Ford Ecosport Owners and Service Manuals

Ford Ecosport: Parking Aid / Diagnosis and Testing - Parking Aid

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


Module DTC Description Action
PAM B1303:13 Park Assist Switch: Circuit Open GO to Pinpoint Test K
PAM B1303:9E Park Assist Switch: Stuck On GO to Pinpoint Test K
PAM B1B36:12 Right Front Outer Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery GO to Pinpoint Test G
PAM B1B36:14 Right Front Outer Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground Or Open GO to Pinpoint Test H
PAM B1B36:96 Right Front Outer Sensor: Component Internal Failure GO to Pinpoint Test I
PAM B1B38:12 Right Front Inner Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery GO to Pinpoint Test G
PAM B1B38:14 Right Front Inner Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground Or Open GO to Pinpoint Test H
PAM B1B38:96 Right Front Inner Sensor: Component Internal Failure GO to Pinpoint Test I
PAM B1B40:12 Left Front Outer Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery GO to Pinpoint Test G
PAM B1B40:14 Left Front Outer Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground Or Open GO to Pinpoint Test H
PAM B1B40:96 Left Front Outer Sensor: Component Internal Failure GO to Pinpoint Test I
PAM B1B42:12 Left Front Inner Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery GO to Pinpoint Test G
PAM B1B42:14 Left Front Inner Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground Or Open GO to Pinpoint Test H
PAM B1B42:96 Left Front Inner Sensor: Component Internal Failure GO to Pinpoint Test I
PAM B1B44:12 Right Rear Outer Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery GO to Pinpoint Test E
PAM B1B44:14 Right Rear Outer Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground Or Open GO to Pinpoint Test D
PAM B1B44:96 Right Rear Outer Sensor: Component Internal Failure GO to Pinpoint Test F
PAM B1B46:12 Right Rear Inner Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery GO to Pinpoint Test E
PAM B1B46:14 Right Rear Inner Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground Or Open GO to Pinpoint Test D
PAM B1B46:96 Right Rear Inner Sensor: Component Internal Failure GO to Pinpoint Test F
PAM B1B48:12 Left Rear Outer Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery GO to Pinpoint Test E
PAM B1B48:14 Left Rear Outer Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground Or Open GO to Pinpoint Test D
PAM B1B48:96 Left Rear Outer Sensor: Component Internal Failure GO to Pinpoint Test F
PAM B1B50:12 Left Rear Inner Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery GO to Pinpoint Test E
PAM B1B50:14 Left Rear Inner Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground Or Open GO to Pinpoint Test D
PAM B1B50:96 Left Rear Inner Sensor: Component Internal Failure GO to Pinpoint Test F
PAM B1B54:11 Function LED - Park Aid: Circuit Short To Ground GO to Pinpoint Test J
PAM B1B54:15 Function LED - Park Aid: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open GO to Pinpoint Test J
PAM B1B57:11 Front Sensors Power Circuit: Circuit Short To Ground GO to Pinpoint Test B
PAM B1B58:11 Rear Sensors Power Circuit: Circuit Short To Ground GO to Pinpoint Test C
PAM U0100:00 Lost Communication With ECM/PCM 'A': No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test L
PAM U0140:00 Lost Communication With Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test M
PAM U0146:00 Lost Communication With Serial Data Gateway 'A': No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test N
PAM U0155:00 Lost Communication With Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Control Module: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test O
PAM U0300:57 Internal Control Module Software Incompatibility: Invalid/Incompatible Software Component GO to Pinpoint Test P
PAM U0401:00 Invalid Data Received from ECM/PCM A: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test Q
PAM U0402:00 Invalid Data Received from TCM: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test Q
PAM U0422:00 Invalid Data Received From Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test Q
PAM U0423:00 Invalid Data Received from Instrument Panel Cluster Control Module: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test Q
PAM U0557:00 Invalid Data Received From Front Controls Interface Module 'A': No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test Q
PAM U2024:41 Control Module Cal-Config Data: General Checksum Failure GO to Pinpoint Test R
PAM U2100:00 Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test R
PAM U2101:00 Control Module Configuration Incompatible: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test R
PAM U3000:44 Control Module: Data Memory Failure GO to Pinpoint Test P
PAM U3000:45 Control Module: Program Memory Failure GO to Pinpoint Test P
PAM U3000:46 Control Module: Calibration/Parameter Memory Failure GO to Pinpoint Test P
PAM U3000:49 Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure GO to Pinpoint Test P

Symptom Chart(s)

  Symptom Chart: Parking Aid


Condition Action
A module does not communicate with the diagnostic scan tool  
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network - Rear Parking Aid) .
The audible parking aid is inoperative   GO to Pinpoint Test A
Continuous or intermittent tone when no obstacles or fault codes are present
  • CLEAN the rear bumper and sensors with high-pressure water.
  • ALLOW time for the ice between the parking aid sensor(s) and bezel(s) to melt.
  • INSTALL the parking aid sensor(s) into the parking aid sensor bezel(s) correctly. For the rear sensors, For the front sensors,
  • CARRY OUT the elevation system check.
    REFER to: Elevation System Check (413-13A Parking Aid, General Procedures).
  • INSTALL a new parking aid sensor. For the rear sensors, For the front sensors,
The parking aid audio tones are inoperative   GO to Pinpoint Test A
The Parking Aid Switch Status LED Is Inoperative Or Always On   GO to Pinpoint Test J
The parking aid disable switch is inoperative or does not operate correctly   GO to Pinpoint Test K
The parking aid menu is not available in the message center and cannot be deactivated The parking aid disable feature is not available when a MyKey® restricted key is in use. This is normal operation.

Pinpoint Tests


PINPOINT TEST A: THE AUDIBLE PARKING AID IS INOPERATIVE

NOTE: If a MyKey® restricted key is in use, the parking aid menu is not available in the message center and cannot be deactivated.


