Ford Ecosport Owners and Service Manuals

Ford Ecosport: Starting System - 2.0L Duratec-HE (129kW/175PS) / Diagnosis and Testing - Starting System

Inspection and Verification

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).

  1. Verify the customer concern.
  1. Check the battery for loose, damaged or corroded connections.
  1. Check the generator for loose, damaged or corroded connections.
  1. Check the battery condition and state of charge.
    REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Diagnosis and Testing).
  1. Remove the accessory drive belt.
    REFER to: Accessory Drive Belt (303-05C Accessory Drive - 2.0L Duratec-HE (129kW/175PS), Removal and Installation).
    Verify the crankshaft and each of the components driven by the accessory drive belt rotate and are not seized or damaged.
  1. If any aftermarket accessories have been added to the vehicle, make sure they are properly wired.
  1. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding.

DTC Charts

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  BCM DTC Chart


DTC Description Action
C113A:11 Wakeup Control: Circuit Short To Ground Without push-button start,
REFER to: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) (419-01B Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - Vehicles Without: Keyless Entry and Push Button Start, Diagnosis and Testing).
With push-button start, GO to Pinpoint Test D
C113A:15 Wakeup Control: Circuit Short To Battery or Open Without push-button start,
REFER to: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) (419-01B Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - Vehicles Without: Keyless Entry and Push Button Start, Diagnosis and Testing).
With push-button start, GO to Pinpoint Test D
U1000:00 Solid State Driver Protection Activated - Driver Disabled: No Sub Type Information The BCM has temporarily disabled an output because an excessive current draw exists (such as a short to ground).
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
The BCM cannot enable the output until the cause of the short is corrected.
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
ADDRESS all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) first. After the cause of the concern is corrected, CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REPEAT the self-test.
All Other DTCs  
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).

  PCM DTC Chart


DTC Description Action
P06E4 Control Module Wake-up Circuit Performance RETRIEVE and RECORD all CMDTCs. If BCM DTC B10E5:11 or B10E5:15 is found, REFER to BCM DTC Chart in this section. Clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). RERUN the PCM self-test. If the DTC returns, CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
   Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM)..
P06E9 Engine Starter Performance For vehicles without push button start, GO to Pinpoint Test A For vehicles with push button start, GO to Pinpoint Test B
P162F Starter Motor Disabled - Engine Crank Time Too Long This DTC sets in the PCM when the engine has been cranked for more than a total of 60 seconds without allowing sufficient time for the starter to cool. Diagnose all other DTCs and symptoms. Check the charging system voltage and correct as necessary. Clear the DTC .
P2535 Ignition Switch Run/Start Position Circuit High For vehicles without Push button start, GO to Pinpoint Test E For vehicles with Push button start, GO to Pinpoint Test F
All Other DTCs  
REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls (303-14 Electronic Engine Controls - 2.0L Duratec-HE (129kW/175PS), 2.0L Duratec-HE (125kW/170PS) – MI4, 2.0L Duratec-HE Flex Fuel (129kW/175PS)) .

Symptom Chart(s)

Symptom Chart: Starting System

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  Symptom Chart


Condition Possible Sources Actions
The engine does not crank — without Push-button Start Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test A
The engine does not crank — with Push-button Start Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test B
The engine cranks slowly Refer to the Pinpoint Test PERFORM the starter system component test. REFER to Starter Motor - Positive Circuit Test in this section.
The engine cranks but will not start
  • Fuses
  • PCM
  • Fuel pump
  • Fuel pump relay
  • Starter
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
 
REFER to: Engine Starting Control System (303-14C Electronic Engine Controls - 2.0L Duratec-HE (129kW/175PS), Diagnosis and Testing).
Unusual starter noise Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test C
The starter spins but the engine does not crank Starter motor INSPECT the starter motor mounting and engagement. REPAIR as necessary.
Damaged flexplate INSPECT the flexplate for damaged, missing or worn teeth. REPAIR as necessary.
The starter does not disengage from the flexplate
  • Starter relay
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
REMOVE the starter relay. If the engine stops cranking, INSTALL a new relay. If the engine continues to crank, REPAIR circuit CDC25 (BN/GN) for a short to voltage.

