Ford Ecosport Owners and Service Manuals

Ford Ecosport: Automatic Transmission External Controls / Diagnosis and Testing - External Controls

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


Module DTC Description Action
BCM B1319:11 Shift Interlock (BSI) Output Circuit: Circuit Short To Ground GO to Pinpoint Test A
BCM B1319:15 Shift Interlock (BSI) Output Circuit: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open GO to Pinpoint Test A

DTC Chart - BCM

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).

DTC Description Action
B1319:11 Brake Shift Interlock Output Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test A
B1319:15 Brake Shift Interlock Output Circuit Short To Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test A

Symptom Chart

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).

Symptom Possible Sources Action
  • Brake shift interlock system does not release/lock correctly
  • Refer to the pinpoint test.
  • GO to Pinpoint Test A
  • Brake Shift Interlock Actuator (BSIA) solenoid
  • INSTALL a new selector lever assembly.
    REFER to: Selector Lever (307-05 Automatic Transmission External Controls, Removal and Installation).
  • Selector lever cable
  • CHECK the selector lever cable adjustment.
    REFER to: Selector Lever Cable Adjustment - 6-Speed Automatic Transmission – 6F15 (307-05 Automatic Transmission External Controls, General Procedures).
    REFER to: Selector Lever Cable Adjustment - 6-Speed Automatic Transmission – 6F35 (307-05 Automatic Transmission External Controls, General Procedures).
  • Paddle shifters inoperative
  • Selector lever not fully engaging in S position
  • Selector lever damaged
  • GO to Pinpoint Test B
  • Selector lever linkage is out of correct gear relationship
  • Selector lever linkage out of adjustment
  • CHECK selector lever cable.
    REFER to: Selector Lever Cable Adjustment - 6-Speed Automatic Transmission – 6F15 (307-05 Automatic Transmission External Controls, General Procedures).
    REFER to: Selector Lever Cable Adjustment - 6-Speed Automatic Transmission – 6F35 (307-05 Automatic Transmission External Controls, General Procedures).
  • Manual control lever not aligned correctly on the TR sensor (flat surfaces do not line up)
  • REMOVE the manual control lever nut and CHECK the alignment of the manual control lever.
  • Loose selector lever cable bracket
  • CHECK the selector lever cable bracket. TIGHTEN as necessary.
  • Vibration — a high frequency (20-80 Hz) that is felt through the seat or selector lever. Changes with engine speed
  • Selector lever cable incorrectly routed, grounded out or loose
  • CHECK the selector lever cable.
    REFER to: Selector Lever Cable - 6-Speed Automatic Transmission – 6F15 (307-05 Automatic Transmission External Controls, Removal and Installation).
    REFER to: Selector Lever Cable - 6-Speed Automatic Transmission – 6F35 (307-05 Automatic Transmission External Controls, Removal and Installation).
    REPAIR as necessary.
  • The ignition key cannot be returned to the OFF position or the ignition key can be turned to the OFF position when the selector lever is not in P
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Ignition lock cylinder
  • Key removal inhibit solenoid (part of the ignition switch)
  • Park detect switch (part of the selector lever)
  • Selector lever cable
  • Mechanical damage to the selector lever, selector lever cable or selector lever knob
  • CHECK steering components.
    REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Diagnosis and Testing).
  • The PRNDL indicator does not illuminate P
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • PCM concern
  • IPC
  • Park detect switch (part of the selector lever assembly)
  • CHECK instrumentation message center.
    REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes - 6-Speed Automatic Transmission – 6F15, 6-Speed Automatic Transmission – 6F35) .
  • Paddle Shifters Are Inoperative Or Do Not Operate Properly
  • Paddle Shift switch
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Clockspring
  • PCM
  • If any TR sensor DTC s are set, RESOLVE them first before proceeding. GO to Pinpoint Test B

Pinpoint Tests


PINPOINT TEST A: DTCS B1319:11, B1319:15

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 37 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The BCM provides power to the Brake Shift Interlock Actuator (BSIA). When the BCM receives a brake pedal applied input, voltage is applied to the brake shift interlock solenoid. When the solenoid is energized, the plunger is pulled inward allowing the selector lever to move from the park position.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM B1319:11 Shift Interlock (BSI) Output Circuit: Circuit Short To Ground Short to ground in the Brake Shift Interlock Actuator (BSIA) circuitry.
BCM B1319:15 Shift Interlock (BSI) Output Circuit: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open Short to power or open in the Brake Shift Interlock Actuator (BSIA) circuitry.