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 131 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Parking Aid - System Operation and Component Description (413-13A Parking Aid, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Communication concern
  • PAM
  • TR sensor concern (automatic transmission)
  • Reversing lamp switch concern (manual transmission)

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify that the rear parking and front parking aid (if equipped) is enabled in the IPC message center. If the concern is still present after the parking aid is enabled or the parking aid cannot be enabled, continue with this pinpoint test.
  • Inspect BCM fuse 3 (10A).
A1 CHECK THE AUDIO CHIMES
  • Ignition OFF.
  • With the key in the ignition, open the driver door and verify the chime operates correctly.

Does the chime operate correctly?
Yes GO to A2
No
REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes - Rear Parking Aid) .

A2 CHECK THE AUDIO SYSTEM
  • Ignition ON.
  • Verify the audio system operates correctly from all speakers.

Does the audio system operate correctly?
Yes GO to A3
No Refer to the appropriate section in Group 415 for the procedure.

A3 CHECK FOR CORRECT GEAR INPUT
  • Apply the parking brake.
  • While monitoring the IPC PRNDL display, briefly select each gear in the entire gear range.

Does the IPC PRNDL indicator match the gear selection throughout the entire range?
Yes GO to A4
No
REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes - Rear Parking Aid) .

A4 PERFORM A NETWORK TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.

Do all modules pass the network test?
Yes GO to A5
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network - Rear Parking Aid) .

A5 CHECK THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE PAM (PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Using the diagnostic scan tool, perform the PAM self-test.

Are any PAM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes REFER to the PAM DTC Chart in this section.
No GO to A6

A6 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) SELF-TEST
  • Using the diagnostic scan tool, perform the IPC self-test.

Are any IPC Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes
REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes - Rear Parking Aid) .
No GO to A7

A7 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE ACM (AUDIO FRONT CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Using the diagnostic scan tool, perform the ACM self-test.

Are any ACM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes Refer to the appropriate section in Group 415 for the procedure.
No If the vehicle is equipped with Harman audio, GO to A8
If the vehicle is not equipped with Harman audio, GO to A9

A8 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE DSP (AUDIO DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSING MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Using the diagnostic scan tool, perform the DSP self-test.

Are any DSP Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes Refer to the appropriate section in Group 415 for the procedure.
No GO to A9

A9 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Using the diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

Are any BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to A10

A10 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM (PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the PAM and all related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PAM and all related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new PAM .
REFER to: Parking Assist Control Module (PAM) (413-13A Parking Aid, Removal and Installation). If the concern is still present after module replacement, GO to A11
No The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

A11 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the IPC and all related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the IPC and all related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new IPC. Refer to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Section 413-01.
If the concern is still present after module replacement, GO to A12
No The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

A12 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM and all related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM and all related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. Refer to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Section 419-10.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST B: B1B57:11

NOTE: Before disconnecting the PAM or any of the parking aid sensors, verify the connectors are properly seated and latched.


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 131 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The PAM supplies voltage to the front parking aid sensors via a common circuit.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
PAM B1B57:11 Front Sensors Power Circuit: Circuit Short To Ground A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the PAM when the front sensor voltage supply circuit is shorted to ground or to the signal return circuit.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Front Parking aid sensor
  • PAM
B1 CHECK THE FRONT BUMPER WIRING HARNESS
  • Inspect the front bumper wiring harness for opens, shorts, grounds, or corrosion.

Is the front bumper wiring harness OK?
Yes GO to B2
No REPAIR or INSTALL a new bumper wiring harness.

B2 CHECK THE LHF (LEFT-HAND FRONT) OUTER PARKING AID SENSOR FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: LHF Outer Parking Aid Sensor C1428.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and carry out the PAM self-test.

Is DTC B1B57:11 still present?
Yes GO to B3
No INSTALL a new LHF outer parking aid sensor.

B3 CHECK THE LHF (LEFT-HAND FRONT) INNER PARKING AID SENSOR FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: LHF Inner Parking Aid Sensor C1429.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the self-test.

Is DTC B1B57:11 still present?
Yes GO to B4
No INSTALL a new LHF inner parking aid sensor.

B4 CHECK THE RHF (RIGHT-HAND FRONT) OUTER PARKING AID SENSOR FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: RHF Outer Parking Aid Sensor C1431.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the self-test.

Is DTC B1B57:11 still present?
Yes GO to B5
No INSTALL a new RH front outer parking aid sensor.

B5 CHECK THE RHF (RIGHT-HAND FRONT) INNER PARKING AID SENSOR FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: RHF Inner Parking Aid Sensor C1430.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the self-test.

Is DTC B1B57:11 still present?
Yes GO to B6
No INSTALL a new RHF inner parking aid sensor.

B6 CHECK THE FRONT PARKING AID SENSOR VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: PAM C4014B.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4014B-2   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to B7
No REPAIR the circuit.

B7 CHECK THE PARKING AID SENSOR HARNESS FOR A SHORT FROM VOLTAGE SUPPLY TO GROUND RETURN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4014B-2   C4014B-12

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to B8
No REPAIR the circuits.

B8 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM (PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all PAM and related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PAM and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no TSB addresses this concern, INSTALL a new PAM .
REFER to: Parking Assist Control Module (PAM) (413-13A Parking Aid, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST C: B1B58:11

NOTE: Before disconnecting the PAM or any of the parking aid sensors, verify the connectors are properly seated and latched.


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 131 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The PAM supplies voltage to the rear parking aid sensors via a common circuit.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
PAM B1B58:11 Rear Sensors Power Circuit: Circuit Short To Ground A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the PAM when the rear sensor voltage supply circuit is shorted to ground or to the signal return circuit.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Rear Parking aid sensor
  • PAM
C1 CHECK THE REAR BUMPER WIRING HARNESS
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Inspect the rear bumper wiring harness for opens, shorts, grounds, or corrosion.

