Ford Ecosport: Cruise Control / Diagnosis and Testing - Cruise Control
DTC Chart: PCM
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
PCM DTC Chart
DTC
|
Description
|
Action
|
P0504:00
|
Brake Switch A/B Correlation: No Sub Type Information
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
P0572:00
|
Brake Switch "A" Circuit Low: No Sub Type Information
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
P0573:00
|
Brake Switch "A" Circuit High: No Sub Type Information
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
P1703:00
|
Brake Switch Out Of Self-Test Range: No Sub Type Information
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
P1935:00
|
Brake Switch/Sensor Signal: No Sub Type Information
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
P0833:00
|
Clutch Pedal Switch "B" Circuit: No Sub Type Information
|
GO to Pinpoint Test D
|
All other PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)
|
|
-
For the 1.5L Duratec,
REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls (303-14 Electronic Engine Controls)
.
-
For the 2.0L Duratec,
REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls (303-14 Electronic Engine Controls)
.
-
For the 1.5L Duratorq,
|
DTC Chart: SCCM
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
SCCM DTC Chart
DTC
|
Description
|
Action
|
B137F:11
|
Steering Wheel Left Switch Pack: Circuit Short To Ground
|
GO to Pinpoint Test A
|
B137F:13
|
Steering Wheel Left Switch Pack: Circuit Open
|
GO to Pinpoint Test A
|
B137F:4A
|
Steering Wheel Left Switch Pack: Incorrect Component Installed
|
GO to Pinpoint Test A
|
B137F:96
|
Steering Wheel Left Switch Pack: Incorrect Component Internal Failure
|
GO to Pinpoint Test A
|
B137F:9E
|
Steering Wheel Left Switch Pack: Stuck On
|
GO to Pinpoint Test A
|
All other SCCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)
|
|
REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components (211-05
Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
Symptom Chart(s)
Symptom Chart: Cruise Control
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Symptom Chart
Condition
|
Possible Sources
|
Actions
|
The cruise control is inoperative
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test A
|
The cruise control indicator lamp is never/always on
|
-
Wiring, terminals and connectors
-
PCM
-
IPC
|
REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes)
.
|
The cruise control switch is inoperative/does not operate correctly
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test A
|
The cruise control does not disengage when the clutch pedal is applied
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test C
|
The Adjustable Speed Limiter (ASL) switch is inoperative/does not operate correctly
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test E
|
The Adjustable Speed Limiter (ASL) is inoperative
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test E
|
The Adjustable Speed Limiter (ASL) audible/message indicator does not operate correctly
|
-
Wiring, terminals and connectors
-
PCM
-
IPC
|
REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes)
.
|
Pinpoint Tests
PINPOINT TEST A: CRUISE CONTROL IS INOPERATIVE
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 31 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components - System
Operation and Component Description (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column
Electrical Components, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Cruise Control - System Operation and Component Description (419-03 Cruise Control, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
SCCM B137F:11 |
Steering Wheel Left Switch Pack: Circuit Short To Ground |
A continuous and on-demand DTC sets when the cruise control switches are shorted to ground.
|
SCCM B137F:13 |
Steering Wheel Left Switch Pack: Circuit Open |
A continuous and on-demand DTC sets when the cruise control switches are open circuit.
|
SCCM B137F:4A |
Steering Wheel Left Switch Pack: Incorrect Component Installed |
A continuous memory DTC that sets when the SCCM detects a switch is
installed that does not correspond with the switch configuration in the
module.
|
SCCM B137F:96 |
Steering Wheel Left Switch Pack: Component Internal Failure |
A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when one or more of the cruise control switches are stuck.
|
SCCM B137F:9E |
Steering Wheel Left Switch Pack: Stuck On |
A continuous memory DTC that sets when a cruise control switch is stuck in position.
|
Possible Sources
- Cruise control switches
-
BPP switch
-
CPP switch (if equipped)
-
TR sensor
- Vehicle speed signal
-
PCM
-
SCCM
|
A1 CHECK THE STOPLAMP SWITCH (BOO1) AND CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH (BOO2) PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS) |
-
Using a scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
-
Monitor the BOO1 (stoplamp switch) PID and BOO2 (cruise control
deactivator switch) PID while applying and releasing the brake pedal.
