Ford Ecosport Owners and Service Manuals

Ford Ecosport: Cruise Control / Diagnosis and Testing - Cruise Control

DTC Chart: PCM

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  PCM DTC Chart


DTC Description Action
P0504:00 Brake Switch A/B Correlation: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test B
P0572:00 Brake Switch "A" Circuit Low: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test B
P0573:00 Brake Switch "A" Circuit High: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test B
P1703:00 Brake Switch Out Of Self-Test Range: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test B
P1935:00 Brake Switch/Sensor Signal: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test B
P0833:00 Clutch Pedal Switch "B" Circuit: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test D
All other PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) ­
  • For the 1.5L Duratec,
    REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls (303-14 Electronic Engine Controls) .
  • For the 2.0L Duratec,
    REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls (303-14 Electronic Engine Controls) .
  • For the 1.5L Duratorq,

DTC Chart: SCCM

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  SCCM DTC Chart


DTC Description Action
B137F:11 Steering Wheel Left Switch Pack: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test A
B137F:13 Steering Wheel Left Switch Pack: Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test A
B137F:4A Steering Wheel Left Switch Pack: Incorrect Component Installed   GO to Pinpoint Test A
B137F:96 Steering Wheel Left Switch Pack: Incorrect Component Internal Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test A
B137F:9E Steering Wheel Left Switch Pack: Stuck On   GO to Pinpoint Test A
All other SCCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) ­  
REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Diagnosis and Testing).

Symptom Chart(s)

Symptom Chart: Cruise Control

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  Symptom Chart


Condition Possible Sources Actions
The cruise control is inoperative Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test A
The cruise control indicator lamp is never/always on
  • Wiring, terminals and connectors
  • PCM
  • IPC
 
REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes) .
The cruise control switch is inoperative/does not operate correctly Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test A
The cruise control does not disengage when the clutch pedal is applied Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test C
The Adjustable Speed Limiter (ASL) switch is inoperative/does not operate correctly Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test E
The Adjustable Speed Limiter (ASL) is inoperative Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test E
The Adjustable Speed Limiter (ASL) audible/message indicator does not operate correctly
  • Wiring, terminals and connectors
  • PCM
  • IPC
 
REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes) .

Pinpoint Tests


PINPOINT TEST A: CRUISE CONTROL IS INOPERATIVE

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 31 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components - System Operation and Component Description (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Description and Operation).

REFER to: Cruise Control - System Operation and Component Description (419-03 Cruise Control, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
SCCM B137F:11 Steering Wheel Left Switch Pack: Circuit Short To Ground A continuous and on-demand DTC sets when the cruise control switches are shorted to ground.
SCCM B137F:13 Steering Wheel Left Switch Pack: Circuit Open A continuous and on-demand DTC sets when the cruise control switches are open circuit.
SCCM B137F:4A Steering Wheel Left Switch Pack: Incorrect Component Installed A continuous memory DTC that sets when the SCCM detects a switch is installed that does not correspond with the switch configuration in the module.
SCCM B137F:96 Steering Wheel Left Switch Pack: Component Internal Failure A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when one or more of the cruise control switches are stuck.
SCCM B137F:9E Steering Wheel Left Switch Pack: Stuck On A continuous memory DTC that sets when a cruise control switch is stuck in position.

Possible Sources

  • Cruise control switches
  • BPP switch
  • CPP switch (if equipped)
  • TR sensor
  • Vehicle speed signal
  • PCM
  • SCCM
A1 CHECK THE STOPLAMP SWITCH (BOO1) AND CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH (BOO2) PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS)
  • Using a scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Monitor the BOO1 (stoplamp switch) PID and BOO2 (cruise control deactivator switch) PID while applying and releasing the brake pedal.
    Brake Pedal Position BOO1 PID BOO2 PID
    Released Off Off
    Applied On On

Do the PID values agree with the brake pedal position?
Yes For manual transmission, GO to A2
For automatic transmission, GO to A4
No GO to Pinpoint Test B

A2 CHECK THE CPP (CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION) SWITCH (CPP_TOP) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Using a scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Monitor the PCM PID CPP_TOP while applying and releasing the clutch pedal.
    Clutch Pedal Position CPP_TOP PID
    Released No
    Pressed Yes

Does the PID value agree with the clutch pedal position?
Yes GO to A4
No If the PID value always reads YES (pressed), GO to A3
If the PID value always reads NO (released), GO to Pinpoint Test D

A3 CHECK THE CPP (CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION) SWITCH (CPP_TOP) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect CPP Switch C2354 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • View the PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Monitor the clutch switch PID CPP_TOP.