Is the rear bumper wiring harness OK?
Yes GO to C2
No REPAIR or INSTALL a new rear bumper wiring harness.

C2 CHECK THE LHR (LEFT-HAND REAR) OUTER PARKING AID SENSOR FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT
  • Disconnect: LHR Outer Parking Aid Sensor C4009.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the self-test.

Is DTC B1B58:11 still present?
Yes GO to C3
No INSTALL a new LHR outer parking aid sensor.

C3 CHECK THE LHR (LEFT-HAND REAR) INNER PARKING AID SENSOR FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: LHR Inner Parking Aid Sensor C4010
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the self-test.

Is DTC B1B58:11 still present?
Yes GO to C4
No INSTALL a new LHR inner parking aid sensor.

C4 CHECK THE RHR (RIGHT-HAND REAR) OUTER PARKING AID SENSOR FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: RHR Outer Parking Aid Sensor C4012.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the self-test.

Is DTC B1B58:11 still present?
Yes GO to C5
No INSTALL a new RHR outer parking aid sensor.

C5 CHECK THE RHR (RIGHT-HAND REAR) INNER PARKING AID SENSOR FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: RHR Inner Parking Aid Sensor C4011.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the self-test.

Is DTC B1B58:11 still present?
Yes GO to C6
No INSTALL a new RHR inner parking aid sensor.

C6 CHECK THE PARKING AID SENSOR VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: PAM C4014A.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4014A-3   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to C7
No REPAIR the circuit.

C7 CHECK THE PARKING AID SENSOR VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4014A-3   C4014A-10

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to C8
No REPAIR the circuits.

C8 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM (PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all PAM and related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PAM and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no TSB addresses this concern, INSTALL a new PAM .
REFER to: Parking Assist Control Module (PAM) (413-13A Parking Aid, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST D: B1B44:14, B1B46:14, B1B48:14, B1B50:14

NOTE: Before disconnecting the PAM or any of the parking aid sensors, verify the connectors are properly seated and latched.


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 131 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Parking Aid - System Operation and Component Description (413-13A Parking Aid, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
PAM B1B44:14 Right Rear Outer Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground Or Open A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the PAM when the RHR outer parking aid sensor circuits are open or the sensor signal line is shorted to ground.
PAM B1B46:14 Right Rear Inner Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground Or Open A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the PAM when the RHR inner parking aid sensor circuits are open or the sensor signal line is shorted to ground.
PAM B1B48:14 Left Rear Outer Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground Or Open A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the PAM when the LHR outer parking aid sensor circuits are open or the sensor signal line is shorted to ground.
PAM B1B50:14 Left Rear Inner Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground Or Open A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the PAM when the LHR inner parking aid sensor circuits are open or the sensor signal line is shorted to ground.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Rear Parking aid sensor
  • PAM
D1 RETRIEVE THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE PAM (PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PAM self-test.
  • Check the PAM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the self-test.

Are multiple rear parking aid sensor Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes GO to D2
No For DTC B1B44:14, B1B46:14, B1B48:14, or B1B50:14 GO to D3
For all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to the PAM DTC Chart in this section.

D2 CHECK THE REAR BUMPER WIRING HARNESS
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Inspect the rear bumper wiring harness for opens, shorts, grounds, or corrosion.

Is the rear bumper wiring harness OK?
Yes GO to D3
No REPAIR or INSTALL a new bumper wiring harness.

D3 CHECK THE REAR SENSOR CIRCUITRY FOR OPENS
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Suspect Parking Aid Sensor(s).
  • Disconnect: PAM C4014A.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      DTC B1B44:14


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4014A-3   C4012-1
      C4014A-5   C4012-2
      C4014A-10   C4012-3
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      DTC B1B46:14


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4014A-3   C4011-1
      C4014A-15   C4011-2
      C4014A-10   C4011-3
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      DTC B1B48:14


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4014A-3   C4009-1
      C4014A-16   C4009-2
      C4014A-10   C4009-3
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      DTC B1B50:14


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4014A-3   C4010-1
      C4014A-6   C4010-2
      C4014A-10   C4010-3

Is the resistance for the suspect sensor circuit less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to D4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

D4 CHECK THE REAR SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUITRY FOR SHORTS TO GROUND
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      DTC B1B44:14


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4012-2   Ground
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      DTC B1B46:14


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4011-2   Ground
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      DTC B1B48:14


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4009-2   Ground
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      DTC B1B50:14


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4010-2   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms for the sensor circuit in question?
Yes If all of the parking aid sensors recorded Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), GO to D5
If one or more (but not all) parking aid sensor(s) recorded Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), INSTALL a new sensor(s) for the one(s) in question.
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

D5 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM (PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all PAM and related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PAM and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no TSB addresses this concern, INSTALL a new PAM .
REFER to: Parking Assist Control Module (PAM) (413-13A Parking Aid, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST E: B1B44:12, B1B46:12, B1B48:12, B1B50:12

NOTE: Before disconnecting the PAM or any of the parking aid sensors, verify the connectors are properly seated and latched.


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 131 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Parking Aid - System Operation and Component Description (413-13A Parking Aid, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
PAM B1B44:12 Right Rear Outer Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the PAM when the RHR outer parking aid sensor signal circuit is shorted to battery voltage.
PAM B1B46:12 Right Rear Inner Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the PAM when the RHR Inner parking aid sensor signal circuit is shorted to battery voltage.
PAM B1B48:12 Left Rear Outer Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the PAM when the LHR outer parking aid sensor signal circuit is shorted to battery voltage.
PAM B1B50:12 Left Rear Inner Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the PAM when the LHR inner parking aid sensor signal circuit is shorted to battery voltage.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Rear Parking aid sensor
  • PAM
E1 RETRIEVE THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE PAM (PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PAM self-test.
  • Check the PAM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the self-test.