Brake Pedal Position
|
BOO1 PID
|
BOO2 PID
|
Released
|
Off
|
Off
|
Applied
|
On
|
On
|
Do the PID values agree with the brake pedal position?
Yes |
For manual transmission, GO to A2
For automatic transmission, GO to A4
|
|
A2 CHECK THE CPP (CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION)
SWITCH (CPP_TOP) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
|
-
Using a scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
-
Monitor the PCM
PID CPP_TOP while applying and releasing the clutch pedal.
Clutch Pedal Position
|
CPP_TOP PID
|
Released
|
No
|
Pressed
|
Yes
|
Does the PID value agree with the clutch pedal position?
No |
If the PID value always reads YES (pressed), GO to A3
If the PID value always reads NO (released), GO to Pinpoint Test D
|
|
A3 CHECK THE CPP (CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION)
SWITCH (CPP_TOP) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
|
-
Disconnect
CPP Switch C2354
.
-
View the PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
-
Monitor the clutch switch PID CPP_TOP.
Does the PID read NO?
Yes |
INSTALL a new clutch pedal switch. REFER to: Clutch Pedal - LHD (308-02 Clutch Controls - 5-Speed Manual Transmission – B5/IB5, Removal and Installation).
|
|
A4 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH |
WARNING:
Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete
the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result
in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental
deployment.
-
Remove the driver airbag.
REFER to: Driver Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
-
Disconnect
LH Steering Wheel Switch C2998
.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2998-6
|
|
C2998-3
|
C2998-7
|
|
C2998-3
|
Are the voltages approximately 5 volts?
|
A5 CHECK THE CRUISE A/D CHANNEL 2 CIRCUIT |
-
Connect
LH Steering Wheel Switch C2998
.
-
Disconnect Clockspring C218B
.
-
While pressing the cruise control switches, measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C218B-8
|
|
C218B-9
|
Resistance Specification
Button
|
Resistance Range
|
Switches At Rest
|
1306 - 1333 Ohms
|
ON/OFF Button Pressed
|
0 - 5 Ohms
|
SET (-) Button Pressed
|
326 - 338 Ohms
|
SET (+) Button Pressed
|
752 - 772 Ohms
|
Do all of the resistances fall within the specified ranges?
No |
INSTALL a new LH steering wheel switch. REFER to: Steering Wheel
Multifunction Switch (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical
Components, Removal and Installation).
|
|
A6 CHECK THE CRUISE A/D CHANNEL 3 CIRCUIT |
-
While pressing the cruise control switches, measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C218B-10
|
|
C218B-9
|
Resistance Specification
Button
|
Resistance Range
|
Switches At Rest
|
2841 - 2898 Ohms
|
LIM Button Pressed
|
0 - 5 Ohms
|
CNCL Button Pressed
|
613 - 631 Ohms
|
RES Button Pressed
|
1356 - 1388 Ohms
|
Do all the resistances fall within the specified range?
No |
INSTALL a new LH steering wheel switch. REFER to: Steering Wheel
Multifunction Switch (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical
Components, Removal and Installation).
|
|
A7 CHECK THE STEERING WHEEL SWITCH HARNESS FOR AN OPEN |
NOTE:
The steering wheel harness is serviced separately.
-
Disconnect Clockspring C218B
.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2998-6
|
|
C218B-8
|
C2998-7
|
|
C218B-10
|
C2998-3
|
|
C218B-9
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
No |
INSTALL a new steering wheel harness.
|
|
A8 CHECK THE STEERING WHEEL SWITCH CIRCUITS THROUGH THE CLOCKSPRING FOR AN OPEN |
NOTE:
Connectors C218C and C218D are not part of a wire
harness and are located behind the clockspring. The clockspring will
need to be removed to access them.
-
Remove the clockspring.