Possible Sources

  • Circuitry open or shorted to power
  • Selector Lever (contains the Brake shift interlock solenoid)
  • BCM
A1 RETRIEVE AND RECORD ALL DTCS
  • Using the diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all DTC s.

Is DTC s B1319:11 or B1319:15 present?
Yes CLEAR the DTC . If the DTC returns, GO to A2 If the selector lever does not lock with the brake pedal applied, GO to A6
No The issue may not be the BSIA system. REFER to Symptom Chart.

A2 CHECK THE BSIA POWER CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE

NOTE: APPLY and OBSERVE the brake lights, if they are inoperative the brake light system must be repaired before proceeding with this test step.

  • Disconnect Selector Lever C3233 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Apply the brake pedal. Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3233-1   Ground

Is voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to A5
No GO to A3

A3 CHECK THE BRAKE SHIFT INTERLOCK ACTUATOR POWER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect Floor Shifter C3233 .
  • Disconnect BCM C2280D .
  • Inspect for damaged or pushed-out terminals.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3233-1   C2280D-18

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to A4
No REPAIR the circuit.

A4 CHECK THE BRAKE SHIFT INTERLOCK ACTUATOR POWER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3233-1   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuit.

A5 CHECK THE BRAKE SHIFT INTERLOCK ACTUATOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure.
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3233-12   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new selector lever.
REFER to: Selector Lever (307-05 Automatic Transmission External Controls, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuit.

A6 CHECK THE BRAKE SHIFT INTERLOCK ACTUATOR POWER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Disconnect Floor Shifter C3233 .
  • Disconnect BCM C2280D .
  • Inspect for damaged or pushed-out terminals.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure.
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3233-1   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No INSTALL a new selector lever assembly.
REFER to: Selector Lever (307-05 Automatic Transmission External Controls, Removal and Installation).

PINPOINT TEST B: PADDLE SHIFTERS ARE INOPERATIVE OR DO NOT OPERATE PROPERLY

NOTE: If TR sensor Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present, the Paddle Shift feature may not be operational.


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 29 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The paddle shift switch is integral to the steering wheel. When the selector lever is placed in the sport shift (S) mode the upshift/downshift feature becomes activated and allows the operator to upshift or downshift without removing their hands from the steering wheel. If a new switch is required install a new paddle shift assembly.

Possible Sources

  • Circuitry open/shorted
  • Paddle shift switch(es)
  • Clockspring
  • SCCM
  • PCM
B1 RETRIEVE AND RECORD ALL DTCS
  • Using the diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all DTC s.

Are TR DTC s present?
Yes RESOLVE any TR DTC s first.
REFER to: Automatic Transmission - 1.5L Duratec (90kW/120PS) – I3/1.5L Duratec Flex Fuel (96kW/130PS) – I3 (307-01 Automatic Transmission - 6-Speed Automatic Transmission – 6F15, 6-Speed Automatic Transmission – 6F35) .
REFER to: Automatic Transmission - 2.0L Duratec-HE (125kW/170PS) – MI4/2.0L Duratec-HE Flex Fuel (129kW/175PS) (307-01 Automatic Transmission - 6-Speed Automatic Transmission – 6F15, 6-Speed Automatic Transmission – 6F35) .
No If the vehicle displays the symptom, the upshift switch is inoperative, GO to B2 If the downshift switch is inoperative, GO to B6 If neither switch operates test the signal return circuit, GO to B10 Otherwise if no symptoms are displayed, the system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or terminal issues.

B2 CHECK THE UPSHIFT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Upshift Paddle Shifter C2428 .
  • Inspect the connector for damaged or pushed-out terminals.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2428-2   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to B5
No GO to B3

B3 CHECK THE UPSHIFT SWITCH POWER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PCM For vehicles equipped with the 1.0L, C1232B .
  • Disconnect PCM For vehicles equiped with the 1.5L, C1926B .
  • Disconnect PCM For vehicles equiped with the 2.0L, C1915B .
  • Inspect the connector for damaged or pushed-out terminals.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      For vehicles equipped with the 1.0L


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2428-2   C1232B-89

    Click to display connectors

      For vehicles equipped with the 1.5L


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2428-2   C1926B-23

    Click to display connectors

      For vehicles equipped with the 2.0L


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2428-2   C1915B-89

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to B4
No GO to B10

B4 CHECK THE UPSHIFT SWITCH POWER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C24428-2   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
   Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM).
No REPAIR the circuit.

B5 CHECK THE PADDLE SHIFT SWITCH
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Component side resistance pin 10. Component side resistance pin 11.

