Ford Ecosport Owners and Service Manuals

Ford Ecosport: Perimeter Anti-Theft Alarm / Diagnosis and Testing - Perimeter Anti-Theft Alarm

DTC Chart: BCM

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).

  DTC Description Action
B109F:01 Intrusion Sensor Module: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test B
B109F:02 Intrusion Sensor Module: General Signal Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test B
B109F:08 Intrusion Sensor Module: Bus Signal / Message Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test B
B109F:49 Intrusion Sensor Module: Internal Electronic Failure INSTALL a new intrusion sensor.
REFER to: Intrusion Sensor (419-01A Perimeter Anti-Theft Alarm, Removal and Installation).
B109F:55 Intrusion Sensor Module: Not Configured Using a diagnostic scan tool, PERFORM the LIN New Module Initialization procedure (Toolbox> BCM > LIN New Module Initialization).
B109F:97 Intrusion Sensor Module: Component or System Operation Obstructed or Blocked   GO to Pinpoint Test B
B109F:9A Intrusion Sensor Module: Component or System Operating Conditions   GO to Pinpoint Test B
B1305:01 Hood Switch: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test D
All other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) -  
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).

Symptom Chart: Anti-Theft - Perimeter

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).

Condition Possible Sources Actions
False alarm activation
  • Intrusion sensor input
  • Door ajar input
  • Hood switch input
  • Panic button pressed on a RKE transmitter
  • A valid PATS key read was NOT received when the ignition transitioned to RUN
  • An intermittent fault exists. MONITOR the BCM alarm event Parameter Identifications (PIDs) to identify and isolate the cause of the last alarm activation.
    • Most Recent Alarm Trigger Event (ALARM_EVT_1)
    • 2nd Most Recent Alarm Trigger Event (ALARM_EVT_2)
    • 3rd Most Recent Alarm Trigger Event (ALARM_EVT_3)
    • 4th Most Recent Alarm Trigger Event (ALARM_EVT_4)
No horn output during alarm activation Horn output concern DIAGNOSE the inoperative horn
REFER to: Horn (413-06 Horn, Diagnosis and Testing).
The alarm system does not activate from an unauthorized entry at a door Door ajar concern DIAGNOSE the courtesy lamps not illuminating with a door open
REFER to: Interior Lighting (417-02 Interior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).
The alarm system does not activate from an unauthorized entry at the hood Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test A
The alarm system does not activate from the intrusion sensor Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test B
The alarm system does not arm or no turn signals flash confirmation Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test C

Pinpoint Tests


PINPOINT TEST A: THE ALARM SYSTEM DOES NOT ACTIVATE FROM AN UNAUTHORIZED ENTRY AT THE HOOD

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 117 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Perimeter Anti-Theft Alarm - System Operation and Component Description (419-01A Perimeter Anti-Theft Alarm, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Hood latch
  • BCM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Inspect the hood latch for damage.
A1 MONITOR THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) HOOD AJAR SWITCH (HOOD_SW) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the BCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the BCM HOOD_SW PID .
  • Disconnect: Hood Ajar Switch C127.

Does the PID read AJAR when the switch is disconnected?
Yes INSTALL a new hood latch.
REFER to: Hood Latch (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation).
No GO to A2

A2 CHECK THE HOOD AJAR SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280F.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C127-2   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to A3
No REPAIR the circuit.

A3 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect all BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM , or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. Refer to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Section 419-10.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST B: THE ALARM SYSTEM DOES NOT ACTIVATE FROM THE INTRUSION SENSOR

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 117 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Perimeter Anti-Theft Alarm - System Operation and Component Description (419-01A Perimeter Anti-Theft Alarm, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM B109F:01 Intrusion Sensor Module: General Electrical Failure Sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the intrusion sensor LIN circuit.
BCM B109F:02 Intrusion Sensor Module: General Signal Failure Sets when the BCM detects a communication fault with the intrusion sensor.
BCM B109F:08 Intrusion Sensor Module: Bus Signal/Message Failures Sets when the BCM detects a communication fault with the intrusion sensor.
BCM B109F:97 Intrusion Sensor Module: Component Or System Operation Obstructed Or Blocked Sets when the intrusion sensor communicates to the BCM that it detects the motion sensor is blocked.
BCM B109F:9A Intrusion Sensor Module: Component or System Operating Conditions Sets when the BCM detects a communication fault with the intrusion sensor.

