Ford Ecosport: Perimeter Anti-Theft Alarm / Diagnosis and Testing - Perimeter Anti-Theft Alarm
DTC Chart: BCM
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
DTC
|
Description
|
Action
|
B109F:01
|
Intrusion Sensor Module: General Electrical Failure
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
B109F:02
|
Intrusion Sensor Module: General Signal Failure
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
B109F:08
|
Intrusion Sensor Module: Bus Signal / Message Failure
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
B109F:49
|
Intrusion Sensor Module: Internal Electronic Failure
|
INSTALL a new intrusion sensor. REFER to: Intrusion Sensor (419-01A Perimeter Anti-Theft Alarm, Removal and Installation).
|
B109F:55
|
Intrusion Sensor Module: Not Configured
|
Using a diagnostic scan tool, PERFORM the LIN New Module Initialization
procedure (Toolbox> BCM > LIN New Module Initialization).
|
B109F:97
|
Intrusion Sensor Module: Component or System Operation Obstructed or Blocked
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
B109F:9A
|
Intrusion Sensor Module: Component or System Operating Conditions
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
B1305:01
|
Hood Switch: General Electrical Failure
|
GO to Pinpoint Test D
|
All other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)
|
-
|
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
Symptom Chart: Anti-Theft - Perimeter
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Condition
|
Possible Sources
|
Actions
|
False alarm activation
|
-
Intrusion sensor input
-
Door ajar input
-
Hood switch input
-
Panic button pressed on a RKE transmitter
-
A valid PATS key read was NOT received when the ignition transitioned to RUN
|
-
An intermittent fault exists. MONITOR the BCM alarm event Parameter
Identifications (PIDs) to identify and isolate the cause of the last
alarm activation.
-
Most Recent Alarm Trigger Event (ALARM_EVT_1)
-
2nd Most Recent Alarm Trigger Event (ALARM_EVT_2)
-
3rd Most Recent Alarm Trigger Event (ALARM_EVT_3)
-
4th Most Recent Alarm Trigger Event (ALARM_EVT_4)
|
No horn output during alarm activation
|
Horn output concern
|
DIAGNOSE the inoperative horn REFER to: Horn (413-06 Horn, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
The alarm system does not activate from an unauthorized entry at a door
|
Door ajar concern
|
DIAGNOSE the courtesy lamps not illuminating with a door open REFER to: Interior Lighting (417-02 Interior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
The alarm system does not activate from an unauthorized entry at the hood
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test A
|
The alarm system does not activate from the intrusion sensor
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
The alarm system does not arm or no turn signals flash confirmation
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test C
|
Pinpoint Tests
PINPOINT TEST A: THE ALARM SYSTEM DOES NOT ACTIVATE FROM AN UNAUTHORIZED ENTRY AT THE HOOD
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 117 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Perimeter Anti-Theft Alarm - System Operation and Component
Description (419-01A Perimeter Anti-Theft Alarm, Description and
Operation).
Possible Sources
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Hood latch
-
BCM
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
- Inspect the hood latch for damage.
|
A1 MONITOR THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
HOOD AJAR SWITCH (HOOD_SW) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the BCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the BCM HOOD_SW PID .
-
Disconnect: Hood Ajar Switch C127.
Does the PID read AJAR when the switch is disconnected?
Yes |
INSTALL a new hood latch. REFER to: Hood Latch (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation).
|
|
A2 CHECK THE HOOD AJAR SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C127-2
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
A3 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect all BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM , or FSA
. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test
and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles
address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. Refer to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Section 419-10.
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST B: THE ALARM SYSTEM DOES NOT ACTIVATE FROM THE INTRUSION SENSOR
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 117 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Perimeter Anti-Theft Alarm - System Operation and Component
Description (419-01A Perimeter Anti-Theft Alarm, Description and
Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
BCM B109F:01 |
Intrusion Sensor Module: General Electrical Failure |
Sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the intrusion sensor LIN circuit.
|
BCM B109F:02 |
Intrusion Sensor Module: General Signal Failure |
Sets when the BCM detects a communication fault with the intrusion sensor.
|
BCM B109F:08 |
Intrusion Sensor Module: Bus Signal/Message Failures |
Sets when the BCM detects a communication fault with the intrusion sensor.
|
BCM B109F:97 |
Intrusion Sensor Module: Component Or System Operation Obstructed Or Blocked |
Sets when the intrusion sensor communicates to the BCM that it detects the motion sensor is blocked.
|
BCM B109F:9A |
Intrusion Sensor Module: Component or System Operating Conditions |
Sets when the BCM detects a communication fault with the intrusion sensor.
|
Possible Sources
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Intrusion sensor
-
BCM
NOTICE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making
measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the
connector.