Pinpoint Test(s)


PINPOINT TEST A: ENGINE DOES NOT CRANK- WITHOUT PUSH-BUTTON START

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 20 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Starting System - System Operation and Component Description (303-06C Starting System - 2.0L Duratec-HE (129kW/175PS), Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
PCM P06E9:00 Engine Starter Performance: No Sub Type Information The PCM sets this DTC when no engine rotation is detected during a crank event.

Possible Sources

  • Battery
  • Battery cables
  • IPC
  • Starter motor
  • BJB starter relay

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Inspect the run/start relay.
  • Inspect the high current BJB connections.
  • Verify the BJB fuse 36 (30A).
  • Inspect the passive key.
A1 PERFORM INSPECTION AND VERIFICATION
  • NOTE: Make sure battery voltage is greater than 12.2 volts prior to and during this pinpoint test. NOTE: If it is necessary to leave the battery charger connected during testing, do not leave it on its highest or boost setting. The highest settings can exceed 16 volts, resulting in false test results and setting of DTCs. Perform Inspection and Verification procedure in this section.

Was an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern found?
Yes CORRECT the cause as necessary.
No GO to A2

A2 VERIFY THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) , IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) AND PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) PASS THE NETWORK TEST
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the Network Test.

Did the BCM , IPC and PCM pass the Network Test?
Yes GO to A3
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network - 2.0L Duratec-HE (129kW/175PS), 2.0L Duratec-HE (125kW/170PS) – MI4, 2.0L Duratec-HE Flex Fuel (129kW/175PS)) .

A3 RETRIEVE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform BCM self-test.

Are any BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes For all BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to the BCM DTC Chart in this section.
No GO to A4

A4 RETRIEVE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform PCM self-test.

Are any PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) other than P06E9 present?
Yes REFER to the PCM DTC Chart in this section.
No GO to A5

A5 CHECK BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) IGN_FINAL PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the BCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Make sure the transmission is in PARK or NEUTRAL.
  • Monitor the BCM PID IGN_FINAL while turning the ignition switch from OFF to START.

Does the PID change from Off to Start when the ignition switch is turned from OFF to START?
Yes GO to A9
No GO to A6

A6 CHECK THE CRANK DETECT CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE AT THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PCM C1915B .
  • While holding the key in the START position, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1915B-47   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to A7
No GO to A8

A7 CHECK THE CRANK DETECT CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE AT THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BCM C2280E .
  • While holding the key in the START position, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280E-41   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to A24
No GO to A8

A8 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Carry out the Ignition Switch Component Test. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149, for schematic and connector information.

Did the ignition switch pass the component test?
Yes REPAIR circuit CDC35 (BU/WH) for an open.
No INSTALL a new ignition switch.
REFER to: Ignition Switch (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).

A9 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) IN GEAR-TRANSMISSION IS APPLYING A LOAD TO ENGINE (IN_GEAR) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Monitor the PCM PID IN_GEAR, while placing the gear selector in PARK and then NEUTRAL.

Does the PID read No in both positions?
Yes GO to A10
No
REFER to: Automatic Transmission - 2.0L Duratec-HE (125kW/170PS) – MI4/2.0L Duratec-HE Flex Fuel (129kW/175PS) (307-01 Automatic Transmission - 2.0L Duratec-HE (129kW/175PS), 2.0L Duratec-HE (125kW/170PS) – MI4, 2.0L Duratec-HE Flex Fuel (129kW/175PS)) .

A10 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) ENGINE CRANKING (ENG_CRANK) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Make sure the transmission is in PARK or NEUTRAL.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Monitor the PCM PID ENG_CRANK while holding the ignition key in the START position.

Does the PID change from Inactive to Active?
Yes GO to A11
No GO to A23

A11 CHECK THE BJB (BATTERY JUNCTION BOX) STARTER RELAY FUSE
  • Verify the BJB fuse 36 (30A).

