Ford Ecosport Owners and Service Manuals

Ford Ecosport: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - Vehicles With: Keyless Entry and Push Button Start / Diagnosis and Testing - Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS)

DTC Chart: BCM

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).

  DTC Description Action
B10C6:01 Exterior Trunk Antenna: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test A
B10C8:01 Interior Centre Antenna: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test A
B10C9:01 Interior Front Antenna: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test A
B10D7:05 PATS Key: System Programming Failure DIAGNOSE all other Diagnostic Trouble codes (DTCs) first. If no other Diagnostic Trouble codes (DTCs) are present, PROGRAM the suspect passive key again. If key programming fails, REPLACE the suspect passive key. PROGRAM the new passive key.
REFER to: Anti-Theft Key Programming - Scan Tool (419-01C Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - Vehicles With: Keyless Entry and Push Button Start, General Procedures).
B10D7:55 PATS Key: Not Configured The Configurable Engine Immobilizer (CEI) was not completed during the PMI procedure. PERFORM the Configurable Engine Immobilizer (CEI) as part of the PMI procedure.
B10D8:00 PATS Key Less Than Minimum Programmed: No Sub Type Information Less than 2 keys are programmed (minimum of 2 keys must be programmed). PROGRAM the customer's second key.
REFER to: Anti-Theft Key Programming - Scan Tool (419-01C Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - Vehicles With: Keyless Entry and Push Button Start, General Procedures).
B10DA:51 PATS Target Identifier: Not Programmed There is no PCM ID stored in the BCM memory. DIAGNOSE all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) first. If no other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present, PERFORM the module initialization.
REFER to: Anti-Theft Key Programming - Scan Tool (419-01C Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - Vehicles With: Keyless Entry and Push Button Start, General Procedures).
All other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) -  
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).

DTC Chart: PCM

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).

  DTC Description Action
P161A Incorrect Response from Immobilizer Control Module The BCM ID received by the PCM does not match the ID stored in the PCM memory. PERFORM a parameter reset.
REFER to: Anti-Theft Key Programming - Scan Tool (419-01C Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - Vehicles With: Keyless Entry and Push Button Start, General Procedures).
All other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) - REFER to the PCM DTC Chart in the appropriate 303-14 section.

Symptom Chart

Symptom Chart: PATS

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).

Condition Possible Sources Actions
No Key Detected displays in the IPC message center Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test A
The vehicle does not start with the passive key in certain areas within the vehicle but starts using the passive key backup location Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test A
Unable to program keys Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test A
Unable to turn the ignition on Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test B

Pinpoint Tests


PINPOINT TEST A: NO KEY DETECTED DISPLAYS IN THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) MESSAGE CENTER

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 117 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - System Operation and Component Description (419-01C Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - Vehicles With: Keyless Entry and Push Button Start, Description and Operation).

The PATS does not disable an already running vehicle.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM B10C6:01 Exterior Trunk Antenna: General Electrical Failure Sets when the BCM detects a fault with the keyless entry rear antenna or associated circuitry.
BCM B10C8:01 Interior Centre Antenna: General Electrical Failure Sets when the BCM detects a fault with the PATS center antenna or associated circuitry.
BCM B10C9:01 Interior Front Antenna: General Electrical Failure Sets when the BCM detects a fault with the PATS front antenna or associated circuitry.

Possible Sources

  • Environmental interference
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Passive key not programmed
  • PATS front antenna
  • PATS center antenna
  • Keyless entry rear antenna
  • BCM

NOTE: If unable to program new keys, follow the diagnostics for DTC B10C8:01.

A1 CHECK FOR BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) ANTENNA DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test. Record the DTC .

Is BCM DTC B10C6:01, B10C7:01, or B10C8:01 present?
Yes GO to A5
No GO to A2

A2 CHECK THE RKE (REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY) TRANSMITTER OPERATION
  • Press the lock and unlock RKE transmitter buttons on the suspect passive key.

Do the doors lock and unlock?
Yes GO to A3
No
REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Diagnosis and Testing).

A3 CHECK THE PASSIVE KEY LOCATION
  • Check the location of the passive key. If it is placed in the far corners of the interior of the vehicle, move the passive key out of these areas and attempt to start the vehicle.