Are multiple rear parking aid sensor Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes GO to E2
No For Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) B1B44:12, B1B46:12. B1B48:12, and B1B50:12 GO to E3
For all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to the PAM DTC Chart in this section.

E2 CHECK THE REAR BUMPER WIRING HARNESS
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Inspect the rear bumper wiring harness for opens, shorts, grounds, or corrosion.

Is the rear bumper wiring harness OK?
Yes GO to E3
No REPAIR or INSTALL a new bumper wiring harness.

E3 CHECK THE REAR SENSOR CIRCUITRY FOR SHORTS TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Suspect Parking Aid Sensor(s).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      DTC B1B44:12


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4011-2   Ground
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      DTC B1B46:12


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4009-2   Ground
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      DTC B1B48:12


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4010-2   Ground
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      DTC B1B50:12


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4012-2   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit in question.
No GO to E4

E4 CHECK THE REAR PARKING AID SENSOR SIGNAL AND VREF CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Ignition OFF
  • Disconnect: PAM C4014A
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      DTC B1B44:12


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4012-2   C4011-1
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      DTC B1B46:12


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4011-2   C4012-1
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      DTC B1B48:12


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4009-2   C4009-1
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      DTC B1B50:12


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4010-2   C4010-1

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes If all the sensor Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are set, GO to E5
If one or more parking aid sensor(s) recorded Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), INSTALL a new sensor(s) for the one in question.
No REPAIR the circuits in question.

E5 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM (PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all PAM and related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PAM and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no TSB addresses this concern, INSTALL a new PAM .
REFER to: Parking Assist Control Module (PAM) (413-13A Parking Aid, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST F: B1B44:96, B1B46:96, B1B48:96, B1B50:96

NOTE: Before disconnecting the PAM or any of the parking aid sensors, verify the connectors are properly seated and latched.


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 131 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Parking Aid - System Operation and Component Description (413-13A Parking Aid, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
PAM B1B44:96 Right Rear Outer Sensor: Component Internal Failure A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the PAM when the RHR outer parking aid sensor has internally failed or has an incorrect attenuation time.
PAM B1B46:96 Right Rear Inner Sensor: Component Internal Failure A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the PAM when the RHR inner parking aid sensor has internally failed or has an incorrect attenuation time.
PAM B1B48:96 Left Rear Outer Sensor: Component Internal Failure A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the PAM when the LHR outer parking aid sensor has internally failed or has an incorrect attenuation time.
PAM B1B50:96 Left Rear Inner Sensor: Component Internal Failure A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the PAM when the LHR inner parking aid sensor has internally failed or has an incorrect attenuation time.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Rear Parking aid sensor
  • PAM
F1 CHECK THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE PAM (PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PAM self-test.
  • Check the PAM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the self-test.

Are parking aid Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) other than B1B44:96, B1B46:96, B1B48:96, or B1B50:96 recorded?
Yes DIAGNOSE other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) first. REFER to the PAM DTC Chart in this section.
No GO to F2

F2 CHECK THE PARKING AID SENSOR OPERATION

NOTE: Make sure the area around the vehicle is clear of anything that can activate the parking aid system.

  • Clean the rear bumper and sensors with high-pressure water.
  • Carry out the azimuth system check.
    REFER to: Azimuth System Check (413-13A Parking Aid, General Procedures).
  • Carry out the elevation system check.
    REFER to: Elevation System Check (413-13A Parking Aid, General Procedures).

Does the parking aid system pass system checks?
Yes The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a dirty or blocked parking aid sensor.
No GO to F3

F3 CHECK THE PARKING AID SENSOR DISTANCE PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS)
  • Make sure the suspect parking aid sensor(s) is flush-mounted in the bezel.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the PAM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • NOTE: Ensure the area around the vehicle is clear of anything that may be detected by the rear parking aid system. Monitor and record the rear parking aid sensor distance Parameter Identifications (PIDs) (CTR_DIST, LRO_DIST, RRO_DIST) while moving a test object into and out of the azimuth field for each of the sensors. For an example of an appropriate test object,
    REFER to: Azimuth System Check (413-13A Parking Aid, General Procedures).

Do the rear parking aid sensor distance Parameter Identifications (PIDs) approximately match the distance from the vehicle to the test object?
Yes GO to F5
No GO to F4

F4 CHECK THE PARKING AID SENSORS
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Install a new sensor for the suspect parking aid sensor.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Repeat the self-test. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes GO to F5
No The cause of the concern was an inoperative parking aid sensor. The system is now operating correctly.

F5 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM (PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all PAM and related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PAM and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new PAM .
REFER to: Parking Assist Control Module (PAM) (413-13A Parking Aid, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST G: B1B36:12, B1B38:12, B1B40:12, B1B42:12

NOTE: Before disconnecting the PAM or any of the parking aid sensors, verify the connectors are properly seated and latched.


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 131 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Parking Aid - System Operation and Component Description (413-13A Parking Aid, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
PAM B1B36:12 Right Front Outer Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the PAM when the RHF outer parking aid sensor signal circuit is shorted to battery voltage.
PAM B1B38:12 Right Front Inner Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the PAM when the RHF inner parking aid sensor signal circuit is shorted to battery voltage.
PAM B1B40:12 Left Front Outer Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the PAM when the LHF outer parking aid sensor signal circuit is shorted to battery voltage.
PAM B1B42:12 Left Front Inner Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the PAM when the LHF inner parking aid sensor signal circuit is shorted to battery voltage.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Front parking aid sensor
  • PAM
G1 RETRIEVE THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE PAM (PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PAM self-test.
  • Check the PAM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the self-test.