Was the fuse OK?
Yes GO to A12
No REPAIR the circuit for a short to ground.

A12 CHECK FOR START REQUEST AT THE STARTER
  • Disconnect Starter solenoid C1715B .
  • While holding the key in the START position, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C1715B-1 ("S" terminal)   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to A16
No Connect Starter solenoid C1715B and GO to A13

A13 CHECK THE STARTER RELAY CONTROL OPERATION

NOTICE: The following step uses a test light to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only the test light recommended in the Special Tools table at the beginning of this section. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Flex Probe Kit for the test light probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test light probe directly on any connector.

  • Remove the BJB starter relay.
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    BJB starter relay pin 1 BJB starter relay pin 2
  • Make sure the transmission is in PARK or NEUTRAL.
  • While holding the key in the START position, observe the test light.

Does the test light illuminate when the key is in the START position?
Yes GO to A14
No GO to A21

A14 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE STARTER RELAY
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    BJB starter relay pin 3   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to A15
No VERIFY BJB fuse 36 (30A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit for an open. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

A15 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR OPERATION AT THE STARTER
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Connect a remote starter switch between the starter solenoid C1715A-1 ("B" terminal) and C1715B-1 ("S" terminal).
  • Make sure the transmission is in PARK or NEUTRAL.
  • Engage the remote starter switch.

Did the starter engage and the engine crank?
Yes INSTALL a new starter relay.
No GO to A17

A16 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Perform Starter Motor - Positive Circuit Test in this section.

Was an obvious cause found?
Yes Correct the cause as necessary.
No GO to A17

A17 CHECK THE BATTERY GROUND CABLES
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Ground G115

Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to A18
No CLEAN or INSTALL new negative battery cables as necessary.
REFER to: Battery Cables - 2.0L Duratec-HE (125kW/170PS) – MI4 (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Removal and Installation).

A18 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR GROUND
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Starter motor case

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to A19
No CLEAN the starter motor mounting flange and MAKE SURE the starter motor is correctly mounted.

A19 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE STARTER MOTOR
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C1715A-1 ("B" terminal)   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to A20
No INSTALL a new positive battery cable.
REFER to: Battery Cables - 2.0L Duratec-HE (125kW/170PS) – MI4 (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Removal and Installation).

A20 CHECK FOR START INPUT AT THE STARTER
  • Connect BJB starter relay.
  • Disconnect Starter solenoid C1715B .
  • While holding the key in the START position, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C1715B-1 ("S" terminal)   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes CLEAN the starter solenoid "S" terminal and starter solenoid connector. CHECK the wiring and the starter motor for a loose or intermittent connection.
No REPAIR the circuit for an open.

A21 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) STARTER RELAY CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BJB starter relay.
  • Disconnect PCM C1915B .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1915B-62   Ground
      C1915B-43   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to A22
No REPAIR the affected circuit.

A22 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) STARTER RELAY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1915B-62 BJB starter relay pin 1
      C1915B-43 BJB starter relay pin 2

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to A23
No REPAIR the affected circuit.

A23 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
   Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM)..
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

A24 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST B: ENGINE DOES NOT CRANK - WITH PUSH-BUTTON START

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 20 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Starting System - System Operation and Component Description (303-06C Starting System - 2.0L Duratec-HE (129kW/175PS), Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
PCM P06E9:00 Engine Starter Performance: No Sub Type Information The PCM sets this DTC when no engine rotation is detected during a crank event.

Possible Sources

  • Battery
  • Battery cables
  • IPC
  • Starter motor
  • BJB starter relay

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Inspect the run/start relay.
  • Inspect the high current BJB connections.
  • Verify the BJB fuse 36 (30A).
  • Inspect the passive key.
B1 PERFORM INSPECTION AND VERIFICATION
  • NOTE: Make sure battery voltage is greater than 12.2 volts prior to and during this pinpoint test. NOTE: If it is necessary to leave the battery charger connected during testing, do not leave it on its highest or boost setting. The highest settings can exceed 16 volts, resulting in false test results and setting of DTCs. Perform Inspection and Verification procedure in this section.