Does the PID read NO?
Yes INSTALL a new clutch pedal switch.
REFER to: Clutch Pedal - LHD (308-02 Clutch Controls - 5-Speed Manual Transmission – B5/IB5, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuit.

A4 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH

  WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

  • Ignition OFF.
  • Wait one minute.
  • Remove the driver airbag.
    REFER to: Driver Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
  • Disconnect LH Steering Wheel Switch C2998 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2998-6   C2998-3
      C2998-7   C2998-3

Are the voltages approximately 5 volts?
Yes GO to A5
No GO to A7

A5 CHECK THE CRUISE A/D CHANNEL 2 CIRCUIT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Connect LH Steering Wheel Switch C2998 .
  • Disconnect Clockspring C218B .
  • Ignition ON.
  • While pressing the cruise control switches, measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C218B-8   C218B-9

      Resistance Specification


    Button Resistance Range
    Switches At Rest 1306 - 1333 Ohms
    ON/OFF Button Pressed 0 - 5 Ohms
    SET (-) Button Pressed 326 - 338 Ohms
    SET (+) Button Pressed 752 - 772 Ohms

Do all of the resistances fall within the specified ranges?
Yes GO to A6
No INSTALL a new LH steering wheel switch.
REFER to: Steering Wheel Multifunction Switch (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).

A6 CHECK THE CRUISE A/D CHANNEL 3 CIRCUIT
  • While pressing the cruise control switches, measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C218B-10   C218B-9

      Resistance Specification


    Button Resistance Range
    Switches At Rest 2841 - 2898 Ohms
    LIM Button Pressed 0 - 5 Ohms
    CNCL Button Pressed 613 - 631 Ohms
    RES Button Pressed 1356 - 1388 Ohms

Do all the resistances fall within the specified range?
Yes GO to A8
No INSTALL a new LH steering wheel switch.
REFER to: Steering Wheel Multifunction Switch (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).

A7 CHECK THE STEERING WHEEL SWITCH HARNESS FOR AN OPEN

NOTE: The steering wheel harness is serviced separately.

  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Clockspring C218B .
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2998-6   C218B-8
      C2998-7   C218B-10
      C2998-3   C218B-9

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to A8
No INSTALL a new steering wheel harness.

A8 CHECK THE STEERING WHEEL SWITCH CIRCUITS THROUGH THE CLOCKSPRING FOR AN OPEN

NOTE: Connectors C218C and C218D are not part of a wire harness and are located behind the clockspring. The clockspring will need to be removed to access them.

  • Remove the clockspring.
    REFER to: Clockspring (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C218C-2   C218B-8
      C218C-4   C218B-10
      C218C-3   C218B-9
  • Measure:

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to A9
No INSTALL a new clockspring.
REFER to: Clockspring (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).

A9 CHECK FOR CORRECT SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the SCCM and all related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SCCM and all related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, follow TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new SCCM .
REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation). TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to A10
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

A10 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the PCM and all related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PCM and all related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, follow TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
   Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST B: BRAKE SWITCH P0504:00, P0572:00, P0573:00, P1703:00 OR P1935:00

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 31 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Cruise Control - System Operation and Component Description (419-03 Cruise Control, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
PCM P0504:00 Brake Switch 'A'/'B' Correlation: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the PCM does not sense the correct sequence of the brake pedal input signal from both the cruise control deactivator and stoplamp switches when the brake pedal is pressed and released.
PCM P0572:00 Brake Switch 'A' Circuit Low: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the PCM detects an open in the stoplamp switch signal. The PCM monitors vehicle speed, engine speed, engine torque and stoplamp inputs during start and stop driving cycles. If the stoplamp switch input to the PCM is always off during start and stop drive cycles, this DTC sets in continuous memory.
PCM P0573:00 Brake Switch 'A' Circuit High: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the PCM detects a short to voltage on the stoplamp switch signal. The PCM monitors vehicle speed, engine speed, engine torque and stoplamp switch inputs during start and stop driving cycles. If the stoplamp lamp switch input to the PCM is always on during start and stop drive cycles, this DTC sets in continuous memory.
PCM P1703:00 Brake Switch Out Of Self Test Range: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets in the PCM during the self-test when the stoplamp switch input signal is high or does not cycle high and low.
PCM P1935:00 Brake Switch/Sensor Signal: No Sub Type Information A DTC sets when the PCM does not receive the brake switch input on the brake switch signal circuit to deactivate the cruise control.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Stoplamp switch
  • PCM

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

B1 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE STOPLAMPS
  • Ignition ON.
  • Operate the stoplamps.