Are multiple parking aid sensor Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes GO to G2
No For Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) B1B36:12, B1B38:12, B1B40:12 or B1B42:12, GO to G3
For all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to the PAM DTC Chart in this section.

G2 CHECK THE FRONT BUMPER WIRING HARNESS
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Inspect the front bumper wiring harness for opens, shorts, grounds, or corrosion.

Is the front bumper wiring harness OK?
Yes GO to G3
No REPAIR or INSTALL a new front bumper wiring harness.

G3 CHECK THE FRONT SENSOR CIRCUITRY FOR SHORTS TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Suspect Parking Aid Sensor(s).
  • Disconnect: PAM C4014B.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      DTC B1B36:12


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1431-2   Ground
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      DTC B1B38:12


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1430-2   Ground
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      DTC B1B40:12,


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1428-2   Ground
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      DTC B1B42:12


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1429-2   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit in question.
No GO to G4

G4 CHECK THE FRONT PARKING AID SENSOR SIGNAL AND VREF CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      DTC B1B36:12


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1431-2   C1431-1
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      DTC B1B38:12


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1430-2   C1430-1
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      DTC B1B40:12


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1428-2   C1428-1
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      DTC B1B42:12


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1429-2   C1429-1

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes If all the sensor Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are set, GO to G5
If one or more (but not all) parking aid sensor(s) recorded Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), INSTALL a new sensor(s) for the one in question.
No REPAIR the circuits in question.

G5 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM (PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all PAM and related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PAM and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no TSB addresses this concern, INSTALL a new PAM .
REFER to: Parking Assist Control Module (PAM) (413-13A Parking Aid, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST H: B1B36:14, B1B38:14, B1B40:14, B1B42:14

NOTE: Before disconnecting the PAM or any of the parking aid sensors, verify the connectors are properly seated and latched.


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 131 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Parking Aid - System Operation and Component Description (413-13A Parking Aid, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
PAM B1B36:14 Right Front Outer Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground Or Open A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the PAM when of the RHF outer parking aid sensor circuits are open or the sensor signal line is shorted to ground.
PAM B1B38:14 Right Front Inner Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground Or Open A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the PAM when the RHF front inner parking aid sensor circuits are open or the sensor signal line is shorted to ground.
PAM B1B40:14 Left Front Outer Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground Or Open A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the PAM when the LHF outer parking aid sensor circuits are open or the sensor signal line is shorted to ground.
PAM B1B42:14 Left Front Inner Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground Or Open A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the PAM when of the LHF inner parking aid sensor circuits are open or the sensor signal line is shorted to ground.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Front parking aid sensor
  • PAM
H1 RETRIEVE THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE PAM (PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PAM self-test.
  • Check the PAM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the self-test.

Are multiple parking aid sensor Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes GO to H2
No For DTC B1B36:14, B1B38:14, B1B40:14 or B1B42:14 GO to H3
For all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to the PAM DTC Chart in this section.

H2 CHECK THE FRONT BUMPER WIRING HARNESS
  • Inspect the front bumper wiring harness for opens, shorts, grounds or corrosion.

Is the front bumper wiring harness OK?
Yes GO to H3
No REPAIR or INSTALL a new front bumper wiring harness.

H3 CHECK THE FRONT SENSOR CIRCUITRY FOR OPENS
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Suspect Parking Aid Sensor(s).
  • Disconnect: PAM C4014B.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      DTC B1B36:14


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4014B-2   C1431-1
      C4014B-3   C1431-2
      C4014B-12   C1431-3
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      DTC B1B38:14


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4014B-2   C1430-1
      C4014B-9   C1430-2
      C4014B-12   C1430-3
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      DTC B1B40:14


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4014B-2   C1428-1
      C4014B-10   C1428-2
      C4014B-12   C1428-3
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      DTC B1B42:14


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4014B-2   C1429-1
      C4014B-4   C1429-2
      C4014B-12   C1429-3

Is the resistance for the suspect sensor circuits less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to H4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

H4 CHECK THE FRONT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUITS FOR SHORTS TO GROUND
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      DTC B1B36:14


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1431-2   Ground
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      DTC B1B38:14


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1430-2   Ground
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      DTC B1B40:14


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1428-2   Ground
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      DTC B1B42:14


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1429-2   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms for the sensor circuit in question?
Yes If all of the parking aid sensors recorded Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), GO to H5
If one or more (but not all) parking aid sensor(s) recorded Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), INSTALL a new sensor(s) for the one(s) in question.
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

H5 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM (PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all PAM and related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PAM and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no TSB addresses this concern, INSTALL a new PAM .
REFER to: Parking Assist Control Module (PAM) (413-13A Parking Aid, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST I: B1B36:96, B1B38:96, B1B40:96, B1B42:96

NOTE: Before disconnecting the PAM or any of the parking aid sensors, verify the connectors are properly seated and latched.


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 131 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Parking Aid - System Operation and Component Description (413-13A Parking Aid, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
PAM B1B36:96 Right Front Outer Sensor: Component Internal Failure A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the PAM when the RHF outer parking aid sensor has internally failed or has an incorrect attenuation time.
PAM B1B38:96 Right Front Inner Sensor: Component Internal Failure A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the PAM when the RHF inner parking aid sensor has internally failed or has an incorrect attenuation time.
PAM B1B40:96 Left Front Outer Sensor: Component Internal Failure A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the PAM when the LHF outer parking aid sensor has internally failed or has an incorrect attenuation time.
PAM B1B42:96 Left Front Inner Sensor: Component Internal Failure A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the PAM when the LHF inner parking aid sensor has internally failed or has an incorrect attenuation time.

Possible Sources

  • Front parking aid sensor
  • PAM
I1 CHECK THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE PAM (PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PAM self-test.
  • Check the PAM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the self-test.