Was an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern found?
Yes CORRECT the cause as necessary.
No GO to B2

B2 CHECK FOR NO KEY DETECTED MESSAGE IN THE MESSAGE CENTER
  • NOTE: There are certain areas inside the vehicle where the passive key may not be detected and the message center displays NO KEY DETECTED. If the passive key is in the far outside edges of the interior (like in a door map pocket or above a sun visor) it might not be detected. Move the passive key to a different location and try to start the vehicle again. Check the message displayed in the message center while pressing the ignition switch - push button start.

Is NO KEY DETECTED displayed?
Yes DIAGNOSE the NO KEY DETECTED concern.
REFER to: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) (419-01B Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - Vehicles Without: Keyless Entry and Push Button Start, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to B3

B3 VERIFY THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) , IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) AND PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) PASS THE NETWORK TEST
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the Network Test.

Did the BCM , IPC and PCM pass the Network Test?
Yes GO to B4
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network - 2.0L Duratec-HE (129kW/175PS), 2.0L Duratec-HE (125kW/170PS) – MI4, 2.0L Duratec-HE Flex Fuel (129kW/175PS)) .

B4 RETRIEVE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform BCM self-test.

Are any BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes For all BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to the BCM DTC Chart in this section.
No GO to B5

B5 RETRIEVE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform PCM self-test.

Are any PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) other than P06E9 present?
Yes REFER to the PCM DTC Chart in this section.
No GO to B6

B6 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE STOPLAMPS
  • While observing the stoplamps, apply the brake pedal.

Do the stoplamps illuminate?
Yes GO to B7
No DIAGNOSE All the Stoplamps are inoperative.
REFER to: Stoplamps (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).

B7 CHECK THE BRAKE PEDAL POSITION (BOO1) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Monitor the PCM B001 PID while applying the brake pedal.

Does the PID read On?
Yes GO to B9
No GO to B8

B8 CHECK THE BPP (BRAKE PEDAL POSITION) SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE AT THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PCM C1915B .
  • While applying the brake pedal, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1915B-12   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to B24
No REPAIR the circuit.

B9 CHECK BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) IGN_FINAL PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the BCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Make sure the transmission is in PARK or NEUTRAL.
  • Monitor the BCM PID IGN_FINAL while pressing the ignition switch - push button start and the brake pedal.

Does the PID change from Off to Start when the ignition switch - push button start and brake pedal are pressed?
Yes GO to B10
No DIAGNOSE No power in ON.
REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Diagnosis and Testing).

B10 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) IN GEAR-TRANSMISSION IS APPLYING A LOAD TO ENGINE (IN_GEAR) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Monitor the PCM PID IN_GEAR, while placing the gear selector in PARK and then NEUTRAL.

Does the PID read No in both positions?
Yes GO to B11
No
REFER to: Automatic Transmission - 2.0L Duratec-HE (125kW/170PS) – MI4/2.0L Duratec-HE Flex Fuel (129kW/175PS) (307-01 Automatic Transmission - 2.0L Duratec-HE (129kW/175PS), 2.0L Duratec-HE (125kW/170PS) – MI4, 2.0L Duratec-HE Flex Fuel (129kW/175PS)) .

B11 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) ENGINE CRANKING (ENG_CRANK) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Make sure the transmission is in PARK or NEUTRAL.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Monitor the PCM PID ENG_CRANK while pressing the ignition switch - push button start and the brake pedal.

Does the PID change from Inactive to Active?
Yes GO to B12
No GO to B24

B12 CHECK THE BJB (BATTERY JUNCTION BOX) STARTER RELAY FUSE
  • Verify the BJB fuse 36 (30A).

Was the fuse OK?
Yes GO to B13
No REPAIR the circuit for a short to ground.