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Intrusion sensor
  • BCM

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

B1 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE INTRUSION SENSOR
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Intrusion Sensor C9800.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9800-3   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to B3
No VERIFY the BCM fuse 12 (5A) is OK. If OK, GO to B2
If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible cause of the circuit short.

B2 CHECK THE INTRUSION SENSOR VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280F.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9800-3   C2280F-69

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to B7
No REPAIR the circuit.

B3 CHECK THE INTRUSION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280F.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9800-3   C9800-1

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to B4
No REPAIR the circuit.

B4 CHECK THE INTRUSION SENSOR LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9800-2   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to B5

B5 CHECK THE INTRUSION SENSOR LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9800-2   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to B6
No REPAIR the circuit.

B6 CHECK THE INTRUSION SENSOR LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9800-2   C2280F-54

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new intrusion sensor.
REFER to: Intrusion Sensor (419-01A Perimeter Anti-Theft Alarm, Removal and Installation). TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to B7
No REPAIR the circuit.

B7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all the BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM , or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. Refer to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Section 419-10.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST C: THE ALARM SYSTEM DOES NOT ARM OR NO TURN SIGNALS FLASH CONFIRMATION

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 95 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Perimeter Anti-Theft Alarm - System Operation and Component Description (419-01A Perimeter Anti-Theft Alarm, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Door ajar switch input
  • Hood ajar switch input
  • Turn signal output
  • RKE transmitter concern
  • BCM

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

C1 CHECK FOR BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) B1305:01

NOTE: DTC B1305:01 sets if the hood is open. Make sure the hood is closed prior to running the self-test.

  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

Is DTC B1305:01 present?
Yes GO to Pinpoint Test D
No GO to C2

C2 CHECK THE DOOR AJAR SWITCH INPUT
  • Close all the doors.
  • Observe the IPC .

Does the IPC indicate a door is ajar?
Yes DIAGNOSE the courtesy lamps staying on continuously.
REFER to: Interior Lighting (417-02 Interior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to C3

C3 VERIFY THE HAZARD FLASHER LAMP OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Activate the hazard flasher lamp function and observe the turn signals.

Do all the turn signals flash on and off?
Yes GO to C4
No DIAGNOSE the inoperative turn signals.
REFER to: Turn Signal and Hazard Lamps (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).

C4 CHECK THE RKE (REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY) TRANSMITTER FUNCTION
  • Using the RKE transmitter, lock and unlock the doors.

Do the doors lock and unlock?
Yes GO to C5
No DIAGNOSE the inoperative RKE transmitter.
REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Diagnosis and Testing).

C5 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all the BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM , or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. Refer to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Section 419-10.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST D: B1305:01

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 117 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Perimeter Anti-Theft Alarm - System Operation and Component Description (419-01A Perimeter Anti-Theft Alarm, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM B1305:01 Hood Switch: General Electrical Failure Sets when the BCM detects an open from the hood ajar switch input during a self-test. This DTC also sets if the self-test is carried out with the hood open.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Hood latch
  • BCM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Inspect the hood latch for damage.

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

D1 CHECK THE HOOD AJAR SWITCH
  • Disconnect: Hood Ajar Switch C127.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Connect:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C127-2   C127-1
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

Is DTC B1305:01 still present?
Yes REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to D2
No REMOVE the fused jumper wire. INSTALL a new hood latch.
REFER to: Hood Latch (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation).

D2 CHECK THE HOOD AJAR SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Connect a fused jumper wire:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C127-2   Ground
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

Is DTC B1305:01 still present?
Yes REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to D3
No REMOVE the fused jumper wire. REPAIR the circuit.

D3 CHECK THE HOOD AJAR SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280E.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C127-2   C2280E-26

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to D4
No REPAIR the circuit.

D4 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all the BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM , or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. Refer to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Section 419-10.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


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