect all roof opening panel system connectors, BCM
C2280F and all related in-line connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
-
Operate the roof opening panel to the fully OPEN and CLOSED position.
Does the module make excessive noise?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern, INSTALL a new roof opening panel motor. REFER to: Roof Opening Panel Motor (501-17 Roof Opening Panel, Removal and Installation). TEST the system for normal operation.
|
No |
REINSTALL the roof opening panel motor. TEST the
system for normal operation. If the roof opening panel is still noisy,
INSTALL a new roof opening panel frame. REFER to: Roof Opening Panel Frame (501-17 Roof Opening Panel, Removal and Installation).
|
|
PINPOINT TEST G: THE ROOF OPENING PANEL DOES NOT OPEN, CLOSE OR VENT
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 101 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The roof opening panel motor receives battery voltage at all times
from BJB fuse F8 (20A), and receives ignition voltage (accessory delay)
from BCM
fuse F6 (10A). The roof opening panel motor and switch are grounded at
G303. When the roof opening panel switch is pressed, a ground signal is
sent to the roof opening panel motor on the sunroof open circuit. When
the roof opening panel switch is pulled, a ground signal is sent to the
roof opening panel motor on the sunroof close circuit. When the roof
opening panel tilt switch is pressed, a ground signal is sent to the
roof opening panel motor on the tilt/vent switch circuit. The motor
responds to these signals dependant on the sliding glass panel and
shield positions. One touch operation is accomplished by pressing any of
the switches for less than 1 second. For more information on the
operation, REFER to: Roof Opening Panel - System Operation and Component
Description (501-17 Roof Opening Panel, Description and Operation).
There is a communication circuit between the
shield motor and the sunroof motor for back and fourth communication
between the 2 motors only, and not for diagnostics. If the communication
circuit between the sunroof motor and shield motor is open or shorted
the sunroof motor will operate only to fully close the sliding glass,
and the shield motor will not operate at all.
Possible Sources
- Fuses
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Roof opening panel motor/module assembly
- Roof opening panel control switch
- Roof opening panel jumper harness
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
-
BCM fuse F6 (10A)
-
BJB fuse F8 (20A)
|
G1 CHECK THE POWER WINDOW OPERATION |
-
Attempt to operate the power windows.
Do the power windows operate properly?
No |
Diagnose the accessory delay relay circuit. REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
G2 CHECK THE ROOF OPENING PANEL SHIELD |
-
Check the roof opening panel shield for correct movement.
Is the roof opening panel shield moving correctly?
No |
REPAIR or INSTALL a new roof opening panel shield as necessary. REFER to: Roof Opening Panel Shield (501-17 Roof Opening Panel, Removal and Installation).
|
|
G3 CHECK THE ROOF OPENING PANEL GLASS OPERATION |
-
Check the roof opening panel glass operation.
-
Press and release the glass switch. The
glass should open fully open in the one-touch open mode. If not, press
and hold the glass open switch to fully open the glass.
-
Press and release the glass switch. The
glass should close to approximately 8 in. (200mm) from the closed
position. Then pull and hold the glass close switch to fully close the
glass.
-
Press and release the vent switch. The glass
should move to the vent position. If not, press and hold the vent
switch to fully vent the glass.
Does the glass operate as expected?
Yes |
The roof opening panel is operating correctly at this time.
|
No |
• If the roof opening panel glass does not operate
with one-touch operation, but does open and close and vent with manual
operation, (press and hold), REFER to: Power Roof Opening Panel Initialization (501-17 Roof Opening Panel, General Procedures).
• If the glass does not function any of the switches pressed and held, GO to G8
• If the glass does function properly with a specific individual switch pressed and held, GO to G4
|
|
G4 CHECK THE ROOF OPENING PANEL MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE |
-
Disconnect Roof Opening Panel Module C921
.
-
Disconnect Roof Opening Panel Control Switch C912
.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C921-8
|
|
Ground
|
C921-3
|
|
Ground
|
C921-5
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
|
G5 CHECK THE ROOF OPENING PANEL MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C921-8
|
|
Ground
|
C921-3
|
|
Ground
|
C921-5
|
|
Ground
|
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
G6 CHECK THE ROOF OPENING PANEL MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C921-8
|
|
C912-3
|
C921-3
|
|
C912-2
|
C921-5
|
|
C912-4
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
|
G7 CHECK THE ROOF OPENING PANEL MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C921-8
|
|
C921-3
|
C921-8
|
|
C921-5
|
C921-8
|
|
C921-7
|
C921-8
|
|
C921-1
|
C921-8
|
|
C921-6
|
C921-3
|
|
C921-5
|
C921-3
|
|
C921-7
|
C921-3
|
|
C921-1
|
C921-3
|
|
C921-6
|
C921-5
|
|
C921-7
|
C921-5
|
|
C921-1
|
C921-5
|
|
C921-6
|
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
G8 CHECK ROOF OPENING PANEL CONTROL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT |
-
Disconnect Roof Opening Panel Control Switch C912
.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C912-4
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
G9 CHECK THE ROOF OPENING PANEL MOTOR GROUND CIRCUIT |
-
Disconnect Roof Opening Panel Module C921
.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C921-1
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
G10 CHECK THE ROOF OPENING PANEL MOTOR VOLTAGE CIRCUITS |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C921-6
|
|
Ground
|
C921-7
|
|
Ground
|
Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
No |
VERIFY BCM fuse F6 (10A) and BJB F8 (20A) are OK.