B13 CHECK FOR START REQUEST AT THE STARTER
  • Disconnect Starter solenoid C1715B .
  • While pressing ignition switch - push button start and the brake pedal, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C1715B-1 ("S" terminal)   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to B17
No Connect Starter solenoid C1715B and GO to B14

B14 CHECK THE STARTER RELAY CONTROL OPERATION

NOTICE: The following step uses a test light to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only the test light recommended in the Special Tools table at the beginning of this section. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Flex Probe Kit for the test light probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test light probe directly on any connector.

  • Remove the BJB starter relay.
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    BJB starter relay pin 1 BJB starter relay pin 2
  • Make sure the transmission is in PARK or NEUTRAL.
  • While pressing ignition switch - push button start and the brake pedal, observe the test light.

Does the test light illuminate when pressing ignition switch - push button start and the brake pedal?
Yes GO to B15
No GO to B16

B15 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE STARTER RELAY
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    BJB starter relay pin 3   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to B16
No VERIFY BJB fuse 36 (30A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit for an open. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

B16 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR OPERATION AT THE STARTER
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Connect a remote starter switch between the starter solenoid C1715B-1 ("B" terminal) and C1715A-1 ("S" terminal).
  • Make sure the transmission is in PARK or NEUTRAL.
  • Engage the remote starter switch.

Did the starter engage and the engine crank?
Yes INSTALL a new starter relay.
No GO to B18

B17 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Perform Starter Motor - Positive Circuit Test in this section.

Was an obvious cause found?
Yes Correct the cause as necessary.
No GO to B18

B18 CHECK THE BATTERY GROUND CABLES
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Ground G115

Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to B19
No CLEAN or INSTALL new negative battery cables as necessary.
REFER to: Battery Cables - 2.0L Duratec-HE (125kW/170PS) – MI4 (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Removal and Installation).

B19 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR GROUND
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Starter motor case

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to B20
No CLEAN the starter motor mounting flange and MAKE SURE the starter motor is correctly mounted.
REFER to: Starter Motor (303-06C Starting System - 2.0L Duratec-HE (129kW/175PS), Removal and Installation).

B20 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE STARTER MOTOR
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C1715A-1 ("B" terminal)   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to B21
No INSTALL a new positive battery cable.
REFER to: Battery Cables - 2.0L Duratec-HE (125kW/170PS) – MI4 (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Removal and Installation).

B21 CHECK FOR START INPUT AT THE STARTER
  • Connect BJB starter relay.
  • Disconnect Starter solenoid C1715B .
  • While pressing ignition switch - push button start and the brake pedal, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C1715B-1 ("S" terminal)   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes CLEAN the starter solenoid "S" terminal and starter solenoid connector. CHECK the wiring and the starter motor for a loose or intermittent connection.
No REPAIR the circuit for an open.

B22 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) STARTER RELAY CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BJB starter relay.
  • Disconnect PCM C1915B .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1915B-62   Ground
      C1915B-43   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to B23
No REPAIR the affected circuit.

B23 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) STARTER RELAY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C175B-1 BJB starter relay pin 1
      C175B-58 BJB starter relay pin 2

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to B24
No REPAIR the affected circuit.

B24 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
   Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM)..
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

B25 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST C: UNUSUAL STARTER NOISE

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

Correct starter operation relies on correct mounting of the starter to the engine, alignment of the starter ring gear to the flexplate and correct functioning of the starter assembly (internal gears, bearings).

Possible Sources

  • Engine
  • Starter motor
  • Starter motor mounting

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Inspect the starter motor.
  • Inspect the starter motor mounting.
C1 CHECK THE STARTER MOUNTING
  • Inspect the starter mounting bolts for looseness.

Is the starter motor mounted correctly?
Yes GO to C2
No INSTALL the starter motor correctly.
REFER to: Starter Motor (303-06C Starting System - 2.0L Duratec-HE (129kW/175PS), Removal and Installation).

C2 CHECK FOR STARTER NOISE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Connect a remote starter switch between the starter solenoid C1715A-1 ("B" terminal) and C1715B-1 ("S" terminal).
  • Make sure the transmission is in PARK or NEUTRAL.
  • Engage the starter and verify the noise is due to starter operation.