Do the stoplamps and high mounted stoplamp operate correctly?
Yes GO to B2
No
REFER to: Stoplamps (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).

B2 CHECK THE STOPLAMP SWITCH (BOO1) AND CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH (BOO2) PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS)
  • Using a scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Monitor the BOO1 (stoplamp switch) PID and BOO2 (cruise control deactivator switch) PID while applying and releasing the brake pedal.
    Brake Pedal Position BOO1 PID BOO2 PID
    Released Off Off
    Applied firmly On On

Do the Parameter Identification (PID) values agree with the brake pedal position?
Yes GO to B8
No For an incorrect BOO1 PID value, GO to B3
For an incorrect BOO2 PID value, GO to B4

B3 CHECK THE STOPLAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PCM .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Apply the brake pedal and measure:

      2.0L Engine


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1951B-66   Ground

      1.5L Engine Automatic


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1915B-14   Ground

      1.5L Engine Manual


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C175B-34   Ground

      Diesel


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1381B-22   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to B8
No REPAIR the circuit.

B4 CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PCM .
  • While firmly applying and releasing the brake pedal, measure:

      2.0L Engine


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1951B-65   Ground

      1.5L Engine Automatic


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1915B-12   Ground

      1.5L Engine Manual


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C175B-35   Ground

      Diesel


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1381B-9   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms with the brake pedal released and greater than 10,000 ohms with the brake pedal firmly applied?
Yes GO to B8
No GO to B5

B5 CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect Stoplamp Switch C278 .
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C278-2   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to B6
No REPAIR the circuit.

B6 CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C278-3   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to B7
No REPAIR the circuit.

B7 CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Connect a fused jumper wire:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C278-2   C278-3
  • Measure:

      2.0L Engine


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1951B-65   Ground

      1.5L Engine Automatic


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1915B-12   Ground

      1.5L Engine Manual


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C175B-35   Ground

      Diesel


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1381B-9   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new stoplamp switch.
REFER to: Stoplamp Switch (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the signal circuit for an open.

B8 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the PCM and all related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PCM and all related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, follow TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
   Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST C: THE CRUISE CONTROL DOES NOT DISENGAGE WHEN THE CLUTCH PEDAL IS APPLIED

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 31 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Cruise Control - System Operation and Component Description (419-03 Cruise Control, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals and connectors
  • CPP switch
  • PCM
C1 CHECK THE CPP (CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION) CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH (CPP_TOP) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Monitor the PCM Parameter Identification (PID) CPP_TOP while applying and releasing the clutch pedal.

Does the PID value read "YES" with the clutch pedal applied?
Yes GO to C5
No GO to C2

C2 CHECK THE CPP (CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION) CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect CPP Switch C2354 .
  • Connect a fused jumper wire:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2354-2   C2354-3
  • Ignition ON.
  • Monitor the PCM PID CPP_TOP.

Does the PID value read YES?
Yes INSTALL a new CPP switch.
REFER to: Clutch Pedal - LHD (308-02 Clutch Controls - 5-Speed Manual Transmission – B5/IB5, Removal and Installation).
No GO to C3

C3 CHECK THE CPP (CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION) CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Connect a fused jumper wire:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2354-2   Ground
  • Ignition ON.
  • Monitor the PCM PID CPP_TOP.

Does the PID value read YES?
Yes REPAIR the ground circuit.
No GO to C4

C4 CHECK THE CPP (CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION) CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PCM C175B .
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2354-2   C175B-30

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to C5
No REPAIR the circuit.

C5 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the PCM and all related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PCM and all related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, follow TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
   Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST D: CLUTCH PEDAL SWITCH "B" CIRCUIT P0833

NOTE: Jump (push) starting the engine will cause an engine RPM correlation error when the engine rotates without a starter motor crank command. Incorrectly installed or aftermarket alarm systems may also induce this fault.


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 31 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Cruise Control - System Operation and Component Description (419-03 Cruise Control, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
PCM P0833:00 Clutch Pedal Switch 'B' Circuit: No Sub Type Information A DTC that sets when the PCM receives the vehicle speed input, indicating movement and does not detect the switching input signal from the CPP speed control deactivator switch. This condition disables cruise control.

