Ford Ecosport Owners and Service Manuals

Ford Ecosport: Horn / Diagnosis and Testing - Horn

DTC Chart

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  BCM DTC Chart


  DTC Description Actions
B1323:11 Horn Switch: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test C
B1C55:12 Horn Relay: Circuit Short to Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test C
B1C55:14 Horn Relay: Circuit Short to Ground or Open
  • If the horns are inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test A
  • If the horns are always on, GO to Pinpoint Test C

Symptom Chart(s)

Symptom Chart:

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).

Condition Possible Sources Actions
Both horns are inoperative
  • Refer to Pinpoint Test
  • GO to Pinpoint Test A
An individual horn is inoperative
  • Refer to Pinpoint Test
  • GO to Pinpoint Test B
The horns are always on
  • Refer to Pinpoint Test
  • GO to Pinpoint Test C

Pinpoint Tests


PINPOINT TEST A: THE HORNS ARE INOPERATIVE

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 44 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Horn - Overview (413-06 Horn, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM B1C55:12 Horn Relay: Circuit Short To Battery Sets when the BCM detects a short to voltage from the horn relay control circuit. The BCM disables the horn when this DTC is set.
BCM B1C55:14 Horn Relay: Circuit Short To Ground Or Open Sets when the BCM detects an open from the horn relay control circuit.

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Clockspring
  • Horn
  • Horn relay
  • Driver airbag
  • Steering wheel
  • BCM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BJB fuses 11 (5A), 28 (10A) and 29 (10A) are OK.

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTICE: The following pinpoint test uses a test lamp to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only a Rotunda Test Lamp (SGT27000) or 250-300mA incandescent bulb test lamp. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Rotunda Flex Probe kit for the test lamp probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test lamp probe directly on any connector.

A1 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OUTPUT BY ACTIVATING THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) HORN_RELAY PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the BCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Select the active command BCM HORN_RELAY PID and command the horn ON and then OFF.

Do the horns sound when commanded ON?
Yes GO to A9
No GO to A2

A2 CHECK THE HORN RELAY
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Horn Relay.
  • Carry out the component test on the horn relay.
    Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for schematic and connector information.

Did the horn relay pass the component test?
Yes GO to A3
No INSTALL a new horn relay.

A3 CHECK THE HORN RELAY VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Connect:
    Lead 1 Measurement / Action Lead 2
    Horn relay, cavity 1   Ground
    Horn relay, cavity 3   Ground

Does the test lamp illuminate when connected?
Yes GO to A4
No Verify BJB fuse 11 (5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

A4 CHECK THE HORN RELAY OUTPUT
  • Connect:
    Lead 1 Measurement / Action Lead 2
    Horn relay, cavity 3 Horn relay, cavity 5
  • Remove the fused jumper wire.

Do the horns sound when the jumper wire is connected?
Yes GO to A7
No GO to A5

A5 CHECK THE HORN VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect Left Horn C1101 .
  • Disconnect Right Horn C1102 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Lead 1 Measurement / Action Lead 2
      C1101-2 Horn relay, cavity 5
      C1102-2 Horn relay, cavity 5

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to A6
No Verify BJB fuses 28 (10A) and 29 (10A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

A6 CHECK THE HORN GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Lead 1 Measurement / Action Lead 2
      C1101-1   Ground
      C1102-1   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes INSTALL new horns.
REFER to: Horn (413-06 Horn, Removal and Installation).
.
No REPAIR the circuit.

A7 CHECK THE HORN RELAY COIL CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Disconnect BCM C2280E .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Horn relay, cavity 2   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to A8

A8 CHECK THE HORN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Horn relay, cavity 2   C2280E-18

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to A14
No REPAIR the circuit.

A9 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) HORN SWITCH INPUT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect SCCM C226A .
  • Connect:
    Click to display connectors
    Lead 1 Measurement / Action Lead 2
      C226A-9   Ground
  • Remove the fused jumper wire.

Do the horns sound when the jumper wire is connected?
Yes GO to A11
No GO to A10

A10 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) HORN SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect BCM C2280D .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280D-26   C226A-9

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to A14
No REPAIR the circuit.

A11 CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C226A-8   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to A12
No REPAIR the circuit.

A12 ISOLATE THE HORN SWITCH
  • Connect SCCM C226A .
  • Remove the driver airbag.
    REFER to: Driver Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
  • Connect:
    Lead 1 Measurement / Action Lead 2
      C217A-1   C217A-2
  • Remove the fused jumper wire.