Are parking aid Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) other than B1B36:96, B1B38:96, B1B40:96 or B1B42:96 recorded?
Yes DIAGNOSE other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) first. REFER to the PAM DTC Chart in this section.
No GO to I2

I2 CHECK THE PARKING AID SENSOR OPERATION

NOTE: Make sure the area around the vehicle is clear of anything that can activate the parking aid system.

  • Clean the front bumper and sensors with high-pressure water.
  • Carry out the azimuth system check.
    REFER to: Azimuth System Check (413-13A Parking Aid, General Procedures).
  • Carry out the elevation system check.
    REFER to: Elevation System Check (413-13A Parking Aid, General Procedures).

Does the parking aid system pass the azimuth system and elevation system checks?
Yes The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a dirty or blocked parking aid sensor.
No GO to I3

I3 CHECK THE PARKING AID SENSOR DISTANCE PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS)
  • Make sure the suspect parking aid sensor is flush-mounted in the bezel.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the PAM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Monitor and record the parking aid sensor distance Parameter Identifications (PIDs) (LFI_DIST, LFO_DIST, RFI_DIST, RFO_DIST) while moving a test object into and out of the azimuth field for each of the sensors. For an example of an appropriate test object,
    REFER to: Azimuth System Check (413-13A Parking Aid, General Procedures).

Do the front parking aid sensor distance Parameter Identifications (PIDs) approximately match the distance from the vehicle to the test object?
Yes GO to I5
No GO to I4

I4 CHECK THE PARKING AID SENSORS
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Install a new sensor for the suspect parking aid sensor.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Repeat the self-test. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes GO to I5
No The cause of the concern was an inoperative parking aid sensor. The system is now operating correctly.

I5 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM (PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all PAM and related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PAM and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no TSB addresses this concern, INSTALL a new PAM .
REFER to: Parking Assist Control Module (PAM) (413-13A Parking Aid, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST J: THE PARKING AID SWITCH STATUS LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE) IS INOPERATIVE OR ALWAYS ON

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 131 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The PAM supplies voltage to the parking aid switch status LED when the parking aid system is disabled.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
PAM B1B54:11 Function LED - Park Aid: Circuit Short To Ground A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the PAM when the parking aid switch status LED circuit is shorted to ground.
PAM B1B54:15 Function LED - Park Aid: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the PAM when the parking aid switch status LED circuit is shorted to battery voltage or is open.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Parking aid disable switch
  • PAM
J1 CHECK THE PAM (PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE) CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the PAM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Perform the PAM self-test

Is DTC B1B54:11 or B1B54:15 still present?
Yes GO to J2
No If the LED is inoperative GO to J6
If the LED is always on GO to J4

J2 CHECK THE PAM (PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) WITH THE PARKING AID DISABLE SWITCH DISCONNECTED
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Steering Column Multifunction Switch C202.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the PAM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Perform the PAM self-test.

Is DTC B1B54:11 or B1B54:15 still present?
Yes GO to J3
No INSTALL a new steering column multifunction switch.

J3 CHECK THE PARKING AID SWITCH STATUS LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: PAM C4014A.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4014A-4   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to J4
No Repair the circuit.

J4 CHECK THE PARKING AID SWITCH STATUS LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: PAM C4014A.
  • Ignition ON.

Does the parking aid switch status LED continue to illuminate?
Yes GO to J5
No GO to J8

J5 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON THE PARKING AID SWITCH STATUS LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE) CIRCUIT
  • Disconnect: Steering Column Multifunction Switch C202.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C202-6   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes Repair the circuit.
No INSTALL a new steering column multifunction switch.

J6 CHECK THE PARKING AID SWITCH STATUS LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: PAM C4014A.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C202-6   C4014A-4

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to J7
No REPAIR the circuit.

J7 CHECK THE PARKING AID SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C202-1   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to J8
No REPAIR the circuit.

J8 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM (PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all PAM and related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PAM and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no TSB addresses this concern, INSTALL a new PAM .
REFER to: Parking Assist Control Module (PAM) (413-13A Parking Aid, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST K: THE PARKING AID DISABLE SWITCH IS INOPERATIVE OR DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 131 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Parking Aid - System Operation and Component Description (413-13A Parking Aid, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
PAM B1303:13 Park Assist Switch: Circuit Open A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the PAM when the disable switch circuit is shorted to ground or the disable switch is stuck closed.
PAM B1303:9E Park Assist Switch: Stuck On A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the PAM when the disable switch circuit is shorted to ground or the disable switch is stuck closed.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Parking aid disable switch
  • PAM
K1 RETRIEVE THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE PAM (PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PAM self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes For DTC B1303:13 or B1303:E9, GO to K2
For all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to the PAM DTC Chart in this section.
No GO to K4

K2 CHECK THE PARKING AID DISABLE SWITCH FOR AN INTERNAL FAULT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Steering Column Multifunction Switch C202.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the PAM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and perform the PAM self-test.

Is DTC B1303:11 or B1303:9E recorded?
Yes GO to K3
No INSTALL a new Steering Column Multifunction Switch.

K3 CHECK THE PARKING AID DISABLE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PAM C4014A .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4014A-13   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to K7
No REPAIR the circuit.

K4 CHECK THE PARKING AID DISABLE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PAM C4014A .
  • Disconnect: Steering Column Multifunction Switch C202.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C202-3   C4014A-13

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to K5
No REPAIR the circuit.

K5 CHECK THE STEERING COLUMN MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C202-1   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to K6
No REPAIR the circuit.

K6 PERFORM THE PAM (PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST WITH THE PARKING AID DISABLE CIRCUIT JUMPERED TO GROUND
  • Connect:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C202-3   C202-1
  • Connect PAM C4014A .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PAM self-test.

