WARNING:
Incorrect repair techniques or actions can cause an
accidental Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) deployment. Never
compromise or depart from these instructions. Failure to precisely
follow all instructions could result in serious personal injury from an
accidental deployment.
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NOTICE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making
measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause
damage to the connector.
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NOTE:
Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns.
Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with
the pinpoint test.
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NOTE:
Only disconnect or reconnect SRS
components when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step.
Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of
the SRS .
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NOTE:
Always make sure the correct SRS
component is being installed. Parts released for other vehicles may
not be compatible even if they appear physically similar. Check the part
number listed in the Ford parts catalog to make sure the correct
component is being installed. If an incorrect SRS component is installed, Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) may set.
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NOTE:
The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
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A1 RETRIEVE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
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WARNING:
Before beginning any service procedure in this
section, refer to Safety Warnings in section 100-00 General Information.
Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal
injury.
REFER to: Pyrotechnic Device Health and Safety Precautions (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
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Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out RCM self-test.
Was DTC B00B5:11, B00B5:12, B00B5:13 and B00B5:1D retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes |
If DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 is also retrieved on-demand, REFER to:
Pinpoint Test - DTC: AM, Vehicles With: Rear Seat Side Airbag (501-20B
Supplemental Restraint System, Diagnosis and Testing).
If DTC
U3003:16 or U3003:17 is not retrieved on-demand during self-test,
DIAGNOSE the driver seat position sensor Diagnostic Trouble Codes
(DTCs).
This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test.
For DTC B00B5:11 or B00B5:1D, GO to A2
For DTC B00B5:12, GO to A4
For DTC B00B5:13, GO to A5
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No |
If DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 is also retrieved on-demand, REFER to:
Pinpoint Test - DTC: AM, Vehicles With: Rear Seat Side Airbag (501-20B
Supplemental Restraint System, Diagnosis and Testing).
If DTC
U3003:16 or U3003:17 is not retrieved on-demand during self-test,
DIAGNOSE the driver seat position sensor Continuous Memory Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).
This is an intermittent fault when present as a CMDTC only. GO to A10
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A2 CHECK THE DRIVER SEAT POSITION SENSOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (SHORT TO GROUND OR CURRENT OUT OF RANGE INDICATED) |
NOTE:
This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the
RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the reported fault
changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the
source of the fault.
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Disconnect Driver Seat Position Sensor C356.
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Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out RCM self-test.
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DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs) with the driver seat position sensor disconnected,
an open circuit fault is normally retrieved.
Did the on-demand DTC change from B00B5:11 or B00B5:1D to B00B5:13?
No |
For DTC B00B5:11, GO to A3
For DTC B00B5:1D, GO to A9
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A3 CHECK THE DRIVER SEAT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
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Depower the SRS .
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
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Disconnect RCM
C310A and C310B.
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Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
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Measurement / Action
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Negative Lead
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C356-2
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Ground
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Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
No |
REPAIR the circuit. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A11
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A4 CHECK THE DRIVER SEAT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE |
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Depower the SRS .
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
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Disconnect RCM
C310A and C310B.
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Disconnect C3049 (driver side).
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Disconnect Driver Seat Position Sensor C356.
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Repower the SRS . Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
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Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
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Measurement / Action
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Negative Lead
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C356-2
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Ground
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Is any voltage present?
Yes |
REPAIR the circuit. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A11
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A5 CHECK THE DRIVER SEAT POSITION SENSOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (OPEN INDICATED) |
NOTE:
This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the
RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the reported fault
changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the
source of the fault.
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Depower the SRS .
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
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Disconnect C3049 (driver side).
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Disconnect Driver Seat Position Sensor C356.
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Connect a fused jumper wire:
Click to display connectors
Lead 1
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Measurement / Action
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Lead 2
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C356-2
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C356-1
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Repower the SRS . Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
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Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out RCM self-test.
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DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs) with the driver seat position sensor circuits
shorted together, a short to ground fault is normally retrieved.
Did the on-demand DTC change from B00B5:13 to B00B5:11?
Yes |
REMOVE the fused jumper wire and GO to A8
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No |
REMOVE the fused jumper wire and GO to A6
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A6 CHECK THE DRIVER SEAT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
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Depower the SRS .
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
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Disconnect RCM
C310A and C310B.
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Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
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Measurement / Action
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Negative Lead
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C310B-41
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C356-2
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Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
No |
REPAIR the circuit. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A11
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A7 CHECK THE DRIVER SEAT POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
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Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
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Measurement / Action
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Negative Lead
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C356-1
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C310B-53
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Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
No |
REPAIR the circuit. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A11
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A8 CONFIRM THE DRIVER SEAT POSITION SENSOR FAULT |
NOTE:
Make sure all SRS components and the RCM electrical connectors are
connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, Diagnostic Trouble
Codes (DTCs) are recorded.
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Depower the SRS .
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
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Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
-
inspect connector(s) (including any inline
connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or
frayed wire connections at terminals.
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inspect wiring harness for any damaged, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
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inspect RCM
C310A and C310B Connector Position Assurance (CPA) lever/lock for correct operation.
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repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
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Connect C3049 (driver side, if previously disconnected).
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Connect Driver Seat Position Sensor C356.
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Repower the SRS . Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
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Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out RCM self-test.
Was the original DTC retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes |
INSTALL a new driver seat position sensor. REFER to: Seat Position Sensor (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
GO to A11
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No |
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become
intermittent. Do not install any new SRS components at this time.
Install SRS components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.
GO to A10
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A9 CONFIRM THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE)
FAULT |
NOTE:
Make sure all SRS components and the RCM electrical connectors are
connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, Diagnostic Trouble
Codes (DTCs) are recorded.
-
Depower the SRS .
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
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Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
-
inspect connector(s) (including any inline
connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or
frayed wire connections at terminals.
-
inspect wiring harness for any damaged, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
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inspect RCM
C310A and C310B Connector Position Assurance (CPA) lever/lock for correct operation.
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repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
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Connect RCM
C310A and C310B (if previously disconnected).
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Connect C3049 (driver side, if previously disconnected).
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Connect Driver Seat Position Sensor C356.
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Repower the SRS . Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
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Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out RCM self-test.
Was the original DTC retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern, INSTALL a new RCM . REFER to: Restraints Control Module (RCM) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
GO to A11
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No |
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become
intermittent. Do not install any new SRS components at this time.
Install SRS components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.
GO to A10
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A10 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT |
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Depower the SRS .
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
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Disconnect Driver Seat Position Sensor C356.
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Inspect connector(s) (including any inline
connectors) for corrosion, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed
wire connections at terminals.
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Inspect wiring harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
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Inspect RCM
C310A and C310B Connector Position Assurance (CPA) lever/lock for correct operation.
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Repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
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Connect all previously disconnected component(s) / connector(s).
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Repower the SRS . Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
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Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out RCM self-test.
Was DTC B00B5:11, B00B5:12, B00B5:13 and B00B5:1D retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes |
This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test.
For DTC B00B5:11 or B00B5:1D, GO to A2
For DTC B00B5:12, GO to A4
For DTC B00B5:13, GO to A5
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No |
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not
install any new SRS components at this time. Install SRS components only
when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to A11
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A11 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
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Depower the SRS .
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
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Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
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Repower the SRS . Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
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NOTE:
When selecting Restraints from the Self Test menu, DTCs are retrieved from the RCM , OCSM and, if equipped, BECMB .
Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out Restraints self-test.
Are any RCM , OCSM and/or BECMB Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes |
Do not clear any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)
until all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) have been resolved.
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No |
The repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
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