Do the horns sound when the jumper wire is connected?
Yes INSTALL a new driver airbag (includes horn switch).
REFER to: Driver Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
No GO to A13

A13 CHECK HORN OPERATION WITH STEERING WHEEL HARNESS ISOLATED
  • Disconnect Clockspring C218B .
  • Connect:
    Lead 1 Measurement / Action Lead 2
    Clockspring C218B, pin 4, component side Clockspring C218B, pin 5, component side
  • Remove the fused jumper wire.

Do the horns sound when the jumper wire is connected?
Yes INSTALL a new steering wheel (includes steering wheel wiring harness).
REFER to: Steering Wheel (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).
No INSTALL a new clockspring.
REFER to: Clockspring (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation). TEST the system for normal operation. If the horns are still inoperative, INSTALL a new SCCM .

A14 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect the BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. Refer to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Section 419-10.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST B: A SINGLE HORN IS INOPERATIVE

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 44 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Horn - Overview (413-06 Horn, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Horn

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTICE: The following pinpoint test uses a test lamp to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only a Rotunda Test Lamp (SGT27000) or 250-300mA incandescent bulb test lamp. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Rotunda Flex Probe kit for the test lamp probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test lamp probe directly on any connector.

B1 CHECK THE HORN VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect the inoperative horn.
  • For the inoperative horn, connect:
    Click to display connectors

      Left Horn


    Lead 1 Measurement / Action Lead 2
      C1101-2   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      Right Horn


    Lead 1 Measurement / Action Lead 2
      C1102-2   Ground
  • Press the driver airbag against the steering wheel while monitoring the test lamp.

Does the test lamp illuminate?
Yes GO to B2
No REPAIR the circuit.

B2 CHECK THE HORN GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • For the inoperative horn, connect:
    Click to display connectors

      Left Horn


    Lead 1 Measurement / Action Lead 2
      C1101-2   C1101-1

    Click to display connectors

      Right Horn


    Lead 1 Measurement / Action Lead 2
      C1102-2   C1102-1
  • Press the driver airbag against the steering wheel while monitoring the test lamp.

Does the test lamp illuminate?
Yes INSTALL a new horn for the one in question.
REFER to: Horn (413-06 Horn, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuit.

PINPOINT TEST C: THE HORNS ARE ALWAYS ON

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 44 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Horn - Overview (413-06 Horn, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM B1323:11 Horn Switch: Circuit Short To Ground Sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the horn request input circuit.
BCM B1C55:14 Horn Relay: Circuit Short To Ground Or Open Sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the horn relay control circuit.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Clockspring
  • Horn
  • Horn relay
  • Driver airbag
  • Steering wheel
  • BCM

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTICE: The following pinpoint test uses a test lamp to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only a Rotunda Test Lamp (SGT27000) or 250-300mA incandescent bulb test lamp. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Rotunda Flex Probe kit for the test lamp probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test lamp probe directly on any connector.

C1 CHECK THE HORN RELAY OUTPUT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Left Horn C1101 .
  • Disconnect Right Horn C1102 .
  • Connect:
    Click to display connectors

      Left Horn


    Lead 1 Measurement / Action Lead 2
      C1101-2   C1101-1
  • Disconnect Horn Relay.

Does the test lamp continue to illuminate?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to C2

C2 CHECK THE HORN RELAY
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Horn Relay.
  • Carry out the component test on the horn relay.
    Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for schematic and connector information.

Did the horn relay pass the component test?
Yes GO to C3
No INSTALL a new horn relay.

C3 MONITOR THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) HORN_SW PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) FOR A SHORTED INPUT
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the BCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Monitor the BCM HORN_SW PID .

Does the PID status display OFF?
Yes GO to C4
No GO to C5

C4 CHECK THE HORN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BCM C2280E .
  • Connect Horn Relay.

Does the test lamp continue to illuminate?
Yes REMOVE the horn relay. REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to C9

C5 ISOLATE THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BCM C2280D .
  • Connect Horn Relay.

Does the test lamp continue to illuminate?
Yes GO to C9
No GO to C6

C6 CHECK THE HORN SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT TO THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Disconnect SCCM C226A .
  • Connect BCM C2280D .

Does the test lamp illuminate?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to C7

C7 ISOLATE THE DRIVER AIRBAG
  • Remove the driver airbag.
    REFER to: Driver Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
  • Connect SCCM C226A .

Does the test lamp illuminate?
Yes GO to C8
No INSTALL a new driver airbag.
REFER to: Driver Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).

C8 ISOLATE THE STEERING WHEEL HARNESS
  • Connect Clockspring C218B .

Does the test lamp illuminate?
Yes INSTALL a new clockspring.
REFER to: Clockspring (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
No INSTALL a new steering wheel (includes steering wheel wiring harness).
REFER to: Steering Wheel (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).

C9 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect the BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. Refer to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Section 419-10.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


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