Is DTC B1303:11 or B1303:9E recorded?
Yes REMOVE the fused jumper wire. INSTALL a new steering column multifunction switch.
No REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to K7

K7 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM (PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the PAM and all related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PAM and all related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new PAM .
REFER to: Parking Assist Control Module (PAM) (413-13A Parking Aid, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST L: U0100:00

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The PAM communicates with the PCM on the HS-CAN1 .

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
PAM U0100:00 Lost Communication With ECM/PCM 'A': No Sub Type Information A CMDTC that sets in the PAM when the PAM is unable to communicate with the PCM .

Possible Sources

  • Communication concern
  • PCM
  • PAM
L1 VERIFY THE SCAN TOOL COMMUNICATES WITH THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
  • Connect the diagnostic scan tool.
  • Check that a vehicle session can be established using the scan tool.

Can a vehicle session be established?
Yes GO to L2
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network - Rear Parking Aid) .

L2 CHECK THE PAM (PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE) CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (CMDTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PAM self-test.
  • Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Repeat the PAM self-test.

Are any non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes DIAGNOSE all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to DTC Chart: PAM in this section.
No GO to L3

L3 PERFORM THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PCM self-test.

Are any non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes DIAGNOSE all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Refer to the appropriate section in Group 303 for the procedure.
No GO to L4

L4 RECHECK THE PAM (PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the PAM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the continuous memory self-test.
  • Check the PAM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Is DTC U0100:00 still present?
Yes GO to L5
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

L5 CHECK FOR OTHER CAUSES OF COMMUNICATION NETWORK CONCERN

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration can be incorrectly set during the PMI or the PMI may not have been carried out.

  • CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the PCM or PAM . If recent service history is found:
    • verify correct replacement module was installed
      • HVBOM may be used to verify correct part fitment
    • verify the configuration of replacement module was correct
      • re-configure module using as-built data if prior configuration is suspect
    • verify the module was not obtained from a like vehicle and installed into customer vehicle
      • return the swapped module to source vehicle and obtain new replacement module
  • Operate the system and determine if the observable symptom is still present.

Is the observable symptom still present?
Yes GO to L6
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been due to incorrect parts replacement procedures or incorrect module configuration.

L6 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the PCM connectors and related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PCM connectors and all related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
   Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST M: U0140:00

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The PAM communicates with the BCM on the HS-CAN1 .

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
PAM U0140:00 Lost Communication With Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information A CMDTC that sets in the PAM when the PAM is unable to communicate with the BCM .

Possible Sources

  • Communication concern
  • BCM
  • PAM
M1 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN
  • Ignition ON.
  • Verify there is an observable symptom present.

Is an observable symptom present?
Yes GO to M2
No CLEAR the DTC . The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

M2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Does the BCM pass the network test?
Yes GO to M3
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network - Rear Parking Aid) .

M3 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE PAM (PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from the PAM .

Are any non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes REFER to DTC Chart: PAM in this section.
No GO to M4

M4 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from the BCM .

Are any non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to M5

M5 RECHECK THE PAM (PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the PAM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the continuous memory self-test.
  • Check the PAM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Is DTC U0140:00 still present?
Yes GO to M6
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

M6 CHECK FOR OTHER CAUSES OF COMMUNICATION NETWORK CONCERN

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration can be incorrectly set during the PMI or the PMI may not have been carried out.

  • CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the BCM or PAM . If recent service history is found:
    • verify correct replacement module was installed
      • HVBOM may be used to verify correct part fitment
    • verify the configuration of replacement module was correct
      • re-configure module using as-built data if prior configuration is suspect
    • verify the module was not obtained from a like vehicle and installed into customer vehicle
      • return the swapped module to source vehicle and obtain new replacement module
  • Operate the system and determine if the observable symptom is still present.

Is the observable symptom still present?
Yes GO to M7
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been due to incorrect parts replacement procedures or incorrect module configuration.

M7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors and all related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors and all related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern. INSTALL a new BCM. Refer to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Section 419-10.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST N: U0146:00

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The PAM communicates with the GWM through the HS-CAN1 .

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
PAM U0146:00 Lost Communication With Serial Data Gateway 'A': No Sub Type Information Sets in continuous memory in the PAM if messages received from the GWM are missing.

Possible Sources

  • Communication concern
  • GWM concern
  • PAM
N1 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN
  • Ignition ON.
  • Verify there is an observable symptom present.

Is an observable symptom present?
Yes GO to N2
No CLEAR the DTC . The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

N2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Does the GWM pass the network test?
Yes GO to N3
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network - Rear Parking Aid) .

N3 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE PAM (PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from the PAM .

Are any non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes REFER to DTC Chart: PAM in this section.
No GO to N4

N4 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from the GWM .

Are any non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network - Rear Parking Aid) .
No GO to N5

N5 RECHECK THE PAM (PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the PAM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the continuous memory self-test.
  • Check the PAM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Is DTC U0146:00 still present?
Yes GO to N6
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

N6 CHECK FOR OTHER CAUSES OF COMMUNICATION NETWORK CONCERN

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration can be incorrectly set during the PMI or the PMI may not have been carried out.

  • CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the GWM or PAM . If recent service history is found:
    • verify correct replacement module was installed
      • HVBOM may be used to verify correct part fitment
    • verify the configuration of replacement module was correct
      • re-configure module using as-built data if prior configuration is suspect
    • verify the module was not obtained from a like vehicle and installed into customer vehicle
      • return the swapped module to source vehicle and obtain new replacement module
  • Operate the system and determine if the observable symptom is still present.

Is the observable symptom still present?
Yes GO to N7
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been due to incorrect parts replacement procedures or incorrect module configuration.

N7 CHECK FOR CORRECT GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all GWM connectors and all related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the GWM connectors and all related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new GWM .
REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00 Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST O: U0155:00

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The PAM communicates with the IPC on the HS-CAN1 and the HS-CAN3 networks through the GWM .