REFER to: Clockspring (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C218C-2
|
|
C218B-8
|
C218C-4
|
|
C218B-10
|
C218C-3
|
|
C218B-9
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
No |
INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to: Clockspring (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
|
|
A9 CHECK FOR CORRECT SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect the SCCM and all related in-line connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the SCCM and all related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, follow TSB instructions. If no Technical
Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new SCCM . REFER
to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and
Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present,
GO to A10
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
A10 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect the PCM and all related in-line connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the PCM and all related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, follow TSB instructions. If no Technical
Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST B: BRAKE SWITCH P0504:00, P0572:00, P0573:00, P1703:00 OR P1935:00
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 31 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Cruise Control - System Operation and Component Description (419-03 Cruise Control, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
PCM P0504:00 |
Brake Switch 'A'/'B' Correlation: No Sub Type Information |
This DTC sets when the PCM
does not sense the correct sequence of the brake pedal input signal
from both the cruise control deactivator and stoplamp switches when the
brake pedal is pressed and released.
|
PCM P0572:00 |
Brake Switch 'A' Circuit Low: No Sub Type Information |
This DTC sets when the PCM detects an open in the stoplamp switch signal. The PCM
monitors vehicle speed, engine speed, engine torque and stoplamp
inputs during start and stop driving cycles. If the stoplamp switch
input to the PCM is always off during start and stop drive cycles, this DTC sets in continuous memory.
|
PCM P0573:00 |
Brake Switch 'A' Circuit High: No Sub Type Information |
This DTC sets when the PCM detects a short to voltage on the stoplamp switch signal. The PCM
monitors vehicle speed, engine speed, engine torque and stoplamp
switch inputs during start and stop driving cycles. If the stoplamp lamp
switch input to the PCM is always on during start and stop drive cycles, this DTC sets in continuous memory.
|
PCM P1703:00 |
Brake Switch Out Of Self Test Range: No Sub Type Information |
This DTC sets in the PCM during the self-test when the stoplamp switch input signal is high or does not cycle high and low.
|
PCM P1935:00 |
Brake Switch/Sensor Signal: No Sub Type Information |
A DTC sets when the PCM does not receive the brake switch input on the
brake switch signal circuit to deactivate the cruise control.
|
Possible Sources
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Stoplamp switch
-
PCM
NOTICE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making
measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the
connector.
|
B1 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE STOPLAMPS |
Do the stoplamps and high mounted stoplamp operate correctly?
No |
REFER to: Stoplamps (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
B2 CHECK THE STOPLAMP SWITCH (BOO1) AND CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH (BOO2) PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS) |
-
Using a scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
-
Monitor the BOO1 (stoplamp switch) PID and BOO2 (cruise control
deactivator switch) PID while applying and releasing the brake pedal.
Brake Pedal Position
|
BOO1 PID
|
BOO2 PID
|
Released
|
Off
|
Off
|
Applied firmly
|
On
|
On
|
Do the Parameter Identification (PID) values agree with the brake pedal position?
No |
For an incorrect BOO1 PID value, GO to B3
For an incorrect BOO2 PID value, GO to B4
|
|
B3 CHECK THE STOPLAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT |
-
Apply the brake pedal and measure:
2.0L Engine
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1951B-66
|
|
Ground
|
1.5L Engine Automatic
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1915B-14
|
|
Ground
|
1.5L Engine Manual
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C175B-34
|
|
Ground
|
Diesel
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1381B-22
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
|
B4 CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH FOR CORRECT OPERATION |
-
While firmly applying and releasing the brake pedal, measure:
2.0L Engine
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1951B-65
|
|
Ground
|
1.5L Engine Automatic
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1915B-12
|
|
Ground
|
1.5L Engine Manual
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C175B-35
|
|
Ground
|
Diesel
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1381B-9
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms with the brake
pedal released and greater than 10,000 ohms with the brake pedal firmly
applied?
|
B5 CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Disconnect Stoplamp Switch C278
.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C278-2
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
B6 CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C278-3
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
B7 CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Connect a fused jumper wire:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C278-2
|
|
C278-3
|
-
Measure:
2.0L Engine
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1951B-65
|
|
Ground
|
1.5L Engine Automatic
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1915B-12
|
|
Ground
|
1.5L Engine Manual
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C175B-35
|
|
Ground
|
Diesel
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1381B-9
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes |
INSTALL a new stoplamp switch. REFER to: Stoplamp Switch (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
REPAIR the signal circuit for an open.
|
|
B8 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect the PCM and all related in-line connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the PCM and all related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, follow TSB instructions. If no Technical
Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST C: THE CRUISE CONTROL DOES NOT DISENGAGE WHEN THE CLUTCH PEDAL IS APPLIED
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 31 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Cruise Control - System Operation and Component Description (419-03 Cruise Control, Description and Operation).