Is the resistance less than 1.5 ohms with upshift selected and greater than 10,000 ohms when released?
Yes GO to B10
No INSTALL a new upshift paddle switch.
REFER to: Upshift Paddle Switch (307-05 Automatic Transmission External Controls, Removal and Installation).

B6 CHECK THE DOWNSHIFT SWITCH POWER CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Downshift Paddle Shifter C2429 .
  • Inspect the connector for damaged or pushed-out terminals.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2429-2   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to B9
No GO to B7

B7 CHECK THE DOWNSHIFT SWITCH POWER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PCM For vehicles equipped with the 1.0L, C1232B .
  • Disconnect PCM For vehicles equiped with the 1.5L, C1926B .
  • Disconnect PCM For vehicles equiped with the 2.0L, C1915B .
  • Inspect the connector for damaged or pushed-out terminals.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      For vehicles equipped with the 1.0L


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2429-2   C1232B-88

    Click to display connectors

      For vehicles equipped with the 1.5L


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2429-2   C1926B-22

    Click to display connectors

      For vehicles equipped with the 2.0L


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2429-2   C1915B-88

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to B8
No GO to B10

B8 CHECK THE DOWNSHIFT SWITCH POWER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2429-2   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the circuit. If an open circuit is not found,
   Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM).
No REPAIR the circuit.

B9 CHECK THE PADDLE SHIFT DOWNSHIFT SWITCH
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Component side resistance pin 9. Component side resistance pin 11.

Is the resistance less than 1.5 ohms with downshift selected and greater than 10,000 ohms when released?
Yes In the next step test the signal return circuit. GO to B10
No INSTALL a new paddle shift downshift switch.
REFER to: Downshift Paddle Switch (307-05 Automatic Transmission External Controls, Removal and Installation).

B10 CHECK THE CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect SCCM C226D .
  • For the upshift circuit, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C226D-1   C2428-2
  • For the downshift circuit, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C226D-2   C2429-2
  • For the signal return circuit, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C226D-3   C2428-3
      C226D-3   C2429-3

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to B11
No REPAIR the circuit.

B11 CHECK THE CIRCUITS (PCM SIDE) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect SCCM C226B. .
  • Disconnect PCM For vehicles equipped with the 1.0L, C1232B .
  • Disconnect PCM For vehicles equiped with the 1.5L, C1926B .
  • Disconnect PCM For vehicles equiped with the 2.0L, C1915B .
  • For the upshift circuit, measure:
    Click to display connectors

      For the 1.0L upshift circuit.


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C226A-5   C1232B-89

    Click to display connectors

      For the 1.5L upshift circuit.


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C226A-5   C1926B-23

    Click to display connectors

      For the 2.0L upshift circuit.


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C226A-5   C1915B-89
  • For the downshift circuit, measure:
    Click to display connectors

      For the 1.0L upshift circuit.


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C226A-6   C1232B-88

    Click to display connectors

      For the 1.5L upshift circuit.


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C226A-6   C1926B-22

    Click to display connectors

      For the 2.0L upshift circuit.


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C226A-6   C1915B-88
  • For the signal return circuit, measure:
    Click to display connectors

      For the 1.0L upshift circuit.


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C226A-7   C1232B-7

    Click to display connectors

      For the 1.5L upshift circuit.


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C226A-7   C1926B-13

    Click to display connectors

      For the 2.0L upshift circuit.


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C226A-7   C1915B-7

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to B12
No REPAIR the circuit.

B12 CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect Clockspring C218C If not already disconnected.
  • Disconnect Clockspring C218B If not already disconnected.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      Upshift circuit


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Clockspring, (C218C) component side, pin 2 Clockspring, (C218B) component side, pin 1
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      Downshift circuit


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Clockspring, (C218C) component side, pin 3 Clockspring, (C218B) component side, pin 2
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      Signal Return circuit


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Clockspring, (C218C) component side, pin 4 Clockspring, (C218B) component side, pin 3

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new SCCM .
REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
No INSTALL a new clockspring.
REFER to: Clockspring (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
.


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    Categories

    Removal and Installation - Wheel Knuckle Bushing

    Special Tool(s) / General Equipment

    Hydraulic Press

    Removal

    NOTE: Removal steps in this procedure may contain installation details.

    Remove the wheel knuckle.
    Refer to: Wheel Knuckle - Vehicles With: Rear Drum Brakes (204-02B Rear Suspension - AWD, Removal and Installation).
    Remove the rear toe adjustment retainers and remove the wheel knuckle mounting bracket.
    Torque:
      Stage 1:  177 lb.in (20 Nm)
      Stage 2:  76 lb.ft (103 Nm)

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