Is the noise due to the starter engagement?
Yes
REFER to: Starter Motor Drive Gear and Flywheel Ring Gear Inspection (303-06C Starting System - 2.0L Duratec-HE (129kW/175PS), General Procedures).
No
REFER to: Engine (303-00 Engine System - General Information - 2.0L Duratec-HE (129kW/175PS), 2.0L Duratec-HE (125kW/170PS) – MI4, 2.0L Duratec-HE Flex Fuel (129kW/175PS)) .
to continue diagnosis.

PINPOINT TEST D: C113A:11, C113A:15

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 23 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The wake-up control circuit wakes up the PCM prior to the engine cranking. The PCM needs to wake up prior to a crank request so it has time to go through its initialization. The wake-up control circuit is controlled by the BCM . The BCM activates the wake-up control circuit when the driver door is opened, the BCM detects a passive key, or when the Engine start button is pressed.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM C113A:11 Wakeup Control: Circuit Short To Ground Set by the BCM when a short to ground is detected on the wake-up control circuit
BCM C113A:15 Wakeup Control: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open Set by the BCM when a short to voltage or an open is detected on the wake-up control circuit

Possible Sources

  • BCM
  • PCM
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
D1 CHECK FOR BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

Is DTC C113A:11 present?
Yes GO to D2
No If DTC C113A:15 is present, GO to D4
For all other BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs),
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).

D2 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PCM C1915B .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

Is BCM DTC C113A:11 present?
Yes GO to D3
No GO to D7

D3 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) WAKE-UP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1915B-28   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to D7
No REPAIR the circuit.

D4 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) WAKE-UP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PCM C1915B if necessary.
  • Disconnect BCM C2280E .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1915B-28   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to D5

D5 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) WAKE-UP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1915B-28   C2280E-10

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to D6
No REPAIR the circuit.

D6 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

D7 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
   Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM)..
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST E: P2535 (WITHOUT PUSH BUTTON START)

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 20 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

When the ignition is turned to the START position the PCM receives a voltage signal on the crank detect circuit. The PCM then supplies voltage and ground to the starter relay coil when the required inputs have been received.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
PCM P2535:00 Ignition Switch On/Start Position Circuit High: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the PCM detects voltage on the crank detect circuit while the engine is running.

Possible Sources

  • BCM
  • Ignition switch
  • PCM
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
E1 CHECK THE CRANK DETECT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WITH THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) DISCONNECTED
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PCM C1915B .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1915B-47   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes GO to E2
No GO to E4

E2 CHECK THE CRANK DETECT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WITH THE IGNITION SWITCH DISCONNECTED
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Ignition switch C250 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1915B-47   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes GO to E3
No Install a new ignition switch.
REFER to: Ignition Switch (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).

E3 CHECK THE CRANK DETECT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WITH THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DISCONNECTED
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BCM C2280E .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1915B-47   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).

E4 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
   Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM)..
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST F: P2535 (WITH PUSH BUTTON START)

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 20 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

When the engine start/stop switch has been pressed, the PCM receives a voltage signal on the crank detect circuit. The PCM then supplies voltage and ground to the starter relay coil when the required inputs have been received.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
PCM P2535:00 Ignition Switch On/Start Position Circuit High: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the PCM detects voltage on the crank detect circuit while the engine is running.

Possible Sources

  • BCM
  • Ignition switch - Push Button Start
  • PCM
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
F1 CHECK THE CRANK DETECT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WITH THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) DISCONNECTED
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PCM C1915B .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1915B-47   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes GO to F2
No GO to F4

F2 CHECK THE CRANK DETECT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WITH THE IGNITION SWITCH DISCONNECTED
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Ignition switch - Push Button Start C2195 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1915B-47   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes GO to F3
No INSTALL a new ignition switch - push button start.
REFER to: Ignition Switch - Vehicles With: Push Button Start (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).

F3 CHECK THE CRANK DETECT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WITH THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DISCONNECTED
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BCM C2280E .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1915B-47   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).