Does the vehicle start?
Yes The system is OK. INFORM the customer of the normal vehicle operation.
No GO to A4

A4 CHECK FOR ENVIRONMENTAL INTERFERENCE
  • Check for the use of consumer electronic devices that may cause interference with the passive key such as:
    • other passive keys.
    • a charger that is plugged in.
    • a USB plugging into the media center.
    • a cell phone, speed pass or other electronic device next to the passive key.
  • Remove any devices found and attempt to start the vehicle.

Does the vehicle start?
Yes INFORM the customer of the cause of the concern and the normal operation of the vehicle.
No GO to A5

A5 CHECK THE SUSPECT ANTENNA CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280G.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      PATS Front Antenna


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280G-13   Ground
      C2280G-5   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      PATS Center Antenna


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280G-1   Ground
      C2280G-9   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      Keyless Entry Rear Antenna


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280G-6   Ground
      C2280G-14   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit in question.
No GO to A6

A6 CHECK THE SUSPECT ANTENNA CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      PATS Front Antenna


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280G-13   Ground
      C2280G-5   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      PATS Center Antenna


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280G-1   Ground
      C2280G-9   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      Keyless Entry Rear Antenna


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280G-6   Ground
      C2280G-14   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to A7
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

A7 CHECK THE SUSPECT ANTENNA CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect:
    • C3513 for a PATS front antenna concern.
    • C325 for a PATS center antenna concern.
    • C4378 for a keyless entry rear antenna concern.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      PATS Front Antenna


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280G-13   C3513-1
      C2280G-17   C3513-2

    Click to display connectors

      PATS Center Antenna


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280G-1   C325-1
      C2280G-9   C325-2

    Click to display connectors

      Keyless Entry Rear Antenna


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280G-6   C4378-2
      C2280G-14   C4378-1

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to A8
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

A8 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE SUSPECT ANTENNA

NOTE: For a concern with key programming or if unable to start the vehicle with the passive key in the backup starting location, follow the diagnostics for the PATS front/center antenna.

  • Connect:
    • C3513 for a PATS front antenna concern.
    • C325 for a PATS center antenna concern.
    • C4378 for a keyless entry rear antenna concern.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      PATS Front Antenna


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280G-13   C2280G-5

    Click to display connectors

      PATS Center Antenna


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280G-1   C2280G-9

    Click to display connectors

      Keyless Entry Rear Antenna


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280G-6   C2280G-14

Is the resistance between 1 and 3 ohms?
Yes GO to A9
No INSTALL a new antenna in question.
• For the PATS front antenna,
REFER to: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Front Antenna (419-01C Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - Vehicles With: Keyless Entry and Push Button Start, Removal and Installation). • For the PATS center antenna,
REFER to: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Center Antenna (419-01C Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - Vehicles With: Keyless Entry and Push Button Start, Removal and Installation). • For the PATS rear antenna,
REFER to: Keyless Entry Rear Antenna (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation). TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to A9

A9 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all of the BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals, clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect all the BCM connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM , or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. Refer to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Section 419-10.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. Address the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST B: UNABLE TO TURN THE IGNITION ON

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - System Operation and Component Description (419-01C Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - Vehicles With: Keyless Entry and Push Button Start, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Battery voltage concern
  • Drivability system concern
  • Starting system concern
  • PATS concern
B1 CHECK VEHICLE BATTERY
  • Perform the Battery Condition Test.
    REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Diagnosis and Testing).

Is the battery OK?
Yes GO to B2
No CORRECT the battery condition and VERIFY correct charging operation.
REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Diagnosis and Testing).

B2 CHECK FOR THE NO KEY DETECTED MESSAGE
  • Press and release the START/STOP button while monitoring the IPC message center.

Is the No Key Detected message displayed in the IPC message center?
Yes GO to Pinpoint Test A
No GO to B3

B3 CHECK FOR IGNITION ON MODE
  • Press and release the START/STOP button while monitoring the ignition mode indicator at the top of the button.

Does the ignition mode indicator flash on and off continuously?
Yes The condition is not PATS -related. DIAGNOSE no power in ON.
REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to B4

B4 CHECK FOR BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) AND PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PCM self-test.

Are any BCM or PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes REFER to the BCM DTC Chart or the PCM DTC Chart in this section.
No The condition is not PATS -related. DIAGNOSE no power in ON.
REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Diagnosis and Testing).


    Description and Operation - Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - System Operation and Component Description

    S..

    General Procedures - Anti-Theft Key Programming - Scan Tool

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