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
PAM U0155:00 Lost Communication With Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Control Module: No Sub Type Information A CMDTC that sets in the PAM when the PAM is unable to communicate with the IPC .

Possible Sources

  • Communication concern
  • IPC
  • GWM
  • PAM
O1 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN
  • Ignition ON.
  • Verify there is an observable symptom present.

Is an observable symptom present?
Yes GO to O2
No CLEAR the DTC . The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

O2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Does the IPC pass the network test?
Yes GO to O3
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network - Rear Parking Aid) .

O3 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE PAM (PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from the PAM .

Are any non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes REFER to DTC Chart: PAM in this section.
No GO to O4

O4 CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the GWM Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network - Rear Parking Aid) .
No GO to O5

O5 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from the IPC .

Are any non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes
REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes - Rear Parking Aid) .
No GO to O6

O6 RECHECK THE PAM (PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the PAM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the continuous memory self-test.
  • Check the PAM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Is DTC U0155:00 still present?
Yes GO to O7
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

O7 CHECK FOR OTHER CAUSES OF COMMUNICATION NETWORK CONCERN

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration can be incorrectly set during the PMI or the PMI may not have been carried out.

  • CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the IPC , GWM or PAM . If recent service history is found:
    • verify correct replacement module was installed
      • HVBOM may be used to verify correct part fitment
    • verify the configuration of replacement module was correct
      • re-configure module using as-built data if prior configuration is suspect
    • verify the module was not obtained from a like vehicle and installed into customer vehicle
      • return the swapped module to source vehicle and obtain new replacement module
  • Operate the system and determine if the observable symptom is still present.

Is the observable symptom still present?
Yes GO to O8
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been due to incorrect parts replacement procedures or incorrect module configuration.

O8 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all IPC connectors and all related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the IPC connectors and all related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern. INSTALL a new IPC. Refer to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Section 413-01.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST P: U0300:57, U3000:44, U3000:45, U3000:46, U3000:49

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Parking Aid - System Operation and Component Description (413-13A Parking Aid, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
PAM U0300:57 Internal Control Module Software Incompatibility: Invalid/Incompatible Software Component This DTC sets in the PAM due to internal software issue.
PAM U3000:44 Control Module: Data Memory Failure This DTC sets in the PAM when module memory fails.
PAM U3000:45 Control Module: Program Memory Failure This DTC sets in the PAM when module memory fails.
PAM U3000:46 Control Module: Calibration/Parameter Memory Failure This DTC sets in the PAM when module memory fails.
PAM U3000:49 Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure This DTC sets in the PAM sets due to an internal module issue.

Possible Sources

  • PAM
P1 CARRY OUT THE PAM (PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE) SELF TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • CARRY OUT the PAM self-test.

Did the DTC return?
Yes INSTALL a new PAM
REFER to: Parking Assist Control Module (PAM) (413-13A Parking Aid, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

PINPOINT TEST Q: U0401:00, U0402:00, U0422:00, U0423:00, U0557:00

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Parking Aid - System Operation and Component Description (413-13A Parking Aid, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
PAM U0401:00 Invalid Data Received from ECM/PCM A: No Sub Type Information A continuous memory DTC that sets when the PAM receives invalid network data from the PCM with a faulted signal data input.
PAM U0402:00 Invalid Data Received from TCM: No Sub Type Information A continuous memory DTC that sets when the PAM receives invalid network data from the PCM with a faulted signal data input.
PAM U0422:00 Invalid Data Received From Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information A continuous memory DTC that sets when the PAM receives invalid network data from the BCM with a faulted signal data input.
PAM U0423:00 Invalid Data Received from Instrument Panel Cluster Control Module: No Sub Type Information A continuous memory DTC that sets when the PAM receives invalid network data from the IPC with a faulted signal data input.
PAM U0557:00 Invalid Data Received From Front Controls Interface Module 'A': No Sub Type Information A continuous memory DTC that sets when the PAM receives invalid network data from the FCIM with a faulted signal data input.

Possible Sources

  • Suspect module
Q1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE MODULE SENDING INVALID DATA
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the self-test for the module in question sending the invalid data.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present from the module sending the invalid data?
Yes DIAGNOSE the module sending the invalid data. REFER to the appropriate section in the Workshop Manual.
No DIAGNOSE the observable symptom.

PINPOINT TEST R: U2024:41, U2100:00, U2101:00

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Parking Aid - System Operation and Component Description (413-13A Parking Aid, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
PAM U2024:41 Control Module Cal-Config Data: General Checksum Failure This DTC sets due to incomplete or incorrect PMI procedures.
PAM U2100:00 Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets due to incomplete or incorrect PMI procedures.
PAM U2101:00 Control Module Configuration Incompatible: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets due to incomplete or incorrect PMI procedures.

Possible Sources

  • PAM
R1 CARRY OUT PMI (PROGRAMMABLE MODULE INSTALLATION)
  • CHECK vehicle history for recent service actions related to the PAM .

Were there any recent service actions with the PAM ?
Yes REPEAT the PMI procedure as directed by the diagnostic scan tool using As-Built data.
No INSTALL a new PAM . Use As-Built data when carrying out PMI .
REFER to: Parking Assist Control Module (PAM) (413-13A Parking Aid, Removal and Installation).


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    Hydraulic Press

    Removal

    NOTE: Removal steps in this procedure may contain installation details.

    Remove the wheel knuckle.
    Refer to: Wheel Knuckle - Vehicles With: Rear Drum Brakes (204-02B Rear Suspension - AWD, Removal and Installation).
    Remove the rear toe adjustment retainers and remove the wheel knuckle mounting bracket.
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      Stage 2:  76 lb.ft (103 Nm)

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