Possible Sources
- Wiring, terminals and connectors
-
CPP switch
-
PCM
|
C1 CHECK THE CPP (CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION)
CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH (CPP_TOP) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
|
-
Using a scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
-
Monitor the PCM Parameter Identification (PID) CPP_TOP while applying and releasing the clutch pedal.
Does the PID value read "YES" with the clutch pedal applied?
|
C2 CHECK THE CPP (CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION)
CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH |
-
Disconnect
CPP Switch C2354
.
-
Connect a fused jumper wire:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2354-2
|
|
C2354-3
|
-
Monitor the PCM
PID CPP_TOP.
Does the PID value read YES?
Yes |
INSTALL a new CPP switch. REFER to: Clutch Pedal - LHD (308-02 Clutch Controls - 5-Speed Manual Transmission – B5/IB5, Removal and Installation).
|
|
C3 CHECK THE CPP (CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION)
CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Connect a fused jumper wire:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2354-2
|
|
Ground
|
-
Monitor the PCM
PID CPP_TOP.
Does the PID value read YES?
Yes |
REPAIR the ground circuit.
|
|
C4 CHECK THE CPP (CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION)
CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2354-2
|
|
C175B-30
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
C5 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect the PCM and all related in-line connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the PCM and all related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, follow TSB instructions. If no Technical
Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST D: CLUTCH PEDAL SWITCH "B" CIRCUIT P0833
NOTE:
Jump (push) starting the engine will cause an engine
RPM correlation error when the engine rotates without a starter motor
crank command. Incorrectly installed or aftermarket alarm systems may
also induce this fault.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 31 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Cruise Control - System Operation and Component Description (419-03 Cruise Control, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
PCM P0833:00 |
Clutch Pedal Switch 'B' Circuit: No Sub Type Information |
A DTC that sets when the PCM receives the vehicle speed input,
indicating movement and does not detect the switching input signal from
the CPP speed control deactivator switch. This condition disables cruise
control.
|
Possible Sources
|
D1 CHECK THE CPP (CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION)
CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH (CPP_TOP) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
|
-
Using a scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
-
Monitor the PID CPP_TOP while applying and releasing the clutch pedal.
Does the PID value read "YES" with the clutch pedal applied and "NO" with the clutch pedal released?
No |
For PID always reads "NO", GO to Pinpoint Test C
For PID always reads "YES", GO to D2
|
|
D2 CHECK THE CPP (CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION)
SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C175B-30
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
D3 CHECK THE CPP (CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION)
CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
-
Disconnect
CPP Cruise Control Switch C2354
.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C175B-30
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes |
INSTALL a new CPP cruise control switch. REFER to: Clutch Pedal - LHD (308-02 Clutch Controls - 5-Speed Manual Transmission – B5/IB5, Removal and Installation).
|
|
D4 RECHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
-
Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Repeat the PCM self-test.
Are any PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes |
Refer to the appropriate section in Group 314 for the procedure.
|
|
D5 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect the PCM and all related in-line connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the PCM and all related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, follow TSB instructions. If no Technical
Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM).
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No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
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PINPOINT TEST E: THE ADJUSTABLE SPEED LIMITER (ASL) IS INOPERATIVE
Other information:
Removal
NOTE:
RH shown, LH similar.
Position the rear door weatherstrip aside.
Release the clips and remove the rear door scuff plate trim panel.
Position the front seat in the full forward position.
Position the rear sea..
Install the new input seal RH .
Refer to: Transfer Case Input Shaft Seal RH (308-07B Transfer Case -
6-Speed Automatic Transmission – 6F35, Removal and Installation).
Install the PTU and the PTU mounting bolts.
Torque:
59 lb.ft (80 Nm)
Install the engine mounting bracket and bolts.
Torque:
35 lb.f..