WARNING:
Incorrect repair techniques or actions can cause an
accidental Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) deployment. Never
compromise or depart from these instructions. Failure to precisely
follow all instructions could result in serious personal injury from an
accidental deployment.
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NOTICE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making
measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause
damage to the connector.
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NOTE:
Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns.
Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with
the pinpoint test.
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NOTE:
SRS
components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed
to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction
may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS .
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NOTE:
Always make sure the correct SRS
component is being installed. Parts released for other vehicles may
not be compatible even if they appear physically similar. Check the part
number listed in the Ford parts catalog to make sure the correct
component is being installed. If an incorrect SRS component is installed, Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) may set.
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NOTE:
The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
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A1 RETRIEVE BECMB (BATTERY ENERGY CONTROL MODULE B)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
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WARNING:
Before beginning any service procedure in this
section, refer to Safety Warnings in section 100-00 General Information.
Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal
injury.
REFER to: Pyrotechnic Device Health and Safety Precautions (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
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Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform BECMB self-test.
Was DTC B1142:62, B11D9:13 or B13BF:14 retrieved during self-test?
Yes |
This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the self-test.
For DTC B11D9:13, GO to A2
For DTC B1142:62 or B13BF:14, GO to A3
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No |
The fault is intermittent. GO to A7
|
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A2 CHECK THE BECMB (BATTERY ENERGY CONTROL MODULE B)
BATTERY INPUT CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE |
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Depower the SRS .
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
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Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
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Measurement / Action
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Negative Lead
|
C2518-11
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Ground
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Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
No |
VERIFY that BCM
fuse 10 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the open circuit. If not OK, REFER
to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the
circuit short. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A8
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A3 RETRIEVE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform BCM self-test.
Are any ignition-related BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved during self-test?
Yes |
DIAGNOSE and REPAIR the BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER
to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules,
Diagnosis and Testing).
CLEAR the BECMB Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and REPEAT the BECMB
self-test. If DTC B1142:62 or B13BF:14 is retrieved during self-test, GO
to A4
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No |
If the BCM does not respond to the scan tool, REFER to: Communications Network (418-00)
.
GO to A4
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A4 CHECK THE BECMB (BATTERY ENERGY CONTROL MODULE B)
IGNITION INPUT CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE |
-
Depower the SRS .
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
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Repower the SRS . Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
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Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2518-4
|
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Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
No |
VERIFY that BCM
fuse 15 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the open circuit. If not OK, REFER
to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the
circuit short. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A8
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A5 CHECK THE BECMB (BATTERY ENERGY CONTROL MODULE B)
IGNITION INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE |
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Remove BCM fuse 15 (15A).
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Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2518-4
|
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Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
Yes |
REPAIR the circuit. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A8
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No |
TURN OFF the ignition. INSTALL BCM fuse 15 (15A). GO to A6
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A6 CONFIRM THE BECMB (BATTERY ENERGY CONTROL MODULE B)
FAULT |
NOTE:
Make sure all OCS components, restraint system sensor electrical connectors and the RCM
electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test.
If not, Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) will be recorded.
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Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
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inspect connector(s) (including any inline
connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or
frayed wire connections at terminals.
-
inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
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repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
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Depower the SRS .
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
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Repower the SRS . Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
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Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform BECMB self-test.
Was the original DTC retrieved during self-test?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA
. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test
and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BECMB . REFER to REFER to: Battery Energy Control Module B (BECMB) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault
condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS components
at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to
do so in the pinpoint test. GO to A7
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A7 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT |
-
Depower the SRS .
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
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Disconnect BECMB
C2518.
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inspect connector(s) (including any inline
connectors) for loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire
connections at terminals.
-
inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
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repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
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Repower the SRS . Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
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Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform BECMB self-test to retrieve Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
Was DTC B1142:62 or B13BF:14 retrieved during self-test?
Yes |
The fault condition is now present. This fault cannot be cleared until
it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the self-test.
GO to A3
|
No |
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT
to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the
ignition frequently. ACTIVATE other system in the same wire harness. Do
not install any new SRS components at this time. Only install SRS
components when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. REPAIR any
intermittent concerns found. GO to A8
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A8 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
-
Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
-
If previously directed to depower the SRS , repower the SRS . Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
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NOTE:
When selecting Restraints from the Self Test menu, DTCs are retrieved from the RCM , OCSM and, if equipped, BECMB .
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform Restraints self-test.
Are any RCM , OCSM and/or BECMB Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved during self-test?
Yes |
Do not clear any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)
until all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) have been resolved. REFER
to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) - Vehicles With: Rear
Seat Side Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Diagnosis and
Testing).
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No |
The repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
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