Possible Sources

D1 CHECK THE CPP (CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION) CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH (CPP_TOP) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Monitor the PID CPP_TOP while applying and releasing the clutch pedal.

Does the PID value read "YES" with the clutch pedal applied and "NO" with the clutch pedal released?
Yes GO to D4
No For PID always reads "NO", GO to Pinpoint Test C
For PID always reads "YES", GO to D2

D2 CHECK THE CPP (CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION) SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PCM C175B .
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C175B-30   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to D4
No GO to D3

D3 CHECK THE CPP (CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION) CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Disconnect CPP Cruise Control Switch C2354 .
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C175B-30   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new CPP cruise control switch.
REFER to: Clutch Pedal - LHD (308-02 Clutch Controls - 5-Speed Manual Transmission – B5/IB5, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuit.

D4 RECHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Repeat the PCM self-test.

Are any PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes Refer to the appropriate section in Group 314 for the procedure.
No GO to D5

D5 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect the PCM and all related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PCM and all related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, follow TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
   Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST E: THE ADJUSTABLE SPEED LIMITER (ASL) IS INOPERATIVE

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 31 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Cruise Control - System Operation and Component Description (419-03 Cruise Control, Description and Operation).

REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components - System Operation and Component Description (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals and connectors
  • Cruise Control/Adjustable Speed Limiter (ASL) switch
  • SCCM
  • Vehicle speed signal to PCM
E1 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE CRUISE CONTROL LIM ON/OFF SWITCH

  WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

  • Ignition OFF.
  • Wait one minute.
  • Remove the driver airbag.
    REFER to: Driver Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
  • Disconnect LH Steering Wheel Switch C2998 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2998-6   C2998-3
      C2998-7   C2998-3

Are the voltages approximately 4.9 volts?
Yes INSTALL a new Steering Wheel Switch.
REFER to: Steering Wheel Multifunction Switch (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
No GO to E2

E2 CHECK THE STEERING WHEEL SWITCH HARNESS FOR AN OPEN

NOTE: The steering wheel harness is serviced separately.

  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Clockspring C218B .
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2998-6   C218B-8
      C2998-7   C218B-10
      C2998-3   C218B-9

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to E3
No INSTALL a new steering wheel harness.

E3 CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL LIM ON/OFF CIRCUIT OF THE CLOCKSPRING
  • Connect Clockspring C218B .
  • Disconnect Clockspring C218C .
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C218C-2   C2998-6
      C218C-3   C2998-3
      C218C-4   C2998-7

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to E4
No INSTALL a clockspring.
REFER to: Clockspring (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).

E4 CHECK FOR CORRECT ADJUSTABLE SPEED LIMITER (ASL) OPERATION
  • Reconnect all connectors and install removed components.
  • Perform a road test.

Is the concern still present?
Yes GO to E5
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by an intermittent condition.

E5 CHECK FOR CORRECT SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect the SCCM and all related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SCCM and all related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, follow TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new SCCM .
REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


    Description and Operation - Cruise Control - System Operation and Component Description

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    Side and Rear Vision

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    Other information:

    Ford Ecosport 2014-2024 Service and Repair Manual: Removal and Installation - C-Pillar Lower Trim Panel


    Removal NOTE: RH shown, LH similar. Position the rear door weatherstrip aside. Release the clips and remove the rear door scuff plate trim panel. Position the front seat in the full forward position. Position the rear sea..

    Ford Ecosport 2014-2024 Service and Repair Manual: Installation - Transfer Case


    Install the new input seal RH . Refer to: Transfer Case Input Shaft Seal RH (308-07B Transfer Case - 6-Speed Automatic Transmission – 6F35, Removal and Installation). Install the PTU and the PTU mounting bolts. Torque: 59 lb.ft (80 Nm) Install the engine mounting bracket and bolts. Torque: 35 lb.f..

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    Removal and Installation - Steering Column Shaft

    Removal

    NOTE: Removal steps in this procedure may contain installation details.

    NOTICE: Do not allow the steering column to rotate while the steering column shaft is disconnected or damage to the steering column internal sensor may result.

    NOTE: Use a steering wheel holding device (such as Hunter® 28-75-1 or equivalent)

    Hold the steering wheel in the straight-ahead position.

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