|
B1 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE INTRUSION SENSOR |
-
Disconnect: Intrusion Sensor C9800.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C9800-3
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
No |
VERIFY the BCM fuse 12 (5A) is OK. If OK, GO to B2
If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible cause of the circuit short.
|
|
B2 CHECK THE INTRUSION SENSOR VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C9800-3
|
|
C2280F-69
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
B3 CHECK THE INTRUSION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C9800-3
|
|
C9800-1
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
|
B4 CHECK THE INTRUSION SENSOR LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK)
CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C9800-2
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
|
B5 CHECK THE INTRUSION SENSOR LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK)
CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C9800-2
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
B6 CHECK THE INTRUSION SENSOR LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK)
CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C9800-2
|
|
C2280F-54
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes |
INSTALL a new intrusion sensor. REFER to: Intrusion Sensor (419-01A
Perimeter Anti-Theft Alarm, Removal and Installation). TEST the system
for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to B7
|
|
B7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all the BCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM , or FSA
. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test
and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles
address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. Refer to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Section 419-10.
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST C: THE ALARM SYSTEM DOES NOT ARM OR NO TURN SIGNALS FLASH CONFIRMATION
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 95 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Perimeter Anti-Theft Alarm - System Operation and Component
Description (419-01A Perimeter Anti-Theft Alarm, Description and
Operation).
Possible Sources
- Door ajar switch input
- Hood ajar switch input
- Turn signal output
-
RKE transmitter concern
-
BCM
NOTICE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making
measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the
connector.
|
C1 CHECK FOR BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
B1305:01 |
NOTE:
DTC B1305:01 sets if the hood is open. Make sure the hood is closed prior to running the self-test.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
Is DTC B1305:01 present?
Yes |
GO to Pinpoint Test D
|
|
C2 CHECK THE DOOR AJAR SWITCH INPUT |
Does the IPC indicate a door is ajar?
Yes |
DIAGNOSE the courtesy lamps staying on continuously. REFER to: Interior Lighting (417-02 Interior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
C3 VERIFY THE HAZARD FLASHER LAMP OPERATION |
-
Activate the hazard flasher lamp function and observe the turn signals.
Do all the turn signals flash on and off?
No |
DIAGNOSE the inoperative turn signals. REFER to: Turn Signal and Hazard Lamps (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
C4 CHECK THE RKE (REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY)
TRANSMITTER FUNCTION |
-
Using the RKE transmitter, lock and unlock the doors.
Do the doors lock and unlock?
No |
DIAGNOSE the inoperative RKE transmitter. REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
C5 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all the BCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM , or FSA
. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test
and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles
address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. Refer to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Section 419-10.
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST D: B1305:01
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 117 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Perimeter Anti-Theft Alarm - System Operation and Component
Description (419-01A Perimeter Anti-Theft Alarm, Description and
Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
BCM B1305:01 |
Hood Switch: General Electrical Failure |
Sets when the BCM detects an open from the hood ajar switch input
during a self-test. This DTC also sets if the self-test is carried out
with the hood open.
|
Possible Sources
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Hood latch
-
BCM
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
- Inspect the hood latch for damage.
NOTICE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making
measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the
connector.
|
D1 CHECK THE HOOD AJAR SWITCH |
-
Disconnect: Hood Ajar Switch C127.
-
Connect:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C127-2
|
|
C127-1
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
Is DTC B1305:01 still present?
Yes |
REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to D2
|
No |
REMOVE the fused jumper wire. INSTALL a new hood latch. REFER to: Hood Latch (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation).
|
|
D2 CHECK THE HOOD AJAR SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Connect a fused jumper wire:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C127-2
|
|
Ground
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
Is DTC B1305:01 still present?
Yes |
REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to D3
|
No |
REMOVE the fused jumper wire. REPAIR the circuit.
|
|
D3 CHECK THE HOOD AJAR SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C127-2
|
|
C2280E-26
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
D4 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all the BCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM , or FSA
. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test
and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles
address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. Refer to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Section 419-10.
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
Special Tool(s) /
General Equipment
Interior Trim Remover
Removal
NOTE:
Removal steps in this procedure may contain installation details...
Other information:
Overview - Seatbelt System - 1st Row
WARNING:
All seatbelt components must be inspected and corrected as
part of any collision repair. Inspect all seatbelt components as
prescribed by Seatbelt Procedure After a Collision found in Section
501-20A General Procedures of this manual...
NOTE:
If an overnight drive is done, the fan air or road air blast can cause erroneous readings.
NOTE:
When diagnosing engine oil leaks, the source and location of the leak must be positively identified prior to repair.
Prior to carrying out this procedure, clean the cylinder
block, cylinder heads, valve covers, oil pan and flywheel/flexplate with
a suitable solvent t..