If the fuses are OK, REPAIR the affected circuit for high resistance or an open.
If the fuses are not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the cause of the circuit short.
|
|
G11 CHECK THE ROOF OPENING PANEL JUMPER HARNESS |
-
Check the roof opening panel jumper harness between vehicle harness
C921 and the shield connector and motor connectors for opens or shorted
circuits.
Is the roof opening panel jumper harness OK?
No |
REPAIR the circuit or REPLACE the roof opening panel jumper harness.
|
|
G12 CHECK THE ROOF OPENING PANEL MOTOR/MODULES AND SWITCH FOR CORRECT OPERATION |
-
Disconnect All sunroof system and related in-line connectors.
-
Check for:
-
corrosion – install new connector or terminals and clean module pins
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals or pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Connect all sunroof system and related in-line connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
-
Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern, INSTALL a new roof opening panel motor and shield motor. REFER to: Roof Opening Panel Motor (501-17 Roof Opening Panel, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern still exists,
INSTALL a new roof opening panel control switch. REFER to: Roof Opening
Panel Control Switch (501-17 Roof Opening Panel, Removal and
Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST H: THE ONE-TOUCH OPEN/CLOSE IS INOPERATIVE
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 101 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
All of the roof opening panel switches are single
position switches that can achieve one touch operation in either
direction by pressing the switch for less than 1 second. For manual
operation, simply press and hold the switch until the roof opening panel
or shield is in the desired position and release the switch. When the
front roof opening panel is in the fully closed or between fully closed
and full vent position the vent switch operates in either manual or one
touch operation similar to the roof opening panel and shield switches.
If the shield is not open at lease to the front of the rear fixed glass
(comfort stop) when the vent or roof opening panel glass open switch is
pressed then the shield will first open to the comfort stop position
before the roof opening panel glass will move. The roof opening panel
glass and the shield will not move at the same time. One touch operation
of either the roof opening panel or the shield can be cancelled anytime
by pressing any roof opening panel switches during operation. When the
sunroof is open and the sunroof close switch is pressed for one touch
operation, a signal is sent to the sunroof motor through on the sunroof
close circuit causing the sunroof to perform a one-touch close operation
(closes to approximately 8 in. (200mm) from the closed position only).
The sunroof open one touch operation is the same as sunroof close,
except if the shield is closed when the sunroof motor is commanded to
perform a one-touch open operation the motors will communicate and the
shield motor will perform a one-touch open operation, then the sunroof
motor will perform the one-touch open operation requested. The shield
one touch operation is the same as the sunroof except if the sunroof is
open, the shield will only move to the comfort stop position. The
sunroof will not open as a result of a shield one touch close operation.
For more information on the operation. REFER to: Roof Opening Panel -
System Operation and Component Description (501-17 Roof Opening Panel,
Description and Operation).
Possible Sources
- Roof opening panel initialization (sunroof motor or shield motor)
- Roof opening panel motor/module assembly
- Shield motor
- Roof opening panel control switch
|
H1 CHECK THE ROOF OPENING PANEL MOTORS FOR INITIALIZATION |
-
Carry out the roof opening panel motor initialization procedure for the sunroof and shield.
REFER to: Power Roof Opening Panel Initialization (501-17 Roof Opening Panel, General Procedures).
-
Operate the system using one-touch.
Is the concern still present?
No |
The system is operating normally at this time. The roof opening panel motor was not initialized.
|
|
H2 CHECK THE ROOF OPENING PANEL MOTOR/MODULES AND SWITCH FOR CORRECT OPERATION |
-
Disconnect All sunroof system and related in-line connectors.
-
Check for:
-
corrosion – install new connector or terminals and clean module pins
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals or pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Connect all sunroof system and related in-line connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
-
Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern, INSTALL a new roof opening panel motor and shield motor. REFER to: Roof Opening Panel Motor (501-17 Roof Opening Panel, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern still exists,
INSTALL a new roof opening panel control switch. REFER to: Roof Opening
Panel Control Switch (501-17 Roof Opening Panel, Removal and
Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
|
|
System Operation
Roof Opening Operation
The
roof opening panel assembly uses an integrated motor and module to
operate the roof opening panel...
Adjustment
NOTE:
The front sliding glass panel initialization procedure must
be done when repairs are carried out on the roof opening panel system,
including: any time the roof opening panel motor has been removed, the
roof opening panel glass has been removed or adjusted, or if the roof
opening panel frame has been removed...
Other information:
Materials
Name
Specification
Grease - Silicone
ESA-M1C200-A
DISASSEMBLY
NOTICE:
Suspension fasteners are critical parts that affect the
performance of vital components and systems. Failure of these fasteners
may result in major service expense...
Special Tool(s) /
General Equipment
303-F072Support Bar, Engine
Oil Drain Equipment
Trolley Jack
Hose Clamp Remover/Installer
Wooden Block
Materials
Name
Specification
Motorcraft® Silicone Brake Caliper Grease and Dielectric CompoundXG-3-A
ESA-M1C200-AESE-M1C171-A
Removal
NOTICE:
Do not loosen or rem..