F4 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
   Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM)..
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


Component Test(s)

Starter Motor - Positive Circuit Test

NOTE: Always make the multimeter connection at the component terminal rather than at the wiring end of the connector. Making a connection at the wiring end of the connector could result in false readings because the meter will not pick up a high resistance between the wiring connector and component.

  1. Make sure the battery is fully charged.
    REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Diagnosis and Testing).
  1. Perform a battery drain test.
    REFER to: Battery Drain Check (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, General Procedures).
  1. Connect a remote starter switch between starter solenoid “S” terminal and the battery positive terminal.
  1. Connect the multimeter positive lead to the battery positive post. Connect the negative lead to the starter solenoid "M" terminal.
  1. Place gear selector lever in Park or Neutral.
  1. Engage the remote starter switch. Read and record the voltage. The voltage reading should be 0.5 volt or less.
  1. If the voltage reading is 0.5 volt or less, perform Starter Motor - Ground Circuit Test in this section.
  1. A voltage reading greater than 0.5 volt is an indication of excessive resistance in the connections, the positive battery cable or in the starter solenoid. Remove the cables from the solenoid "B", "S" and "M" terminals. Clean the cables and connections and reinstall the cables to the correct terminals. Repeat Steps 3 through 6.
  1. If the voltage reading is still greater than 0.5 volt when checked at the "M" terminal, move the multimeter negative lead to the starter solenoid “B” terminal.
  1. With the gear selector lever in Park or Neutral, engage the remote starter switch. Read and record the voltage.
  1. If the voltage reading at the "B" terminal is lower than 0.5 volt, the concern is in the connections at the starter solenoid or in the solenoid contacts. Install a new starter motor.
    REFER to: Starter Motor (303-06C Starting System - 2.0L Duratec-HE (129kW/175PS), Removal and Installation).
  1. If the voltage reading taken at the solenoid "B" terminal is greater than 0.5 volt after cleaning the cables and connections at the solenoid, the concern is in the positive battery cable connection or in the positive battery cable itself. Clean the positive battery cable connection. If this does not resolve the concern, install a new positive battery cable.
    REFER to: Battery Cables - 2.0L Duratec-HE (125kW/170PS) – MI4 (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Removal and Installation).

Starter Motor - Ground Circuit Test

A slow cranking condition can be caused by resistance in the ground or return portion of the cranking circuit. This procedure checks the voltage drop in the ground circuit.

  1. Connect a remote starter switch between starter solenoid "S" terminal and the battery positive terminal.
  1. Connect the multimeter positive lead to the starter motor housing (the connection must be clean and free of rust or grease). Connect the negative lead to the negative battery terminal.
  1. Place gear selector lever in Park or Neutral.
  1. Engage the remote starter switch and crank the engine. Read and record the voltage reading. The reading should be 0.5 volt or less.
  1. If the voltage reading is greater than 0.5 volt, clean the negative cable connections at the battery, the body ground connections and the starter ground connection. Retest.
  1. If the voltage reading is greater than 0.5 volt, install a new negative battery cable.
    REFER to: Battery Cables - 2.0L Duratec-HE (125kW/170PS) – MI4 (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Removal and Installation).
  1. If the voltage reading is less than 0.5 volt and the engine still cranks slowly, install a new starter motor.
    REFER to: Starter Motor (303-06C Starting System - 2.0L Duratec-HE (129kW/175PS), Removal and Installation).

    Description and Operation - Starting System - System Operation and Component Description

    S..

    General Procedures - Starter Motor Drive Gear and Flywheel Ring Gear Inspection

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    Removal and Installation - Wheel Knuckle Bushing

    Special Tool(s) / General Equipment

    Hydraulic Press

    Removal

    NOTE: Removal steps in this procedure may contain installation details.

    Remove the wheel knuckle.
    Refer to: Wheel Knuckle - Vehicles With: Rear Drum Brakes (204-02B Rear Suspension - AWD, Removal and Installation).
    Remove the rear toe adjustment retainers and remove the wheel knuckle mounting bracket.
    Torque:
      Stage 1:  177 lb.in (20 Nm)
      Stage 2:  76 lb.ft (103 Nm)

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